Track and field: Section 9 girls leaders

(through February 14)
Top-50 state rankings in red
55-meters (FAT only): 19. De’ja Bowen (Middletown, Fr.) 7.30; Kate Laskoski (Goshen, Jr.) 7.47; Kayle Meade (Cornwall, So.) 7.52; Mecca Walters (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 7.55; Alisa Vasquez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 7.56; Medina Walters (Rondout Valley, Fr.) 7.58; Marielle Aponti (Newburgh, Jr.) 7.67; Tamantha Pizarro (Valley Central, Sr.) 7.69; Kristin Butts (Dover, Sr.) 7.72; Crystal Hughes (Dover, Jr.) 7.76; Samantha Nelbach (Cornwall, Sr.) 7.80; Mercedes Junior (Roosevelt, SO.) 7.82.
55 hurdles (FAT only): 22. Penny Greibesland (Warwick, Jr.) 8.63; Sarah Smith (Pine Bush, Sr.) 8.98; Taylor Giza (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 8.99; Rachel Volpe (Kingston, Sr.) 9.00; Katie Murphy (Cornwall, Sr.) 9.21; Jackie DeJesus (Middletown, Sr.) 9.28; Qurran Maise (Newburgh, Sr.) 9.30; Megan Geary (Washingtonville, So.) 9.32; Adelia Spiegler (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 9.47; Sabriyya Wilson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 9.52; Jesenia Colon (Ellenville, Sr.) 9.54; Lisa Jacobsen (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 9.55.
300 (FAT only): 27. Valerie Quezada (Kingston, Sr.) 41.16; 35. Kate Laskoski (Goshen, Jr.) 41.44; Juantasia Cumberbatch (Newburgh, Jr.) 41.85; Bria Oatman (Middletown, Fr.) 42.22; Zarah Harris (Valley Central, Jr.) 42.42; Kristen Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 42.83; Alisa Vasquez (Washingtonville, Sr.) 42.91; Kristin Butts (Dover, Sr.) 42.94; Marielle Aponti (Newburgh, Jr.) 43.12; Brianna Lawless (Washingtonville, Jr.) 43.46; Livi Longendyke (Kingston, Fr.) 43.76; Aniyah Fisher (Washingtonville, Jr.) 44.05.
600 (FAT only): 56. Kate Laskoski (Goshen, Jr.) 1:39.65; Zarah Harris (Valley Central, Jr.) 1:39.67; Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:42.41; Brianna Lawless (Washingtonville, Jr.) 1:42.73; Jessica Savarese (Warwick, Sr.) 1:42.90; Gabby Fanning (Cornwall, Jr.) 1:43.28; Bryanna Mazzella (Marlboro, Sr.) 1:43.47; Grace Atlas (Goshen, So.) 1:43.48; Tallula Gann (Sullivan West, Fr.) 1:43.49; Kylee Kresge (Valley Central, Sr.) 1:44.57; Kiana Zollner (Middletown, Sr.) 1:44.95; Agnes Eigo (Warwick, Sr.) 1:45.08.
1,000: 9. Megan Reilly (Warwick, Sr.) 2:54.77; Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 3:04.40; Sarah Rudge (Onteora, Sr.) 3:04.70; Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 3:07.84; Jennie Prial (Warwick, Jr.) 3:08.74; Jessica Pidgeon (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 3:09.18; Hannah Mellino (Cornwall, Jr.) 3:11.65; Brianna Lawless (Washingtonville, Jr.) 3:11.80; Sydney Decker (Cornwall, So.) 3:11.88; Kaylah Quarshie (Port Jervis, Jr.) 3:12.00; Jessica Savarese (Warwick, Sr.) 3:12.90; Daniella Napoli (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 3:13.38.
1,500: 3. Megan Reilly (Warwick, Sr.) 4:36.26; 14. Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4:42.64; 15. Olivia Elston (Goshen, Jr.) 4:42.88; Victoria Caroli (Cornwall, Sr.) 4:56.90; Sarah Rudge (Onteora, Sr.) 4:57.40; 47. Kaylah Quarshie (Port Jervis, Jr.) 4:57.90; Hannah Mellino (Cornwall, Jr.) 4:58.60; Madison Montgomery (Goshen, Fr.) 4:58.83; Emily Cavanagh (Warwick, Sr.) 4:59.01; Jennie Prial (Warwick, Jr.) 5:00.74; Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 5:00.77; Dana Lynch (Middletown, Fr.) 5:05.29.
1,500 racewalk: 35. Tessa Schaumberg (Goshen, Jr.) 7:50.88; 50. Margaret Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 8:00.17; Jillian McEneaney (Monticello, Jr.) 8:11.70; Emily Downes (Onteora, Sr.) 8:43.34; Angie Ballard (Tri-Valley, Fr.) 8:58.33; Savannah Regero (Valley Central, So.) 9:03.70; Olivia Fischer (Monroe-Woodbury, 8th) 9:06.00; Rebecca Corsette (Valley Central, So.) 9:07.00; Lauren Beneat (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 9:08.98; Jewel Pignetti (Cornwall, Jr.) 9:10.23; Cassidy Lucas (Rondout Valley, Jr.) 9:18.10.
3,000: 11. Olivia Elston (Goshen, Jr.) 10:09.04; 15. Megan Reilly (Warwick, Sr.) 10:11.25; 29. Kathryn Munks (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 10:18.76; 33. Victoria Caroli (Cornwall, Sr.) 10:20.70; Hannah Mellino (Cornwall, Jr.) 10:32.00; Madison Montgomery (Goshen, Fr.) 10:50.01; Jennie Prial (Warwick, Jr.) 10:50.04; Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 10:53.00; Dana Lynch (Middletown, Fr.) 10:57.37; Nadia Cathcart (Roosevelt, Fr.) 11:01.50; Emily Eder (Warwick, Sr.) 11:04.84.
800 relay: 6. Newburgh 1:44.97; 8. Middletown 1:45.28; 21. Washingtonville 1:46.70; 41. Monroe-Woodbury 1:49.01; Chester 1:49.50; Cornwall 1:50.71; Marlboro 1:52.61; Rondout Valley 1:52.64; Kingston 1:52.95; Ellenville 1:53.31; Warwick 1:54.40; Roosevelt 1:54.49.
1,600 relay: 5. Newburgh 3:57.19; 43. Washingtonville 4:10.60; Monroe-Woodbury 4:13.30; Kingston 4:16.20; Cornwall 4:18.45; Middletown 4:18.70; Warwick 4:20.01; Valley Central 4:20.80; Chester 4:21.73; Marlboro 4:23.22; Goshen 4:24.70; Minisink Valley 4:34.24.
3,200 relay (state rankings unavailable for this event): Monroe-Woodbury 9:28.85; 21. Warwick 9:41.30; 26. Cornwall 9:41.70; Goshen 9:52.80; Washingtonville 10:07.51; Kingston 10:38.54; Pine Bush 10:44.19; Marlboro 10:44.97; Valley Central 10:48.80; Roosevelt 10:52.03; Monticello 10:58.50; Middletown 11:01.50.
High jump: 11. Sarah Smith (Pine Bush, Sr.) 5-4; 20. Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, Jr.) 5-3; 32. Qurran Maise (Newburgh, Sr.) 5-2; Kristen Boerke (Washingtonville, So.) 5-1; Sydney Heidt (Dover, Sr.) 5-0; Jordan Earl (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 5-0; Samantha Shaw (Kingston, Jr.) 5-0; Katie Murphy (Cornwall, Sr.) 5-0; Alyssa Henderson (Goshen, Sr.) 4-10; Anjalyna Talmadge (Pine Bush, Fr.) 4-10; Lisa Jacobsen (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 4-10; Corinna Chambers (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4-9; Julia Frees (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4-9.
Long jump: 36. Jennifer Joseph (Dover, Sr.) 17-0; 36. Riley Wood (Wallkill, Jr.) 17-0; Asya Jeuve (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 16-2; Mecca Walters (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 16-0; Sabriyya Wilson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 15-11; Tamantha Pizarro (Valley Central, Sr.) 15-7.25; Taylor Giza (Burke Catholic, Sr.) 15-6.25; Sarah Smith (Pine Bush, Sr.) 15-4; Grace Longendyke (Kingston, So.) 15-4; Seraya Freidman (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 15-2; Raegan Loheide (Onteora, Sr.) 15-1.25; Abby Borchert (Marlboro, Sr.) 14-10.5.
Triple jump: 25. Sarah Smith (Pine Bush, Sr.) 36-1.25; Riley Wood (Wallkill, Jr.) 33-11; Grace Longendyke (Kingston, So.) 33-10.5; Kate Lord (Kingston, So.) 33-9.5; Katie Murphy (Cornwall, Sr.) 33-4; Jenna Maggiolo (Pine Bush, So.) 33-2; Abby Borchert (Marlboro, Sr.) 33-0.75; Emily Gerdin (Washingtonville, Fr.) 33-0; Kristen Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 32-0; Adelia Spiegler (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 31-10; Sarah Malzahn (Eldred, Sr.) 31-8.5; Sophia Alter (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 31-7.5.
Shot put: 12. Endi Nardi (Kingston, Sr.) 37-2.25; 17. Cheyenne Lewis (Washingtonville, Sr.) 36-5; 45. Rachel Campo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 34-0.25; Diana Echols (Ellenville, Sr.) 33-11.25; Katie Casazza (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 32-4; Emily Casezza (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 31-9.5; Quavia Simmons (Cornwall, Jr.) 31-6.5; Dacia Brodhead (Kingston, Sr.) 31-0; Kaela Bazemore (Valley Central) 30-5; Hannah Cunningham (Washingtonville, Sr.) 29-11.5; Tyler Peterkin (Valley Central, Sr.) 29-1.5; Nicole Pochat (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 29-1.5.
Weight throw: 12. Jillian Dorego (Cornwall, Jr.) 41-11.5; 14. Diana Echols (Ellenville, Sr.) 41-4; 27. Rachel Campo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 39-8.5; 31. Emily Casezza (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 38-8.5; 32. Katie Casazza (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 38-6; 33. Ashleigh Convery (Minisink Valley, So.) 38-5.5; 39. Liz Manderson (Cornwall, Fr.) 37-3; 48. Erin Wilson (Washingtonville, So.) 36-4.25; Tamera Dorcinville (Cornwall, So.) 35-4.5; Endi Nardi (Kingston, Sr.) 33-9; Alexandra Helig (Pine Bush, Sr.) 32-3.5; Hannah Cunningham (Washingtonville, Sr.) 32-0.5.
Pole vault: 11. Sophia Alter (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 10-6; 11. Kristen Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, So.) 10-6; 20. Colleen Leahy (Burke Catholic) 10-0; 30. Gabrielle Nebiker (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 9-6; Colleen Leahy (Warwick, Jr.) 9-0; Seraya Freidman (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 8-6; Kayla Maas (Eldred, So.) 8-0; Meghan Romaguera (Rondout Valley) 8-0; Genevieve Reilly (Warwick, 8th) 8-0; Crystal Nelson (O’Neill, Jr.) 7-0; Kate Sanchirico (Dover, So.) 7-0; Megan Geary (Washingtonville, So.) 6-6.
Source: MileSplit New York

This entry was posted in Track, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives