Live 2017 State Wrestling Semifinal Results

 

State championships
(at Times Union Center, Albany)
Division I
Semifinals
113: Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield-6) pin Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) 5:40.
152: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) vs. Matt Grippi (Fox Lane-1)
160: Ryan Ferro (Warwick) vs. Nick Munsch (Commack-11)
182: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) vs.  Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield-6)
195: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) vs. Sam Schuyler (Kings Park-11)
Third-round wrestlerbacks (blood round, winner medals)
106: Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Thomas Hughes (Fulton-3) 3-1
120: Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) d. Joseph Simons (Farmingdale-8) 9-5
182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) vs. Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River-1)
220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) vs. Halil Gecaj (John Jay Cross River-1)
285: Horace Duke (Middletown) vs. Jacob Broder (Union Endicott-4)
Division II semifinals
160: Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) vs. Cameron Page (Falconer-6)
Third-round wrestlebacks
132: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) vs. Jared Eliopolous (Putnam Valley-Haldane-1)

 

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Notebook: Monroe-Woodbury team, Duke lives for day two

Monroe-Woodbury leads the state Division I team race with 34.5 points after the first day of the state tournament.

The Crusaders sent three wrestlers – Marco Vespa (113), Evan Barczak (152) and Kendall Elfstrum (195) – to Saturday morning’s semifinal. Dylan Earl (106) is still alive in wrestlebacks.

Tipping the scales at 219 pounds, Middletown senior Horace Duke is one win away from a state medal at 285 pounds. Duke recorded two straight pins in the wrestleback round.

Other Section 9 wrestlers still alive in the consolation bracket are Minisink Valley senior Tyler Lynch (120), Minisink Valley junior Joey Yanis (182) and Goshen senior Ryan Ellefsen (220) in Division I. Rondout Valley junior Ian Houck is the lone Division II wrestler remaining in wrestlebacks.

Houck became the school’s all-time leader in wins (134) with a victory in the second-round of consolations.

New Paltz’s Ben Cuppett fell one win short of 100 for his career. Cuppett, wrestling with a bad back, took an injury forfeit in his opening match with 1:31 left trailing Canastota’s Doug Simmons 9-0. The senior did not compete in his first-round wrestleback,

Wrestleback results
Division I
Second round
106: Dylan Earl (Monr0e-Woodbury) pin Max Ebanks (Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA) 2:25.
113: Michael Gonyea (Columbia-2) d. Matt Romano (Valley Central) 7-1
120: Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) d. Dylan Ebanks (Xavier-CHSAA) 3-1.
126: Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge-11) d. Cam Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury) 12-3; Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls-6) d. Andrew Davis (Wallkill) 4-1.
132: Lucas King (New Hartford) d. Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 6-4, sudden victory
138: Ryan Stencel (Lancaster-6) d. Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 9-6.
182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) pin Logan Wiland (Vestal-4) 2:07
220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) pin Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster-6) 1:20
285: Horace Duke (Middletown) pin Mike Spicer (Baldwinsville-3) :24.

First round
99 pounds: Drake Dille (Elmira-4) d. Colby Amell (Saugerties) 4-0
106: Max Ebanks (Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA) d. Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) 7-5, sudden victory.
120: Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) d. Ulises Olmedo (Arlington-1) 5-1
126: Cam Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Nick Sillart (Canisius-CHSAA) :30; Andrew Davis (Wallkill) d. Ian McKenna (New Hartford-3) 2-0.
132: Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) pin Thomas Trombley (Malone-10) 1:40; Deyker Edwards (Schenectady-2) d. Rob Satriano (Valley Central) 10-3; Luca Errico (Byram Hills-1) 8-2.
138: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) d. Ray Cotto (John Jay Cross River-1) 5-3
145: Lucas Pincus (Hewlett-8) d. Brandon Bobe (Washingtonville) 6-3
170: Joe Giorlando (Long Beach-8) d. Adonis Morano (Middletown) 9-6
220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) pin Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley-4) 1:33
285: Horace Duke (Middletown) pin Jacquez Poole (Arlington-1) 2:09

Division II
Second round
120: David Poff (Tonawanda-6) d. Nick Conetta (Chester) 5-1.
126: Zach Flaitz (Canisteo-Greenwood-5) d. Nate Ross (Onteora) 5-0
132: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) won by forfeit over Chase Runfola (Letchworth-5)
152: Jacob Nolan (Saranac-7) d. Dillon Ross (Onteora) 4-2
220: Antonio Cutrie (Chittenango-3) pin John Goodell (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) :37

First round
99 pounds: Justin Smith (Marcus Whitman-5) pin Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) 1:42
106: Ricky Nichols (Gouverneur-10) d. Pat Ross (Onteora) 4-3
113: Mikey Bruno (Putnam Valley-Haldane) pin Nick Ross (Onteora) :47
120: Nick Conetta (Chester) pin Gage Denatale (Locust Valley-8) :57
126: Nate Ross (Onteora) pin Alex Christman (Saranac-7) 1:00
132: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) d. Joe O’Brien (Mount Sinai-11) 1-0
138: T.J. Beebe (Mattituck-11) d. Matt Malherio (Highland) 10-1
145: Dan Alberico (Camden-3) pin Zach Chartrand (Onteora) 9-4
152: Dillon Ross (Onteora) pin Thomas Hoeg (Mattituck-11) 1:28
170: Micah Miller (Maine-Endwell-4) d. Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook) 7-2
182: Dillon Warner (Schoharie-2) won by forfeit over Ben Cuppett (New Paltz)
195: Chase Toal (Byron-Bergen-5) d. Brody Harris (Chester) 10-5
220: John Goodell (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) won by forfeit over Chris Colombo (Croton-Harmon-1)
285: Will Sutherland (Rondout Valley) d. Robert Christ (Mount Sinai-11) 6-3

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Live 2017 State Wrestling Quarterfinal Results

Monroe-Woodbury’s Marco Vespa defeated Lockport’s Mitch Seaver 4-2 to advance to the state Division I 113-pound semifinals.

Vespa and Seaver were scheduled to meet in the 106-pound quarterfinals last year. But, Vespa broken his hand in a first-round win. Vespa faces Niagara Wheatfield’s Justin McDougald in the semifinals Saturday morning.

Teammates Evan Barczak (152 pounds) and Kendall Elfstrum (195) joined Vespa in the semifinals with quarterfinal wins by decision.

Elfstrum scored a takedown with 15 seconds left to edge Beacon’s Kyle Davis 4-3.

Barczak shut down Niskayuna’s Anthony Laniewski 3-0.

Warwick senior 160-pounder Ryan Ferro, the 2016 152-pound state champion, defeated Nikayuna’s  Eoghan Sweeney 4-2 to advance to his third state semifinal.

Wallkill’s Mike Fekishazy escaped off the start in the third period to beat East Ramapo’s Jhavon Innocent 1-0 and become his school’s first state semifinalist.

Eldred senior 160-pounder Noah Curreri defeated Morgan Seller of South Lewis 5-2 to advance to his second straight Division II semifinal.

State championships

(at Times Union Center, Albany)
Division I
Quarterfinals
106: Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West-11) pin Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) 2:54.
113: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Mitch Seaver (Lockport-6) 4-2; Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton-5) tech. fall Matt Romano (Valley Central) 20-5, 3:12.
152: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna-2) 3-0.
160: Ryan Ferro (Warwick) d. Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna-2) 4-2.
182: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill) d. Jhavon Innocent (East Ramapo-1) 1-0; Louis Deprez (Hilton-5) tech. fall Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) 23-8 5:39.
195: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Kyle Davis (Beacon-1) 4-3.

Division II
Quarterfinals
160: Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Morgan Seller (South Lewis-3) 5-2.

 

 

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Live 2017 State Wrestling Round of 16 results

Monroe-Woodbury’s Dylan Earl, Marco Vespa, Evan Barczak and Kendall Elfstrum advanced to the state Division I quarterfinals with opening-round wins.

Barczak, wrestling in his fifth state tournament, defeated St. Anthony’s Dutch Schultz by technical fall 17-2, 4:38 at 152 pounds.

Vespa, a sophomore 113-pounder, advanced to his second straight state quarterfinal with a pin of Webster Thomas’ C.J. Lee in 1:51.

Earl, a junior 106-pounder wrestling in his first state tournament, pinned Queensbury’s Antoine Grace in 3:09.

Elfstrum, a senior 195-pounder, earned a 3-0 win over Bryant’s Dylan Nerich to improve to 16-0 on the season.

Returning state champion Ryan Ferro of Warwick pinned Jamesville-Dewitt’s Jake Wright in 3:29.

Wallkill senior Mike Fekishazy and Minisink Valley’s Joey Yanis picked up first-round wins at 182 pounds. Fekishazy pinned Chaminade’s T.J. Toles in 1:59. Yanis edged Central Square’s Max Emond 2-1.

Eldred senior Noah Curreri picked up Division II’s first and only first-round victory with a 17-1 technical win over Joe Diforte of Petrides.

State championships
(at Times Union Center, Albany)
Division I
Round of 16 

99 pounds: No. 8 seed Myles Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt-Section 3) tech. fall Colby Amell (Saugerties, Soph., 30-7) 15-0, 3:11.
106: No. 7 Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 30-7) pin Antoine Grace (Queensbury-2) 3:09; C.J. McMonegal (North Rockland-1, Soph.) d. No. 8 Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 38-8) 6-1, sudden victory.
113: No. 6 Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 35-5) pin C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas-5) 1:51; No. 8 Matt Romano (Valley Central, Fr., 36-4) d. Mark Acheson (Tappan Zee-1, Jr.) 7-0.
120: No. 4 Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa-8) pin Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley, Sr., 35-10) 1:59
126: No. 1 Justin Vines (Wantagh-8) d. Cam Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-11) 19-5; No. 2 Austin Hertel (Hilton-5) d. Andrew Davis (Wallkill, Sr., 44-7) 7-1.
132: No. 7 Warren McGougald (Niagara Wheatfield-6) d. Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Jr., 31-10) 6-2;  No. 5 Matt Maquet (Long Beach-8, Sr.) pin Brad Bonner (Wallkill, Sr., 40-9) :40; No. 6 Noah Carpenter (Elmira-4) pin Rob Satriano (Valley Central, Sr., 34-8) 2:58.
138: No. 2 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge-11) d. Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Jr., 34-8) 12-4
145: No. 7 Gianno Siliba (Newark Valley-4) d. Brandon Bobe (Washingtonville, Sr., 38-4) 7-3
152: No. 4 Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 41-2) tech. fall Dutch Schultz (St. Anthony’s-CHSAA) 17-2, 4:38
160: No. 1 seed Ryan Ferro (Warwick, Sr, 34-0) pin Jake Wright (Jamesville Dewitt-3) 3:29
170: No. 5 Sammy Deprez (Hilton-5) d. Adonis Morano (Middletown, Jr., 40-7) 1-0
182: No. 3 seed Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, Sr., 38-2) pin T.J. Toles (Chaminade-CHSAA) 1:59; No. 8 Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, Jr., 40-4) d. Max Emond (Central Square-3) 2-1.
195: No. 5 Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 16-0) d. Dylan Nerich (Bryant-PSAL) 3-0
220: Mason Hoose (Canisius-CHSAA) d. No. 1 seed Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, Sr., 35-3) 7-5
285: Shaerod Rodriguez (Lake Shore-6) d. Horace Duke (Middletown, Sr., 32-9) 5-3

Division II round of 16
99 pounds:  No. 2 seed Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy-Section 3, Eighth-grader) d. Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley, Eighth-grader) 18-3, 4:56.
106: No. 2 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill-2, Soph.) pin Pat Ross (Onteora, Eighth-grader) 1:10
113: No. 4 Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi-4, Soph.) pin Nick Ross (Onteora, Eighth-grader) 1:21
120: No. 6 Zach Braddell (Tonawanda-6, Soph.) d. Nick Conetta (Chester, Sr.) 3-0
126: No. 3 Jack Bokina (Mattituck-11, Jr.) pin Nate Ross (Onteora, Fr.) 5:17
132: No. 5 Riley Gerber (Camden-3, Jr.) d.  Ian Houck (Rondout Valley, Jr., 25-8) 2-1, ultimate tiebreaker
138: No. 2 Colin Hogan (Peru-7, Sr.) d. Matt Malherio (Highland, Soph.) 7-3
145: Adam Wagner (South Seneca-6) pin Zach Chartrand (Onteora, Jr.) 4:14
152: No. 2 Ross McFarland (Phoenix-3, Soph.) d. Dillon Ross (Onteora, Jr.) 4-1
160: No. 3 Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 32-2) tech. fall Joe Diforte (Petrides-PSAL) 17-1, 5:41
170: No. 6 Trevor Snow (General Brown-3, Sr.) d. Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook, Sr.) 6-1
182: No. 2 Doug Simmons (Canastota-3, Jr.) won by injury default over Ben Cuppett (New Paltz, Sr.)
195: Sean Ahern (Saranac-7, Sr.) d. No. 8 Brody Harris (Chester, Sr.) 6-5
220: Matt Eldridge (Depew-Cleveland Hill-6, Sr.) pin No. 5 John Goodell (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Jr.) 3:07
285: No. 8 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls-2, Sr.) d. Will Sutherland (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 7-3.

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

WRESTLING PODCAST: State championship edition

As many as six Section 9 wrestlers have a legitimate chance to reach the state finals this weekend at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Times Herald-Record wrestling beat writer Sal Interdonato and Josh Conklin provide a comprehensive preview of the tournament including Warwick senior Ryan Ferro’s shot at a second state title and Eldred senior Noah Curreri’s quest for the section’s first Division II state championship.

 

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Section 9 track and field qualifier seeds

The Section 9 track and field state qualifier meet will be held Friday at Gillis Fieldhouse at West Point.
The following are the top-5 seeds in each event, with top-100 state rankings added.
The top two finishers in each individual final, plus third-place finishers who have met a state-meet standard, will advance to the state championships. Only the victorious relay teams will advance this year.

Boys track and field

Team key: Cornwall (Cor); Dover (Dov); Eldred (Eld); Ellenville (Ell); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Goshen (Gosh); James I. O’Neill (JIO); John S. Burke Catholic (JSB); Kingston (King); Marlboro (Marl); Middletown (Mid); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mont); New Paltz (NP); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Onteora (Ont); Pine Bush (PB); Pine Plains (PP); Port Jervis (PJ); Poughkeepsie (Pok); Spackenkill (Spac); Sullivan West (SW); Valley Central (VC); Wallkill (Wall); Warwick (War); Washingtonville (Wash)

55-meters (6.74): No. 55 Curai White (Mid) 6.65; No. 66 Kabongo Barry (Spac) 6.67; No. 72 Davon Davis (PB) 6.68; Markese Shelby (FDR) 6.79; Tommy Hulse (Eld) 6.80

55 hurdles (7.94): No. 5 My-kell Farrar (Mont) 7.54; No. 14 Michael Mullally (SW) 7.75; No. 31 Jalen Rose (Mid) 7.86; No. 53 Maximo Olavarria (Cor) 7.99; No. 54 Adam Bush (PB) 8.01
300 (36.74): Davon Davis (PB) 35.34 (No. 52 at 36.02); No. 40 Mathew Morales (MW) 35.80; No. 44 My-kell Farrar (Mont) 35.90; No. 93 Brian Ramirez (Mid) 36.60; Kabongo Barry (Spac) 36.74
600 (1:24.74): No. 2 Richard Samuels (Wall) 1:20.72; No. 17 Mathew Morales (MW) 1:23.01; No. 19 Robert Walker (NFA) 1:23.12; No. 35 Jordan Lawrence (NFA) 1:23.87; No. 55 Paul Catalano (Wash) 1:24.74
1,000 (2:35.24): No. 20 Paul Catalano (Wash) 2:34.12; No. 36 Robert Becker (King) 2:36.00; No. 40 Connor St. Germain (Cor) 2:36.29; No. 43 Lucas Lopez (King) 2:36.40; No. 48 Tom Gardiner (War) 2:37.01
1,600 (4:28.74): No. 7 Tom Quinn (Wash) 4:22.81; No. 14 Robert Becker (King) 4:23.44; No. 9 Ayden Gann (SW) 4:23.70; No. 37 Jayson Hines (King) 4:27.50; No. 42 Tom Gardiner (War) 4:27.84
3,200 (9:42.24): No. 19 Jayson Hines (King) 9:34.23; No. 23 Jamie Granata (MV) 9:36.02; No. 33 Liam Higgins (Gosh) 9:40.84; No. 41 Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (War) 9:45.92; No. 65 Seth Bywater (Cor) 9:52.60
800 relay: No. 4 Newburgh 1:30.60; No. 51 Cornwall 1:34.27; Middletown 1:34.60 (No. 11 at 1:31.40); Washingtonville 1:35.33; Monroe-Woodbury 1:36.08
1,600 relay: No. 2 Newburgh 3:20.07; No. 56 Monroe-Woodbury 3:33.50; Warwick 3:38.48; Roosevelt 3:40.96; Wallkill 3:41.33
3,200 relay: No. 2 Warwick 7:57.93; No. 6 Kingston 8:01.17; No. 28 Washingtonville 8:15.25; No. 57 Goshen 8:29.50; No. 62 Cornwall 8:30.59
High jump (6-4): No. 5 Vernon Taylor (Mid) 6-5; No. 8 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 6-4; No. 13 Dennis VanDunk (War) 6-3; No. 16 Hashem Gabmari (SW) 6-2; No. 31 Dylan Lawless (PP) 6-1
Long jump (21-6): No. 21 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 21-11.5; No. 48 Stephon Scott (NFA) 21-2.25; No. 63 Jaquon Futrell (Dov) 20-11; No. 67 Dennis VanDunk (War) 20-10; Dillon Kane (Wash) 19-8.75
Triple jump (43-6): No. 7 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 45-2.5; No. 39 Dennis VanDunk (War) 42-11.75; No. 65 Mike Gottstine (NP) 42-1 (No. 94 at 41-3); No. 77 Markese Shelby (FDR) 41-10; Matt Quimby (Mid) 40-9.25
Shot put (52-0): No. 41 Mathius Martin (Dov) 46-9.25; No. 48 Mark Przybocki (JSB) 46-5.25; No. 63 Jack McDonough (King) 45-4.75; No. 71 Matthew Marvin (Gosh) 44-8.75; No. 91 Parker Tidd (PJ) 44-1
Weight throw (50-0): No. 1 Tom Reiser (MV) 71-2.75; No. 18 Victor Pizarro (Ell) 57-11; No. 44 Joe Ike (Mid) 50-9; No. 46 Adam Hart (PB) 50-7; No. 51 Jacob Banse (MV) 50-4
Pole vault (13-0): No. 2 Dagi Tadesse (NP) 15-0; No. 13 Isaac Heatley (War) 14-0; No. 13 Josiah Spain (JIO) 14-0; No. 19 Dylan Scribani (NP) 13-6; No. 29 Dane Sorensen (War) 13-0

Girls track and field

55-meters (7.44): No. 18 De’ja Bowen (Mid) 7.30; No. 61 Kayla Meade (Cor) 7.45; Crystal Hughes (Dov) 7.65; Jody Smith (MW) 7.69; Aniyah Fisher (Wash) 7.74
55 hurdles (8.74): No. 34 Penny Greibesland (War) 8.71; No. 49 Anycia Cole (Gosh) 8.81; No. 72 Tiandra Whilby (Mid) 9.05; Kyla Browne (Pok) 9.32; Megan Geary (Wash) 9.51
300 (41.94): No. 24 Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 40.92; No. 32 Bria Oatman (Mid) 41.37; Brianna Lawless (Wash) 42.93; Katie Conter (MW) 43.05; Owanya Mattis (Marl) 43.74
600 (1:38.74): No. 52 Zarah Harris (VC) 1:39.24; No. 55 Gabby Fanning (Cor) 1:39.34; Tallula Gann (SW) 1:41.17; Grace Atlas (Gosh) 1:41.39; Maanasa Hanubal (Wash) 1:45.94
1,000 (3:02.24): No. 27 Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 3:00.03; No. 64 Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 3:04.14; No. 65 Madison Montgomery (Gosh) 3:04.18; No. 68 Kristin Thompson (War) 3:04.33; No. 76 Giuliana Sadler (MV) 3:05.49
1,500 (4:49.54): No. 35 Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 4:49.65; No. 76 Sarah Trainor (FDR) 4:54.85; No. 78 Hannah Mellino (Cor) 4:55.15; No. 93 Giuiliana Sadler (MV) 4:57.25; Jennie Prial (War) 4:57.94
1,500 race walk (7:28.24): No. 37 Jillian McEneaney (Mont) 7:45.30; No. 38 Margaret Ryan (MW) 7:45.55; Emily Downs (Ont) 7:47.00; No. 40 Jewel Pignetti (Cor) 7:47.09; No. 45 Danielle Lovelace (PB) 7:51.82
3,000 (10:21.14): No. 11 Olivia Elston (Gosh) 10:09.46; No. 47 Meredith Hickman (Cor) 10:34.64; No. 60 Jennie Prial (War) 10:39.39; No. 100 Dana Lynch (Mid) 10:52.27; Julia Hoyt (MW) 11:03.92
800 relay: No. 4 Newburgh 1:42.50; No. 23 Middletown 1:46.61; No. 53 Monroe-Woodbury 1:49.18; No. 66 Washingtonville 1:49.88; Sullivan West 1:53.87
1,600 relay: No. 9 New burgh 3:59.35; No. 29 Goshen 4:06.90; No. 60 Kingston 4:13.77; No. 70 Warwick 4:15.60; Monroe-Woodbury 4:24.00 (No. 52 at 4:13.10)
3,200 relay: No. 4 Goshen 9:15.66; No. 17 Warwick 9:30.77; No. 24 Cornwall 9:41.60; No. 42 Monroe-Woodbury 9:56.38; No. 45 Washingtonville 9:58.15
High jump (5-3): No. 21 Samantha Shaw (King) 5-2; No. 21 Lisa Jacobsen (MW) 5-2; No. 53 Kristen Boerke (Wash) 5-0; No. 53 Tessa Kilmer (PP) 5-0; Hannah Kelly (MW) 4-10; Emily Mildner (Wall) 4-10
Long jump (17-2): No. 44 Anycia Cole (Gosh) 17-1; No. 97 Emily Gerdin (Wash) 16-5; Riley Wood (Wall) 16-3.25; Seraya Freidman (MW) 16-2.5; Jenna Maggiolo (PB) 15-11
Triple jump (36-1): No. 49 Asya Jeune (MW) 35-3.25; No. 77 Emily Gerdin (Wash) 34-5.75; No. 85 Eyram Abgeli (MW) 34-3.5; No. 85 Riley Wood (Wall) 34-3.5; Brianna DeGennaro (MW) 33-6.25
Shot put (37-7): No. 34 Kaela Bazemore (VC) 35-0; No. 38 Julianna Tobin (MV) 34-10.5; No. 73 Katie Casazza (MW) 33-4; Kaela Santos (NP) 32-2; Quavia Simmons (Cor) 31-8.75
Weight throw (40-0): No. 16 Jillian Dorego (Cor) 43-3.25; No. 19 Katie Casazza (MW) 42-9.5; No. 32 Julianna Tobin (MV) 39-8.5; No. 37 Ashleigh Convery (MV) 38-6; No. 38 Erin Wilson (Wash) 38-5.25
Pole vault (10-0): No. 8 Kristin Lubeski (MW) 11-0; No. 18 Kaeli Thompson (War) 10-6; No. 29 Genevieve Reilly (War) 10-0; No. 29 Gabrielle Nebiker (MW) 10-0; No. 41 Colleen Leahey (JSB) 9-6

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 basketball brackets for boys and girls

Boys basketball
Section 9 tournament
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 28
No. 8 Middletown at No. 1 Pine Bush, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Washingtonville at No. 4 Newburgh, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Monroe-Woodbury at No. 3 Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Kingston at No. 2 Burke Catholic, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, March 2
Kingston-Burke winner vs. Monroe-Woodbury-Roosevelt winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville-Newburgh winner vs. Middletown-Pine Bush winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, March 4
Semifinal winners, at SUNY Orange, 10 a.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 1
No. 8 Saugerties at No. 1 Goshen, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Cornwall at No. 4 Port Jervis, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Red Hook at No. 3 Poughkeepsie, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Wallkill at No. 2 New Paltz, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 3
Cornwall-Port Jervis winner vs. Saugerties-Goshen winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Red Hook-Poughkeepsie winner vs. Wallkill-New Paltz winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Sunday, March 5
Semifinal winners, at Mount Saint Mary, 6 p.m.

Class B
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 28
No. 5 Liberty at No. 4 Marlboro, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Ellenville at No. 3 Rhinebeck, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Rondout Valley at No. 2 Chester, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, March 2
Liberty-Marlboro winner at No. 1 Spackenkill, 7 p.m.
Ellenville-Rhinebeck winner vs. Rondout Valley-Chester winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, March 4
Semifinal winners, at SUNY Orange, 4 p.m.

Class C
Quarterfinals
Monday, February 27
No. 5 Webutuck at No. 4 Pine Plains, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 1
Webutuck-Pine Plains winner at No. 1 Millbrook, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Tri-Valley at No. 2 Sullivan West, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, March 3
Semifinal winners, at Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.

Class D
Semifinals
Monday, February 27
No. 4 Eldred at No. 1 S.S. Seward, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Roscoe at No. 2 Livingston Manor, 6 p.m.
Finals
Wednesday, March 1
Semifinal winners, at SUNY Sullivan, 7 p.m.

Recent champions
Class AA
2016 – Middletown (lost state finals)
2015 – Middletown (lost state quarterfinals)
2014 – Newburgh (lost state first round)
2013 – Kingston (lost state quarterfinals)
2012 – Middletown (lost state quarterfinals)

Class A
2016 – Red Hook (lost state first round)
2015 – Saugerties (lost state quarterfinals)
2014 – Red Hook (lost state semifinals)
2013 – Burke Catholic (lost state finals)
2012 – Marlboro (lost state quarterfinals)

Class B
2016 – Marlboro (lost state finals)
2015 – Marlboro (lost state first round)
2014 – Spackenkill (lost state first round)
2013 – Marlboro (lost state quarterfinals)
2012 – Burke Catholic (lost state semifinals)

Class C
2016 – Chester (lost state first round)
2015 – Chester (lost state first round)
2014 – S.S. Seward (lost state first round)
2013 – Pine Plains (lost state finals)
2012 – Pine Plains (lost state first round)

Class D
2016 – Eldred (lost state first round)
2015 – Livingston Manor (lost state quarterfinals)
2014 – Coleman Catholic (lost state finals)
2013 – Coleman Catholic (lost state first round)
2012 – Livingston Manor (lost state semifinals)

Girls basketball
Section 9 tournament
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 28
No. 8 Valley Central at No. 1 Monroe-Woodbury, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Pine Bush at No. 4 Kingston, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Middletown at No. 3 Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
No. 7 Washingtonville at No. 2 Warwick, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, March 2
Pine Bush-Kingston winner vs. Valley Central-Monroe-Woodbury winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Middletown-Roosevelt winner vs. Washingtonville-Warwick winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, March 4
Semifinal winners, at SUNY Orange, noon

Class A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 1
No. 5 Goshen at No. 4 Saugerties, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Port Jervis at No. 3 Wallkill, 6 p.m.
No. 7 New Paltz at No. 2 Red Hook, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 3
Goshen-Saugerties winner at No. 1 Cornwall, 6 p.m.
Port Jervis-Wallkill winner vs. New Paltz-Red Hook winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Sunday, March 5
Semifinal winners, at Mount Saint Mary, 4 p.m.

Class B
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, February 28
No. 8 Ellenville at No. 1 Spackenkill, 6 p.m.
No. 5 Burke Catholic at No. 4 James I. O’Neill, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Highland at No. 3 Marlboro, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Rondout Valley at No. 2 Fallsburg, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, March 2
Burke-O’Neill winner vs. Ellenville-Spackenkill winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
HIghland-Marlboro winner vs. Rondout Valley-Fallsburg winner, at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, March 4
Semifinal winners, at SUNY Orange, 2 p.m.

Class C
Semifinals
Wednesday, March 1
No. 4 Sullivan West at No. 1 Pine Plains, 6 p.m.
No. 3 Tri-Valley at No. 2 Millbrook, 6 p.m.
Finals
Friday, March 3
Semifinal winners, at Mount Saint Mary, 5 p.m.

Class D
Finals
Wednesday, March 1
No. 2 Eldred vs. No. 1 S.S. Seward, at SUNY Sullivan, 5 p.m.

Recent champions
Class AA
2016 – Monroe-Woodbury (lost state quarterfinals)
2015 – Monroe-Woodbury (lost state first round)
2014 – Kingston (lost state first round)
2013 – Monroe-Woodbury (lost state quarterfinals)
2012 – Valley Central (lost state first round)

Class A
2016 – Saugerties (lost state first round)
2015 – Wallkill (lost state quarterfinals)
2014 – Wallkill (lost state first round)
2013 – Wallkill (lost state quarterfinals)
2012 – Red Hook (lost state quarterfinals)

Class B
2016 – Marlboro (lost state semifinals)
2015 – Spackenkill (lost state first round)
2014 – Highland (lost state first round)
2013 – Coleman Catholic (lost state first round)
2012 – Highland (lost state first round)

Class C
2016 – Pine Plains (lost state finals)
2015 – Pine Plains (lost state semifinals)
2014 – Tri-Valley (lost state first round)
2013 – Tuxedo (lost state first round)
2012 – Coleman Catholic (lost state semifinals)

Class D
2016 – Eldred (lost state semifinals)
2015 – Eldred (lost state quarterfinals)
2014 – Eldred (lost state semifinals)
2013 – Livingston Manor (lost state semifinals)
2012 – Livingston Manor (lost state semifinals)

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

2017 state wrestling preliminary seeding

Warwick senior 160-pounder Ryan Ferro and Goshen senior 220-pounder Ryan Ellefsen earned top seeds in the preliminary draw of the state Division I tournament.

Ferro (33-0), the 152-pound champion last season, is looking to become the first Section 9 wrestler to win multiple state titles since 2006.

Ellefsen was second in the state at 220 as a junior. Walt Whitman’s Terron Robinson, the 2016 220-pound state champion, is seeded second.

Other Section 9 Division I wrestlers receiving seeds are: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, 182, No. 3); Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, 152, No. 4); Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury, 195, No. 5); Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, 113, No. 6); Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury, 106, No. 7); Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, 106, No. 8); Matt Romano (Valley Central, 113, No. 8) and Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, 182, No. 8).

Eldred senior 160-pounder Noah Curreri (32-2) received a third seed, the highest among Section 9 Division II wrestlers. Eldred junior John Goodell is the fifth seed at 220 pounds and Chester senior Brody Harris is seeded eighth at 195.

Seeds are subject to change.

Division I round of 16 projected matchups
99 pounds: Colby Amell (Saugerties, Soph.) vs. No. 8 seed Myles Griffin (Jamesville Dewitt-Section 3).
106: No. 7 Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 29-7) vs. Antoine Grace (Queensbury-2); No. 8 Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 38-7) vs. C.J. McMonegal (North Rockland-1, Soph., 35-5).
113: No. 6 Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 34-5) vs. C.J. Lee (Webster Thomas-5); No. 8 Matt Romano (Valley Central, Fr., 35-4) vs. Mark Acheson (Tappan Zee-1, Jr., 31-4).
120: Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley, Sr., 35-8) vs. No. 4 Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa-8).
126: Cam Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-10) vs. No. 1 Justin Vines (Wantagh-8); Andrew Davis (Wallkill, Sr., 44-6) vs. No. 2 Austin Hertel (Hilton-5).
132: Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Jr., 31-9) vs. No. 7 Warren McGougald (Niagara Wheatfield-6); Brad Bonner (Wallkill, Sr., 40-8) vs. No. 5 Matt Maquet (Long Beach-8, Sr., 40-8); Rob Satriano (Valley Central, Sr., 34-7) vs. No. 6 Noah Carpenter (Elmira-4).
138: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Jr., 34-7) vs. No. 2 Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge-11).
145: Brandon Bobe (Washingtonville, Sr., 38-3) vs. No. 7 Gianno Siliba (Newark Valley-4).
152: No. 4 Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 40-2) vs. Dutch Schultz (St. Anthony’s-CHSAA)
160: No. 1 seed Ryan Ferro (Warwick, Sr, 33-0) vs. Jake Wright (Jamesville Dewitt-3)
170: Adonis Morano (Middletown, Jr., 40-6) vs. No. 5 Sammy Deprez (Hilton-5)
182: No. 3 seed Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, Sr., 37-2) vs. T.J. Toles (Chaminade-CHSAA); No. 8 Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, Jr., 39-4) vs. Max Emond (Central Square-3)
195: No. 5 Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 15-0) vs. Dylan Nerich (Bryant-PSAL).
220: No. 1 seed Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, Sr., 35-2) vs. Mason Hoose (Canisius-CHSAA).
285: Horace Duke (Middletown, Sr., 32-8) vs. Shaerod Rodriguez (Lake Shore-6)

Division II projected matchups
99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley, Eighth-grader) vs. No. 2 seed Mason Bush (Central Valley Academy-Section 3, Eighth-grader)
106: Pat Ross (Onteora, Eighth-grader) vs. No. 2 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill-2, Soph.)
113: Nick Ross (Onteora, Eighth-grader) vs. No. 4 Caleb Robinson (Walton-Delhi-4, Soph., 36-4)
120: Nick Conetta (Chester, Sr.) vs. No. 6 Zach Braddell (Tonawanda-6, Soph., 40-2)
126: Nate Ross (Onteora, Fr.) vs. No. 3 Jack Bokina (Mattituck-11, Jr.)
132: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley, Jr., 25-7) vs. No. 5 Riley Gerber (Camden-3, Jr., 42-7)
138: Matt Malherio (Highland, Soph.) vs. No. 2 Colin Hogan (Peru-7, Sr.)
145: Zach Chartrand (Onteora, Jr.) vs. No. 5 Daylon Swearingen (Attica-Batavia-5, Jr., 41-6)
152: Dillon Ross (Onteora, Jr.) vs. No. 2 Ross McFarland (Phoenix-3, Soph., 42-4)
160: No. 3 Noah Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 32-2) vs. Joe Diforte (Petrides-PSAL)
170: Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook, Sr.) vs. No. 6 Trevor Snow (General Brown-3, Sr., 36-4)
182: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz, Sr.) vs. No. 2 Doug Simmons (Canastota-3, Jr.)
195: No. 8 Brody Harris (Chester, Sr.) vs. Sean Ahern (Saranac-7, Sr.)
220: No. 5 John Goodell (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Jr.) vs. Matt Edridge (Depew-Cleveland Hill-6, Sr., 36-6)
285: Will Sutherland (Rondout Valley, Sr.) vs. No. 8 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls-2, Sr.)

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

State wildcards: Section 9 wrestlers earn 6 at-large berths

Wallkill seniors Brad Bonner and Andrew Davis and Valley Central senior Rob Satriano were granted one more tournament to wrestle in their high school careers Wednesday.

Bonner (132 pounds), Davis (126) and Satriano (132) received at-large (wildcard) berths into the state tournament next weekend at the Times Union Center in Albany. Bonner took second in the Section 9 tournament for the second straight season last weekend. Davis and Satriano were third in their respective weight classes.

Newburgh Free Academy junior Greg Fischer (106), Valley Central freshman Matt Romano (113) and Minisink Valley junior Joey Yanis (182) also will wrestle in the tournament as wildcards.

Yanis is a two-time section finalist. Fischer and Romano placed second in the section tournament.

Since the addition of the at-large format in 2007, two Section 9 wrestlers – Kyle Diesel (2011) and Ryan Ellefsen (2016) – have advanced to the state finals as a wildcard.

Division I wildcards

99 pounds: Dennis Robin (Arlington-Section 1, 50-4); Garrett Semenetz (Mahopac-1, 20-6); Mark Matyka (Riverhead-11, 38-8); Jake Eckerle (Commack-11, 39-5).

106: Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor-11, 37-4); C.J. McMonegal (North Rockland-1, 35-5); Thomas Hughes (Fulton-3, 33-7); Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, 38-7).

113: Mitch Seaver (Lockport-6, 30-6); Brandon DiDomenico (Lakeland-Panas-1, 32-5); Mark Acheson (Tappan Zee-1, 31-4); Matt Romano (Valley Central, 35-4).

120: Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point-11, 21-4); Kevin Depalma (Farmingdale-8, 47-6); Ulises Olmedo (Arlington-1, 42-7); Joe Simons (Farmingdale-8, 38-8).

126: Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport-5, 40-5); Matt Killard (Wantagh-8, 34-4); Ian McKenna (New Hartford-3, 30-6); Andrew Davis (Wallkill, 44-6).

132: Matt Maquet (Long Beach-8, 40-8); Matt Swanson (Lynbrook-8, 37-6); Brad Bonner (Wallkill, 40-8); Rob Satriano (Valley Central, 34-7).

138: Kyle Mosher (South Side-8, 36-5); James Trezza (Smithtown-11, 35-4); Cory Giunta (Webster Thomas-5, 44-2); Ray Cotto (John Jay-Cross River-1, 40-5).

145: Phil Spadafora (Half Hollow Hills East-11, 34-4); Shane Gibbons (Massapequa-8, 38-5); Troy Ferris (Brockport-5, 47-7); John Colletti (Long Beach-8, 33-6).

152: Tyrese Byron (Long Beach-8, 38-6); Garret Gibbons (Massapequa-8, 39-7); Billy Sims (Lindenhurt-11, 37-4); Brian Nicpon (Suffern-1, 27-5).

160: Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna-2, 38-4); Chris Spada (Long Beach-8, 38-7); Max Sims (Lindenhurst-11, 37-5); Aaron Wolk (Horace Greeley-1, 34-8).

170: Joe Eiden (Sachem East-11, 35-4); Darrin Simmons (Farmingdale-8, 45-3); Jake Logan (New Rochelle-1, 24-6); Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley-1, 34-5).

182: Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach-8, 33-6); Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, 39-3); Jhavon Innocent (East Ramapo-1, 24-5); Joe Andreesen (Lancaster-6, 39-6).

195: Greg Hodulick (Islip-11, 44-3); Dylan Nerich (Bryant-PSAL, 31-5); Dillon Knoll (Hamburg-6, 32-7); Jack Rosen (Farmingdale-8, 38-6)

220: Damien Caffrey (John Glenn-11, 37-1); Matt DeFrancis (Eastport-11, 37-6); Mark Rivera (Long Beach-8, 27-5); Josh Jean-Baptiste (East Ramapo-1, 37-6).

285: John Munro (Hauppauge-11, 35-3); Jacquez Poole (Arlington-1, 48-5); Jared Crucitti (Fulton-3, 34-7); Sean Kloss (Clarence-6, 39-5).

Posted in Wrestling | Leave a comment

Updated state boys basketball rankings

Pine Bush climbed two spots to No. 8 in the state boys basketball Class AA rankings.

The only undefeated Class AA team remaining, Pine Bush (16-0) has two regular-season games left – Thursday at Newburgh Free Academy and Tuesday at Monroe-Woodbury.

Stopped by Pine Bush practice Tuesday and spoke with Jahri Evans, Marquis Johnson, Mason Memmelaar, Brandon Powell and Bryan Powell for an in-depth feature story that will appear in Sunday’s paper.

S.S. Seward is the only other ranked Orange/Sullivan/Ulster team. The Spartans (14-4) remain at No. 9 in the Class D.

Other ranked Section 9 teams are Spackenkill (No. 11, Class B) and Rhinebeck (No. 16).

Monroe-Woodbury (Class AA), New Paltz (Class A), Chester (Class B), Ellenvile (Class B), Millbrook (Class C) are all honorable-mention selections.

New Paltz should move into the Top 25 next week after a 62-58 win over Spackenkill Monday, snapping the Spartans’ 16-game winning streak.

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full

    Kevin Gleason

    Award-winning columnist Kevin Gleason brings you his unique views on the world of sports. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives