Section 9 track and field qualifier seeds

The Section 9 track and field state qualifier meet will be held Friday at Gillis Fieldhouse at West Point.
The following are the top-5 seeds in each event, with top-100 state rankings added.
The top two finishers in each individual final, plus third-place finishers who have met a state-meet standard, will advance to the state championships. Only the victorious relay teams will advance this year.

Boys track and field

Team key: Cornwall (Cor); Dover (Dov); Eldred (Eld); Ellenville (Ell); F.D. Roosevelt (FDR); Goshen (Gosh); James I. O’Neill (JIO); John S. Burke Catholic (JSB); Kingston (King); Marlboro (Marl); Middletown (Mid); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mont); New Paltz (NP); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Onteora (Ont); Pine Bush (PB); Pine Plains (PP); Port Jervis (PJ); Poughkeepsie (Pok); Spackenkill (Spac); Sullivan West (SW); Valley Central (VC); Wallkill (Wall); Warwick (War); Washingtonville (Wash)

55-meters (6.74): No. 55 Curai White (Mid) 6.65; No. 66 Kabongo Barry (Spac) 6.67; No. 72 Davon Davis (PB) 6.68; Markese Shelby (FDR) 6.79; Tommy Hulse (Eld) 6.80

55 hurdles (7.94): No. 5 My-kell Farrar (Mont) 7.54; No. 14 Michael Mullally (SW) 7.75; No. 31 Jalen Rose (Mid) 7.86; No. 53 Maximo Olavarria (Cor) 7.99; No. 54 Adam Bush (PB) 8.01
300 (36.74): Davon Davis (PB) 35.34 (No. 52 at 36.02); No. 40 Mathew Morales (MW) 35.80; No. 44 My-kell Farrar (Mont) 35.90; No. 93 Brian Ramirez (Mid) 36.60; Kabongo Barry (Spac) 36.74
600 (1:24.74): No. 2 Richard Samuels (Wall) 1:20.72; No. 17 Mathew Morales (MW) 1:23.01; No. 19 Robert Walker (NFA) 1:23.12; No. 35 Jordan Lawrence (NFA) 1:23.87; No. 55 Paul Catalano (Wash) 1:24.74
1,000 (2:35.24): No. 20 Paul Catalano (Wash) 2:34.12; No. 36 Robert Becker (King) 2:36.00; No. 40 Connor St. Germain (Cor) 2:36.29; No. 43 Lucas Lopez (King) 2:36.40; No. 48 Tom Gardiner (War) 2:37.01
1,600 (4:28.74): No. 7 Tom Quinn (Wash) 4:22.81; No. 14 Robert Becker (King) 4:23.44; No. 9 Ayden Gann (SW) 4:23.70; No. 37 Jayson Hines (King) 4:27.50; No. 42 Tom Gardiner (War) 4:27.84
3,200 (9:42.24): No. 19 Jayson Hines (King) 9:34.23; No. 23 Jamie Granata (MV) 9:36.02; No. 33 Liam Higgins (Gosh) 9:40.84; No. 41 Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (War) 9:45.92; No. 65 Seth Bywater (Cor) 9:52.60
800 relay: No. 4 Newburgh 1:30.60; No. 51 Cornwall 1:34.27; Middletown 1:34.60 (No. 11 at 1:31.40); Washingtonville 1:35.33; Monroe-Woodbury 1:36.08
1,600 relay: No. 2 Newburgh 3:20.07; No. 56 Monroe-Woodbury 3:33.50; Warwick 3:38.48; Roosevelt 3:40.96; Wallkill 3:41.33
3,200 relay: No. 2 Warwick 7:57.93; No. 6 Kingston 8:01.17; No. 28 Washingtonville 8:15.25; No. 57 Goshen 8:29.50; No. 62 Cornwall 8:30.59
High jump (6-4): No. 5 Vernon Taylor (Mid) 6-5; No. 8 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 6-4; No. 13 Dennis VanDunk (War) 6-3; No. 16 Hashem Gabmari (SW) 6-2; No. 31 Dylan Lawless (PP) 6-1
Long jump (21-6): No. 21 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 21-11.5; No. 48 Stephon Scott (NFA) 21-2.25; No. 63 Jaquon Futrell (Dov) 20-11; No. 67 Dennis VanDunk (War) 20-10; Dillon Kane (Wash) 19-8.75
Triple jump (43-6): No. 7 Kesigh Deloatch (War) 45-2.5; No. 39 Dennis VanDunk (War) 42-11.75; No. 65 Mike Gottstine (NP) 42-1 (No. 94 at 41-3); No. 77 Markese Shelby (FDR) 41-10; Matt Quimby (Mid) 40-9.25
Shot put (52-0): No. 41 Mathius Martin (Dov) 46-9.25; No. 48 Mark Przybocki (JSB) 46-5.25; No. 63 Jack McDonough (King) 45-4.75; No. 71 Matthew Marvin (Gosh) 44-8.75; No. 91 Parker Tidd (PJ) 44-1
Weight throw (50-0): No. 1 Tom Reiser (MV) 71-2.75; No. 18 Victor Pizarro (Ell) 57-11; No. 44 Joe Ike (Mid) 50-9; No. 46 Adam Hart (PB) 50-7; No. 51 Jacob Banse (MV) 50-4
Pole vault (13-0): No. 2 Dagi Tadesse (NP) 15-0; No. 13 Isaac Heatley (War) 14-0; No. 13 Josiah Spain (JIO) 14-0; No. 19 Dylan Scribani (NP) 13-6; No. 29 Dane Sorensen (War) 13-0

Girls track and field

55-meters (7.44): No. 18 De’ja Bowen (Mid) 7.30; No. 61 Kayla Meade (Cor) 7.45; Crystal Hughes (Dov) 7.65; Jody Smith (MW) 7.69; Aniyah Fisher (Wash) 7.74
55 hurdles (8.74): No. 34 Penny Greibesland (War) 8.71; No. 49 Anycia Cole (Gosh) 8.81; No. 72 Tiandra Whilby (Mid) 9.05; Kyla Browne (Pok) 9.32; Megan Geary (Wash) 9.51
300 (41.94): No. 24 Ahnrea McCaskill (NFA) 40.92; No. 32 Bria Oatman (Mid) 41.37; Brianna Lawless (Wash) 42.93; Katie Conter (MW) 43.05; Owanya Mattis (Marl) 43.74
600 (1:38.74): No. 52 Zarah Harris (VC) 1:39.24; No. 55 Gabby Fanning (Cor) 1:39.34; Tallula Gann (SW) 1:41.17; Grace Atlas (Gosh) 1:41.39; Maanasa Hanubal (Wash) 1:45.94
1,000 (3:02.24): No. 27 Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 3:00.03; No. 64 Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 3:04.14; No. 65 Madison Montgomery (Gosh) 3:04.18; No. 68 Kristin Thompson (War) 3:04.33; No. 76 Giuliana Sadler (MV) 3:05.49
1,500 (4:49.54): No. 35 Kaylah Quarshie (PJ) 4:49.65; No. 76 Sarah Trainor (FDR) 4:54.85; No. 78 Hannah Mellino (Cor) 4:55.15; No. 93 Giuiliana Sadler (MV) 4:57.25; Jennie Prial (War) 4:57.94
1,500 race walk (7:28.24): No. 37 Jillian McEneaney (Mont) 7:45.30; No. 38 Margaret Ryan (MW) 7:45.55; Emily Downs (Ont) 7:47.00; No. 40 Jewel Pignetti (Cor) 7:47.09; No. 45 Danielle Lovelace (PB) 7:51.82
3,000 (10:21.14): No. 11 Olivia Elston (Gosh) 10:09.46; No. 47 Meredith Hickman (Cor) 10:34.64; No. 60 Jennie Prial (War) 10:39.39; No. 100 Dana Lynch (Mid) 10:52.27; Julia Hoyt (MW) 11:03.92
800 relay: No. 4 Newburgh 1:42.50; No. 23 Middletown 1:46.61; No. 53 Monroe-Woodbury 1:49.18; No. 66 Washingtonville 1:49.88; Sullivan West 1:53.87
1,600 relay: No. 9 New burgh 3:59.35; No. 29 Goshen 4:06.90; No. 60 Kingston 4:13.77; No. 70 Warwick 4:15.60; Monroe-Woodbury 4:24.00 (No. 52 at 4:13.10)
3,200 relay: No. 4 Goshen 9:15.66; No. 17 Warwick 9:30.77; No. 24 Cornwall 9:41.60; No. 42 Monroe-Woodbury 9:56.38; No. 45 Washingtonville 9:58.15
High jump (5-3): No. 21 Samantha Shaw (King) 5-2; No. 21 Lisa Jacobsen (MW) 5-2; No. 53 Kristen Boerke (Wash) 5-0; No. 53 Tessa Kilmer (PP) 5-0; Hannah Kelly (MW) 4-10; Emily Mildner (Wall) 4-10
Long jump (17-2): No. 44 Anycia Cole (Gosh) 17-1; No. 97 Emily Gerdin (Wash) 16-5; Riley Wood (Wall) 16-3.25; Seraya Freidman (MW) 16-2.5; Jenna Maggiolo (PB) 15-11
Triple jump (36-1): No. 49 Asya Jeune (MW) 35-3.25; No. 77 Emily Gerdin (Wash) 34-5.75; No. 85 Eyram Abgeli (MW) 34-3.5; No. 85 Riley Wood (Wall) 34-3.5; Brianna DeGennaro (MW) 33-6.25
Shot put (37-7): No. 34 Kaela Bazemore (VC) 35-0; No. 38 Julianna Tobin (MV) 34-10.5; No. 73 Katie Casazza (MW) 33-4; Kaela Santos (NP) 32-2; Quavia Simmons (Cor) 31-8.75
Weight throw (40-0): No. 16 Jillian Dorego (Cor) 43-3.25; No. 19 Katie Casazza (MW) 42-9.5; No. 32 Julianna Tobin (MV) 39-8.5; No. 37 Ashleigh Convery (MV) 38-6; No. 38 Erin Wilson (Wash) 38-5.25
Pole vault (10-0): No. 8 Kristin Lubeski (MW) 11-0; No. 18 Kaeli Thompson (War) 10-6; No. 29 Genevieve Reilly (War) 10-0; No. 29 Gabrielle Nebiker (MW) 10-0; No. 41 Colleen Leahey (JSB) 9-6

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives