All-state softball selections

2016 Class AA – All New York State High School Softball Selections

State Class AA Coach of the Year: Joe Mancinelli (Binghamton-4)
State Class AA Player of the Year: Paige Rauch (Binghamton-4)

1st Team

01 11 C Daniela Chiorazzi (North Rockland)
01 12 SS Samantha Fitzgerald (John Jay-East Fishkill)
02 12 1B Kelly Barkevich (Shenendehowa)
04 11 SS/P Paige Rauch (Binghamton)
04 12 3B Ally McGovern (Binghamton)
08 12 3B Crista San Antonio (East Meadow)
08 10 P Jessica Budrewicz (MacArthur)
09 12 P Allison Marcano (Middletown)
11 12 P Marissa Rizzi (Eastport-South Manor)
C 11 3B Janae Barracato (Sacred Heart Hempstead)

2nd Team

01 12 P Kayla McDermott (North Rockland)
01 11 P Ally Muller (John Jay-East Fishkill)
02 12 P Ashlyn Kersch (Ballston Spa)
03 12 P Peyton Bellrose (Liverpool)
04 12 1B Shelepack (Binghamton)
06 10 1B Madison Stewart (Orchard Park)
06 11 OF Alexandra Sheehy (Orchard Park)
08 12 P Nicole Imhof (Calhoun)
09 12 CF Micaela Abbatine (Warwick)
11 12 1B Nicole Zukowski (Patchogue Medford)

3rd Team

01 12 CF Amanda Schweitzer (North Rockland)
02 11 C Kaitlin Rarick (Bethlehem)
03 12 INF Ericka Sadowski (Liverpool)
03 12 INF Beth Bonin (Cicero-North Syracuse)
04 10 OF Mariah Graham (Elmira)
05 12 P Adrianna Dilal (Wester Schroeder)
06 11 SS Kara Paradowski (Lancaster)
08 12 C Grace Bandini (Oceanside)
C 11 P Claire O’Brien (Sacred Heart Hempstead)
11 11 P Sarah McKeveny (Connetquot)

4th Team

02 12 UTIL Sarah Baluch (Colonie)
04 10 UTIL Alli Richmond (Horseheads)
05 12 CF Kristen Simmons (Victor)
06 11 SS Maddie Klidonas (Niagara-Wheatfield)
09 12 P Alyssa Pfitscher (FDR-Hyde Park)
11 12 P Alyssa Bluthgen (Commack)
11 11 C Nahtica Shepherd (North Babylon)
P 12 P Amanda Neenan (Curtis)
P 12 DP Jamie Holmes (Tottenville)
C 10 SS Marissa Braito (Sacred Heart Hempstead)

5th Team

01 12 1B Gina Selvaggi (North Rockland)
01 12 C Sara Herskowitz (Clarkstown South)
02 12 UTIL Samantha Hart (Columbia)
03 12 P Keanna Wolcik (Baldwinsville)
04 11 OF Alissa Rice (Horseheads)
05 12 P Jessica Koneski (Fairport)
06 12 P Carly Leo (Niagara Falls)
08 10 CF Alex Burns (Baldwin)
09 12 P Ciarra DiGuilio (Warwick)
11 12 3B Taryn McGinley (Kings Park)

6th Team

03 10 INF Jenna Wike (Liverpool)
04 10 P Makayla Pourby (Binghamton)
04 11 3B Jill Murray (Horseheads)
05 11 SS Samantha Torlish (Victor)
05 12 C Abby Bloomfield (Schroeder)
06 11 3B Grace Ferguson (Kenmore West)
11 12 C Christina Rizzi (Eastport South Manor)
11 12 SS Kailah Konkel (Eastport South Manor)
C 12 P Kaitlin Geary (Kellenberg)
C 10 SS Angelina Reno (Moore)

7th Team

02 12 UTIL Kelly O’Gorman (Shenendehowa)
03 12 P Alanna Phillips (Proctor)
04 11 2B Kaily LaForce (Binghamton)
09 12 P/SS Michaela Veneziali (Pine Bush)
09 12 C Elivia Perez (Middletown)
11 12 P Rachel Wandzilak (West Islip)
11 12 3B Deanna Reith (Connetquot)
C 12 1B Kelly Rasulo (Kellenberg)
P 11 1B Erica Olsen (Susan Wagner)
P 12 P Isabella Gerone (Brooklyn James Madison)
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2016 Class A – All New York State High School Softball Selections

State Class A Player of the Year: Sarah Cornell (Clarke-8)
State Class A Coach of the Year: Matt Raleigh (Maine-Endwell-4)

1st Team

01 11 P Emily Turulli (Pearl River)
02 11 SS/P Hunter Levesque (Troy)
02 11 P Amber Bourdeaux (So. Glens Falls)
04 12 SS Allison Missavage (Maine-Endwell)
04 11 2B Meaghan Raleigh (Maine-Endwell)
05 12 P/1B Taryn Welch (Mendon)
05 12 P Nicole Carty (Sutherland)
08 12 P Sarah Cornell (Clarke)
08 12 SS Brianna Pinto (Carey)
11 10 C Lindsey Shaw (Sayville)

2nd Team

01 12 P Val Cucci (Ursuline)
01 11 P Colleen Walsh (Lakeland)
04 12 C Izabel Pasquale (Union-Endicott)
04 09 2B Katina Fox (Johnson City)
05 12 SS Halie Mariano (Mendon)
06 10 P Anilese Kelly (West Seneca East)
06 09 SS Christy Mack (Williamsville East)
08 12 P Rebecca Vilchez (Carey)
08 12 SS Kelsey Marigliano (Plainedge)
11 10 SS Love Drumgole (Mt Sinai)

3rd Team

01 12 SS Caroline Alicandri (Pearl River)
01 12 P Alexis Bazos (Fox Lane)
02 12 SS M. Cullen (Burnt Hills)
03 12 C Morgan Sgarlata (Oneida)
04 10 C Cassidy Barrett (Vestal)
05 12 SS Erin Guinan (Geneva)
05 12 P/1B Shannon Grage (Mendon)
08 12 C Brooke Scherer (Clarke)
09 12 P Bridget Bennett (New Paltz)
11 10 C Lauren Ramos (Westhampton)

4th Team

01 11 C Amber Badillo (Lakeland)
01 12 3B Christina DeCarlo (Harrison)
02 12 INF Caitlin Delsignore (Troy)
02 12 C Madison Rifenberick (Troy)
04 12 1B Daniella Dean (Maine-Endwell)
06 11 C Heather Haberman (Hamburg)
C 11 P Rachel Perelstein (Nardin)
08 12 1B Amelia Cariddi (Seaford)
09 12 C Courtney Blasko (Wallkill)
11 12 3B/C Alexis Freudenberg (Islip)

5th team

01 11 2B Cameron Lischinsky (Lakeland)
02 12 1B Torrey Fisher (Averill Park)
03 12 INF Paige Sherling (Jamesville-DeWitt)
04 10 3B Natalie Novak (Johnson City)
05 12 C Zoe Legott (Geneva)
06 12 C Rachel Funk (West Seneca East)
C 12 Shannon Gilbert (Buffalo Sacred Heart)
08 12 C Kim Basile (Island Trees)
09 12 C Karly Giancola (New Paltz)
11 10 SS Emily Whitman (Comsewogue)

6th Team

01 12 C Melissa Strand (Brewster)
01 12 SS Angie Rizzi (Ursuline)
04 11 SS Alex Hein (Johnson City)
04 10 3B Alexis Wanchisen (Maine-Endwell)
05 12 SS Brooke Wolff (Brighton)
05 08 P Emily Phelan (Olympia)
06 10 C Jenna Rhue (Lewiston Porter)
08 12 P Lauren Bloom (Bethpage)
11 12 1B Elizabeth Whitlow (Miller Place)
11 11 SS Samantha Seeger (Islip)

7th Team

01 11 3B Jeese McCarthy (Pearl River)
01 11 LF Kayla Castro (Ursuline)
03 12 3B Hannah Begay (Oneida)
03 12 OF Jessica Sardina (Whitesboro)
06 12 OF Madi Jaszcz (West Seneca East)
06 09 SS Abby DeCicco (Amherst)
09 12 P Stephanie Muller (Port Jervis)
09 12 1B Jaccora Webb (New Paltz)
P 11 SS Lizul Portugal (Construction)

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2016 Class B – All New York State High School Softball Selections

State Class B Player of the Year: Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane-2)
State Class B Coach of the Year: Ryan Naccarato (Marlboro-9)

1st Team

02 10 P Calista Phippen (Ichabod Crane)
02 12 SS Cierra Casale (Hoosic Valley)
02 11 P Isabelle DeChiaro (Cohoes)
04 12 OF Alexis Phillips (Chenango Valley)
04 10 P Sophia Pappas (Susquehanna Valley)
04 12 P Mara Kohlbach (Windsor)
05 12 SS Madison Hilimire (Seneca Falls Mynderse)
06 11 P Carson Cotton (Depew)
09 12 P Lily Moresco (Marlboro)
09 11 CF/P/2B Taylor Felicello (Marlboro)

2nd Team

02 12 3B Sara Baker (Schuylerville)
03 12 INF Deshae Jones (APW)
04 12 P Kylie Warner (Chenango Forks)
04 12 1B Kassidy Seary (Norwich)
05 12 SS Jessie Hammers (Wayland-Cohocton)
06 12 1B Abby Nicometi (Depew)
06 12 P Jill Murray (Eden)
09 12 C Allie Swartz (Marlboro)
09 12 SS Amber Mianti (Marlboro)
11 12 SS Cierra Smith (Center Moriches)

3rd Team

02 11 P Camille Coyne (Hoosic Valley)
02 11 SS Lily Sencer (Cohoes)
03 12 P Rhea Pitkin (General Brown)
03 11 P McKenzie Cobb (South Jefferson)
03 11 P Marissa McIntyre (Adirondack)
03 12 P Amber Rice (APW)
04 12 C Allison Lockwood (Windsor)
04 12 P Hannah Eddy (Norwich)
05 11 P Makayla Brzezinski (Bath)
09 11 C Drew Bugna (Ellenville)

4th Team

01 10 P Olivia Dunne (Rye Neck)
03 10 P Lauren Nichols (Solvay)
03 10 C Chelsea VanTassel (General Brown)
03 11 P McKailey Lyndaker (Lowville)
05 12 P Ally Uberty (LeRoy)
05 12 P Amy Lorshbaugh (Wellsville)
06 10 C Abby Stone (Akron)
08 12 C Samantha Palazzolo (Wheatley)
09 12 3B/P Cassie Lapointe (Marlboro)
11 12 OF Caroline Casey (Center Moriches)

5th Team

01 10 C Sam Yanuzzi (Rye Neck)
01 11 P Olivia Zoeller (Pawling)
04 12 OF Danielle Cary (Windsor)
04 11 INF Hannah Haskell (Susquehanna Valley)
05 12 C Alex Siebert (Bath-Haverling)
05 12 SS Rayanna Anderson (Wellsville)
05 12 2nd Peyton Keib (Wellsville)
06 12 P Laura Kratzke (Alden)
11 11 SS Gwen Donaldson (Babylon)
11 10 P Allie Stanya (Babylon)

6th Team

02 12 P Haley Irvis (Ravena)
04 11 1B Katie Church (Chenango Forks)
04 12 OF Liz Wickheiser (Windsor)
05 12 3B Gillian Lamb (Mynderse)
05 10 UTIL Erin Cappotelli (LeRoy)
06 12 P Taylor Olsen (Gowanda)
06 11 P Hannah Cybert (Fredonia)
06 10 SS Alyssa Ramarge (Olean)
06 10 C Abby Tomasik (Depew)
06 12 3B Halie Kobie (Eden)
—————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

2016 Class C – All New York State High School Softball Selections

State Class C Player of the Year – Alivia Clark (Elmira ND-4)
State Class C Co-Coaches of the Year – Les Funk (Pine Plains-9) and Steve Weber (Elmira ND-4)

1st Team

03 11 P Maria Noto (Cooperstown)
03 10 P Carly Stoker (Sandy Creek)
03 12 2B Jennifer Flynn (Cooperstown)
04 12 SS/P Alivia Clark (Elmira ND)
04 12 P Mackenzie Slaven (Elmira Heights)
04 10 P/SS Izzy Milazzo (Elmira ND)
04 11 3B/LF Mackenzie Maloney (Elmira ND)
05 12 P Emily McDonald (Cal-Mum)
09 10 C Cat Simmons (Pine Plains)
09 11 P/OF Skylar Conklin (Chester)

2nd Team

01 11 P Cassie McGrath (Tuckahoe)
04 12 P Samantha Wood (Tioga)
04 12 P Connor Decker (Sidney)
05 10 C Meghan Mietlicki (Cal-Mum)
05 11 P Bri Walker (Gananda)
06 10 P Taylor Betz (Cleveland Hill)
06 12 1B Cammie McKracken (Portville)
09 09 P Jo Schmidt (Pine Plains)
09 11 P/OF Kayla Palmer (Chester)
10 12 C Haleigh Agans (St. Lawrence)

3rd Team

01 12 3B/P Anastasia Pennacchio (North Salem)
02 10 P Ava Fitzmaurice (Greenville)
02 12 SS Kayley Fountain (Maple Hill)
04 10 3B Courtney Crater (Elmira ND)
04 12 3B Emily Lear (Elmira Heights)
04 11 C Megan Palmatier (Bainbridge-Guilford)
05 11 P/U Sierra Leitten (Bloomfield)
06 11 C Emily McIntosh (Cleveland Hill)
08 12 CF Erica Acampora (East Rockaway)
10 12 P Breanna Powell (Norwood-Norfolk)

4th Team

02 12 CF Kristen Silk (Greenville)
02 11 P Rachel Hall (Greenwich)
02 12 CF Sabrina Whitehouse (Greenwich)
03 11 UTIL Allison Burrows (Sandy Creek)
04 12 SS Jolene Krom (Sidney)
05 11 SS Hannah Paolucci (Alexander)
05 10 P Julia Mertsock (Letchworth)
06 11 P Alyssa Hahn (Cassadaga Valley)
06 12 C Allison Forness (Allegany-Limestone)
09 11 3B Sarah Wierzbicki (Florida)

—————————————————————————————————————————————————————–

2016 Class D – All New York State High School Softball Selections

State Class D Co-Players of the Year – Megan Faulkner (Deposit-4) and Makenzie Stiles (Deposit-4)
State Class D Co-Coaches of the Year – Dan Briggs (Deposit-4) and Kim Driskell (Bradford-5)

1st Team

02 12 C Bri Amodio (Fort Ann)
02 09 P Kayla Bailey (Fort Ann
04 09 P Makenzie Stiles (Deposit)
04 12 C Megan Faulkner (Deposit)
04 10 SS Kyra Martin (Deposit)
04 11 C Sarah Lawrence (Edmeston)
05 12 P Sammi English (Bradford)
05 12 SS Karlee Patrick (Arkport)
10 11 C Hannah Thornhill (Heuvelton)
10 11 P Paige McCormick (Heuvelton)

2nd Team

03 09 P Sarah Johnson (Lafargeville)
03 09 P Jamie Weakley (Poland)
03 12 C Tiffany Jacobs (Stockbridge Valley)
04 11 P Amanda Greenwood (Afton)
04 09 LF Bryn Martin (Deposit)
04 11 CF Alea Tiffany (Deposit)
04 11 P Catherine Johnson (Edmeston)
04 12 SS Sydney Smith (Edmeston)
05 12 C Rachel Bonning (Bradford)
06 10 P Ally Haskell (Franklinville)

3rd Team

02 12 P Bailey Hasemann (Hartford)
03 12 UTIL Logan LaBiendo (Lafargeville)
03 12 SS Hailey Murray (Remsen)
04 11 SS Paige Polizzi (Afton)
04 12 UTIL Jade Meehan (Roxbury)
05 12 SS Alexandra Reigle (Elba)
05 12 P Stephanie Pingrey (Batavia Notre Dame)
06 12 P Jessica Wilcox (Pine Valley)
06 12 C Jamie Wilcox (Pine Valley)
09 11 P Jordan Lepes (Eldred)

4th Team

03 09 SS Taylor Zaino (West Canada Valley)
03 12 UTIL Mikayla Blumenstock (Poland)
03 11 P Jordan Batson (Poland)
03 12 1B Kaitlyn Janczuk (Hamilton)
04 12 P Devin Fox (Roxbury)
04 11 P Jenna Lutz (Davenport)
04 12 U Kaileen Townsend (Downsville)
04 08 3B Mikayla Martin (Deposit)
05 09 C Madison Williams (Finney)
05 11 SS Hannah Bowen (Batavia ND)

This entry was posted in Softball. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives