Section 9 boys track and field leaders (through Jan. 25)

Top-50 state rankings in red

55-meters (FAT only): 4. Jahnique Dessaline (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.47; 21. Bobby Williams (Newburgh), Sr.) 6.60; 32. Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Jr.) 6.64; Malik Lewis (Poughkeepsie, Sr.) 6.71; Izahiah Moore (Middletown) 6.74; Blaine Billings (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.76; Ivan Dorsett (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.82; Nick Murphy (Dover, Sr.) 6.84; Davis Batchelder (O’Neill, Sr.) 6.85; Stephan Scott (Newburgh, So.) 6.85; Curai White (Pine Bush, Jr.) 6.89; Jadon Monroe (Newburgh, So.) 6.93.
55 hurdles (FAT only): 21. Angelo Foster (Newburgh, Sr.) 7.93; Jacinto Gomez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 8.15; Max LaFalce (Roosevelt, Jr.) 8.31; Vern Taylor (Middletown, Jr.) 8.36; Adam Bush (Pine Bush, Jr.) 8.53; Wen Xin Liu (Washingtonville, Jr.) 8.59; Andriy Prokopiv (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 8.64; Robert Walker (Newburgh, Jr.) 8.68; Maximo Olavarria (Cornwall, So.) 8.71; Rashaad Campbell (Middletown) 8.71; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 8.73; Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 8.74; Najanni Duffus (Middletown, So.) 8.74.
300 (FAT only): 9. Blaine Billings (Newburgh, Sr.) 35.35; 16. Jahnique Dessaline (Newburgh, Sr.) 35.66; Brian Sano (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 36.74; Abel Flores (Kingston, Sr.) 37.28; Jacinto Gomez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 37.24; Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Jr.) 37.37; Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 37.38; Nick Grasso (Burke, Sr.) 37.42; Bobby Williams (Newburgh, Sr.) 37.47; Rudy Boateng (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 37.70; Brian Ramirez (Middletown, Jr.) 37.85; Jalen Cruz (Middletown, Sr.) 38.06.
600 (FAT only): 12. Matthew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 1:23.24; 12. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 1:23.24; 20. Dave Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 1:23.95; 41. Sean Quinn (Warwick, Fr.) 1:25.29; 42. Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Jr.) 1:25.32; 44. Ricardo Singh (Newburgh, Fr.) 1:25.37; Richard Samuels (Wallkill, Jr.) 1:25.50; Aaron Sostre (Washingtonville, Sr.) 1:26.24; Tom Gardiner (Warwick, So.) 1:26.73; David Onwuka (Newburgh, Sr.) 1:27.15; Chris Urio (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:27.27; 12. Will Washington (Middletown, Sr.) 1:27.54.
1,000 (FAT only): 14. Xavier Boone (Newburgh, Sr.) 2:34.93; 21. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 2:36.10; 37. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 2:37.30; 41. Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Jr.) 2:37.50; 47. Ayden Gann (Sullivan West, Jr.) 2:37.80; Adam Alshoubeki (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 2:38.07; Connor St. Germain (Cornwall, Jr.) 2:38.10; Tom Quinn (Washingtonville, Jr.) 2:39.30; Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 2:39.66; Paul Catalano (Washingtonville, Jr.) 2:39.76; Robert Becker (Kingston, So.) 2:39.78; Dave Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 2:39.90.
1,600: 1. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 4:23.01; 17. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 4:27.40; 25. Thorr Trowbridge (Kingston, Sr.) 4:28.85; 36. Jayson Hines (Kingston, Jr.) 4:30.36; Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 4:36.60; 33. Kevin McMorrow (Dover, Sr.) 4:33.50; David Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 4:33.66; Dan Lindstrom (Warwick, Jr.) 4:34.06; Connor St. Germain (Cornwall, Jr.) 4:34.60; 34. Robert Becker (Kingston, So.) 4:36.00; 37. Tom Gardiner (Warwick, So.) 4:36.49; 40. Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, So.) 4:36.70.
3,200: 2. Thorr Trowbridge (Kingston, Sr.) 9:29.28; 10. Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 9:36.67; 16. Jayson Hines (Kingston, Jr.) 9:39.82; 19. Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, So.) 9:43.84; 24. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 9:46.00; 33. Blake Dellabough (Warwick, Sr.) 9:49.80; 37. Garrett Burnett (Roosevelt, Sr.) 9:50.80; 42. David Brubacher (Cornwall, Sr.) 9:52.70; 50. Wyatt Matyas (Roosevelt, So.) 9:53.90; Jon Messler (Washingtonville, Sr.) 9:54.34; 31. Kevin McMorrow (Dover, Sr.) 9:54.80; 49. Thomas Nafash (Warwick, Jr.) 10:00.01.
800 relay: 1. Newburgh 1:28.93; 39. Middletown 1:34.11; Cornwall 1:35.07; Washingtonville 1:35.53; Monroe-Woodbury 1:35.96; Warwick 1:37.12; Poughkeepsie 1:37.60; Pine Bush 1:38.30; Kingston 1:38.43; Ellenville 1:38.88; Monticello 1:39.10; O’Neill 1:39.12.
1,600 relay: 2. Newburgh 3:21.25; 11. Monroe-Woodbury 3:26.67; 18. Wallkill 3:29.79; 22. Warwick 3:30.92; Pine Bush 3:35.53; Middletown 3:37.15; Cornwall 3:40.13; Washingtonville 3:40.60; Minisink Valley 3:40.81; Goshen 3:40.90; Onteora 3:45.78; Burke Catholic 3:45.81.
3,200 relay: 4. Newburgh 8:00.65; 18. Kingston 8:13.36; 26. Warwick 8:17.51; 29. Cornwall 8:17.84; 35. Roosevelt 8:19.66; 40. Wallkill 8:22.68; Washingtonville 8:36.10; 35. Monroe-Woodbury 8:36.85; Minisink Valley 8:46.20; Burke Catholic 8:51.90; Goshen 8:52.60; Onteora 8:57.80.
High jump: 5. Troy Zanger (Port Jervis, Sr.) 6-5; 6. Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 6-4; Louis Martinez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 5-10; Vernon Taylor III (Middletown, Jr.) 5-10; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 5-10; Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 5-10; Giovanni Iovino (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 5-10; Christopher Monroe (Newburgh, Jr.) 5-9; Max LaFalce (Roosevelt, Jr.) 5-9; Jesse Farrow (Monticello) 5-8; Sam Prentiss (Roosevelt, Sr.) 5-8; eight jumpers tied at 5-6
Long jump: 45. Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 21-0; Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 20-5; Justin Hall (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 20-4; Christopher Monroe (Newburgh, Jr.) 20-1; Chayne Price (Pine Bush, Jr.) 19-11; Ben Akoko (Middletown, Sr.) 19-7.5; Andrew Ruebenstahl (Washingtonville, Sr.) 19-6; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 19-5.25; Avery Burton (Cornwall) 19-4.5; Andrew Matta (Newburgh, Sr.) 19-4.5; Daniel Molzahn (Washingtonville, Sr.) 18-10.5; Mark Pietrzak (Washingtonville, Sr.) 18-6.75.
Triple jump: 12. Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 44-10; 30. Christopher Ebbrell (Pine Bush, Sr.) 43-3; 50. Ismael Pierre (Middletown, Sr.) 42-2; Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 41-7; Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 40-11; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 40-5.5; Ben Akoko (Middletown, Sr.) 40-0.5; Markese Shelby (Roosevelt, Jr.) 39-5.75; DeJevaun Burton (Cornwall, Sr.) 39-4.5; Matt Quimby (Middletown) 38-8.5; Mark Pietrzak (Washingtonville, Sr.) 38-7.75; Vin McCollum (Marlboro, Sr.) 38-7.5.
Shot put: 19. Roman Lytovchenko (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 49-7.75; 25. Chris Brinkman (Kingston, Sr.) 49-0; Tom Reiser (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 44-10.5; Steven Pironti (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 43-2.75; Marshall Mannese (Marlboro, Sr.) 42-11.75; Tim Braunstein (Monticello, Sr.) 41-4; Nick Konopka (Warwick, Sr.) 40-11.25; Colin Muller (Washingtonville, Sr.) 40-2.25; Hadonel Degravius (Cornwall, Sr.) 40-1.5; Tyler Arnold (Warwick, Sr.) 39-11.75; Devin Simon (Tri-Valley, Fr.) 39-11; Mark Przybocki (Burke, So.) 39-10.5.
Weight throw: 10. Tom Reiser (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 55-5.25; 17. Marshall Mannese (Marlboro, Sr.) 53-0.5; 33. Jacob Banse (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 50-0; 36. Roman Lytovchenko (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 49-5.25; 37. Chris Brinkman (Kingston, Sr.) 49-0.5; Zachary Lounsbery (Middletown, Jr.) 45-4; Lorenzo Alverio (Pine Bush, Sr.) 42-2; Hadonel Degravius (Cornwall, Sr.) 41-7; Adam Hart (Pine Bush, Jr.) 41-6; Sui’ga Matuiata (O’Neill, Jr.) 41-4.25; Swingfou Matautia (O’Neill) 41-0; Colin Muller (Washingtonville, Sr.) 40-3.
Pole vault: 2. Dylan Scribani (New Paltz, Jr.) 14-0; 11. Isaac Heatley (Warwick, Jr.) 13-0; 23. Andrew Ruebenstahl (Washingtonville, Sr.) 12-6; 23. Dagi Tadese (New Paltz, Jr.) 12-6; 23. Vin McCollum (Marlboro, Sr.) 12-6; 39. Dane Sorensen (Warwick, So.) 12-0; 39. Matt DeLorenzo (Wallkill, Sr.) 12-0; Joshua Jeong (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 11-6; Brendan McShane (Warwick, Jr.) 11-0; Nick Verboys (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 11-0; Kieran McCarthy (Valley Central, Sr.) 11-0.
Source: MileSplit New York

This entry was posted in Track, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives