Section 9 boys track and field leaders through May 22

(State and USA rankings in parenthesis)
100-meters: (10) Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Sr.) 10.82; (24) Markese Shelby (Roosevelt, Sr.) 10.98; (27) Khadeem Richards (Monticello, Jr.) 10.99; Brendon Harrison (Newburgh, Jr.) 11.28; Xzayviea Stephens (Port Jervis, Soph.) 11.31; Henry Bowers (Port Jervis, Jr.) 11.32; Phillip Cash (Fallsburg, Jr.) 11.42; Ethan Penner (O’Neill, Sr.) 11.42; Brandon Pierre (Goshen, Sr.) 11.48; Davon Davis (Pine Bush, Sr.) 11.49.
200: (5) Khadeem Richards (Monticello, Jr.) 21.78; (10) Robert Walker (Newburgh, Sr.) 21.97; (10) Jaheim Jones (Lourdes, Newburgh resident) 21.97; (16) Mathew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 22.04; (40) Kabongo Barry (Spackenkill, Sr.) 22.38; Brendon Hanson (Newburgh, Jr.) 22.58; Davon Davis (Pine Bush, Sr.) 22.65; Markese Shelby (Roosevelt, Sr.) 22.67; Stephon Scott (Newburgh, Sr.) 22.67; Dwayne Smith (Pougheepsie, Sr.) 22.77; Brian Ramirez (Middletown, Sr.) 22.84
400: (2) Mathew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 47.90; (10) Stephon Scott (Newburgh, Sr.) 48.80; (33) Seth Goitia (Cornwall, Jr.) 49.83; (39) Robert Walker (Newburgh, Sr.) 49.93; (41) Richard Samuels (Wallkill, Sr.) 50.08; (43) Devon Legrair (Middletown, Jr.) 50.17; Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Sr.) 50.57; Jermalley James (Roosevelt, Jr.) 50.79; Witcliffe Cunningham (Kingston, Sr.) 51.28; Andriy Prokopiv (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 51.66
800: (9) Jordan Lawrence (Newburgh, Sr.) 1:55.52; (10) Ayden Gann (Sullivan West, Sr.) 1:55.63; (15) Richard Samuels (Wallkill, Sr.) 1:56.18; (22) Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Jr.) 1:56.49; (26) Paul Catalano (Washingtonville, Sr.) 1:56.68; Connor St. Germain (Cornwall, Sr.) 1:58.05; Mathew Morales (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:58.76; Paul Sandford (Roosevelt, Soph.) 1:59.68; Sean Quinn (Warwick, Sr.) 1:59.70; Patrick Gunn (Burke, Jr.) 1:59.77
1,600: (1) Tom Quinn (Washingtonville, WSr.) 4:16.20; (12) Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Jr.) 4:19.70; (20) Sean Quinn (Warwick, Sr.) 4:21.56; (24) Robert Becker (Kingston, Jr.) 4:21.82; (35) Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 4:23.22; (46) Ayden Gann (Sullivan West, Sr.) 4:24.19; (47) Sean Quinn (Warwick, Soph.) 4:24.32; (49) Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Warwick, Fr.) 4:24.40; Liam Higgins (Goshen, Jr.) 4:24.60; Seth Bywater (Cornwall, Soph.) 4:25.84
3,200: (17) Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 9:20.87; (29) Jayson Hines (Kingston, Sr.) 9:29.60; (31) Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Jr.) 9:30.92; (41) Louis Greco (Goshen, Jr.) 9:36.54; (49) Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley, Jr., 9:38.21; Liam Higgins (Goshen, Jr.) 9:42.37; Seth Bywater (Cornwall, Soph.) 9:43.05; Jose Cruz (Ellenville, Sr.) 9:44.75; Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Warwick, Fr.) 9:47.26; Wyatt Matyas (Roosevelt, Jr.) 9:48.90
110 hurdles: (3, No. 48 USA) My-kell Farrar (Monticello, Sr.) 14.22; (4) Michael Mullally (Sullivan West, Jr.) 14.30; (16) Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Sr.) 14.81; (23) Maximo Olavarria (Cornwall, Jr.) 14.92; (37) Sam Prentiss (Roosevelt, Sr.) 15.09; (46) Adam Bush (Pine Bush, Sr.) 15.23; Kumar Singh (New Paltz, Sr.) 15.30; Ryler Gould (Newburgh, Fr.) 15.42; Max LaFalce (Roosevelt, Sr.) 15.55; Andriy Prokopiv (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 15.57
400 hurdles: (2, No. 4 USA) Robert Walker (Newburgh, Sr.) 52.95; (3, NO. 10 USA) Michael Mullally (Sullivan West, Jr.) 53.54; (5, No. 12 USA) My-kell Farrar (Monticello, Sr.) 53.73; (9, No. 48 USA) Andriy Prokopiv (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 55.14; (10) Ryler Gould (Newburgh, Fr.) 55.29; (34) Ellyson Grant (Newburgh, Jr.) 57.27; (38) Blake Olsen (New Paltz, Sr.) 57.44; (43) Richmond Boateng (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 57.66; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Sr.) 58.46; Noah Mason (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 59.11
3,000 steeplechase: (4) Jayson Hines (Kingston, Sr.) 9:27.60; (6) Louis Greco (Goshen, Jr.) 9:33.53; (8) Liam Higgins (Goshen, Jr.) 9:37.05; (12) Mike Hannon (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 9:49.85; (18) Wesley Cruz (Ellenville, Sr.) 9:52.70; (23) Wyatt Matyas (Roosevelt, Jr.) 9:59.07; (25) John Farrell (Roosevelt, Sr.) 10:01.05; (44) Rory Grady (Warwick, Sr.) 10:12.07; Jack Hobson (Red Hook, Jr.) 10:14.83; Dan Lindstrom (Warwick, Sr.) 10:18.14
400 relay: (16) Newburgh 43.44; (17) Monroe-Woodbury 43.45; (23) Warwick 43.61; (30) Roosevelt 43.79; Port Jervis 44.08; Washingtonville 44.44; Middletown 44.48; Monticello 44.70; Kingston 44.89; Valley Central 45.05
1,600 relay: (1, No. 37 USA) Newburgh 3:15.75; (17) Monroe-Woodbury 3:25.26; (21) Middletown 3:25.49; (24) Kingston 3:25.71; (46) Monticello 3:27.89; Roosevelt 3:28.20; Cornwall 3:29.38; Wallkill 3:29.54; Washingtonville 3:31.78; Goshen 3:32.54
3,200 relay: (9) Kingston 7:59.74; (14) Warwick 8:02.35; (23) Washingtonville 8:06.06; Burke 8:20.13; Monroe-Woodbury 8:22.99; Roosevelt 8:25.84; Goshen 8:26.63; Sullivan West 8:28.00; Minisink Valley 8:30.89; Cornwall 8:33.36
High jump: (20) Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Sr.) 6-3; (20) Brandon Adams (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 6-3; (25) Anthony Nelson (Wallkill, Fr.) 6-2; (46) Dylan Lawless (Pine Plains, Sr.) 6-1-5; (46) Ryan Rosa (Middletown, Soph.) 6-1; (46) Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Sr.) 6-1; (46) Kennyasha Joseph (Dover, Sr.) 6-1; Sean Campbell (Burke, Sr.) 6-0.75; Hashem Gambari (Sullivan West, Jr.) 6-0; Kalic Perry (Tri-Valley, Jr.) 6-0; Vernon Taylor (Middletown, Sr.) 6-0
Long jump: (51) Sam Prentiss (Roosevelt, Sr.) 21-3; Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Sr.) 21-2.5; Ben Osborn (Kingston, Soph.) 20-10.75; Stephon Scott (Newburgh, Sr.) 20-10.5; Angus Edmundson (Webutuck, Sr.) 20-8.5; Michael Gottstine (New Paltz, Sr.) 20-8; Dylan Lawless (Pine Plains, Sr.) 20-7.75; Matt Quimby (Middletown, Jr.) 20-6; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Sr.) 20-4.5; Erik Manfredi (Millbrook, Jr.) 20-3.5
Triple jump: (16) Kesigh Deloatch (Warwick, Sr.) 44-5.75; (26) Robert Martinez (Warwick, Sr.) 43-7; (40) Michael Gottstine (New Paltz, Sr.) 43-2; (48) Larry Dunn (O’Neill, Jr.) 42-11.25; Dennis VanDunk (Warwick, Sr.) 42-4.5; Ben Osborn (Kingston, Soph.) 41-10; Kumar Singh (New Paltz, Sr.) 41-6.5; Terrell Harris (Middletown, Jr.) 41-4.75; Markese Shelby (Roosevelt, Sr.) 41-4; Sean Masterson (Valley Central, Sr.) 41-1.25
Shot put: (21) Mark Przybocki (Burke, Jr.) 49-10; Mathius Martin (Dover, Sr.) 47-2.5; Matthew Marvin (Goshen, Sr.) 47-1.25; Tom Reiser (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 45-10.5; Neil Tompkins (Roosevelt, Sr.) 45-7.5; Joseph Benedetto (Burke, Jr.) 44-7.75; Joshua Yovella (Kingston, Sr.) 44-6; Jack McDonough (Kingston, Soph.) 43-11.5; Parker Tidd (Port Jervis, Soph.) 43-5.25; Mason Davis (Valley Central, Soph.) 42-10
Discus: (37) Neil Tompkins (Roosevelt, Sr.) 141-5; Joshua Yovella (Kingston, Sr.) 128-3; Mark Przybocki (Burke, Jr.) 127-2; Alex Unser (Sullivan West, Jr.) 125-10; Justin Steward (Port Jervis, Sr.) 125-5; Mathius Martin (Dover, Sr.) 124-6; Kyiev Bennermon (Spackenkill, Jr.) 123-7; Joe Ike (Middletown, Sr.) 123-4; Parker Tidd (Port Jervis, Soph.) 121-6; Conner Latimer (Millbrook, Sr.) 120-0.
Pole vault: (6) Dagi Tadesse (New Paltz, Sr.) 14-7; (10) Isaac Heatley (Warwick, Sr.) 14-1; (13) Vinnie DePaolo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 13-9; (21) Dylan Scribani (New Paltz, Sr.) 13-6; (21) Josiah Spain (O’Neill, Jr.) 13-6; (33) Dane Sorensen (Warwick, Jr.) 13-1; (35) Joshua Jeong (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 13-0; (35) Brendan McShane (Warwick, Sr.) 13-0; (35) Nicholas Villanueva (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 12-1.

Source: NY.MileSplit.com

This entry was posted in Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full

    Kevin Gleason

    Award-winning columnist Kevin Gleason brings you his unique views on the world of sports. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives