Section 9 Division II championship results

Section 9 Division II championships
(at SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge)
Team scores: 1. Red Hook 215; 2. Highland 168; 3. Tuxedo 125.5; 4. New Paltz 104; 5. Onteora 91; 6. Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg 86; 7. Rondout Valley 44; 8. Chester 38; 9. Ellenville 28; 10. Marlboro 18; 11. John S. Burke Catholic 8; 12. Tri-Valley 0.
Finals
99 pounds:
Wade Harris (Red Hook) d. Nick Conetta (Tuxedo) 6-5, ultimate tiebreaker
106: Dean Artrip (Tuxedo) pin Christian Canino (Highland) :29
113: Mike Feliciano (Highland) d. Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 7-3
120: Dillon Ross (Onteora) d. Andrew Parete (Rondout Valley) 11-2
126: Taylor Benson (Red Hook) pin A.J. Fazio (Highland) :32
132: Andrew Suleiman (Highland) d. Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) 8-5
138:
Issac Mathews (Marlboro) d. Kyle Torre (Red Hook) 4-2
145: Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) d. Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook) 6-2
152: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) pin Brody Harris (Chester) 1:22
160: Liam Heslin (Tuxedo) pin Lester Sokolowski (Highland) 5:51
170: Teddy Mapes (Highland) pin Dylan Delisi (Tuxedo) :29
182: Kevin Morgans (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin A.J. Coolbaugh (Red Hook) 3:04
195: Zach Williams (Tuxedo) d. Darren Coon (Red Hook) 8-4
220: Stefan Chichkov (Red Hook) pin Dom Bellacicco (Highland) 4:44
285: John Beal (Highland) d. Mike Hull (New Paltz) 3-2
Third-place consolations

99 pounds: Shane Gulliksen (New Paltz) pin James Long (Chester) 4:34
106: Matt Kelly (Rondout Valley) d. Justin Quiles (Chester) 4-2.
113: Noah Winchester (Red Hook) d. Chris Hiesel (New Paltz) 2-0
120: Finbar Stuart (Onteora) d. Chris Massaro (New Paltz) 5-2
126: Joe Prusack (Onteora) d. Elijah Tuchman (Chester) 8-5
132: Peter Manana (Tuxedo) d. Zach Babcock (Ellenville) 11-7
138: Dan Stachelek (Tuxedo) d. Connor Post (John S. Burke Catholic) 3-1
145: Zach Chartrand (Onteora) won by injury default over Karl Linneman (New Paltz)
152: Alex Thiry (Red Hook) pin Larry Oliver (Highland) 2:03
160: Theo Chazkel (New Paltz) pin Terrance Santiago (Ellenville) :55
170: John Goodell (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) 4:59
182: Austin Becker (Onteora) pin River Lounsbury (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 1:12
195: Andrew Keaveny (Onteora) pin Eric Cox (Ellenville) 2:59
220: Will DePaolo (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) won by disqualification over Steven Snyder (Rondout Valley)
285: Travis Coon (Red Hook) d. Alex Oliver (Highland) 3-2
Semifinals
99 pounds: Nick Conetta (Tuxedo) tech. fall James Long (Chester) 16-0; Wade Harris (Red Hook) d. Shane Gulliksen (New Paltz) 5-1.
106: Dean Artrip (Tuxedo) pin Justin Quiles (Chester) :42; Christian Canino (Highland) pin Matt Kelly (Rondout Valley) :49.
113: Mike Feliciano (Highland) pin Chris Hiesel (New Paltz) 1:17; Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) tech. fall Noah Winchester (Red Hook) 16-0.
120: Andrew Parete (Rondout Valley) d. Finbar Stuart (Onteora) 2-1 OT; Dillon Ross (Onteora) d. Chris Massaro (New Paltz) 10-0.
126: Taylor Benson (Red Hook) pin Joe Prusack (Onteora) :37; A.J. Fazio (Highland) d. Elijah Tuchman (Chester) 10-6.
132: Andrew Suleiman (Highland) pin Zach Babcock (Ellenville) 5:26; Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin Peter Manana (Tuxedo) 3:59.
138: Issac Mathews (Marlboro) d. Connor Post (John S. Burke Catholic) 6-1; Kyle Torre (Red Hook) d. Dan Stachelek (Tuxedo) 8-3.
145: Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin Zach Chartrand (Onteora) 3:48; Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook) pin Karl Linneman (New Paltz) 5:00.
152: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) pin Larry Oliver (Highland) :15; Brody Harris (Chester) pin Alex Thiry (Red Hook) 2:29.
160: Liam Heslin (Tuxedo) d. Terrance Santiago (Ellenville) 6-1; Lester Sokolowski (Highland)  pin Theo Chazkel (New Paltz) 2:54.
170: Teddy Mapes (Highland) pin Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) :19; Dylan Delisi (Tuxedo) pin John Goodell (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 5:04.
182: Kevin Morgans (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin River Lounsbury (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) :42; A.J. Coolbaugh (Red Hook) d. Austin Becker (Onteora) 6-4.
195: Zach Williams (Tuxedo) d. Andrew Keaveny (Onteora) 5-2; Darren Coon (Red Hook) pin Eric Cox (Ellenville) 1:18.
220: Stefan Chichkov (Red Hook) d. Steven Snyder (Rondout Valley) 7-3; Dom Bellacicco (Highland) d. Will DePaolo (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 10-5.
285: Mike Hull (New Paltz) d. Travis Coon (Red Hook) 3-2; John Beal (Highland) pin Alex Oliver (Highland) 5:42.
Quarterfinals
99 pounds: James Long (Chester) pin Liam Bullock (Chester) :32.
106: Justin Quiles (Chester) pin Will Sanicola (Onteora) 1:56; Christian Canino (Highland) pin Evan Odato (Onteora) 1:22.
113: Chris Hiesel (New Paltz) pin Ahsan Khan (New Paltz) 5:20; Noah Winchester (Red Hook) pin Christian McCole (Tuxedo) 3:59.
120: Finbar Stuart (Onteora) pin Kenneth Hopkins (Tri-Valley) 2:51; Chris Massaro (New Paltz) pin Michael Anson (Rondout Valley) :33; Dillon Ross (Onteora) pin Jacob Disciullo (Highland) 1:24.
126: Taylor Benson (Red Hook) pin Jason Keller (Highland) :14; Joe Prusack (Onteora) pin Eric McCord (New Paltz) 3:16; Elijah Tuchman (Chester) d. Kensei Suzuki (Red Hook) 13-9; A.J. Fazio (Highland) pin Harrison Van Der Lee (Tuxedo) 1:10.
132: Andrew Suleiman (Highland) pin Mo Khan (New Paltz) 3:31; Zach Babcock (Ellenville) pin Henry Kaufmann (Tri-Valley) :33; Peter Manana (Tuxedo) pin Mark Vianello (Onteora) 1:41; Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin Ryan Pinto (New Paltz) 5:28.
138: Connor Post (John S. Burke Catholic) pin Mark Castellanos (Highland) 1:45; Dan Stachelek (Tuxedo) pin Justin Hidalgo (Chester) 4:24; Kyle Torre (Red Hook) pin Joe Decker (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 1:09.
145: Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin Mike Davolos (Onteora) :24; Zach Chartrand (Onteora) d. Greg Avery (Ellenville) 10-2; Jeff Kiluba (Red Hook) pin Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) 2:48; Karl Linneman (New Paltz) pin Mike Kenny (Red Hook) :55.
152: Ben Cuppett (New Paltz) won by forfeit over Jade Cruz (Rondout Valley); Larry Oliver (Highland) pin Pat Burke (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) :20; Brody Harris (Chester) d. Kelly Sherman (Rondout Valley) 8-4; Alex Thiry (Red Hook) pin Jared Fisher (Onteora) 1:04.
160: Terrance Santiago (Ellenville) pin Nolan Danielewski (Chester) 1:01; Theo Chazkel (New Paltz) d. Devin Budd (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 7-0; Lester Sokolowski (Highland) pin Seb Pannuto (New Paltz) 1:12.
170: Teddy Mapes (Highland) pin Chris Benincasa (Red Hook) 1:41; Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) pin Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) 4:19; Dylan Delisi (Tuxedo) pin Tom Mihalics (New Paltz) 4:35; John Goodell (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin Alex Finger (Rondout Valley) :40.
182: River Lounsbury (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) d. Brandon Cox (Ellenville) 11-5;  Austin Becker (Onteora) pin Miles Whitmore-Parr (New Paltz) 2:15; A.J. Coolbaugh (Red Hook) pin Joe Conway (Tri-Valley) :42.
195: Zach Williams (Tuxedo) won by forfeit over John Mullooly (John S. Burke Catholic); Andrew Keaveny (Onteora) pin Will Kristopik (Red Hook) :49; Darren Coon (Red Hook) pin Rob Trainor (Highland) :58; Eric Cox (Ellenville) pin Justin Davis (New Paltz) 2:24.
220: Stefan Chichkov (Red Hook) d. Angel Lemus (Onteora) 4-3; Steven Snyder (Rondout Valley) pin Austin Eighmey (Ellenville) 5:50; Dom Bellacicco (Highland) pin Joe Potter (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 1:39; Will DePaolo (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) pin Brian Wiebke (Rondout Valley) 5:40.
285: Travis Coon (Red Hook) pin John Smith (John S. Burke Catholic) 1:39; Mike Hull (New Paltz) pin John Avery (Ellenville) 3:25; Alex Oliver (Highland) pin Kevin McColgan (Rondout Valley) 1:37; John Beal (Highland) pin Will Sutherland (Rondout Valley) 1:05.
Round of 16
145: Mike Davolos (Onteora) pin John Miller (Highland) 4:10: Greg Avery (Ellenville) won by forfeit over George Cortes (Tuxedo); Hayden Baker (Rondout Valley) pin Phil Davila (Chester) 2:34; Mike Kenny (Red Hook) pin Aiden Wittekind (Chester) 1:38.
170: Chris Benincasa (Red Hook) pin Damien Kovacs (Onteora) :50; Frank Cincotta (Rondout Valley) d. Will Sickles (Highland) 10-2; Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) won by forfeit over Michael Beaver (John S. Burke Catholic); Tom Mihalics (New Paltz) d. Tyler Sookanan (Chester) 6-2; Dylan Delisi (Tuxedo) pin Michael Glinski (Tri-Valley) :43; Alex Finger (Rondout Valley) pin Kalic Perry (Tri-Valley) 2:57.
220: Angel Lemus (Onteora) pin Nick George (Ellenville) 2:34.

 

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives