Track and field: Section 9 boys leaders

(through February 14)
Top-50 state rankings are listed in red
55-meters (FAT only): 5. Jahnique Dessaline (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.47; 38. Bobby Williams (Newburgh), Sr.) 6.60; Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Jr.) 6.64; Angelo Foster (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.70; Malik Lewis (Poughkeepsie, Sr.) 6.71; Izayiah Moore (Middletown, So.) 6.74; Blaine Billings (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.76; Ivan Dorsett (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.82; Nick Murphy (Dover, Sr.) 6.84; Davis Batchelder (O’Neill, Sr.) 6.85; Stephan Scott (Newburgh, So.) 6.85; Curai White (Pine Bush, Jr.) 6.89; Jadon Monroe (Newburgh, So.) 6.89.
55 hurdles (FAT only): 21. My-Kell Farrar (Monticello, Jr.) 7.88; 28. Angelo Foster (Newburgh, Sr.) 7.92; 44. James Tierney (Tri-Valley, Sr.) 8.03; Jacinto Gomez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 8.15; Max LaFalce (Roosevelt, Jr.) 8.27; Vern Taylor (Middletown, Jr.) 8.36; Jacob Lilley (Monticello, Sr.) 8.40; Mike Mullally (Sullivan West, So.) 8.45; Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 8.52; Adam Bush (Pine Bush, Jr.) 8.53; Ricardo Singh (Newburgh, Fr.) 8.54; Wen Xin Liu (Washingtonville, Jr.) 8.59.
300 (FAT only): 16. Blaine Billings (Newburgh, Sr.) 35.35; 28. Jahnique Dessaline (Newburgh, Sr.) 35.66; Mathew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 36.16; Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Jr.) 36.55; Brian Sano (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 36.55; Mike Moran (Wallkill, Sr.) 37.10; Abel Flores (Kingston, Sr.) 37.12; Jacinto Gomez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 37.24; Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 37.38; Nick Grasso (Burke, Sr.) 37.42; Bobby Williams (Newburgh, Sr.) 37.47; Brian Ramirez (Middletown, Jr.) 37.69.
600 (FAT only): 17. Matthew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 1:23.24; 17. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 1:23.24; 28. Dave Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 1:23.95; Richard Samuels (Wallkill, Jr.) 1:25.11; Sean Quinn (Warwick, Fr.) 1:25.29; Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Jr.) 1:25.32; Ivan Dorsett (Newburgh, Sr.) 1:25.32; Ricardo Singh (Newburgh, Fr.) 1:25.37; Aaron Sostre (Washingtonville, Sr.) 1:26.24; Chris Urio (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:26.50; Tom Gardiner (Warwick, So.) 1:26.73; Robert Walker (Newburgh, Jr.) 1:26.77.
1,000 (FAT only): 27. Xavier Boone (Newburgh, Sr.) 2:34.93; 31. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 2:35.54; 34. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 2:35.63; Ayden Gann (Sullivan West, Jr.) 2:37.10; Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Jr.) 2:37.50; Adam Alshoubeki (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 2:38.07; Connor St. Germain (Cornwall, Jr.) 2:38.10; Tom Quinn (Washingtonville, Jr.) 2:39.30; Paul Catalano (Washingtonville, Jr.) 2:39.46; Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 2:39.66; Robert Becker (Kingston, So.) 2:39.78; Dave Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 2:39.90.
1,600: 9. Nick Pacelli (Warwick, Sr.) 4:23.01; 38. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 4:27.40; 47. Thorr Trowbridge (Kingston, Sr.) 4:28.85; 36. Jayson Hines (Kingston, Jr.) 4:30.36; Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 4:30.60; 33. Kevin McMorrow (Dover, Sr.) 4:33.50; David Soto (Warwick, Sr.) 4:33.66; Dan Lindstrom (Warwick, Jr.) 4:34.06; Jon Messler (Washingtonville, Sr.) 4:34.27; Ayden Gann (Sullivan West, Jr.) 4:34.34; Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, SO.) 4:34.48; Connor St. Germain (Cornwall, Jr.) 4:34.60.
3,200: 6. Chris Biondi (Pine Bush, Sr.) 9:27.37; 8. Thorr Trowbridge (Kingston, Sr.) 9:29.28; 12. Matt Adolph (Warwick, Sr.) 9:31.74; 29. Jayson Hines (Kingston, Jr.) 9:39.82; 37. Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, So.) 9:43.84; Jon Messler (Washingtonville, Sr.) 9:47.37; Blake Dellabough (Warwick, Sr.) 9:49.80; Garrett Burnett (Roosevelt, Sr.) 9:50.80; David Brubacher (Cornwall, Sr.) 9:52.70; Kevin McMorrow (Dover, Sr.) 9:53.29; Wyatt Matyas (Roosevelt, So.) 9:53.90; Thomas Nafash (Warwick, Jr.) 10:00.01.
800 relay: 1. Newburgh 1:28.93; 37. Monroe-Woodbury 1:33.72; 46. Middletown 1:34.11; Cornwall 1:35.07; Washingtonville 1:35.53; Warwick 1:36.52; Poughkeepsie 1:37.60; Ellenville 1:37.74; O’Neill 1:38.23; Pine Bush 1:38.30; Kingston 1:38.43; Roosevelt 1:38.49.
1,600 relay: 1. Newburgh 3:19.16; 13. Monroe-Woodbury 3:26.67; 23. Wallkill 3:29.79; 30. Warwick 3:30.92; Pine Bush 3:35.53; Middletown 3:37.15; Cornwall 3:40.13; Washingtonville 3:40.60; Minisink Valley 3:40.81; Goshen 3:40.90; Onteora 3:44.59; Burke Catholic 3:45.81.
3,200 relay: 4. Warwick 8:00.06; 5. Newburgh 8:00.65; 18. 17. Kingston 8:07.90; 20. Cornwall 8:11.30; 40. Roosevelt 8:19.47; 47. Wallkill 8:22.68; Monroe-Woodbury 8:25.77; Washingtonville 8:36.10; Minisink Valley 8:46.20; Burke Catholic 8:51.90; Goshen 8:52.60; Onteora 8:57.80.
High jump: 6. Troy Zanger (Port Jervis, Sr.) 6-5; 8. Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 6-4; 26. Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 6-1; 31. Louis Martinez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 6-0; 31. Andrew Conners (Marlboro, Sr.) 6-0; Vernon Taylor III (Middletown, Jr.) 5-10; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 5-10; Giovanni Iovino (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 5-10; Christopher Monroe (Newburgh, Jr.) 5-9; Max LaFalce (Roosevelt, Jr.) 5-9; Mark Przybocki (Burke Catholic, So.) 5-9.
Long jump: 60. Stephon Scott (Newburgh, Jr.) 21-0.25; Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 21-0; Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 20-7.75; DeJevaun Burton (Cornwall, Sr.) 20-6.75; Justin Hall (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 20-4; Avery Burton (Cornwall) 20-2.75; Christopher Monroe (Newburgh, Jr.) 20-1; Chayne Price (Pine Bush, Jr.) 19-11; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 19-9.5; Ben Akoko (Middletown, Sr.) 19-7.5; Andrew Ruebenstahl (Washingtonville, Sr.) 19-6; Andrew Matta (Newburgh, Sr.) 19-4.5.
Triple jump: 15. Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Jr.) 44-10; 36. Christopher Ebbrell (Pine Bush, Sr.) 43-3; Ismael Pierre (Middletown, Sr.) 42-2; Chris Carrion (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 41-7; Shane Black (Liberty, Sr.) 41-5; DeJevaun Burton (Cornwall, Sr.) 40-11.75; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Jr.) 40-9.25; Markese Shelby (Roosevelt, Jr.) 40-7.75; Ben Akoko (Middletown, Sr.) 40-0.5; Chayne Price (Pine Bush, SJr.) 39-0.25; Matt Quimby (Middletown) 38-8.5; Mark Pietrzak (Washingtonville, Sr.) 38-7.75.
Shot put: 7. Roman Lytovchenko (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 53-0; 20. Chris Brinkman (Kingston, Sr.) 50-2.75; Tom Reiser (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 44-10.5; Marshall Mannese (Marlboro, Sr.) 44-6.5; Hadonel Degravius (Cornwall, Sr.) 43-6; Steven Pironti (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 43-2.75; Sui’ga Matuiata (O’Neill, Jr.) 41-6.75; Tim Braunstein (Monticello, Sr.) 41-4; James Galvin (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 40-11.5; Nick Konopka (Warwick, Sr.) 40-11.25; Robert Whitney (Port Jervis, Sr.) 40-9.25; Colin Muller (Washingtonville, Sr.) 40-2.25.
Weight throw: 6. Chris Brinkman (Kingston, Sr.) 58-10.25; 10. Tom Reiser (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 57-7.75; 19. Marshall Mannese (Marlboro, Sr.) 55-2.5; 36. Jacob Banse (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 52-1.75; 38. Roman Lytovchenko (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 51-10.75; 50. Victor Pizarro (Ellenville, Jr.) 49-3.5; George Psarakis (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 43-10.75; Hadonel Degravius (Cornwall, Sr.) 43-8; Sui’ga Matuiata (O’Neill, Jr.) 42-8.5; Lorenzo Alverio (Pine Bush, Sr.) 42-2.
Pole vault: 4. Dylan Scribani (New Paltz, Jr.) 14-0; 10. Matt DeLorenzo (Wallkill, Sr.) 13-6; 10. Isaac Heatley (Warwick, Jr.) 13-6; 16. Andrew Ruebenstahl (Washingtonville, Sr.) 13-0; 16. Vinnie DePaolo (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 13-0; 31. Dagi Tadese (New Paltz, Jr.) 12-6; 31. Vin McCollum (Marlboro, Sr.) 12-6; 46. Dane Sorensen (Warwick, So.) 12-0; 46. Andrew Matta (Newburgh, Sr.) 12-0; Christopher Endrizzi (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 11-6; Joshua Jeong (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 11-6; Brendan McShane (Warwick, Jr.) 11-0; Nick Verboys (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 11-0; Kieran McCarthy (Valley Central, Sr.) 11-0.
Source: MileSplit New York

This entry was posted in Track, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives