Section 9 girls tennis round of 16, quarters results

Goshen freshman Jane Bockman advanced the Section 9 semifinals with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Mehal Mitra of Saugerties at Match Point Tennis in Goshen.

Bockman meets Valley Central’s Kortney McHale, the fourth seed, in a semifinal at 10 a.m. Wednesday at Match Point.

Top-seeded Emma Messenger and Grace Messenger of Marlboro defeated Cornwall’s Marina Blumenschein and Meg Nielsen 6-2, 6-0 in a doubles quarterfinal.

The Messengers play Goshen’s Becky Andrews and Kelsey Reivers in the semifinals.

Section 9 championships
(at Match Point Tennis, Goshen) 

Singles
Quarterfinals:
No. 1 Jane Bockman (Goshen) d. Mehal Mitra (Saugerties) 6-0, 6-0; No. 4 Kortney McHale (Valley Central) d. Rachel Li (Spackenkill) 6-2, 6-2; Jalynn Balleste (Washingtonville) d. Shirali Patel (Cornwall) 6-2, 6-7 (8-6), 6-2; No. 2 Sera Satkowski (Valley Central) d. Natalie Meyer (New Paltz) 6-1, 6-0.
Round of 16: No. 1 seed Jane Bockman (Goshen) d. Bailey Kretschmer (Onteroa) 6-3, 6-0; Mehal Mitra (Saugerties) d. Hanna Scali (James I. O’Neill) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5; No. 4 Kortney McHale (Valley Central) d. Brittany DeSantis (Marlboro) 6-0, 6-0; Rachel Li (Spackenkill) d. Grace Guh (Middletown) 6-2, 6-2; Jalynn Balleste (Washingtonville) d. Emma Kilascio (Highland) 6-0, 6-0; Shirali Patel (Cornwall) d. No. 3 Emily Savage (Wallkill) 6-4, 6-2; Natalie Meyer (New Paltz) d. Jackie Katz (Onteora) 6-4, 6-3; No. 2 Sera Satkowski (Valley Central) d. Lila Shih Freeman (Kingston) 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles
Quarterfinals:
No. 1 seed Emma Messenger-Grace Messenger (Marlboro) d. Marina Blumenschein-Meg Nielsen (Cornwall) 6-2, 6-0; Becky Andrews-Kelsey Reivers (Goshen) d. Courtney Kowalski-Madison Myers (Spackenkill) 7-6 (7-3), 5-7, 6-2; Isabelle Goings-Perrot-Riddhi Patel (Newburgh Free Academy) d. No. 4 Sarah McCall-Cynthia Ma (Spackenkill) 4-6, 6-0, 6-2; No. 2 Ava Ghobadian-Jackie Grundfast (Warwick) d. Sadie McNair-Deeya Modhwadiya (Newburgh Free Academy) 6-2, 6-4.
Round of 16: No. 1 seed Emma Messenger-Grace Messenger (Marlboro) d. Julie Bemis-Dasha Latvis (Red Hook) 6-2, 6-0; Marina Blumenschein-Meg Nielsen (Cornwall) d. Tanya Prabhaker-Dagny Lytle (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-4, 6-4; No. 3 Becky Andrews-Kelsey Reivers (Goshen) d. Gabby Donohue-Samantha Killin (Warwick) 6-1, 6-3; Courtney Kowalski-Madison Myers (Spackenkill) d. Katrina Ackerman-Ashley Dolan (Roosevelt) 6-2, 6-0; Isabelle Goings-Perrot-Riddhi Patel (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Halley Mastro-Alexandra Nicolas (New Paltz) 6-0, 6-3; No. 4 Sarah McCall-Cynthia Ma (Spackenkill) d. Michaela Kulpinski-Julie Truncali (Marlbor0) 6-1, 6-3; Deeya Modhwadiya-Sadie McNair (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Leona Lau-Emily Ma (Spackenkill) 6-1, 7-6 (7-4); No. 2 Ava Ghobadian-Jackie Grundfast (Warwick) d. Kristina Stevanovic-Lindsey Tobey (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-2, 6-2.

This entry was posted in Other Sports, Tennis. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives