Live Section 9 Division I semifinal results

Semifinals
99 pounds: Oscar Lainez (Middletown, Sr., 30-3) pin Hunter Brown (Warwick, Soph., 27-8) :37; Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 36-2) d. Matt Romano (Valley Central, 8th grader, 37-3) 7-3

106: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 34-4) d. Frank Fea (Goshen, Soph., 30-9) 9-3; Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley, Jr., 39-3) d. James Faison (Wallkill, 8th grader, 35-5) 10-0.

113: Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley, Soph., 40-3) pin Austin Brock (Goshen, Sr., 27-10) 3:26; Anthony Stramiello (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 34-8) pin Avery Ellison (Wallkill, Jr., 29-15) 2:39

120: Jarred Greiner (Minisink Valley, Sr., 36-6) vs. Cameron Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 31-9);  Rob Satriano (Valley Central, Jr., 34-6) d. Andrew Davis (Wallkill, Jr., 31-8) 5-0

126: Kevin Kelly (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 30-3) tech. fall Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Soph., 13-7) 19-4, 5:21; Brad Bonner (Wallkill, Jr., 31-9) d. Paul Ginley (Warwick, Sr., 26-9) 3-1 OT.

132: Nick Ferreira (Warwick, Sr., 18-8) d. Anthony Eckerson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 20-5) 3-2; Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Soph., 25-8) pin Gus Formato (Wallkill, Sr., 29-12) 1:39

138: Charlie Johnson (Warwick, Sr., 35-4) pin Tom Fini (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 24-8) 1:15; Ben Ulrich (Monticello, Sr., 29-8) d. Andrew Neidnig (Minisink Valley, Sr., 30-11) 6-4 OT

145: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 40-4) tech. fall Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley, Soph., 22-18) 18-3, 4:50; Brandon Bobe (Washingtonville, Jr., 31-4) d. Danny Romano (Valley Central, Sr., 34-4) 5-2.

152: Brian Bucci (Saugerties, Sr., 33-1) pin Nick Perdomo (Minisink Valley, Sr., 23-15) 1:24; Ryan Ferro (Warwick, Sr., 24-3) pin Mike DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 33-9) 4:33.

160: A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley, 43-2) pin Nate Cohen (Port Jervis, Sr., 25-8) 4:39; Ryan Sebesta (Wallkill, Sr., 37-4) d. Nijee Noble (Kingston, Jr., 24-6) 3-2 3 OT.

170: Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill, Jr., 38-1) pin Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy, 8th grade, 31-10) 1:22; Adonis Morano (Middletown, Soph., 32-7) d. Chris Martin Washingtonville, Sr., 27-7) 3-1.

182: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 37-5) d. Tom Kearns (Goshen, Jr., 26-9) 18-7; Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, Soph., 32-9) pin Billy Kras (Wallkill, Jr., 27-11) 3:46

195: Garrett Betcher (Wallkill, Sr., 31-7) d. Samson Perez (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 26-13) 11-3; Andrew Covais (Minisink Valley, Jr., 24-10) pin Tyler Bohenka (Valley Central, Jr., 13-9) :49

220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen, Jr., 36-4) pin Will McCartney (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 21-11) :09; Nick McShea (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 32-2) d. Raul Martinez (Middletown, Sr., 31-7) 12-4

285: Joe Humphrey (Middletown, Sr., 38-4) vs. Norris Gipson (Middletown, Jr. 19-9) 3:51; Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley, Soph., 20-4) pin Max Kissack (Washingtonville, Soph., 23-11) 5:21.

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives