Cross country: Section 9 championship results

The seven members of the winning team, plus the top five finishers from the remaining teams (marked by an asterisk) advance to the Nov. 14 state championships at Monroe-Woodbury High School

Class A boys
Team standings and key: 1. Warwick (War) 41 points; 2. Kingston (King) 83; 3. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 93; 4. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 111; 5. Washingtonville (Wash) 121; 6. Minisink Valley (MV) 133; 7. Middletown (Mid) 179; 8. Pine Bush (PB) 184; 9. Valley Central (VC) 239; 10. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 321.
Individual: 1. Matt Adolph (War) 15:40.32; 2. Chris Biondi (PB) 15:45.88; 3. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (MV) 15:48.77; 4. Thorr Trowbridge (King) 15:50.04; 5. Tom Quinn (Wash) 16:16.56; 6. Adam Alshoubeki (MW) 16:18.35; 7. Blake Dellabough (War) 16:18.96; 8. Rob Becker (King) 16:19.32; 9. Dan Lindstrom (War) 16:33.87; 10. Jon Messler (Wash) 16:44.57; 11. Nick Pacelli (War) 16:46.67; 12. Wyatt Matyas (FDR) 16:49.12; 13. Thomas Gardiner (War) 16:51.08; 14. David Soto (War) 16:52.83; 15. Aidan Lancer (King) 16:53.16; 18. Jack Lillian (War) 17:04.39; 19. Logan Montilla (Mid) 17:07.32; 43. Dan Rechtorovic (VC) 18:13.39; 62. Tyler Dellatore (NFA) 19:09.46.

Class B boys
Team standings and key: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 30 points; 2. Goshen (Gosh) 70; 3. Wallkill (Wall) 106; 4. Port Jervis (PJ) 106; 5. New Paltz (NP) 131; 6. Red Hook (RH) 144; 7. Marlboro (Marl) 161; 8. Saugerties (Saug) 214; 9. Monticello (Mont) 257.
Individual: 1. Lucas Reilly* (PJ) 16:35.37; 2. Louis Greco* (Gosh) 16:43.63; 3. Connor St. Germain (Cor) 16:47.16; 4. Alex Vega (Cor) 16:51.38; 5. Cliff Rood* (Marl) 16:55.46; 6. David Brubacher (Cor) 16:58.49; 7. Liam Higgins* (Gosh) 16:59.41; 8. Christian Scileppi (Cor) 17:08.02; 9. Francisco Rivera (Cor) 17:09.16; 10. Andy Lujan (Cor) 17:16.57; 11. Travis Kassner* (RH) 17:17.53; 12. Joseph Pushman (Wall) 17:20.55; 13. Michael Miller (Cor) 17:22.66; 14. Corey Allen (PJ) 17:23.16; 15. Tommy Struzzieri (Saug) 17:51.42; 19. A.J. Fazio (NP) 18:21.05; 33. William Waterton (Mont) 19:24.19.

Class C boys
Team standings and key: 1. Mount Academy (MA) 20 points; 2. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 69; 3. Dover (Dov) 95; 4. Onteora (Ont) 111; 5. Rondout Valley (RV) 168; 6. Tri-Valley (TV) 173; 7. Ellenville (Ell) 197; 8. Spackenkill (Spac) 198; 9. Highland (High) 226; 10. Burke Catholic (JSB) 264; 11. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 305. Also: Liberty (Lib) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Baxter Wareham (MA) 16:11.12; 2. Liam Neary* (JIO) 16:18.49; 3. Martin Kurtz (MA) 16:22.23; 4. Kent Kurtz (MA) 16:35.34; 5. Brendan Baird (MA) 16:36.93; 6. Kevin McMorrow* (Dov) 16:40.62; 7. Daryl Blough (MA) 16:45.91; 8. William Esposito* (Dov) 16:59.83; 9. Justin Compy (MA) 17:15.84; 10. Bernard King (MA) 17:16.88; 11. Miles Isenhour* (JIO) 17:26.00; 12. Caleb Heuvel-Horwitz* (RV) 17:28.08; 13. Danny Wang (Ont) 17:40.31; 14. Kalo Talley (Ont) 17:43.17; 15. Patrick Gunn (JSB) 17:45.44; 17. Andrew Coddington (TV) 17:52.69; 19. Davante Smith (Ell) 17:58.12; 21. Joe Spranzaman (Spac) 18:09.19; 36. Jake Tomanocy (High) 19:16.91; 45. Jordan Russo (Lib) 19:55.05; 56. Kyle Schwartz (Rhb) 20:48.82.

Class D boys
Team standings and key: 1. S.S. Seward (Sew) 21 points; 2. Millbrook (Mill) 39; 3. Livingston Manor (LM) 72. Also: Eldred (Eld), John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC), Sullivan West (SW), Tuxedo (Tux), Webutuck (Web) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Hunter Flynn* (SW) 18:30.55; 2. David Powers* (Eld) 18:36.61; 3. John Shaughnessy (Sew) 18;58.79; 4. Chris Estremera* (Mill) 18:59.92; 5. Luke Cassar (Sew) 19:01.36; 6. Christian Stangeby (Sew) 19:19.88; 7. Josh Reyes (Sew) 19:21.46; 8. Jackson Haberli* (SW) 19:23.49; 9. Ethan Seidl* (SW) 19:56.81; 10. Evan Madison (LM) 20:08.32; 11. Sam Salander (Mill) 20:30.74; 12. Aldo Martinez (Web) 20:040.61; 13. Alex Busnelli (Sew) 20:46.75; 14. Zane Every (Mill) 20:58.80; 15. Ryan King (Mill) 21:14.26; 17. Christopher Smith (JAC) 21:57.22; 18. Sam Knecht (Sew) 22:12.30; 19. Jimmy Sfugaras (Sew) 22:25.82; 21. Andrew Hekl (Tux) 22:39.76.

Class A girls
Team standings and key: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 30 points; 2. Warwick (War) 52; 3. Valley Central (VC) 122; 4. Middletown (Mid) 129; 5. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 140; 6. Kingston (King) 154; 7. Washingtonville (Wash) 179; 8. Minisink Valley (MV) 186; 9. Pine Bush (PB) 205; 10. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 281.
Individual: 1. Kathryn Munks (MW) 17:48.25; 2. Jennie Prial* (War) 18:23.28; 3. Dana Lynch* (Mid) 18:46.87; 4. Lizbet Navarro* (Mid) 18:53.34; 5. Julia Hoyt (MW) 18:54.40; 6. Emily Cavanagh* (War) 19:04.51; 7. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:06.58; 8. Alina Kasparsons (MW) 19:21.15; 9. Annie Kurdziel (MW) 19:23.83; 10. Kiersten Kral (MW) 19:26.13; 11. Sarah Trainor* (FDR) 19:34.35; 12. Megan Reilly (War) 19:37.00; 13. Nadia Cathcart (FDR) 19:39.82; 14. Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (MW) 19:40.29; 15. Fiona Mulvihill (War) 19:53.29; 16. Giuliana Sadler (MV) 19:57.19; 18. Heidi Cavalluzzo (VC) 20:14.16; 19. Caroline Hart (Wash) 20:20.38; 23. Jackie Corbett (PB) 21:00.88; 24. Grace Regan (King) 21:10.31.

Class B girls
Team standings and key: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 32 points; 2. Goshen (Gosh) 48; 3. Monticello (Mont) 86; 4. New Paltz (NP) 121; 5. Wallkill (Wall) 128; 6. Marlboro (Marl) 148; 7. Red Hook (RH) 151. Also: Port Jervis (PJ), Saugerties (Saug) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Victoria Caroli (Cor) 18:17.13; 2. Kaylah Quarshie* (PJ) 18:22.71; 3. Hannah Mellino (Cor) 18:33.27; 4. Olivia Elston* (Gosh) 18:44.21; 5. Camryn Johnson* (Mont) 19:13.55; 6. Madison Montgomery* (Gosh) 19:17.64; 7. Abigail Williams* (Wall) 19:26.46; 8. Jessica Cohen (NP) 19:41.75; 9. Zoe Scileppi (Cor) 19:45.41; 10. Sydney Decker (Cor) 20:00.25; 11. Chloe Hanson (Saug) 20:02.90; 12. Sarah Grodin (Mont) 20:19.37; 13. Morgan Serkes (Gosh) 20:30.33; 14. Jewel Pignetti (Cor) 20:35.99; 15. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (RH) 20:39.83; 21. Abby Munterich (Cor) 21:06.82; 23. Gabby Fanning (Cor) 21:35.81; 25. Bryanna Mazzella (Marl) 22:22.66.

Class C girls
Team standings and key: 1. Rondout Valley (RV) 35 points; 2. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 39; 3. Dover (Dov) 85; 4. Tri-Valley (TV) 93; 5. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 114; 6. Spackenkill (Spac) 140. Also: Highland (High), Liberty (Lib), Onteora (Ont), Rhinebeck (Rhb) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Allyson Lyle* (JIO) 20:21.16; 2. Eden Zickler (RV) 20:37.72; 3. Phoebe Hoolihan (RV) 20:38.00; 4. Lindsay Demers* (Dov) 21:06.28; 5. Kara Shaughnessy* (JSB) 21:37.34; 6. Morgan Juric (RV) 21:40.55; 7. Whitney Kaiser* (JIO) 21:41.86; 8. Jenn Callan (RV) 21:48.40; 9. Joanne Kaiser* (JIO) 21:53.28; 10. Kaylan Dunham (JIO) 21:59.62; 11. Danielle Mercardo (Lib) 22:00.77; 12. Angie Ballard (TV) 22:04.81; 13. Summer Solheim (JIO) 22:07.10; 14. Brittany Pennell (TV) 22:22.21; 15. Autumn Bender (TV) 22:24.64; 17. Olivia Ruzzi (RV) 22;33.79; 21. Natalie Rubin (Ont) 22:49.81; 26. Kajsa Kenney (RV) 23:12.36; 27. Sam Marsh (RV) 23:13.35; 28. Jeana Chun (Spac) 23:14.46; 31. Julia Fesser (Rhb) 23:38.50; 52. Lauren Pikul (High) 35:31.89.

Class D girls
Team standings and key: 1. Sullivan West (SW) 36 points; 2. Eldred (Eld) 48; 3. S.S. Seward (Sew) 64; 4. Millbrook (Mill) 66. Also: John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC), Livingston Manor (LM), Tuxedo (Tux), Webutuck (Web) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Taylor Edmundson* (Web) 20:06.69; 2. Kayla Maas* (Eld) 20:42.73; 3. Lara D’Alessandro* (Web) 21:32.81; 4. Corrine VanWagner (SW) 21:46.72; 5. Kaitlin Daly* (Mill) 22:19.93; 6. Breanna Kovatch* (Sew) 22:23.86; 7. Addelis Agosto (Sew) 22:32.44; 8. Courtney Meyerer (SW) 22:44.05; 9. Taylor Hillriegel (SW) 22:53.95; 10. Kloe Petrin (Eld) 22:55.80; 11. Bailey Yewchuck (SW) 23:15.69; 12. Sheila Burns (Eld) 23:47.04; 13. Zoey Sosinsky (Mill) 23:57.40; 14. Marissa Swendsen (SW) 24:09.42; 15. Sarah Malzahn (Eld) 24:49.66; 18. Marine Nimblette (JAC) 25:58.61; 19. Taylor Spivak (Tux) 26:15.46; 25. Hannah Shaver (LM) 28:06.56; 28. Maggie Keller (SW) 28:49.69.

This entry was posted in Cross Country, Other Sports, Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives