Track and field: State meet update (4 p.m.)

The Newburgh Free Academy boys 800-meter relay squad captured the Federation and public-school gold medals at the indoor track and field state championships in Ithaca. The team of Stephan Scott, Jahnique Dessaline, Marc Bellamour and Blaine Billings won in 1 minute, 30.89 seconds.
Warwick pole vaulter Derek Dibona won Federation silver and public-school gold with a leap of 15 feet, 6 inches.
Warwick weight thrower Nate Sander took Fed and public silver with a throw of  66 feet, 2 1/4 inches.
Earning Federation bronze, and public-school silver, were Jahnique Dessaline of Newburgh Free Academy in the 55-meters and Robert Detz of Chapel Field in the shot put.

Two long jumpers from nearby Beacon – Rayvon Grey and Terrel Davis – placed second and fourth in the long jump.
More updates on the girls meet as the day progresses.

Boys

55: 1. Carnell Noble (Greece Olympia) 6.46; 2. Anton Porter (Mount Saint Michael’s) 6.47; 3. Jahnique Dessaline (Newburgh) 6.52; 29. Curai White (Pine Bush) 6.85; 30. Kendell Ebron (Monroe-Woodbury) 6.86

55 hurdles: 1. Sidney Gibbons (Monsignor McClancy) 7.32; 2. Shawn Bleichert (Shenendehowa) 7.47; 3. Aaron McFadden (Copiague) 7.51; 8. Dylan Soder (Monroe-Woodbury) 7.76; 17. Justus Mathelier (Cornwall) 7.92; 21. Tim Henry (Washingtonville) 8.083.

300: 1. Rai Benjamin (Mount Vernon) 33.29; 2. Anton Porter (Mount Saint Michael’s) 34.83; 3. Kory Fitzgerald (Half Hollow Hills West) 35.21; 15. Rachi Jordan (Middletown) 36.22; 16. Kevin Gangemi (Cornwall) 36.33; 31. Tom Cooper (Monroe-Woodbury) 37.82.

600: 1. Luke Germanakos (Lynbrook) 1:20.60; 2. Anthony Hawthorne (Niagara Falls) 1:22.145; 3. Calvary Rogers (Greece Odyssey) 1:22.146; 6. Wayne Williams (Monroe-Woodbury) 1:22.86; 21. Kinard Gaynor (Newburgh) 1:26.74

1,000: 1. James Asselmeyer (Arlington) 2:28.20; 2. Jacob Johnson (Colonie) 2:28.78; 3. Kyle Barber (Fayetteville Manlius) 2:28.81; 6. Jack Jibb (Monroe-Woodbury) 2:31.30; 20. Kevin Vinolas (Minisink Valley) 2:39.27; 24. Rastafari Morgan (Kingston) 2:40.24.

1,600: 1. James Burke (Port Jefferson) 4:17.88; 2. Luke Gavigan (Tappan Zee) 4:20.28; 3. Marco Pompilj (Collegiate) 4:21.04; 16. Liam Neary (James I. O’Neill) 4:32.63; 27. D.J. Peterson (Warwick) 4:44.15.

3,200: 1. Calvin Butlak (Lake Shore) 9:31.44; 2. Jonathan Lauer (Sachem North) 9:31.79; 3. Chad Maier (Walt Whitman) 9:34.34; 8. Kobie Lane (Port Jervis) 9:28.29; 28. Christopher Biondi (Pine Bush) 9:55.27.

800 relay: 1. Newburgh Free Academy (Stephan Scott, Jahnique Dessaline, Marc Bellamour, Blaine Billings) 1:30.89; 2. Mount Vernon 1:32.59; 3. Christ the King 1:32.89.

1,600 relay: 1. Huntington 3:27.76; 2. North Rockland 329.79; 3. Amsterdam 3:29.99; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (Dylan Soder, Brian Sano, Kendell Ebron, Wayne Williams) 3:31.08.

3,200 relay: 1. Shenendehowa 7:56.72; 2. Arlington 8:00.26; 3. Sweet Home 8:07.99; 5. Warwick (Dan Wright, Tanner Senius, Omar Arietta, Nick Pacelli) 8:11.15.

Intersectional distance medley relay: 1. Section One 8:55.87; 2. Section Two 8:59.47; 3. Section Eleven 9:01.30; 10. Section Nine (Lucas Lopez, Patrick Dempsey, Brandon Bogert, Christopher Biondi) 9:19.71

High jump: 1. Hasani Rathan (William Floyd) 6-10; 2. Daniel Claxton (Smithtown East) 3. Connor Langdon (Eastport-South Manor) 6-6; 6. Troy Zanger (Port Jervis) 6-2; 11. Matt Przybocki (Burke Catholic) 6-2; 15. Daniel Pierre (Middletown) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Charles Lambert (Xavier) 23-3.75; 2. Rayvon Grey (Beacon) 23-1.5; 3. Moses Castello-Edward (Lafayette E.C.) 23-0; 4. Terrel Davis (Beacon) 22-7.25; 17. Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury) 20-6.75; 19. Colin Maggiolo (Warwick) 20-6.25

Triple jump: 1. Jared Lovelace (Archbishop Molloy) 50-4.5; 2. Ronel Forde (Shaker) 48-2.5; 3. Jimmy Shih (Webster Schroeder) 47-3; 10. Rayvon Greg (Beacon) 44-3.5; 15. Mike Thompson (Wallkill) 43-7.5; 18. Chris Ebbrell (Pine Bush) 43-1; 24. Chris White (Middletown) 41-11.

Shot put: 1. Eric Favors (North Rockland) 66-1, state record; 2. Jaelen Vazquez (Cardinal Hayes) 58-11.5; 3. Robert Detz (Chapel Field) 58-10.25; 17. Kenny Hand (Monroe-Woodbury) 48-4.5.

Weight throw:1. Erin Sheng (Syosset) 67-8.5; 2. Nate Sander (Warwick) 66-2.25; 3. Eric Favors (North Rockland) 61-2.5; 14. Anthony Rydell (Sullivan West) 52-7; 28. David Carlson (Kingston) 39-9.5.

Pole vault: 1. Ryan Herrera-Murphy (Iona Prep) 15-9; 2. Derek Dibona (Warwick) 15-6; 3. Max Jordan (Lansing) 15-0; 9. Ivan Mieses (Middletown) 14-0; 14. Matt DeLorenzo (Wallkill) 12-6.

Girls

55: 1. Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta) 7.08; 2. Halie Hazzard (Saint Anthony’s) 7.10; 3. Alyssa Leto (Sachem North) 7.19; 11. Rochelle Williams (Middletown) 7.30; 13. Candhace Forrest (Fallsburg) 7.31; 16. De’ja Bowen (Middletown) 7.44.

1,000: 1. Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta) 2:53.33; 2. Kaitlin Ryan (Bronxville) 2:55.29; 3. Katie Devore (Mamaroneck) 2:58.17; 20. Kaylah Quarshie (Port Jervis) 3:06.68; 29. Katie Kern (Monroe-Woodbury) 3:23.18.

3,000: 1. Bella Burda (Arlington) 9:58.10; 2. Anna Flynn (Ursuline) 9:59.78; 3. Jessica Lawson (Corning) 10:04.87; 8. Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury) 10:12.04; 24. Brittany Fuller (Port Jervis) 10:44.41.

 

This entry was posted in High School Sports, Other Sports, Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives