OCIAA track and field championships, day two results

The second day of the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association track and field championships at Warwick Valley High School is over. The Saturday portion was conducted under overcast skies (the sun did try to break out once or twice around 1 p.m.), and temperatures in the lower 60s, comfortable for the competitors.
The Monroe-Woodbury girls won the team title for the third year in a row. The Warwick boys outdistanced Newburgh Free Academy for its title.

The results:
Boys
Team scores and standings: 1. Warwick (War) 123.5 points; 2. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 104; 3. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 80.5; 4. Kingston (King) 49; 5. Pine Bush (PB) 43; 6. Middletown (Mid) 35; 7. Monticello (Mont) 33; 8. Cornwall (Cor) 31; 9. Washingtonville (Wash) 27; 10. Sullivan West (SW) 15; 11. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 13; 12. (tie) Port Jervis (PJ) and Tri-Valley (TV) 12; 14. Goshen (Gosh) 5; 15. Minisink Valley (MV) 3; 16. Chester (Ches) 2.

100-meters: 1. Jahnique Dessaline (NFA) 11.13; 2. Blaine Billings (NFA) 11.16; 3. Izayiah Moore (Mid) 11.27; 4. Bobby Williams (NFA) 11.46; 5. Curai White (Mid) 11.50; 6. Brandon Pierre (Gosh) 11.82.

200: 1. Blaine Billings (NFA) 22.47; 2. Stephon Scott (NFA) 22.78; 3. Davon Davis (PB) 22.83; 4. Jahnique Dessaline (NFA) 22.88; 5. Brian Ramirez (Mid) 23.53; 6. Brian Sano (MW) 23.60.

400: 1. Stephon Scott (NFA) 50.35; 2. Davon Davis (PB) 50.36; 3. Seth Goitia (Cor) 50.98; 4. Ivan Dorsett (NFA) 51.02; 5. Tim Boyd (Ches) 51.29; 6. David Onwuka (NFA) 51.31.

800: 1. Nicholas Pacelli (War) 1:56.22; 2. Paul Catalano (Wash) 1:56.95; 3. Xavier Boone (NFA) 1:57.03; 4. Ayden Gann (SW) 1:57.51; 5. Tom Gardiner (War) 1:58.06; 6. Dave Soto (War) 1:58.65.

1,600: 1. Robert Becker (King) 4:22.16; 2. Nicholas Pacelli (War) 4:24.49; 3. Ayden Gann (SW) 4:25.60; 4. Sean Quinn (War) 4:26.76; 5. Jamie Granata (MV) 4:27.08; 6. Lucas Lopez (King) 4:27.50.

* 3,200: 1. Chris Biondi (PB) 9:19.98; 2. Matt Adolph (War) 9:20.95; 3. Thorr Trowbridge (King) 9:26.63; 4. Jayson Hines (King) 10:01.00; 5. Jon Messler (Wash) 9:38.57; 6. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (MV) 9:45.72.

110 hurdles: 1. My-kell Farrar (Mont) 14.54; 2. James Tierney (TV) 15.16; 3. Vernon Taylor (Mid) 15.51; 4. Dennis VanDunk (War) 15.65; 5. Chase Hamling (War) 16.97; DQ. Jacinto Gomez (Wash) disqualified.

400 hurdles: 1. Robert Walker (NFA) 55.15; 2. My-kell Farrar (Mont) 56.35; 3. Jacinto Gomez (Wash) 57.53; 4. James Tierney (TV) 57.65; 5. Ricardo Singh (NFA) 57.79; 6. Jacob Lilley (Mont) 58.09.

3,000 steeplechase: 1. Thorr Trowbridge (King) 9:25.25; 2. Jayson Hines (King) 9:25.72; 3. Matt Adolph (War) 9:49.05; 4. Liam Higgins (Gosh) 10:01.56; 5. Dan Lindstrom (War) 10:11.61; 6. Thomas Nafash (War) 10:17.97.

400 relay: 1. Newburgh (Blaine Billings, Jahnique Dessaline, Ivan Dorsett, Brendon Hanson) 42.57; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (Brandon Adams, Chris Carrion, Mathew Morales, Corry Moskowitz) 44.19; 3. Middletown (Jeremiah Coombs, Malanchi Grant, Izayiah Moore, Brian Ramirez) 44.88; 4. Cornwall 44.90; 5. Pine Bush 45.34; 6. Warwick 45.71.

1,600 relay: 1. Newburgh (Blaine Billings, Jahnique Dessaline, Ivan Dorsett, Stephon Scott) 3:33.79; 2. Monticello (Jameson Clarke, My-kell Farrar, Jacob Lilley, Sean O’Rourke) 3:23.89; 3. Washingtonville (Paul Catalano, Cameron Goddard, Jacinto Gomez, Josh Mallard) 3:28.92; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 3:29.36; 5. Middletown 3:29.91; 6. Pine Bush 3:30.06.

3,200 relay: 1. Kingston (Robert Becker, Jayson Hines, Andy Lopez, Lucas Lopez) 8:12.71; 2. Warwick (Matt Adolph, Dan Lindstrom, Nicholas Pacelli, Sean Quinn) 8:15.96; 3. Cornwall (David Brubacher, Francisco Rivera, Ed Rodd, Christian Scileppi) 8:24.26; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 8:27.38; 5. Washingtonville 8:28.29; 6. Port Jervis 8:29.94.

High jump: 1. Kesigh Deloatch (War) 6-4; 2. Matt McReynolds (MW) 6-2; 3. (tie) Brandon Adams (MW) and Hashem Gambari (SW) 6-2; 5. Dennis VanDunk (War) 6-0; 6. Mark Przybocki (JSB) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Kesigh Deloatch (War) 21-7.75; 2. Justin Hall (MW) 21-3.753. Chayne Price (PB) 20-6.25; 4. Chris Carrion (MW) 20-4.25; 5. Terrell Harris (Mid) 20-2; 6. Stephon Scott (NFA) 20-2.

Triple jump: 1. Kesigh Deloatch (War) 44-9; 2. Matt McReynolds (MW) 42-0.5; 3. Dennis VanDunk (War) 41-3.25; 4. Justin Hall (MW) 41-1.25; 5. Chris Carrion (MW) 40-9.75; 6. Terrell Harris (Mid) 40-0.

Shot put: 1. Roman Lytovchenko (MW) 46-5.25; 2. Steven Pironti (JSB) 44-8.5; 3. Hadonel Degravius (Cor) 43-10; 4. Mark Przybocki (JSB) 42-0; 5. Nick Konopka (War) 41-3.5; 6. Robert Whitney (PJ) 40-9.25.

Discus: 1. Roman Lytovchenko (MW) 139-8; 2. Hadonel Degravius (Cor) 134-7; 3. Tim Braunstein (Mont) 127-2; 4. Joe Ike (Mid) 125-1; 5. Adam Hart (PB) 116-5; 6. Ben Brisman (Cor) 115-9.

* Javelin (non-scoring): 1. Mark Przybocki (JSB) 168-0; 2. Nick Konopka (War) 141-7; 3. Ty Kunkeli (Eld) 130-4; 4. Roman Lytovchenko (MW) 119-1; 5. Steven Pironti (JSB) 111-5; 6. Colin Gibson (SW) 101-3.
Chris Brinkman (King) 106-6

* Pole vault: 1. Isaac Heatley (War) 13-0; 2. Dane Sorensen (War) 12-6; 3. Andrew Matta (NFA) 12-6; 4. Vinnie Depaolo (MW) 12-0; 5. Isaiah Ramirez (PB) 12-0; 6. (tie) Joshua Jeong (MW) and Brendan McShane (War) 12-0.

Pentathlon: 1. Troy Zanger (PJ) 3,321; 2. Ryan Miele (War) 2,793; 3. Adam Bush (PB) 2,726; 4. Chris Phillips (Mid) 2,704; 5. Mark Pietrzak (Wash) 2,671; 6. Andrew Ruebenstahl (Wash) 2,610.

GIRLS
Team standings and key: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 128 points; 2. Warwick (War) 106; 3. Goshen (Gosh) 66; 4. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 55; 5. Cornwall (Cor) 50; 6. Washingtonville (Wash) 48; 7. Pine Bush (PB) 46; 8. Kingston (King) 30; 9. Middletown (Mid) 20; 10. Valley Central (VC) 14; 11. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 11; 12. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 5; 13. (tie) Port Jervis (PJ) and Minisink Valley (MV) 4; 15. (tie) Monticello (Mont) and Sullivan West (SW) 1.

100-meters: 1. (tie) De’ja Bowen (Mid) and Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 12.52; 3. Greer Ligouri (War) 12.75; 4. Kayla Meade (Cor) 12.76; 5. Samara Herzog (King) 12.88; 6. Marielle Aponti (NFA) 12.94.

200: 1. Kate Laskoski (Gosh) 25.83; 2. Greer Ligouri (War) 25.99; 3. Alisa Vasquez (Wash) 26.19; 4. Kyara Thompson (NFA) 26.24; 5. Rachel Gutierrez (MW) 26.43; 6. Juantasia Cumberbatch (NFA) 26.59.

400: 1. Greer Ligouri (War) 56.58; 2. Kate Laskoski (Gosh) 57.27; 3. Zarah Harris (VC) 58.11; 4. Juantasia Cumberbatch (NFA) 59.24; 5. Asya Jeune (MW) 59.42; 6. Gabby Fanning (Cor) 59.98.

800: 1. Megan Reilly (War) 2:13.69; 2. Kathryn Munks (MW) 2:13.95; 3. Gabby Fanning (Cor) 2:14.77; 4. Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 2:14.82; 5. Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli (MW) 2:18.16; 6. Allyson Lyle (JIO) 2:18.43.

1,500: 1. Olivia Elston (Gosh) 4:35.74; 2. Kathryn Munks (MW) 4:36.54; 3. Megan Reilly (War) 4:48.24; 4. Annie Kurdziel (MW) 4:50.24; 5. Kiersten Kral (MW) 4:52.64; 6. Emily Cavanagh (War) 4:54.24.

* 3,000: 1. Megan Reilly (War) 9:43.69; 2. Kathryn Munks (MW) 9:52.69; 3. Olivia Elston (Gosh) 9:57.34; 4. Jennie Prial (War) 10:35.60; 5. Lizbet Navarro (Mid) 10:37.51; 6. Victoria Caroli (Cor) 10:40.03.

100 hurdles: 1. Penny Greibesland (War) 15.14; 2. Sarah Smith (PB) 15.19; 3. Anycia Cole (Gosh) 15.34; 4. Katie Murphy (Cor) 15.87; 5. Lisa Jacobsen (MW) 15.96; 6. Taylor Giza (JSB) 16.08.

400 hurdles: 1. Anycia Cole (Gosh) 64.81; 2. Justine Brooks (NFA) 65.67; 3. Anna Northrup (JIO) 66.18; 4. Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 66.27; 5. Brianna Lawless (Wash) 68.77; 6. Jackie Dejesus (Mid) 69.63.

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Megan Reilly (War) 7:10.56; 2. Kiersten Kral (MW) 7:16.05; 3. Hannah Mellino (Cor) 7:22.99; 4. Jennie Prial (War) 7:30.32; 5. Sarah Hack (King) 7:37.63; 6. Molly Cameron (Cor) 7:37.70.

400 relay: 1. Newburgh (Juantasia Cumberbatch, Danielle Ryan, Marielle Apronti, Kyara Thompson) 49.12; 2. Middletown (De’ja Bowen, Taniya Brown, Jackie Dejesus, Itziar Delavicijo) 49.40; 3. Washingtonville (Nia Brown, Anyiah Fisher, Megan Geary, Emily Gerdin) 50.16; 4. Monroe-Woodbury 50.27; 5. Kingston 50.52; 6. Warwick 51.49.

1,600 relay: 1. Newburgh (Marielle Apronti, Juantasia Cumberbatch, Darah Martin, Ahnrea McCaskill) 3:58.10; 2. Washingtonville (Kristen Boerke, Bridget Curtin, Aniyah Fisher, Brianna Lawless) 4:02.54; 3. Monroe-Woodbury 4:02.65; 4. Valley Central 4:06.53; 5. Goshen 4:12.75; 6. Cornwall 4:14.08.

3,200 relay: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (Kathryn Munks, Annie Kurdziel, Jessica Pidgeon, Jessica Cueva-Scarpelli) 9:39.79; 2. Warwick (Danielle Bartolotta, Madison Parrelli, Jennie Prial, Genevieve Reilly) 9:51.55; 3. Goshen (Kate Laskoski, Madison Montgomery, Morgan Serkes, Olivia Elston) 10:00.77; 4. O’Neill 10:05.93; 5. Kingston 10:07.69; 6. Valley Central 10:14.28.

High jump: 1. Sarah Smith (PB) 5-3; 2. Jaid Harrell (King) 5-2; 3. Katie Murphy (Cor) 5-2; 4. Qurran Maise (NFA) 5-2; 5. Lisa Jacobsen (MW) 5-0; 6. Samantha Shaw (King) 5-0.

Long jump: 1. Sarah Smith (PB) 17-3.5; 2. Anycia Cole (Gosh) 16-7; 3. Emily Gerdin (Wash) 16-1; 4. Jenna Maggiolo (PB) 15-9; 5. Asya Jeune (MW) 15-8.5; 6. Tamantha Pizarro (VC) 15-7.

Triple jump: 1. Sarah Smith (PB) 36-6.5; 2. Grace Longendyke (King) 35-8; 3. Elizabeth Myers (MW) 35-4; 4. (tie) Jenna Maggiolo (PB) and Brianna DeGennaro (MW) 34-3.5; 6. Eyram Agbeli (MW) 34-3.

* Shot put: 1. Rachel Campo (MW) 35-1; 2. Hannah Cunningham (Wash) 34-0; 3. Cheyenne Lewis (Wash) 33-10; 4. Endi Nardi (King) 33-8.5; 5. Kaela Bazemore (VC) 32-5.5; 6. Quavia Simmons (Cor) 31-9.

Discus: 1. Rachel Campo (MW) 114-1; 2. Liz Manderson (Cor) 101-8; 3. Cheyenne Lewis (Wash) 101-0; 4. Ashleigh Convery (MV) 99-9; 5. Endi Nardi (King) 98-11; 6. Zanaya Cooper (Mont) 93-4.

* Javelin (non-scoring): 1. Alexandra Heilig (PB) 96-0; 2. Ashleigh Convery (MV) 79-4; 3. Susie Krupp (CF) 78-8; 4. Zoey Jackson (Lib) 76-11; 5. Qyneice Hylton (King) 72-10; 6. Tyra Chase (Mid) 70-0.

* Pole vault: 1. Kaeli Thompson (War) 9-6; 2. Gianna Scancarello (MW) 9-0; 3. Gabrielle Nebiker (MW) 9-0; 4. Colleen Leahy (JSB) 9-0; 5. Genevieve Reilly (War) 8-6; 6. Sam Becker (SW) 8-0.

Pentathlon: 1. Kristen Henry (Cor) 2,494; 2. Hannah Kelly (MW) 2,183; 3. Sabriyya Wilson (MW) 2,177; 4. Emily Welling (War) 2,146; 5. Agnes Eigo (War) 2,082; 6. Julia Frees (MW) 1,978.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives