All-state softball teams announced

Class AA

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Sydney O’Hara (Cicero-North Syracuse-3)
NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Christian Carr (Brockport-5)

Section/Grade/Position/Player/School

First team

03 12 P Sydney O’Hara (C-NS)
03 10 SS Alicia Hansen (Liverpool)
03 12 C Lindsey Silfer (C-NS)
03 12 SS Amy Van Hoven (C-NS)
05 11 P Julia DiMartino (Brockport)
06 11 3B Moriah Harris- Clarence
08 12 SS Jenna Cozza (MacArthur)
08 11 P Kerri Shapiro (East Meadow)
11 12 C Courtney Syrett (Bay Shore)
C 12 P Sabrina DeAngelis (Kellenberg)

Second team

01 11 P Jasmine Ennabe (Carmel)
04 12 SS Chaylen Andolino (Corning)
05 12 SS Lacey Clark (Victor)
05 12 P Mackenzie Cleary (Fairport)
06 11 P Katrina Buckowski (Clarence)
08 12 SS Danielle Cutuli (East Meadow)
09 11 P Cindy Connolly (Valley Central)
11 12 P Michelle DeVito (Bay Shore)
11 11 P Francesca Casalino (Half Hollow Hills West)
C 11 P/1B Aileen Reilly (LI St. Anthony’s)

Third Team

01 11 P Casey Herzog (Ketcham)
01 12 1B Alyssa Rodia (Carmel)
01 12 P Victoria Lattanzio (John Jay EF)
02 12 P Kelly Lane (Colonie)
02 12 P Erika Daigle (Shenendehowa)
05 10 P Leah Crockett (Penfield)
06 10 3B Toni Polk (Niagara Falls)
08 11 P Tonimarie Valeriano (Mepham)
11 12 P Kiersten Carlomango (Commack)
C 12 P Jackie Cautela (St. Joseph By The Sea)

Fourth Team

03 12 U Ali VanGiesen (Auburn)
03 11 1B Morgan Phillips (C-NS)
04 11 2B Jessica Rutherford (Horseheads)
05 11 1B Sam Broking (Fairport)
05 11 C Shelby Perry (Brockport)
06 10 1B Jerri Ann Orfano (Niagara Falls)
08 11 C Madison West (East Meadow)
09 12 C Kelly Klewicki (Pine Bush)
11 12 SS Sabrina Riley (Deer Park)
C 12 P Michelle Carbone (St. John the Baptist)

Fifth Team

01 10 P Briana Keaveney (Clarkstown South)
02 12 C Kassidy Ogren (Colonie)
04 12 1B Catherine Cites (Horseheads)
06 12 P Sarah McMahon (Williamsville North)
08 12 P Renee Vaiano (Massapequa)
09 11 P Ashley Cruise (Kingston)
11 12 2B Julia McNeill (Hauppauge)
11 10 2B Leah Mele (Longwood)
P 12 P Cheryl Lopez (Tottenville)
C 11 2B Krista King (Kellenberg)

Sixth Team

03 10 CF Aliyah Wade (Syracuse East)
04 11 SS Skyler Hoyt (Union-Endicott)
05 12 2B/SS Alicia Flanagan (Penfield)
06 12 SS Allie Cavagnaro (Lockport)
09 10 SS Olivia Lattin (Kington)
11 12 3B Kayla McCoy (Smithtown West)
11 12 C Cassie Asselta (Sachem East)
C 12 3B Stephanie Staiano (Kellenberg)
C 12 SS Amanda Crimarco (Kellenberg)
P 12 SS Dayna Williams (Wagner)

Seventh Team

01 09 C Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South)
01 10 OF Megan Theiller (John Jay EF)
02 11 SS Kelly Donnelly (Averill Park)
04 12 P/1B Rachel Mouillesseaux (Union-Endicott)
05 08 P Adrianna Dilal (Webster Schroeder)
06 12 P Bri Opera (Lancaster)
09 12 1B Alyssa Hasbrouck (Pine Bush)
11 12 1B Shelby Heyward (East Islip)
C 12 C Vanessa Jioia (St. Joseph By The Sea)
P 10 C Nylah Ramirez (Tottenville)

NYSSCOGS 2013 All-State Softball

Class A

2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon-5)
2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Co-Coaches of the Year:
Marco Migliaccio (Construction-PSAL) and Lisa Palma (Hamburg-6)

Section/Grade/Position/Player/School

First team

01 11 P Paulina Gutkin (Tappan Zee)
05 12 SS Courtney Case (Pittsford Mendon)
05 11 1B Aiden Falk (Rochester Mercy)
06 12 P Bridgette Hogan (Hamburg)
C 10 P Maria Gabriella (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08 12 3B/P Lindsay Montemarano (Seaford)
11 12 SS Emily Sellitti (Sayville)
11 12 P Chelsea Hawks (Shoreham Wading River)
P 11 P Britney Rodriguez (Construction)
P 12 C Kailan Luciano (Construction)

Second Team

02 08 P Hunter Levesque (Troy)
02 12 P Sam Hubinsky (South Glens Falls)
05 12 SS Desiree Gonzales (Arcadia)
06 12 C Sarah Martowski (Hamburg)
C 12 CF Kelly Farrell (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08 12 1B Dolores Diemicke (Plainedge)
09 12 SS Lisa Bouffard (Wallkill)
09 11 2B Marlena Marzigliano (Cornwall)
11 11 S Paige Julich (Kings Park)
11 11 CF Nina Gaita (Eastport-South Manor)

Third Team

01 12 SS Dee Sinanaj (Tappan Zee)
01 12 P Danielle Cacciola (Eastchester)
02 10 SS Alina Germinerio (Troy)
03 11 P Kerri Keeler (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04 11 SS/P Taylor Chidester (Maine-Endwell)
05 12 P Anna Valentine (Pittsford Mendon)
06 11 SS Emily Martin (Williamsville South)
06 12 P Sam Weaver (Williamsville East)
11 11 3B Lauren Peterson (Bayport-Blue Point)
11 12 CF Madison Grando (Islip)

Fourth Team

01 12 P Brittany Mitchell (Ursuline)
01 11 P Mandy McCarthy (Pearl River)
03 10 OF Emily Acquaviva (New Hartford)
03 11 SS Jenna Didio (Oneida)
05 12 P Alyssa Durrette (Geneva)
06 10 P Amanda Metz (Iroquois)
06 11 P/3B Brianna Clark (Starpoint)
08 10 1B Ashley Melendez (Island Trees)
08 11 P Alannah Basile (Island Trees)
11 11 1B Kristen Bricker (Sayville)

Fifth Team

02 12 CF Ally Luscier (Troy)
02 12 C Brooke Meader (Queensbury)
04 12 SS Sarah Kelly (Vestal)
04 12 P Kristen Hickling (Vestal)
06 12 3B Jess Hyland (Kenmore East)
06 12 SS Heather Tighe (Hamburg)
08 11 C Taylor Curran (Plainedge)
09 12 RF Jennifer Valicenti (Wallkill)
09 09 LF Samantha Nelbach (Cornwall)
11 11 SS Tori Carlo (Miller Place)

Class B

NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Kayla Doty (Chatham-2)
NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Bill Waldron (Windsor-4)

Section/Grade/Position/Player/School

First Team

02 12 P Kayla Doty (Chatham)
04 12 SS Michaela Transue (Chenango Forks)
04 11 SS Emma Benson (Windsor)
04 12 OF Shelby Cleaveland (Oneonta)
04 12 P Morgan Starley (Windsor)
05 12 P MacKenzie Weber (Wayland-Cohocton)
05 12 C Ashley Michalek (Attica)
06 12 SS Nicole Sorrentino (Lackawanna)
09 10 C Kelly Panek (Highland)
09 11 P Aubrey Bianco (Marlboro)

Second Team

01 10 SS Brandi Coon (Valhalla)
02 11 P Brianna Matazinsky (Tamarac)
02 11 SS Karlee Shields (Chatham)
03 10 P Jackie Gardner (Solvay)
03 11 C Jackie Decker (South Jefferson)
04 12 SS Bree Stinson (Chenango Valley)
04 12 1B Ashley Kamp (Windsor)
06 12 P/SS Lauren Yaskow (Depew)
09 09 3B Cassie LaPointe (Marlboro)
09 09 LF Amber Mianti (Marlboro)

Third Team

02 12 3B Michaela Smith (Chatham)
03 11 P Katie Pitkin (General Brown)
03 10 U Chelsea Delperuto (Solvay)
04 08 2B/P Paige Rauch (Windsor)
05 12 P Kelsey Condidorio (LeRoy)
05 11 P Skyllar Rumley (Attica)
06 10 CF Emily Maziarz (Cleveland Hill)
06 12 SS Sarah Papponetti (Albion)
08 12 P Gianna Ciluffo (East Rockaway)
11 12 SS Nicole Marro (Babylon)

Fourth Team

01 10 P Sydni Holtz (Valhalla)
02 12 P Hannah Sears (Taconic Hills)
03 12 C Hope VanBrocklin (General Brown)
04 12 2B Haley Dower (Oneonta)
05 09 SS Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton)
06 11 OF Alicia Deering (Fredonia)
06 11 CF Brooke Guay (Depew)
07 12 P Kourtnie Campbell (Saranac)
11 09 CF Cierra Smith (Center Moriches)
11 12 3B Brianna Goodfellow (Babylon)

Fifth Team

01 10 P Raina Gorman (Ardsley)
01 11 P Meghan Myers (Lourdes)
02 12 C Nicole Matthews (Tamarac)
03 12 P Brooke Lalone (South Jefferson)
03 12 P Tori Stanton (A-P-W)
04 12 2B Sabrina Bowman (Waverly)
04 09 C Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
05 12 P/INF Ashley Hunt (Waterloo)
05 12 P/3B Kim Walsh (Batavia)
05 12 U Michaela Hoover (Marcus Whitman)

Class C

2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame-4)
2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Jon Blanchard (Frewsburg-6)

Section/Grade/Position/Name/School

First team

02 12 P Sarah Heimbach (Greenwich)
02 12 OF Alison Ford (Mechanicville)
03 12 P Chelsea Claflin (Sandy Creek)
03 12 P Nicole Cring (Cooperstown)
04 12 P Olivia May (Elmira Notre Dame)
04 12 C Samantha Stento (Binghamton Seton)
05 12 P Alex Flint (Keshequa)
05 12 SS Hannah Anderson (Caledonia-Mumford)
C 12 SS Ashley Lyman (Nichols)
06 12 P Sam Mott (Frewsburg)

Second team

02 12 C Cassidy Chapko (Hoosic Valley)
03 12 INF Jordan Miller (Sandy Creek)
03 12 SS Maggie Hall (Cooperstown)
04 12 2B Lauren Castellucci (Binghamton Seton)
04 11 C Katelyn Warren (Elmira Heights)
05 12 P Haley Majot (Bolivar Richburg)
05 10 1B Tessa Gordinier (Keshequa)
C 10 P Elizabeth Bourne (Nichols)
06 12 SS Shawna Raymond (Frewsburg)
10 11 P Lindsey Thayer (St. Lawrence)

Third Team

02 12 CF Carolin Strasswimmer (Greenwich)
02 12 C Kylie Liberty (Mechanicville)
02 12 SS Stephanie Rice (Duanesburg)
03 10 U Karintha Myslivecek (Sandy Creek)
04 12 3B Chelsea Storch (Elmira Heights)
05 12 3B Courtney Flagler (Caledonia-Mumford)
05 11 SS Melanie Taylor (Batavia Notre Dame)
06 11 P Sara Crandall (Cattaraugus-Little Valley)
06 12 SS Kristi Zink (Cassadaga Valley)
09 10 SS Katie Moos (Florida)

Fourth Team

03 10 SS Brianna Parks (Herkimer)
04 09 SS/P Alivia Clark (Elmira Notre Dame)
05 12 P Ashley Miller (Perry)
05 12 SS Darci McFall (Gananda)
C 12 2B Morgan McDermott (Nichols)
06 12 C Lauren Nickerson (Maple Grove)
09 11 P/1B Marcella Brosnan (Chester)
09 11 SS Allison Toscano (Tuxedo)
09 11 P Amanda Tantillo (Florida)
10 12 SS Sue Short (Norwood-Norfolk)

Fifth Team

01 08 P Casey Stevko (Tuckahoe)
02 12 P Anna Husain (Mayfield)
05 11 P Kelsey McMullen (Caledonia-Mumford)
05 12 P Kylie McBride (Honeoye)
05 12 3B Courtney Flagler (Keshequa)
06 12 CF McKenzie Cass (Frewsburg)
C 10 P Molly Hennessy (Immaculata)
C 10 OF Olivia Zafuto (Nichols)
07 12 C Katie Palandrani (Ticonderoga)
11 11 SS Kasey Gilbride (Pierson)

Class D

2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Player of the Year: Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann-2)
2013 NYSSCOGS NYS Coach of the Year: Tim Gleason (Fort Ann-2)

Section/Grade/Position/Name/School

First team

02 12 SS Kayla Bancroft (Fort Ann)
02 11 3B Kaleigh Foran (Fort Ann)
02 10 P Molly Bailey (Fort Ann)
03 10 P Becca Rogers (Hamilton)
03 12 C Kelby Watkins (Hamilton)
04 10 P/RF Cassidy Phillips (Afton)
04 11 RF/P Payton Cutting (Afton)
04 12 P Justina Ellis (Deposit)
06 12 P Ryanne Dugan (Forestville)
10 10 C Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)

Second team

03 12 SS Meriah Beauvais (Stockbridge Valley)
03 12 P Justiss Usborne (Stockbridge Valley)
04 09 C Bailey Sherman (Afton)
04 09 3B Connor Decker (Afton)
04 10 SS Ashley Rogalski (Afton)
06 12 P Jessica Lawton (North Collins)
C 12 C Frankie Costanzo (Niagara Catholic)
07 12 P Alex Macey (Crown Point)
09 12 SS/P Samantha Scott (Livingston Manor)
10 11 SS Kodi Perkins (Parishville-Hopkinton)

Third Team

02 11 SS Angela Fix (Germantown)
03 12 U Carly Dziekan (New York Mills)
03 10 3B Jess Welsh (Hamilton)
03 09 C Tiffani Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
04 11 C Shelby Pettersen (Deposit)
04 09 SS Kylie Papagelos (Deposit)
05 08 P Gretta Howland (Andover)
06 10 SS Ryleigh Hawkins (Ripley)
06 12 C Cherish Pope (Forestville)
10 12 P Courtney Boyea (Chateaugay)

Fourth Team

02 09 C Ange Stephano (Loudonville Christian)
03 10 OF Kara Morrison (Poland)
03 11 2B Lauren Weeks (Hamilton)
04 08 P Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
04 11 SS Brooke Sherburne (Hancock)
04 12 3B Kayla Barringer (Hancock)
05 12 P Ashley Belles (Webster Christian)
06 11 P Jessica Putcher (Brocton)
C 10 SS Noelle Moran (Buffalo Christian Central)
07 12 P/1B Shelby Hogan (Minerva/Newcomb)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Justin Rodriguez

    Justin Rodriguez has covered high school sports in the 845 for over a decade. He offers interesting insight, opinions and features on his blog. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives