Live state round of 16, quarterfinal results: 8 advance to semis

Minisink Valley senior Gerard Daly and Monroe-Woodbury senior Vinny Vespa advanced to the state Division I 120-pound semifinals with a pair of one-point quarterfinal wins at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Daly jumped out to a 5-2 after scoring three back points in the second period against Columbia’s John Devine and held on for a 7-6 win and his first berth in the state semifinals.

Vespa escaped with 36 seconds left to edge Kenmore West’s Anthony Argentieri 4-3.

Vespa will face Plainview’s Peter Pappas, a 2014 state finalist, Saturday morning.

Daly draws two-time state champion Yianni Diakomihalis of Hilton.

Newburgh Free Academy senior Damani Burns (132), Monroe-Woodbury sophomore Evan Barczak (132), Warwick sophomore Ryan Ferro (145), Minisink Valley senior Mike Raccioppi (145), Warwick senior Tom Wightman (152) and Monroe-Woodbury senior Nick McShea (195) all posted wins by decision to reach the state semifinals.

Liberty junior Kevin Morgans (182) lost a tough 2-0 decision to top-seeded Triston Engle of Dolgeville in a Division II quarterfinal.

State championships
Quarterfinals

Division I
120 pounds: Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley, Sr., 41-3) d. John Devine (Columbia, Soph.) 7-6; Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 41-1) d. Anthony Argentieri (Kenmore West) 4-3.
132: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 39-3) d. Dempsey King (New Hartford, Sr.) 5-3; Damani Burns (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 44-2) d. Zack Barker (Fairport) 9-2.
138: Richie Burke (Ithaca, Sr.) d. Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley, Sr., 41-1) 8-2.
145: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, Soph., 38-4) d. Jack Taddeo (Shoreham Wading River, Jr.) 6-1; Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, Sr., 41-3) d. Danny Murphy (Roy C. Ketcham, Sr.) 5-1.
152: Tom Wightman (Warwick, Sr., 41-2) d. Blake Engebretson (Central Square, Sr.) 4-2.
160: Blaise Benderoth (North Rockland, Sr.) d. A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley, Jr., 41-2) 4-3
195: Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 39-0) d. Peter Pjetri (Suffern) 5-2.
285: Nolan Terrance (Massena, Sr.) d. Issac Serrano (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 41-4) 3:41.
Division II
Quarterfinal
182: Triston Engle (Dolgeville) d. Kevin Morgans (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg) 2-0.

Twelve Section 9 wrestlers advanced to the state quarterfinals Friday afternoon at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Monroe-Woodbury senior Vinny Vespa (120 pounds), Newburgh Free Academy senior Damani Burns (132), Warwick sophomore Ryan Ferro (145), Warwick senior Tom Wightman (152), Monroe-Woodbury senior Nick McShea (195) and Newburgh Free Academy senior Issac Serrano (285) recorded first-round pins in Division I (large school).

Minisink Valley senior Gerard Daly (120), Monroe-Woodbury sophomore Evan Barczak (132), Minisink Valley senior Chris Truglio (138), Minisink Valley senior Mike Raccioppi (145) and Minisink Valley junior A.J. Aeberli (160) won by decision.

Section 9 went 1-14 in Division II (small school) first-round matches. Liberty junior Kevin Morgans (182) won the lone Division II wrestler advancing to the quarterfinals.

Round of 16
Division I
99 pounds: Mitch Seaver (Lockport, Soph.) pin Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, 8th grader, 33-6) 2:40.
106: Tommy Cox (Deer Park, Jr., 44-3) pin Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley, Fr., 40-2) 1:57
113: Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point, Soph., 33-4) d. Pedro Rosales (Middletown, Sr., 33-9) 4-0.
120: Gerard Daly (Minisink Valley, Sr., 40-3) d. Audey Ashkar (Liverpool, Jr.) 5-2; Vinny Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 40-1) pin Skyler Cameron (Massena, Soph.) 3:23.
126: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, Sr., 40-2) tech. fall Kevin Kelly (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 39-2) 17-2, 5:18.
132: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 38-3) d. James Szymanski (Shoreham Wading River, Sr., 41-5) 4-3; Damani Burns (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 43-2) pin Michael Brown (Massena, Soph., 31-9) 3:20
138: Chris Truglio (Minisink Valley, Sr., 41-0) d. Owen Bacheldor (Hewlett, Jr., 42-6) 3-2.
145: Ryan Ferro (Warwick, Soph., 37-4) pin Julian Korfine (Ithaca, Jr., 30-6) 3:45; Mike Raccioppi (Minisink Valley, Sr., 40-3) d. Austin Amo (Massena, Jr.,  16-15) 11-0.
152: Tom Wightman (Warwick, Sr., 40-2) pin Matt Porello (John Glenn, Sr., 31-9) 1:06.
160: A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley, Jr., 41-1) d. Brandon Mendez (Huntington, Sr., 37-2) 3-2.
170: Joe Puca (Huntington, Jr., 38-5) d.Quinn Zsido (Cornwall, Sr., 41-3) 16-7; Anthony Fitzsimmons (Calhoun, Sr., 38-0) d. Alec Guevara (Wallkill, Sr., 37-6) 8-3.
182: Tyreek Bromley (Long Beach, Soph.) d. Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 34-7) 9-7; David Hamil (Deer Park, Sr.) pin Bruce McLee (Washingtonville, Sr., 33-5) :53.
195: Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 38-0) pin Caleb Gould (Chenango Forks, Sr., 23-8) 1:41; Jake Braunscheidel (St. Francis, Sr., 44-10) d. Bryan Beyers (Washingtonville, Sr., 32-2) 2-1.
220: Mike Newman (Monsignor Farrell, Sr.,31-2) d. Brandon Mascaro (Wallkill, Sr., 29-3) 2-1, ultimate tiebreaker.
285: Issac Serrano (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 41-3) pin Jake Warren (Burnt Hills, Soph., 32-11) 3:15.

Division II
99 pounds: Sean McGarvey (Pearl River, Soph., 28-6) pin Wade Harris (Red Hook, Soph., 28-8) 1:39
106: C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy, Soph., 36-2) pin Dean Artrip (Tuxedo, Soph., 15-1) 5:53
113: Satoshi Abe (Putnam Valley) d. Mike Feliciano (Highland, Sr., 33-9) 10-8 OT
120: Joe Lauricella (Leroy, Jr., 39-1) d. Dillon Ross (Onteora, Fr., 28-7) 6-0
126: Brett Frole (Babylon, Jr., 29-5) d. Taylor Benson (Red Hook, Soph., 32-6) 6-4, sudden victory
132: Tristin DeVincenzo (Port Jefferson, Jr., 33-2) tech. fall Andrew Suleiman (Highland, Sr., 32-7) 19-4, 4:37
138:
Kobe Garrehy (Maine-Endwell, Jr., 46-2) pin Issac Mathews (Marlboro, Soph., 18-9) 3:01
145: Jed Micek (Maple Grove, Sr., 43-4) d. Noah Curreri (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg, Soph., 35-7) 7-6, ultimate tiebreaker
152: Josh Griffith (Warsaw, Sr., 43-2) d. Ben Cuppett (New Paltz, Soph., 30-3) 11-3
160: Simon Breckenridge (Vernon Verona Sherill, Sr., 33-4) d. Liam Heslin (Tuxedo, Sr., 17-5) 6-0
170: Howie Nolan (Maple Grove, Sr., 37-4) d. Teddy Mapes (Highland, Sr., 26-8) 11-5
182: Kevin Morgans (Eldred/Liberty/Fallsburg, Jr., 31-4) d. Meroj Aslov (Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Jr.) 6-0
195:  Phil Wilshire (Attica, Sr., 46-2) pin Zach Williams (Tuxedo, Sr., 16-4) 3:29
220: Miguel Perez (Eagle Academy, Sr., 19-4) d. Stefan Chichkov (Red Hook, Sr., 24-6) 11-2
285: Jeff Andrews (Randolph, Sr., 32-4) pin John Beal (Highland, Sr., 27-9) 1:15

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives