Track and field: Girls state meet results

Team key: Cornwall (Cor); Dover (Dov); Ellenville (Ell); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Goshen (Gosh); James I. O’Neill (JIO); John S. Burke Catholic (JSB); Kingston (King); Liberty (Lib); Marlboro (Marl); Middletown (Mid); Millbrook (Mill); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Onteora (Ont); Pine Bush (PB); Port Jervis (PJ); Poughkeepsie (Pok); Rondout Valley (RV); Spackenkill (Spac); Sullivan West (SW); Tri-Valley (TV); Valley Central (VC); Wallkill (Wall); Warwick (War); Washingtonville (Wash)

Public-school placings are listed (Federation placing, if different, in parenthesis)
GIRLS
55-meters: 1. Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta-5) 6.94; 13. (17) Mecca Walters (RV) 7.37; 20. (25) De’ja Bowen (Mid) 7.52; 24. (30) Alisa Vasquez (Wash) 7.67.
55 hurdles: (1) Alyssa Sandy (Paul Robeson-PSAL) 7.99; 1. (5) Tiana Luton (Sweet Home-6) 8.21; 8. (13) Penny Greibesland (War) 8.73; 16.(21) Taylor Giza (JSB) 9.00.
300: (1) Amanda Crawford (Paul Robeson-PSAL) 38.81; 1. (2) Jenna Crean (Orchard Park-6) 39.20; 20. (26) Brianna Lawless (Wash) 42.99; 22. (28) Bria Oatman (Mid) 43.65;
600: 1. Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta-5) 1:30.59; 6. (9) Kate Laskoski (Gosh) 1:37.13; 22. (26) Zarah Harris (VC) 1:44.44; 26. (31) Grace Atlas (Gosh) 1:50.64.
1,000: 1. Sammy Watson (Rush-Henrietta-5) 2:51.33; 6. Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 2:59.05; 21. (28) Sarah Rudge (Ont) 3:12.75.
1,500: 1. Diana Vizza (North Shore-8) 4:31.67; 4. Megan Reilly (War) 4:38.86; 21. (27) Emily Cavanagh (War) 5:01.92; 22. (28) Hannah Mellino (Cor) 5:02.45.
1,500 race walk: 1. Lauren Harris (Sachem East-11) 6:35.16; 14. (16) Jillian McEneaney (Mont) 7:50.82; 16. (18) Margaret Ryan (MW) 7:58.06.
3,000: 1. Kaitlyn Neal (Fayetteville-Manlius-3) 9:29.85; 5. Kathryn Munks (MW) 9:57.17; 19. (20) Olivia Elston (Gosh) 10:35.33; 21. (22) Victoria Caroli (Cor) 10:39.39.
800 relay: 1. Rush-Henrietta-5 (Tori Thompson, Stephanie Nwachi, Lanae-Tava Thomas, Sammy Watson) 1:41.94; 2. (3) Middletown (De’ja Bowen, Taniya Brown, Bria Oatman, Kiana Zollner) 1:45.60.
1,600 relay: 1. Suffern-1 (Kyra Greenbaum, Nicole Becker, Nallah Sutherland, Kamryn McIntosh) 3:58.34; 2. Newburgh (Marielle Aponti, Ahnrea McCaskill, Juantasia Cumberbatch, Justine Brooks) 4:00.95.
3,200 relay: 1. Mamaroneck-1 (Shari Rauls, Lauren Shpiz, Lauren Chapey, Katie DeVore) 9:09.05; 7. Monroe-Woodbury (Kathryn Munks, Annie Kurdziel, Jesscia Cueva-Scarpelli, Alina Kasparsons) 9:34.46.
Intersectional distance medley relay: 1. Section One (Claire Hotchkin, Adriane Long, Jade Sessions, Sunjum Nagpaul) 10:22.64; 11. Section Nine (Kylee Kresge-Wash, Kristin Butts-Dov; Gabby Fanning-Cor; Sarah Rudge-Ont) 11:32.46.
High jump: 1. Aubrianna Lantrip (Midlakes-5) 5-8; 17. (21) Qurran Maise (NFA) 4-9; 20. (24) Sarah Smith (PB) 4-9..
Long jump: 1. Lanae-Tava Thomas (Rush-Henrietta-5) 19-4.75; 13. (14) Jennifer Joseph (Dov) 16-5.75; 21. (26) Riley Wood (Wall) 15-3.25.
Triple jump: 1. Denisha West (Westbury-8) 38-0.75; 3. Sarah Smith (PB) 37-8.75; 21. (27) Grace Longendyke (King) 32-4.25.
Shot put: 1. Alexis Daniels (Binghamton-4) 47-5.25; 15. (18) Rachel Campo (MW) 34-1; 18. (22) Endi Nardi (King) 32-4.
Weight throw: 1. Monae Cooper (New Rochelle-1) 55-2; 5; 4. Diana Echols (Ell) 45-1.75; 9. Jillian Dorego (Cor) 41-2.75; 14. Katie Casazza (MW) 39-5.
Pole vault: 1. Erica Ellis (Gates-Chili) 12-3; 7. Kristen Lubeskie (MW) 11-6; 10. Sophia Alter (RV) 11-0; NH. Colleen Leahy (JSB) no height.

This entry was posted in Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives