Local schedule for Saturday, Dec. 15

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Coach O’Neill Jingle Ball Classic (at Monticello): consolation, Liberty vs. Minisink Valley, noon; championship, Ellenville at Monticello, 2 p.m.
Coleman Catholic vs. Pine Plains, at Bard College, 12:30 p.m.
O’Neill tournament: consolation, Oneora vs. Fallsburg, 2 p.m.; championship, Cornwall at O’Neill, 3:30 p.m.
S.S. Seward vs. Rhinebeck, at Bard College, 3:30 p.m.
Millbrook at Red Hook, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Monroe-Woodbury in Shenendehowa Invitational, 9 a.m.
Minisink Valley, Valley Central in Washingtonville Invitational, 9:30 a.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Webutuck at Pine Plains, 11 a.m.
O’Neill tournament finals: Marlboro, Middletown, Tri-Valley, O’Neill; conso, 1 p.m.; championship, 5 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Rhinebeck, 2 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Kingston, Port Jervis, Newburgh, Minisink Valley, Monticello, Cornwall, Dover, Marlboro, Ellenville, Chester, Rondout Valley, Millbrook, Fallsburg, Onteora, Valley Central, Coleman Catholic, Highland, Washingtonville, Saugerties in OCIAA meet, at West Point, 1 p.m.
Coaches Hall of Fame Invitational, at New York Armory, 8:30 a.m.
WRESTLING
Valley Central, Saugerties at Ravena tournament, 7:30 a.m.
Wallkill at Clarkstown North tournament, 7:30 a.m.
Cornwall, Washingtonville at Minisink Valley tournament, 9 a.m.
Newburgh at Burnt Hills Duals, 9 a.m.
Monroe-Woodbury in Port Chester duals, at SUNY Purchase, 9 a.m.
Port Jervis at Walton tournament, 9 a.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Orange at Green Mountain, 11 a.m.
Marist at Colgate, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Hostos CC at SUNY Orange, noon
SUNY Sullivan at Monroe, 1 p.m.
Marist at Princeton, 5 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Thursday, December 13

High school
BOWLING
Monroe-Woodbury vs. TBD, at Fishkill Bowl, 3 p.m.
Kingston vs. Roosevelt, at Spins Bowl, Poughkeepsie, 3 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Roscoe at Eldred, 5 p.m.
Pine Bush at Newburgh, 6 p.m. (time change)
Pawling at Webutuck, 6 p.m.
Chapel Field at S.S. Seward, 6:30 p.m.
Middletown at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.
Fallsburg at Chester, 6:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Valley Central, ppd.
Goshen at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Warwick at Delaware Valley (Pa.), 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Valley Central at Middletown, 4:30 p.m.
Pine Bush, Rondout Valley at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Newburgh, Seward at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
New Paltz at Pine Plains, 4:30 p.m.
Clarkstown South tournament: Monroe-Woodbury vs. TBD, 5 p.m.
O’Neill tournament: Marlboro vs. Middletown, 5 p.m.; Tri-Valley vs. O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Spackenkill at Onteora, 5:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Onteora at Wallkill, 6 p.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Sullivan, 7 p.m.
Schenectady CC at SUNY Ulster, 7 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Sullivan, 5 p.m.
Schenectady CC at SUNY Ulster, 5 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, December 12

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wallkill at Rhinebeck, 5:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Onteora, ppd.
BOYS SWIMMING
Roosevelt, Burke Catholic at Goshen, ppd.
New Paltz, Highland at Marlboro, 4:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
O’Neill at Roscoe, 5 p.m.
Wallkill at Port Jervis, 6 p.m.
Monticello at Pine Bush, 6:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Sullivan West at Burke Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Middletown at Valley Central, 6:30 p.m.
Chester at S.S. Seward, 6:30 p.m.
Ellenville at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m. (time change)
Walton at Tri-Valley, cancelled
WRESTLING
Goshen at Tappan Zee, 4:30 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Newburgh, 6 p.m.
Valley Central at Monroe-Woodbury, 6 p.m.
Port Jervis at Ellenville, 6 p.m.
Red Hook at New Paltz, 6 p.m.
Rondout Valley, Tuxedo at Chester, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville at Pine Bush, 7 p.m.
Kingston at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Saugerties at Warwick, 7 p.m.
Burke Catholic, Tuxedo at Chester, 7 p.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Army at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, December 11

High school
BOWLING
Kingston vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Colonial Lanes, Chester, 3 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Hawthorne at Pine Plains, 5 p.m.
Chester at Monticello, 5:30 p.m. (time change)
Red Hook at Saugerties, 5:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Spackenkill, 5:45 p.m.
Millbrook at Highland, 5:45 p.m.
O’Neill at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Kingston at Warwick, 6:30 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Pine Bush, 6:30 p.m.
Newburgh at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Port Jervis, 6:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Roosevelt at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
BOYS ICE HOCKEY
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Pawling, at Trinity-Pawling, 5:15 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Newburgh at Pine Bush, 4:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury, Seward at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
Middletown at Washingtonville, 4:30 p.m.
Kingston, Rondout Valley at Valley Central, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Rondout Valley at Liberty, 5:45 p.m.
Spackenkill at Pine Plains, 7 p.m. (time change)
Red Hook at Kingston, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Highland, Marlboro, Monticello vs. Liberty, at Sullivan West, 5 p.m., 6 p.m., 7 p.m.
Pearl River at Middletown, 6 p.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Purchase at Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.
SUNY Ulster at SUNY Orange, 7 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at Baruch, 7:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Ulster at SUNY Orange, 5 p.m.
Yale at Army, 7 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at Union County College, 6 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Monday, December 10

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Onteora at Spackenkill, 5:30 p.m.
Pine Plains at Dover, 5:45 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Fallsburg, ppd.
Livingston Manor at Sullivan West, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Rhinebeck at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
Highland, Marlboro at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m. (site change)
Roosevelt vs. New Paltz, at SUNY New Paltz, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pine Plains at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Chester at Roscoe, 5 p.m.
Pine Bush at New Paltz, 5:30 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Wallkill at Monticello, 6 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Ellenville, 6 p.m.
Fallsburg at Tri-Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Port Jervis, 6:30 p.m.
Saugerties at Washingtonville, 6:30 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Newburgh, 7 p.m.
O’Neill at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Sullivan West at Walton, 7 p.m.
Spackenkill at Kingston, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Eldred, Ellenville, Fallsburg, Liberty, Monticello, Sullivan West, Tri-Valley, at SUNY Sullivan, 3:30 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Friday, Dec. 7

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Highland at Rondout Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Onteora, 5:30 p.m.
Pine Plains at Dover, ppd.
Webutuck at Coleman Catholic, 5:30 p.m.
Margareteville tournament: Roscoe vs. Roxbury, 5:30 p.m.
Liberty at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Saugerties at Wallkill, 6 p.m. (time change)
Marlboro at Red Hook, ppd.
Ellenville at Millbrook, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.
Warwick at Middletown, 6:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Port Jervis, ppd.
Newburgh at Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Kingston, 7 p.m.
Delhi tournament: S.S. Seward at Delhi, 7 p.m.
Johnson City tournament: New Paltz vs. Johnson City, 7 p.m.
Minisink Valley at O’Neill, ppd.
Lake Wallenpaupack tournament: Monticello vs. TBD, 7 p.m.
BOYS ICE HOCKEY
Monroe-Woodbury vs. North Rockland, at Bear Mountain rink, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Onteora at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m. (new time)
S.S. Seward tournament finals: consolation, Eldred vs. Port Jervis, 5 p.m.; championship, Fallsburg at Seward; 6:45 p.m.
Chester at Cardinal Spellman, 5 p.m.
Roosevelt at New Paltz, 5:30 p.m.
Wallkill at Saugerties, 5:30 p.m.
Red Hook at Marlboro, 5:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Highland, 5:30 p.m.
Millbrook at Ellenville, 6 p.m.
Monticello at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m. (site change)
TRACK AND FIELD
Washingtonville, Pine Bush, Port Jervis, Monticello, Sullivan West, Millbrook, Chester, Valley Central, Burke Catholic, Cornwall, Marlboro, Dover, O’Neill, Fallsburg, Coleman Catholic, Highland, Newburgh, Webutuck in OCIAA meet, at West Point, 6 p.m.

College
SWIMMING AND DIVING
Mount Saint Mary at SUNY Maritime, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Army at Drexel, 7 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Thursday, Dec. 6

High school
BOWLING
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Roosevelt, ppd. To Dec. 17
BOYS BASKETBALL
Dover in Briarcliff tournament, 6 p.m.
Pine Bush at Poughkeepsie, 6:30 p.m.
Onteora at Tri-Valley, 6:30 p.m.
James I. O’Neill at Sullivan West, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Rhinebeck at Pine Bush, 4:30 p.m.
Marlboro, Highland at Valley Central, 4:30 p.m.
Kingston, Rondout Valley, Burke Catholic at Goshen, ppd.
Roosevelt, Seward at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
S.S. Seward tournament: Fallsburg vs. Port Jervis, 5 p.m.; Eldred at S.S. Seward, 6:45 p.m.
North Rockland tournament: Warwick vs. TBD, 5 p.m.
Webutuck at Germantown, 6 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Pine Bush, 6:30 p.m.
Goshen at Valley Central, 6:30 p.m.
Warwick at Port Jervis, ppd.
Tri-Valley at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Spackenkill at Kingston, ppd. To Dec. 10
Margaretville tournament: Roscoe vs. TBD, 7 p.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Orange, 7 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at SUNY Ulster, ppd.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Orange, 5 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at SUNY Ulster, ppd.
Mount Saint Mary at Mount Saint Vincent, 6 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, Dec. 5

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Eldred at Livingston Manor, 5 p.m. (time change)
Saugerties at Rhinebeck, 5:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Ellenville, 6 p.m.
Chapel Field at Tri-Valley, 6:30 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Roscoe, 6:30 p.m.
Sullivan West at Tuxedo, ppd.
Goshen at Washingtonville, ppd.
Warwick at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Burke at Port Jervis, ppd.
Roosevelt at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m.
Red Hook at Washingtonville, 6:30 p.m.
Valley Central at Cornwall, 7 p.m.
Schenectady at Kingston, 7 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Rhinebeck, Rondout Valley at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Minisink Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
New Paltz at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Pine Plains at Highland, 4:30 p.m.
Marlboro at Rondout Valley, ppd.
WRESTLING
Liberty at Red Hook, 5 p.m.
Warwick at Newburgh, 6 p.m.
Kingston at Saugerties, 6 p.m.
Goshen at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.
Ellenville at Red Hook, 6 p.m.
Highland, Marlboro at Onteora, 6 p.m.
Valley Central at Pine Bush, 7 p.m.
Middletown at Port Jervis, 7 p.m.
Cornwall at Wallkill, ppd.

College
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Fairleigh Dickinson at Army, 7 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Monday, Dec. 3

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Roxbury at Coleman Catholic, 5 p.m.
Port Jervis at Liberty, ppd.
Downsville at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m.
New Paltz at Washingtonville, 6:30 p.m.
Marlboro at Burke Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Minisink Valley at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Washingtonville at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
New Paltz at Monroe-Woodbury, 4:30 p.m.
Marlboro, Highland, Seward at Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Warwick at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville at New Paltz, 6:30 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, Nov. 28

High school
BOYS BASKETBALL
Walton tournament consolation: Sullivan West vs. Tri-Valley, 5:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Corinne Feller tournament (at Valley Central): Marlboro vs. Wallkill, 5:30 p.m.; Burke Catholic vs. Valley Central, 7 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Mahopac, ppd. To Thursday
WRESTLING
Valley Central at Kingston, 6 p.m.
Cornwall at Saugerties, 6 p.m.
Red Hook at Onteora, ppd. To Thursday
Monticello at Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.
Liberty at Goshen, 6 p.m.
Washingtonville at Middletown, 6 p.m. (new time)
Chester, Tuxedo at Highland, 6 p.m.
Newburgh at New Paltz, 7 p.m.
Pine Bush at Warwick, 7 p.m.
Marlboro, Ellenville at Highland, 7 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Goshen, 7 p.m.

College
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Binghamton at Army, 7:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
St. Francis (N.Y.) at Army, 5 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at Stony Brook, 6 p.m.

Local
HARNESS RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives