Track and field: Class A & D meet notebook

And the young shall lead – Four freshmen captured titles in the Class A/D meet: Gabrielle Nebiker of Monroe-Woodbury won the A pole vault; Tallula Gann of Sullivan West won the D 200 and 400; Katerina Plescia of Sullivan West won the D 3,000; and, Lara D’Alessandro of Webutuck won the D 1,500 and 2,000 steeplechase.
In all, points (awarded eight places deep) were recorded by 80 freshmen (55 girls), four eighth-graders (3 girls) and two seventh-graders – Ryler Gould of Newburgh Free Academy placed third in the boys A 400 hurdles and Fiona Mulvihill of Warwick placed eighth in the girls A 2,000 steeplechase.

Girls A track meet notes – Ahnrea McCaskill was the first NFA sprinter to win the 100 since Danielle McHolder in 2009 and Jennifer Mitchell in 2010. Her time of 12.33 seconds was the fastest meet time in the automatic timing era (2006-on) and the fastest since at least 1985. … Juantasia Cumberbatch is first NFA winner of the 400 since Dasia Jones in 2008. … Kathryn Munks is first Monroe-Woodbury winner in the 800 since Megan Patrignelli in 2009. … Warwick’s Megan Reilly repeated as 1,500 champ, running the third-fastest Section 9 time ever (meet-record 4:25.78). … Munks is only the second Monroe-Woodbury runner to win the 3,000 since 1995 (Annie Kurdziel in 2015) … Penny Greibesland is first Warwick athlete to win the Class A 100 hurdles. … Justine Brooks is first Newburgh athlete to win the 400 hurdles since Danielle McHolder (2008-09) and Dotrine Jacobs (2010). … Kiersten Kral of Monroe-Woodbury became only the second athlete to be a three-time winner of the 2,000 steeplechase (Amanda Wheat of MW, 2002-04) … Newburgh’s win in the 400 relay was the school’s first since 2008 and 2009. Its win in the 1,600 relay was the first since 2011 and 2012. … Monroe-Woodbury claimed the 3,200 relay for the third year in a row, matching the feat of the 1985-87 M-W teams. Warwick won four in a row from 2010-13).

Girls A field meet notes – Jaid Harrell (2016) and Sam Shaw (2015) are the only Kingston high jumpers to win since 1985. … Tamantha Pizarro is first Valley Central long jump champ since Diane MacDowell in 2007-08. … Grace Longendyke of Kingston repeated as triple jump champ, the first since NFA’s Jennifer Mitchell (2007-10). Previous Kingston champ was Jocelyn Newsome in 1997. … Kingston has won three of last four shot puts, with Valerie Hinds (2013, 2015) and Endi Nardi (2016). … Brianna Robinson of Kingston may have set the meet record in the non-scoring javelin (111-4). Robinson is first repeat winner since Melissa Geyer ofWashingtonville (2003-04) and Alecia Bernard of Saugerties (2005-06). … Erin Wilson is first hammer (non-scoring) winner for Washingtonville. … Monroe-Woodbury has won the pole vault three years in a row (Samantha Beyar, Catherine Walker and Gabrielle Nebiker). … Sarah Smith of Pine Bush won the pentathlon with best score (3,043) since Arian Davis of Roosevelt (3,166) in 2007.

Girls D track meet notes – Ava McCloud was the first Sullivan West sprinter to win the 100 in school history. The same goes for Tallula Gann in the 200. Gann’s 27.18 was the third-fastest meet time since 1989 – Zuequal Harrison of Fallsburg wonin 26.9 and 26.8 in 1992 and 1993, respectively. Gann’s 400 win in 60.86 is second-fastest since 1989 – Maggie McDermott of Chapel Field ran 59.64 last year. … Kayla Maas is fourth Eldred runner to win the 800 since 2004 (Maggie Snyder, Grace Babula, three-time winner Christine Donnelly). … Lara D’Alessandro is first Webutuck runner to win the 1,500, and the second to win the 2,000 steeplechase (Denise Ibarra in 2014). … Katerina Plescia is first Sullivan West runner to win the 3,000; same holds true for 100 hurdles winner Emily Pazuello. … Catherine Lavinski of Sullivan West is sixth athlete to repeat as 400 hurdles champ. … Sullivan West repeated as the 400 relay champ, the first to do so since Webutuck in 2011 and 2012. Its meet time of 52.26 is the fastest since 1989. Sullivan West also repeated in the 1,600 relay, the first to do so since Eldred in 2011-12. Sullivan West also repeated in the 3,200 relay, the first to do so since Livingston Manor (2005-07). Coleman Catholic was the last Class D school to sweep the relays, in 2004. … Kayla Maas is seventh pole vault champ from Eldred since 2004.

Girls D field notes – Grace Gaebel of Sullivan West repeated as high jump champ (though clearing four inches lower), the first to repeat since Diana Schombs of Eldred in 2009-10. Megan McGowan of Chapel Field won in 2012 and 2014. … Hannah Shaver is first Livingston Manor long jump champ since Sabrina Hinkley in 2008 and Money Allen in 2009. … Sarah Malzahn of Eldred won the triple jump by one-half inch over Grace Gaebel of Sullivan West. Malzahn joins Lindsey Reyman of Coleman (2005-07) as only three-time winners. … Autumn Thiele is first Sullivan West shot put, discus and hammer (non-scoring) champion. Her discus toss of 96-11 is best meet mark since Chaz Reed of Livingston Manor threw 98-3 in 2009. … Susie Krupp of Chapel Field won the non-scoring javelin with a meet-record throw of 82-9. … Taylor Edmundson is first pentathlon champ from Webutuck, and her 2,483 points may be the best since Michelle Burke of New York Military Academy (2,647 in 1992) – spotty records are missing seven years of results since then.

Boys A track meet notes – Blaine Billings joins Michael Riulliano (2003), Terrius McMillan (2004-05) and Zack Warden (2015) as NFA sprint winners of the 100. … Billings is the fourth consecutive sprinter to sweep the 100 and 200 (Anthony Hall of Cornwall in 2013; Seth Wilson of Monroe-Woodbury in 2014; and, Zack Warden in 2015). … Stephon Scott of Newburgh won the 400 (48.80) with fastest time since Taariq Jones of Kingston (48.76) in 2012. … Dave Soto is seventh Warwick champ in the 80- since 1987. … Sophomore Robert Becker of Kingston won the 1,600 with fastest time (4:20.90) since Tim Luthin of Warwick (4:13.54) in 2010. He is first Kingston champ since Mike Sill (1995-96). … Chris Biondi was first Pine Bush winner of the 3,200 since Josh Conklin (2000-02). … Vernon Taylor is Middletown’s first 110 hurdles champ since Jon Laguer in 2009. … Robert Walker is NFA’s first 400 hurdles champ since James Johnson in 2005. … Thorr Trowbridge is Kingston’s first 3,000 steeplechase winner since Chris Blough in 1991. … Newburgh has won the 400 relay three times in the past four years (2013, 2015-16). … Kingston’s win in the 3,200 relay was its first since at least 1985. …

Boys A field meet notes – Dennis VanDunk was Warwick’s first high jump champ since Matt Johnston in 2000. … Kesigh Deloatch was Warwick’s first long jump winner since Dylan Begnoche in 2004. … Deloatch also won the triple jump, the first for Warwick since Josh Mannin 2009. … Kingston has won the shot put three times in the past five years (Randy Hinds in 2012; David Carlson in 2014; Chris Brinkman in 2016). … Monroe-Woodbury has won the discus three years in a row and six times this century following the win by Roman Lytovchenko. His throw of 147-5 is best since Randy Hinds of Kingston (150-3) in 2012. .. Nick Konopka is Warwick’s first javelin (non-scoring) champ since Ryan Darcey in 2006. … Tom Reiser of Minisink Valley is first repeat winner of hammer (non-scoring) since Tim Wilson of Washingtonville (2012-13) and first Warrior to win since Alec Faldermeyer in 2008. … Andrew Ruebenstahl is Washingtonville’s first pole vault champ since Peter Bremmer in 1998.

Boys D track meet notes – Harry Laboy joins 2015 winner Jason Freeman as Chester’s only 100 dash champs since 1998. … Tim Boyd of Chester repeated as 200 champ with fastest time (23.67) since Marco DiBella of Coleman (23.08) in 2012. He is the sixth repeat winner since 2001. … Boyd also repeated in the 400, with a potential meet record time of 51.08. … Ayden Gann of Sullivan West may have set a meet record in the 800 (1:57.70), the fastest mark since 1989 (missing results of four races between 1995-2000). Gann is first repeat winner since Adam St. Germain of Chapel Field (2008-09). … Gann won the 1,600 with fastest time since James Boeding of Webutuck (4:29.52) in 2010. Boeding was the last to win the 800 and 1,600 in the same year (2010). … Derek Nielsen is the first Pine Plains champ in the 3,200. … James Tierney joins 2015 winner Nathan Bender as only Tri-Valley champs in the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles since 2001. Tierney’s 110 time of 15.92 was best since Travis Morton of Livingston Manor (hand-time adjusted 15.84) in 2002. Tierney also won the 400 hurdles (60.18) with best time since Adrian Krzysztofowicz of Eldred (59.64) in 2012. … Josh Zieres is Tri-Valley’s only 3,000 steeplechase winner since 1998 … Pine Plains won its first 400 relay title (45.76) with best mark since Webutuck (45.74) in 2009. … Sullivan West won its first 1,600 relay. … Millbrook won its first 3,200 relay. …

Boys D field notes – Dylan Lawless of Pine Plains repeated as high jump champ, going three inches higher (6-1), the best winning jump since 1998. He is first repeat winner since Joshua Collins of Coleman (2010-12) … Lawless was denied a repeat in the long jump by Erik Manfredi, Millbrook’s first champ since Dave Eckert in 1999. … Kalic Perry is Tri-Valley’s first triple jump winner since at least 1998. … Alex Unser is Sullivan West’s first shot put and discus champ. … Ty Kunkeli of Eldred is the first three-time javelin (non-scoring) champion. His toss of 111-3 is best since Joe Baker of Chapel Field (117-6) in 2012. … Alan Sipple joins 2015 winner Anthony Rydell as Sullivan West hammer (non-scoring) champs. … Dylan Bartelin of Pine Plains is first repeat pole vault winner since Eldred’s Tyler Laput (2003-04, 2006).

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives