2017 Virginia Beach Nationals Day One Results: Barczak, Elfstrum reach quarters

Monroe-Woodbury seniors Evan Barczak and Kendall Elfstrum advanced to the quarterfinals of the Virginia Beach Senior Nationals Friday.

Barczak, wrestling at 160 pounds, reeled off three straight wins by decision, starting with an 11-2 victory over Colorado state champion Kolsen Welham. He meets two-time Minnesota state champion Bailee O’Reilly in the quarterfinals.

Elfstrum, the state 182-pound champion, also won three straight matches by decision. He defeated two-time Utah state champion Ritchie Heywood 4-2 in the round of 16. Elfstrum faces Dan Surich of Mahwah, N.J. in the quarterfinals.

Senior Nationals
Round of 16
160 pounds: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Jesse Rocco (Bangor, Pa.) 12-3; 182: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Ritchie Heywood (Wasatch, Utah, two-time state champion) 4-2.
Round of 32
113: Stephen Dabelko (Coronado, Colo) d. Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) 14-9; 160: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Nate Kinsey (Cary, N.C.) 13-3; 182: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Bradford Crislip (Ravenna, Ohio) 8-7; 220: Brice Pomeroy (Riverside, W. Va.) d. Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) 8-6.
Round of 64
160: Evan Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Kolsen Welham (Holy Family, Colo., state champion) 11-2; Stephan Glasgow (Bound Brook, N.J., two-time state champion) d. Noah Curreri (Eldred) 14-5; 182: Kendall Elfstrum (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Sam Ashway (Kell, Ga., state champion) 17-7; 220: Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen) d. Marquis Cobbs (Cave Spring, Va.) 6-0.

Junior Nationals
Round of 16
182: Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Minn.) d. Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) 3-2
Round of 32
106: Devin Sweeney (Potomac, Va.) d. Joey Porco (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 11-4; 170: Chase Forrester (Commerce, Ga.) d. Adonis Morano (Middletown) 14-6; 182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) pin Brantley Little (North Forsyth, Ga.) 5:00; Justin Johnson (Owasso, Okla.) pin Andrew Kidd (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 1:03; 285: Cade Ridley (Commerce, Ga., state champion) pin Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley) 5:24.
Round of 64
126: Ramazan Attasauov (Wayland, Mass., state champion) d. Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) 7-1; 132: Saul Ervin (Union County, Ky., two-time state champion) d. Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 8-2; 138: Jake Garcia (Corona del Sol, Ariz.) pin Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) 1:33; 152: Matt Price (Piedmont, N.C.) d. Dillon Ross (Onteora) 3-2; 160: Erich Byelick (Lake Highland, Fla, two-time state champion) pin Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush) 1:07; 170: Adonis Morano (Middletown) d. Brandon Cooper (Bozeman, Mt.) 3-1; 182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) pin Gerald Seeney (Scott, Ky.) 4:51; Andrew Kidd (Delaware Valley, Pa.) d. Bailey Coates (Benedictine, Va., state champion) 7-3 Ryan Fredette (Winslow, Maine, three-time state champion) tech. fall Shane Fagan (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 16-0, 2:45; 285: Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley) d. Ramses Montalvo (Brooke Point, Va., state champion) 3-1.
Round of 128
126: Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) pin Luke Schell (New Milford, Conn.) 2:53; 132: Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown, Ohio) d. Mike McKinney (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 8-6; Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) d. Hunter Taylor (Independence, W. Va., state champion) 7-5; 138: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) d. Rich Andrews (Ponaganset, R.I.) 12-0; 152: Cooper Roberts (Buford, Ga.) pin Shawn Davis (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 1:44; 160: Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush) d. Ian Barr (State College, Pa.) 14-10; 170: Garrett Barth (Fremont Ros, Ohio) d. Timmy Ganuncio (Minisink Valley) 7-4.

Sophomore Nationals
Round of 32
132: Peter Rolle (Edmond, Okla.) pin Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) :55; 182: Jeremy Nutt (Camden Catholic, N.J.) d. Will Leonard (Cornwall) 10-4.
Round of 64
126: Asa Garcia (Avon, Ind.) d. Frank Fea (Goshen) 5-3; 132: Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) pin Luke Canrobert (Newton Conover, N.C) :35; 138: Eian Sherman (Sandusky, Ohio) pin Damien Lobello (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 1:45. 160: John Podsednik (Leonardtown, Md.) d. Kraig Thomas (Wallkill) 14-0
Round of 128
120: Anthony Caruso (Cape Henlopen, Dela.) pin Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) 5:35; 126: Marcus Peterson (Sumner, Wash) d. Nick Curreri (Eldred) 8-4; 132: Dyllon Bernard (Comeaux, La.) pin Jack Dardia (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 3:11; 145: Chris Fasano (Pueblo County, Colo.) d. Steven Gazzillo (Cornwall) 8-4.

Freshman Nationals
Round of 128
106 pounds: Ethan Liptzin (Howell, N.J.) d. Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) 7-2; 126: Stockton O’Brien (Wasatch, Utah) pin Nate Ross (Onteora) 2:30
Round of 256
106: Dominic Tafuri (Cedar Grove, N.J.) pin Thomas Porco (Delaware Valley, Pa.) 2:57.

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives