Eastern States Classic round of 16 results

99 pounds: Jose Rodriguez (Wantagh) d. Tyler Hartinger (Lancaster) 10-0; Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) 4-2 OT; Bryan Lantry (Wayne) d. Josh Antoine (Grand Street Campus) 9-7 OT; Mike Coiro (MacArthur) pin Tyler Aslanian (Edgemont) 1:31; Joe Dillon (Nanuet) pin Steven Sewkumar (Long Beach) 5:05; Danny Boychuck (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. James Szymanski (Shoreham) 8-3; Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle) d. Parker Kropman (Penfield) 13-1; Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley) d. Kevin Rodriguez (Port Chester) 6-4 OT.

106: Lucas Malmberg (Marathon) d. Vinny Skokos (Nanuet) 22-17; Corey Ali (Shenendehowa) d. John Stramiello (Pine Bush) 6-4 OT; Kevin Jack (Danbury, Conn.) d. Gabe Campbell (Valley Central) 10-0; Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland) d. Nicky Garone (Eastport-South Manor) 9-0; Mike Parise (Brewster) d. Nick Tolli (Arlington) 4-2; Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley) pin Branden Wheeler (Greene) 3:12; Justin Cooksey (MacArthur) pin Dylan Booth (Port Jervis) 4:37; Krishna Sewkumar (Long Beach) pin Nate Bray (Phoenix) :23.

113: Mark Raghunandan (Long Beach) d. Kevin Mauro (Rocky Point) 12-6; Chris Mauriello (Hauppauge) d. T.J. Kreider (Cornwall) 4-2. Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Eric Harley (Penfield) 3:16; Troy Feniger (North Rockland) d. Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) 6-4; Zach Aal (Half Hollow Hills West) d. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) 4-2; Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa) pin Kyler Harrington (Hudson Falls) :53: Alex DeLaCruz (Ossining) d. Austin Acquard (Iroquois) 6-2; Dylan Realbuto (Somers) d. Anthony Boccasini (MacArthur) 3-0.

120: Evan Botwin (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Jake DiMarsico (North Rockland) 6-0; Chris Aaroz (Wantagh)  d. Anthony Calvano (Nanuet) 12-1;  Mark West (Hauppauge) pin Blake Retell (Shaker) 5:30;  T.J. Fabian (Shoreham) d. Oral Allen (Long Beach) 1-0;  Matt Leshinger (Sayville) d. Ben Ettinger (Fox Lane) 10-3; Travis Passero (Eastport-South Manor) d.  Justin Corradino (Warwick) 9-8; Sam Recco (Lyndonville) d. Brett Campbell (Westfield, Va.) 6-3pin Julis Wallace (Longwood) :53; Sam Recco (Lyndonville) d. Jack Joseph (Shenendehowa) 10-0; Spencer Franklin (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Liam Ericksin (Brewster) 3:04; Jeff Olena (East Rochester) d. Bryan Mongiello (Washingtonville) 6-0.

126: Dom Malone (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pin Abubakarr Sow (Brooklyn International) 2:31; Justin Seim (Hackley) d. Noah Valastro (Hudson Falls) 9-5; Sam Speno (Fox Lane) d. Chris Siracusa (Sayville) 14-3; Alec Dierna (Webster Schroeder) d. Matt Caputo (North Rockland) 12-5; Dylan Caruana (Kenmore West) d. Vince Turano (Wantagh) 6-2; Maverick Passaro (Eastport-South Manor) tech. fall Mike Lofrese (Garden City) 18-3; Dylan Bryant (Danbury, Conn.) d. Drew Longo (Ardsley) 6-2; Nick Tighe (Phoenix) d. Sam Melikian (Fordham Prep) 20-6.

132: Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa) tech. fall Tyler Wiedemann (Pioneer) 16-1; Tommy Sewell (John Glenn) d. Curt Rowley (Duanesburg) 4-2; Thomas Dutton (Rocky Point) d. Deuly Espinal (Grand Street Campus) 6-3; Eric Lewandowski (Lancaster) pin Brian Stevens (Queensbury) 2:34; Nick Mauriello (Hauppauge) tech. fall Zach Winney (Hudson Falls) 20-4; Jesse Holton (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Luke Roth (Cornwall) 14-4; Nick Cegelski (Penfield) d. Ahmed Elsayed (Wingate) 8-2; Dan Ventura (Fox Lane) pin Mike Morabito (Roy C. Ketcham) 1:31.

138: Quinton Murphy (Holley Central) pin Dylan Muller (Port Jervis) 1:51; Sam Schwartzzapfel (Hauppauge) d. Aaron Benedict (CBA-Jamesville-DeWitt) 9-5; Jake Srednicki (Mahopac) d. David Almaviva (Shenendehowa) 3-1; Malik Rasheed (Longwood) pin Chris Giancursio (Penfield) :36; Ty White (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Josh Brabon (Lyndonville) 7-2; Anthony Finocchairo (Canastota) d. Tom Grippi (Fox Lane) 3-0; Derek Arnold (Westfield, Va.) pin Dan McDevitt (Wantagh) 3:00; James Dekrone (John Glenn) d. Tim McCann (Monsignor Farrell) 8-5.

145: Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Brandon Boomhower (Ravena) 1:11; Dale White (John Jay-East Fishkill) pin Mike Marrero (MacArthur) 1:27; Richie Lupo (Union Endicott) pin Chris Pecora (Carmel) :56;  Stephen Aiello (Westfield, Va.) d. A.J. Voelker (Monroe-Woodbury) 12-2; Corey Rasheed (Longwood) d. Gaetano Lanzi (Amsterdam) 13-0; Mike Caputo (North Rockland) d. Dan Dickman (Greene) 2-0; Jack Walsh (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Bret Sauschuck (Port Jervis) 3-1; Jimmy Kloc (Iroquois) pin Matt Schmelzinger (Garden City) :28.

152: Brian Realburo (Somers) pin Victor Woodworth (Hudson Falls) 3:09; Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) d. Nick Princiotta (John Glenn) 13-3; Nick Hall (Longwood) d. Eli Cooks (Colonie) 6-0; Beau Donahue (Westfield, Va.) d. Danny Tracy (Mepham) 10-3; Cohl Fulk (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Steve Schneider (MacArthur) 10-4; Ryan Forrest (South Lakes, Va.) d. Ryan Bedross (Warwick) 6-2; John Keck (Shoreham) d. Nick Gallo (Schalmont) 6-0; Dylan Palacio (Long Beach) pin Travis Edwards (Port Jervis) 3:34.

160: Connor Sutton (LaSalle) pin James Corbett (Wantagh) 1:31; Joe Cataldo (MacArthur) won by injury default over Jorje Jimenez (Grand Street Campus); Ryan McMullan (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Devante Harrell (Ossining) 6-2; Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls) d. Corey Vail (Pioneer) 3-1; Matt Pasqualini (Fox Lane) d. Andrew Wightman (Webster Schroeder) 2-0; Tyler Grimaldi (Half Hollow Hills West)d. Ed Jennings 8-0; Zak Mullen (Shoreham) d. Andrew Psomas (Monsignor Farrell) 3-1; Frank Affronti (Wayne) d. Josh Veshia (Watervliet) 12-0.

170: Eric Morris (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pin Joe Bennett (Shoreham) :46; Mike Hewitt (Queensbury) pin Colin Casey (Washingtonville) 2:28; Chris Loew (Wantagh) d. Wessely Spears (Danbury, Conn.) 2-1, tb; Dylan Seabolt (Longwood) pin Andy Martinez (Liberty) 2:24; Zach Zupan (Canastota) d. Joey Kromer (Shenendehowa) 9-3; Rrol Ndokaj (Monsignor Farrell) d. Brenden Nunziata (Arlington) 7-3; Joe Piccolo (Half Hollow Hills West) won by injury default over Aaron Butler (New Rochelle); Burke Paddock (Warsaw) d. Harry Erickson (Brewster) 17-5.

182: Tony Lock (Pioneer) d. Bilal Hasan (Valley Central) 16-4; Fumnanya Agbimson (Eastport-South Manor) d. Tylor Hubbert (Union Endicott) 3-1; Conor Wasson (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Nick Bellanza (John Glenn) 8-2; Jacob Berkowitz (Scarsdale) tech. fall Brandon Giaquinto (Amsterdam) 18-5; Keegan Cerwinski (Greene) d. Alex Wedel (Wantagh) 1-0; Timmy Schaefer (Warsaw) d. Anthony Sannella (Minisink Valley) 4-2; McZiggy Rciahrds (Wingate) d. Jagger Rebozzo (Half Hollow Hills West) 4-0; Matt Lashway (Queensbury) d. Josh Reed (Webster Schroeder) 5-1.

195: Tony Fusco (Shenendehowa) pin Trent Lofaro (Ossining) 2:134; Matt Doggett (Wyoming Seminary, Pa) d. Dan Breit (Nanuet) 4-2; Reggie Williams (Johnson City) pin Steve Fallon (Canastaota) 2:21; Austin Hayes (Phoenix) pin Race Viedt (Burnt Hills) :18; Deon Edmond (Kingston) d. Tyler Hancock (Danbury, Conn.) 3-2 OT; Mike Spinelli (Mahopac) pin Travis Curreri (Port Jervis) :34; Rich Sisti (Monsignor Farrell) d. Tyler Allen (Union Endicott) 7-3; Zach Diekel (Whitehall) tech. fall Deondre Pierce (Beacon) 16-1.

220: A.J. Vizcarrondo (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) d. Mitch Polizzi (Westfield, Va.) 13-4; Jason Johnson (Colonie) pin Henry Schall (Port Jervis) 1:34; Tyler Lilly (New Rochelle) pin Bryan Antonoff (Shoreham) 3:45; Jon Babson (LaSalle) d. Danny Kornberg (Edgemont) 6-3; Patryk Kopczynski (Brooklyn Tech) pin Brad Pierson (Watervliet) 3:52; Alex Pontiff (Queensbury) d. Jesse Corcoran (Eldred) 3-2; Dom DeVita (Somers) d. Eddie Garcia (Danbury, Conn.) 13-5; Kyle Stanton (Greene) pin Will Mars (Shenenedehowa) 1:55.

285: Michael Johnson (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pin Jevon Pegues (Danbury, Conn.) 1:35; Matt Mender (Glens Falls) d. Terrence Cheeks (Newburgh Free Academy) 1-0; Tyler Bayer (Union Endicott) pin Pete Amabile (Long Beach) 4:59; Ethan Stanley (Saugerties) pin Mike Rutigliano (Hauppauge) :46; Cole Lampman (Shenendehowa) pin Blaize Smith (Middletown) 2:54; Seth Stauble (Kingston) d. Nick Rouse (Queensbury) 9-0; Steve English (Wantagh) d. Chris Rodriguez (Amsterdam) 3-1; Kacee Sauer (Holley Central) pin Josh Bonneau (Minisink Valley) :26.

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives