Section 9 cross country championship results

It was a gorgeous day for cross-country running at Bear Mountain State Park. It was sunny, mid-50s temperature wise, a little breeze on the stretch runs but much more windy along Hessian Lake.
The Section 9 cross country championship results:
Boys
(at Bear Mountain, 3 miles)
Winning team and top five runners (marked by asterisk) from remaining teams advance to state meet
Class A
Team scores: 1. Warwick (War) 47 points; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 79; 3. Minisink Valley (MV) 83; 4. Washingtonville (Wash) 94; 5. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 112; 6. Kingston (K) 134; 7. Valley Central (VC) 168; 8. Pine Bush (PB) 201.
Individual: 1. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (War) 15:41.37; 2. Robert Becker* (K) 15:52.41; 3. Tom Gardiner (War) 15:55.48; 4. Tom Quinn* (Wash) 15:55.96; 5. Jamie Granata* (MV) 15:57.19; 6. Scott Wortmann* (MV) 16:00.08; 7. Jayson Hines* (K) 16:03.55; 8. Jaelin Edwards (PB) 16:08.37; 9. Dan Lindstrom (War) 16;12.30; 10. Michael Hannon (MW) 16:20.33; 11. Paul Catalano (Wash) 16:22.15; 12. Bryan Miranda-Gonzalez (MW) 16:23.77; 13. Thomas Nafash (War) 16:24.18; 14. John Farrell (FDR) 16:24.84; 15. Aiden Berlinski (MV) 16:32.14; 21. Sean Quinn (War) 16:50.81; 23. David Romano (VC) 16:55.67; 30. Jason Nafash (War) 17:08.60; 31. Rory Grady (War) 17:11.31; 34. Abraham Merino (Mid) 17:34.60; 58. Derrick Kenan (NFA) 18:37.80.

Class B
Team scores: 1. Goshen (G) 36 points; 2. Cornwall (Cor) 37; 3. Wallkill (W) 90; 4. Red Hook (RH) 94; 5. Monticello (M) 156; 6. New Paltz (NP) 167; 7. Port Jervis (PJ) 171; 8. Saugerties (S) 210.
Individual: 1. Liam Higgins (G) 16:02.11; 2. Blaine Doyle* (Cor) 16:18.89; 3. Jack Hobson* (RH) 16:22.79; 4. Louis Greco (G) 16:39.03; 5. Nicolas Paneto (G) 16:40.21; 6. Joe Pushman* (W) 16:52.16; 7. Seth Bywater* (Cor) 16:53.88; 8. Patrick Vilda* (Cor) 16:55.76; 9. Jack Byrne (Cor) 17:01.75; 10. Joseph Medina (G) 17:05.21; 11. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 17:07.96; 12. Richard Samuels (W) 17:13.56; 13. Jack Teague (Cor) 17:15.81; 14. Ethan Husted (RH) 17:18.09; 15. Toby Craner (W) 17:26.94; 16. Kevin Long (G) 17:31.01; 17. Christian Deal (PJ) 17:35.86; 19. Steph Perrillo-Sullivan (G) 17:36.62; 20. Logan Linares (NP) 17:41.48; 21. Evan Waterton (M) 17:43.73; 25. Ivan Torres (G) 18:30.35; 31. Matt Morgan (S) 18:46.11.

Class C
Team scores: 1. Mount Academy (MA) 19 points; 2. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 90; 3. Onteora (Ont) 113; 4. Tri-Valley (TV) 145; 5. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 148; 6. Marlboro (Marl) 183; 7. Highland (H) 187; 8. Ellenville (E) 198; 9. Spackenkill (Sp) 201; 10. Rondout Valley (RV) 234; 11. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 267; 12. Liberty (L) 295. Incomplete: Dover (D), Fallsburg (F).
Individual: 1. Daryl Blough (MA) 16:02.22; 2. Kent Kurtz (MA) 16:11.27; 3. Wesley Cruz* (E) 16:20.75; 4. Brendan Baird (MA) 16:29.15; 5. Bernard King (MA) 16:40.10; 6. Cliff Rood* (Marl) 16:57.22; 7. Jamie Keiderling (MA) 16:58.94; 8. Tony Njoga* (JIO) 16:59.18; 9. Adam King (MA) 17:02.56; 10. Caleb Horwitz* (RV) 17:09.42; 11. Patrick Gunn* (JSB) 17:18.59; 12. Justin Compy (MA) 17:28.46; 13. John Zick (JSB) 17:33.95; 14. Andrew Coddington (TV) 17:38.58; 15. Carl Tyce (JIO) 17:45.11; 17. Kevin Pakrad (D) 17:48.11; 20. James Davis (Ont) 17:59.81; 24. Reece Robinson (Sp) 18:27.66; 25. Jake Tomanocy (H) 18:36.00; 27. Jordan Russo (L) 18:38.56; 31. Nathan Warrachart (Rhb) 18:48.79; 79. Micheal Batista (F) 22:55.01.

Class D
Team scores: 1. Sullivan West (SW) 20 points; 2. Millbrook (M) 45; 3. S.S. Seward (Sew) 76; 3. Livingston Manor (LM) 86. Incomplete: John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC), Tuxedo (T), Webutuck (W)
Individual: 1. Ayden Gann (SW) 16:42.43; 2. Cameron Gibson (SW) 17:30.41; 3. Chris Estremera* (M) 18:13.45; 4. Allan Marshall (SW) 18:15.76; 5. Jackson Haberli (SW) 18:21.94; 6. Ryan King* (M) 18:28.45; 7. John Shaughnessy* (Sew) 18:29.72; 8. Evan Herbert (SW) 18:58.90; 9. Luke Cassar* (Sew) 18:59.40; 10. Aldo Martinez* (M) 19:03.04; 11. Mason Banks (LM) 19:34.44; 12. Joseph Butts (W) 19:57.37; 13. Zane Every (M) 20:14.40; 14. Nate Juron (LM) 20:15.05; 15. Ben Reale (M) 20:26.27; 17. Kai Brasselle (SW) 20:46.06; 19. Andrew Lumalcuri (SW) 21:23.52; 22. Andrew Hekl (T) 22:00.68; 25. Ethan Lee (JAC) 23:38.99.

Girls
(at Bear Mountain, 3 miles)
Winning team and top five runners (marked by asterisk) from remaining teams advance to state meet
Class A
Team scores: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 29 points; 2. Warwick (War) 47; 3. Washingtonville (Wash) 115; 4. Valley Central (VC) 132; 5. Pine Bush (PB) 135; 6. Kingston (K) 166; 7. Minisink Valley (MV) 184; 8. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 191; 9. Middletown (Mid) 213; 10. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 264.
Individual: 1. Jennie Prial* (War) 18:11.31; 2. Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 18:19.40; 3. Sarah Trainor* (FDR) 18:31.25; 4. Annie Kurdziel (MW) 18:52.82; 5. Julia Hoyt (MW) 19:02.81; 6. Genevieve Reilly* (War) 19:04.94; 7. Jackie Corbett* (PB) 19:06.69; 8. Daniella Napoli (MW) 19:07.13; 9. Danielle Bartolotta* (War) 19:09.28; 10. Abbey Kimbrell (MW) 19:11.17; 11. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:11.74; 12. Fiona Mulvihill (War) 19:16.58; 13. Brianna Lawless (Wash) 19:37.50; 14. Dana Lynch (Mid) 19:45.04; 15. Kiersten Kral (MW) 19:45.82; 17. Heidi Cavalluzzo (VC) 19:57.86; 21. Giuliana Sadler (MV) 20:26.63; 23. Cindy Jiang (K) 20:37.30; 37. Amilia Wise-Sweat (NFA) 21:49.15.

Class B
Team scores: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 33 points; 2. Goshen (G) 39; 3. Red Hook (RH) 92; 4. New Paltz (NP) 103; 5. Monticello (M) 130; 6. Wallkill (W) 147. Incomplete: Port Jervis (PJ), Saugerties (S).
Individual: 1. Olivia Elston* (G) 17:48.79; 2. Kaylah Quarshie* (PJ) 18:31.65; 3. Morgan Serkes* (G) 18:39.43; 4. Hannah Mellino (Cor) 18:51.54; 5. Sydney Decker (Cor) 19:05.21; 6. Meredith Hickman (Cor) 19:10.87; 7. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty* (RH) 19:18.33; 8. Madison Montgomery* (G) 19:21.76; 9. Sarah Grodin (M) 19:29.07; 10. Mia Michaelides (RH) 19:36.60; 11. Juliette Vallet (Cor) 19:54.35; 12. Zoe Scilleppi (Cor) 19:57.60; 13. Chloe Hanson (S) 20:13.42; 14. Tessa Schaumburg (G) 20:15.21; 15. Abigail Gravatt (N) 20:26.17; 16. Gabby Fanning (Cor) 20:34.78; 18. Jewel Pignetti (Cor) 20:44.99.

Class C
Team scores: 1. Spackenkill (Sp) 35 points; 2. Rondout Valley (RV) 42; 3. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 54; 4. Onteora (Ont) 132; 5. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 134; 6. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 172; 7. Marlboro (Marl) 179; 8. Highland (H) 184. Incomplete: Dover (D), Ellenville (E), Liberty (L), Tri-Valley (TV)
Individual: 1. Allyson Lyle* (JIO) 19:17.64; 2. Beth Jenkins (Sp) 20:40.90; 3. Linsday Demers* (D) 20:44.09; 4. Heaven Swan* (D) 20:46.36; 5. Morgan Juric* (RV) 20:47.32; 6. Jennifer Callan* (RV) 20:51.69; 7. Jeana Chun (Sp) 20:51.90; 8. Mya Hansen (Sp) 21:06.38; 9. Melissa Common (Sp) 21:06.70; 10. Julia Legato (JSB) 21:23.71; 11. Daniela Mercado (L) 21:24.07; 12. Kacy Weinburg (JIO) 21:42.21; 13. Kajsa Kenney (RV) 21:48.79; 14. Yvonne Armstrong (JIO) 21:56.91; 15. Olivia Ruzzi (RV) 22:17.01; 18. Isabel Long (Sp) 22:30.11; 22. Ashley Hillard (Ont) 22:55.54; 24. Brooke Harris (H) 23:15.08; 28. Sahshe Gerard (Sp) 23:43.16; 29. Christina Li (Sp) 23:52.65; 31. Olivia Fajardo (Rhb) 24:10.67; 33. Angie Ballard (TV) 24:22.34; 43. Riddhi Patel (E) 26:09.55.

Class D
Team scores: 1. Webutuck (W) 28 points; 2. Eldred (E) 35; 3. Millbrook (M) 57. Incomplete: John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC), Livingston Manor (LM), S.S. Seward (S).
Individual: 1. Taylor Edmundson (W) 20:06.88; 2. Kayla Maas* (E) 21:00.68; 3. Abby Thomas (W) 21:26.13; 4. Kaitlyn Daly* (M) 21:44.83; 5. Kloe Petrin* (E) 23:03.21; 6. Helen Sherwood* (E) 23:25.03; 7. Lindsey Parks* (LM) 23:32.86; 8. Sarah Meili (W) 23:56.05; 9. Abby Hoke (W) 23:57.89; 10. Julia Butts (W) 24:27.17; 11. Marine Nimblette (JAC) 24:47.00; 12. Marlee Madison (LM) 25:38.12; 13. Rebecca Daley (JAC) 26:24.91; 14. Mickaela Gulla (E) 26:55.55; 15. Lindsey Rau (LM) 27:29.57; 21. Rachel Goldstein (Sew) 30:46.55.

This entry was posted in Cross Country, Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives