Wednesday, April 26 postponements

Baseball
Millbrook at Pine Plains, 3:15 p.m.
Cornwall at Chester, ppd.
Red Hook at Wallkill, ppd.
Ellenville at Spackenkill, ppd.
Coleman at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty at Onteora, ppd.
Pine Bush at Middletown, 6 p.m. (new time)
Boys golf
Minisink Valley at Valley Central, 3 p.m.
Eldred at Liberty, 3 p.m.
O’Neill at Goshen, 3:15 p.m.
Monticello at Burke, 3:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Cornwall at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Minisink Valley at Pine Bush, 4 p.m.
Roosevelt at Newburgh, 4 p.m.
Goshen at Millbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Warwick at Kingston, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville at Valley Central, 6 p.m.
Boys tennis
Minisink Valley at Washingtonville, 4 p.m.
Valley Central at Warwick, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Monticello at Goshen, 4 p.m.
Kingston at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Cornwall, ppd.
Rondout Valley at Highland, 4:15 p.m.
Pine Plains at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Spackenkill at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Coleman at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville at Red Hook, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Girls golf
Valley Central vs. Middletown, at West Hills GC, 3 p.m. (time, site change)
Marlboro vs. Highland, ppd.
Kingston vs. New Paltz, at Apple Greens GC, 3 p.m.
Washingtonville vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Monroe CC, 3:15 p.m.
O’Neill vs. Goshen, at Stony Ford GC, 3:15 p.m.
Monticello, Pine Bush vs. Port Jervis, at Lynx at River Bend, 4 p.m.
Rondout Valley vs. Onteora, ppd.
Roscoe vs. Ellenville, at Shawangunk GC, 4 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Valley Central at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Kingston at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Pine Bush at Newburgh, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
Softball
Millbrook at Pine Plains, 3:15 p.m. (new time)
Eldred at Tri-Valley, 3:45 p.m. (new time)
Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Newburgh at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Valley Central at Pine Bush, ppd.
S.S. Seward at Sullivan West, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Chester, 4 p.m. (new site)
Port Jervis at Monticello, ppd.
Saugerties at Roosevelt, ppd.
Red Hook at Wallkill, ppd.
New Paltz at Marlboro, ppd.
Rondout Valley at Highland, ppd.
Ellenville at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Dover, ppd.
O’Neil lat Burke Catholic, ppd.
Cornwall at Goshen, 4:15 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Kingston, ppd.
Track and field
Valley Central at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Fallsburg at Liberty, 4 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Sullivan West, ppd.
Pine Plains at Red Hook, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Highland at Ellenville, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Coleman Catholic at Millbrook, ppd.
Poughkeepsie at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m.
Dover at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Kingston at Monroe-Woodbury, 4:30 p.m.
Burke Catholic, Port Jervis at O’Neill, 4:30 p.m.
Chester, Chapel Field at Eldred, 4:30 p.m.
Goshen at Monticello, ppd.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Signing Day: Warwick wrestler Ryan Ferro

Ryan Ferro is officially a Buckeye.

Ferro signed his national letter of intent to wrestle at Ohio State during a press conference Monday morning at Warwick High.

The two-time state champion thanked everyone who helped him along the way, including his family and coaches at the high school and youth levels.

Ferro gave a special mention to the Ginley family. He started wrestling with Joe and Paul Ginley in youth and said he considers them, “brothers.” Ferro said Christina Ginley is the inspiration for his hard work. Christina Ginley died in a car accident on March 14, 2013 on his way to soccer tournament in Virginia. Ginley was a Warwick senior.

“She reminds me to always keep going and never give up no matter how hard it gets and I can’t thank Mr. and Mrs. Ginley enough for their support,” Ferro said. “Mr. (Joe) Ginley saw potential in me at five years old and hasn’t stopped believing in me. I can’t thank him enough for everything that he’s done and continues to do in helping me reach my goals as an athlete.”

After his press conference, Ferro shared more about Christina Ginley being his inspiration.

“I have a picture of a statue of angel for her on my phone,” Ferro said. “She was just a great person…If I don’t think I’m going to have a good day, I looked at it and think of her.”

VIDEO: Ferro’s press conference with some words from coach Phil Szumlaski and athletic director and football coach Greg Sirico.

Posted in High School Sports, Wrestling | Leave a comment

A host of Friday postponements

High school baseball
Liberty at Middletown, ppd.
New Paltz at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Goshen at Monticello, ppd.
Tri-Valley at Eldred, ppd.
Webutuck at Taconic Hills, ppd.
Tuxedo at Livingston Manor, ppd.
Onteora at James I. O’Neill, ppd.
Roosevelt Yonkers at Tuxedo, ppd.
Pine Bush at Newburgh Free Academy, ppd.

Boys golf
Port Jervis vs. Goshen, at Stony Ford GC, 3:15 p.m.
Kingston vs. Pine Bush, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Newburgh Free Academy, at Powelton Club, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville vs. Minisink Valley, at Greenridge GC, 4 p.m.
John S. Burke Catholic vs. Cornwall, at Storm King CC, 4 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Burke Catholic at Middletown, 4 p.m.,
Rondout Valley at Red Hook, 4:30 p.m.
Millbrook at New Paltz, 4:30 p.m.
Clarkstown North at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
Haldane at O’Neill, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury at Scarsdale, 4:30 p.m.
Suffern at Warwick, ppd. To Saturday

Boys tennis
Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury, 3:30 p.m.
Goshen at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Saugerties at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Pine Plains at Ellenville, 4:15 p.m.
Red Hook at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
John A. Coleman Catholic at Onteora, ppd.

Girls golf
Kingston vs. Rondout Valley, at Rondout CC, 3 p.m.
Burke Catholic vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Monroe CC, 3 p.m.
O’Neill vs. New Paltz, at Apple Greens GC, 3 p.m.
Goshen, Roscoe vs. Middletown, at West Hills GC, 4 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
James I. O’Neill at Middletown, 4 p.m.
John S. Burke Catholic at Millbrook, ppd.
Pine Bush at Kingston, 6 p.m.
Warwick at Suffern, ppd.

Softball
Red Hook tournament (at Red Hook Recreation Park): ppd.
Pine Bush at Washingtonville, ppd.
Burke Catholic at Monticello, ppd.
Monticello at Goshen, ppd.
New Paltz at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Dover at Onteora, ppd.
Sullivan West at Eldred, 4:15 p.m.
Webutuck at Taconic Hills, ppd.
Kingston at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Tuxedo at Tri-Valley, ppd.

Track and field
Newburgh Free Academy at Icahn Stadium invitational, 4 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury, Roosevelt, New Paltz, Red Hook, Pine Bush, Washingtonville in Wallkill Invitational, 4:30 p.m.
O’Neill, Minisink Valley in Suffern Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Boys lacrosse standings through Wed. April 19

Boys lacrosse standings
(through Wednesday, April 19)

OCIAA Division I
Kingston;0-0;5-0
Monroe-Woodbury;0-0;5-0
Valley Central;0-0;1-3
Middletown;0-0;1-4
Pine Bush;0-0;1-4
Newburgh;0-0;0-4

OCIAA Division II
Warwick;0-0;2-0
Minisink Valley;0-0;3-2
Cornwall;0-0;1-4
Washingtonville;0-0;1-4
Roosevelt;0-0;0-4

OCIAA Division III
New Paltz;0-0;1-0
Highland/Marlboro;0-0;6-2
Saugerties;0-0;3-1
Goshen;0-0;2-1
Red Hook;0-0;2-2
Rondout Valley;0-0;2-2
Wallkill;0-0;0-6

OCIAA Division IV
O’Neill;1-0;4-1
Millbrook;1-1;4-3
Burke Catholic;0-1;0-1 

Pennsylvania
Delaware Valley, Pa. 5-2

Posted in Lacrosse | Leave a comment

State hoops all-stars: Pine Bush’s Johnson leads area selections

Marquis Johnson could play the point.

Johnson could spot up in the wing and drop 3-pointers. The Pine Bush wing was one of the area’s most explosive players to the rim. And, Johnson could defend the one through four positions on the floor.

Johnson’s versatility helped Pine Bush win its first 21 games of the 2016-17 season and claim its first Section 9 title since 2000.

Johnson, who averaged 17 points per game, was recognized for his play Wednesday when he was named to the state Class AA second team.

Pine Bush junior guard Brandon Powell made the eighth team in Class AA. Bryan Powell, his twin brother, was on the 11th team and John S. Burke Catholic junior forward Jake Pawliczak was picked for the 15th team in AA.

Saugerties seventh-grade guard Dior Johnson was the youngest player to be named an all-star in Class A. Johnson was selected to the eighth team. Goshen senior guard Ryan Lutz made the ninth team in Class A, New Paltz sophomore guard Axel Rodriguez was picked for the 12th team and Wallkill senior guard Justin Dunikowski was a 15th-team pick in Class A.

Other Section 9 players recognized by the state were: Poughkeepsie senior center Corey Simmons (15th team, Class A);  Goshen sophomore guard Zack Foley (honorable mention, Class A);  Middletown sophomore guard Marquis Gill (honorable mention, Class AA); Roosevelt senior forward Ethan Hart (honorable mention, Class AA); Pine Bush junior Mason Memmelaar (honorable mention, Class AA); Goshen junior forward Myles Ukoh (honorable mention, Class A); Kingston junior guard Chris Wright (honorable mention, Class AA).

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

State hoops all-stars: Guerra earns Class D mention

S.S. Seward sophomore guard John Guerra authored one of the best seasons for a first-year varsity player in school history.

Guerra led the area with a 21.6 scoring average and made 40 3-pointers in leading Seward to the state Class D quarterfinals.

Guerra’s efforts were recognized Wednesday as he was named to the state Class D third team. Guerra averaged 5.0 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 3.4 steals. He scored 30 points in Seward’s state quarterfinal against Newfield.

The all-state teams from Class B, C and D were released Wednesday.

Marlboro junior guard Jaiden Allen made the sixth team in Class B. Allen averaged 16.3 points, 6.6 rebounds, 2.7 assists and 2.0 steals per game.

Rondout Valley senior forward Avery Coston was picked for the 10th team in Class B. Coston averaged 21 points per game.

Tri-Valley junior forward Brennan Healy was an honorable-mention pick in Class C.

Other Section 9 players recognized by the state were: Spackenkill senior guard Camren Abalos (second team, Class B); Spackenkill sophomore guard Hayden Peek (honorable mention, Class B); Rhinebeck senior forward Jack Spencer (sixth team, Class B), Rhinebeck senior guard Rob Veith (honorable mention, Class B) and Millbrook Humberto Cabrera (eighth team, Class C)

The state players of the year were: LaSalle’s James Bouknight (Class B); Cooperstown’s Tyler Bertram and Moravia’s Gabe Short (Class C) and Argyle’s Kobe Lufkin and Moriah’s Dylan Trombley (Class D). Bertram, a junior, plays for his father, David, an Eldred graduate and the 1990 Varsity 845 player of the year.

Posted in Basketball | Leave a comment

Friday’s athletic postponements (updated)

Several days of rain has claimed yet more athletic events on Friday.
Here is the 3 p.m. Friday update:

Baseball
Valley Central at Newburgh, ppd.
Middletown at Port Jervis, ppd.
New Paltz at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Onteora at Spackenkill, ppd.
John A. Coleman Catholic at Pine Plains, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Liberty at Sullivan West, ppd.
Pine Bush at Roosevelt, ppd.

Boys golf
Kingston, Sullivan West, Washingtonville, ppd.
Port Jervis vs. Newburgh, ppd.

Boys lacrosse
Wallkill at Rondout Valley, 4 p.m.
Goshen at O’Neill, ppd.
Burke Catholic at Saugerties, ppd.
Millbrook at Highland, 4:30 p.m.

Boys tennis
Valley Central at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
James I. O’Neill at Port Jervis, ppd.
Pine Bush at Goshen, 4 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy at Cornwall, ppd.
Highland at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Red Hook at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Roosevelt at Onteora, ppd.
Spackenkill at John A. Coleman Catholic, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Pine Plains, ppd.
Marlboro at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.

Girls golf
Monroe-Woodbury, Liberty vs. Goshen, ppd.
Monticello vs. Newburgh, ppd.
Middletown vs. Burke Catholic, at Hickory Hill GC, 4 p.m.
Roscoe, Port Jervis vs. Valley Central, ppd.
Sullivan West vs. Washingtonville, ppd.
O’Neill vs. Warwick, ppd.

Girls lacrosse
Middletown at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Highland at Millbrook, 4:30 p.m.
New Paltz at Saugerties, ppd.

Softball
Monroe-Woodbury at Newburgh, ppd.
Valley Central at Middletown, ppd.
Minisink Valley at Warwick, 4 p.m.
New Paltz at Rondout Valley, ppd.
O’Neill at Liberty, ppd.
S.S. Seward at Tuxedo, ppd.
Sullivan West at Tri-Valley, ppd.
Monticello at Chester, 4:15 p.m.
Highland at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Washingtonville at Kingston, ppd.

College baseball
SUNY Sullivan at SUNY Orange, ppd.

Men’s tennis
Marist at Niagara, 6 p.m.

Track and field
Marist in Sam Howell Invitational at Princeton

Women’s tennis
Marist at Niagara, 6 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Thursday postponements, changes

The Thursday rains have resulted in numerous postponements of varsity scholastic action. Keep checking back into the afternoon for updates.

Baseball
Highland at New Paltz, ppd.
Valley Central at Newburgh Free Academy, ppd.
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Port Jervis at Chester, 4 p.m.
Roosevelt at Poughkeepsie, 4:15 p.m.
Saugerties at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Marlboro, ppd.
Onteora at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Webutuck at Millbrook, ppd.
Goshen at James I. O’Neill, ppd.
Sullivan West at Monticello, ppd.
Liberty at Ellenville, ppd.
Kingston at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
John S. Burke Catholic at Delaware Valley (Pa.), ppd.
Tri-Valley at Hancock, ppd.
Alexander Hamilton-S.S. Seward at Rock Sports Park, Chester, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Kingston at Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Middletown, 4:15 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Pine Bush at Cornwall, ppd.
Rondout Valley at Arlington at Arlington, 5 p.m. (site change)

Boys tennis
Warwick at Valley Central, ppd.
Minisink Valley at Cornwall, ppd.
Monticello at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
James I. O’Neill at Liberty, ppd.
Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Pine Bush, ppd.
Onteora at Highland, ppd.
Red Hook at Millbrook, ppd.

Girls golf
Fallsburg vs. Highland, ppd.
Middletown vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Monroe CC, 3:15 p.m.

Girls lacrosse
Roosevelt at Newburgh Free Academy, ppd.
Cornwall at Middletown, 4:30 p.m.

Softball
Highland at New Paltz, ppd.
Chester at Pine Bush, 4 p.m.
Cornwall at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Roosevelt at Poughkeepsie, ppd.
Saugerties at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Dover, ppd.
Webutuck at Millbrook, ppd.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Wednesday H.S. postponements, site changes

Baseball
Red Hook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m. (site change)
Highland at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Ellenville at Millbrook, ppd.
Kingston at Minisink Valley, ppd.

Boys golf
Minisink Valley vs. Port Jervis, ppd.

Boys lacrosse
Newburgh at Warwick, 4 p.m. (new time)
O’Neill at Burke Catholic, ppd.

Girls golf
Newburgh, Port Jervis vs. New Paltz, ppd.
Valley Central vs. O’Neill, ppd.
Fallsburg, Warwick vs. Rondout Valley, ppd.
Goshen, Roscoe vs. Middletown, ppd.

Softball
Middletown at Pine Bush, ppd.
Wallkill at Roosevelt, ppd.
Red Hook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m. (site change)
HIghland at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Dover at Onteora, ppd.
Ellenville at Millbrook, ppd.
Pine Plains at Rhinebeck, ppd.
Tri-Valley at Eldred, ppd.
Newburgh at Kingston, ppd.
Monticello at O’Neill, 4:15 p.m. (new site)

Track and field
Sullivan West, Chapel Field at Liberty, ppd.
O’Neill at Monticello, ppd.
Coleman Catholic at Spackenkill, ppd.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Tuesday postponements

Baseball
Pine Bush at Valley Central, ppd.
Warwick at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Spackenkill at Poughkeepsie, ppd.
Tri-Valley at Burke Catholic, ppd.
Kingston at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Monticello at Chester, ppd.
Eldred-S.S. Seward, at Rock Sports Park, Chester, 5 p.m.

Boys lacrosse
Pine Bush at Wallkill, 4 p.m.
New Paltz at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Red Hook at Roosevelt, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury at Millbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Cornwall at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Washingtonville vs. Highland, at Marlboro H.S., 6 p.m.

Boys tennis
Valley Central at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Washingtonville at Warwick, ppd.
O’Neill at Port Jervis, ppd.
Monticello at Goshen, ppd.
Middletown at Newburgh, ppd.
Pine Bush at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Kingston at Cornwall, ppd.
New Paltz-Millbrook, at Webutuck H.S., 4:15 p.m.

Softball
Spackenkill at Arlington B, ppd.
Burke Catholic at Port Jervis, ppd.
Ellenville at Sullivan West, ppd.

Track and field
Pine Bush at Middletown, ppd.
Warwick at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
Valley Central at Washingtonville, ppd.
Cornwall at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Ellenville at New Paltz, ppd.
Dover at Red Hook, ppd.
Saugerties at Onteora, ppd.
Wallkill at Rondout Valley, ppd.
Marlboro at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Newburgh at Kingston, ppd.

College baseball
Marist at Albany, ppd.
Manhattan at Army, ppd. To Wednesday, 3:30 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full

    Kevin Gleason

    Award-winning columnist Kevin Gleason brings you his unique views on the world of sports. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives