Section 9 girls track and field leaders

State rankings in parenthesis
(through May 23, 2017)
100-meters: (7) Greer Liguori (Warwick, Sr.) 12.23; (33) Kayla Meade (Cornwall, Jr.) 12.55; De’ja Bowen (Middletown, Soph.) 12.67; Maimuna Jammeh (Newburgh, Sr.) 12.67; Aniyah Fisher (Washingtonville, Sr.) 12.70; Sam Rodriguez (Wallkill, Fr.) 12.84; Mikaylin Williams (Saugerties, Soph.) 12.86; Marielle Apronti (Newburgh, Sr.) 12.87; Samara Herzog (Kingston, Soph.) 12.88; Jody Smith (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 12.94
200: (11) Greer Liguori (Warwick, Sr.) 25.10; (36) Juantasia Cumberbatch (Newburgh, Sr.) 25.67; (38) Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, Sr.) 25.72; (42) Brianna Lawless (Washingtonville, Sr.) 25.78; Kayla Meade (Cornwall, Jr.) 25.94; Kristin Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 26.01; Kate Laskoski (Goshen, Sr.) 26.24; Medina Walters (Rondout Valley, Soph.) 26.27; Rachel Gutierrez (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 26.40; Maimuna Jammeh (Newburgh, Sr.) 26.45
400: (3) Greer Liguori (Warwick, Sr.) 55.38; (9) Bria Oatman (Middletown, Soph.) 56.96; (13) Kristin Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 57.26; (14) Kate Laskoski (Goshen, Sr.) 57.27; (32) Marielle Apronti (Newburgh, Sr.) 58.24; (39) Asya Jeune (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 58.53; (48) Stephanie Cassens (Rhinebeck, Jr.) 58.98; Juantasia Cumberbatch (Newburgh, Sr.) 59.83; Katie Conter (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 60.08; Carly Craft (Ellenville, Sr.) 60.84
800: (26) Kaylah Quarshie (Port Jervis, Sr.) 2:16.28; (30) Zarah Harris (Valley Central, Sr.) 2:16.96; (44) Giuliana Sadler (Minisink Valley, Soph.) 2:18.00; Tallula Gann (Sullivan West, Soph.) 2:18.90; Jessica Pidgeon (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 2:20.77; Kristin Thompson (Warwick, 8 th) 2:20.95; Sarah Trainor (Roosevelt, Fr.) 2:20.99; Allyson Lyle (O’Neill, Sr.) 2:22.09; Daniella Napoli (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 2:22.95; Orla Clasby (New Paltz, Fr.) 2:23.11
1,500: (18) Allyson Lyle (O’Neill, Sr.) 4:41.07; (25) Dana Lynch (Middletown, Soph.) 4:42.45; (46) Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4:47.12; Jessica Pidgeon (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 4:49.90; Jennie Prial (Warwick, Sr.) 4:50.50; Morgan Serkes (Goshen, Sr.) 4:51.39; Danielle Bartlotta (Warwick, Sr.) 4:53.71; Kristin Thompson (Warwick, 8 th) 4:54.30; Daniella Napoli (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 4:56.00; Sydney Decker (Cornwall, Jr.) 4:58.00
3,000: (26) Sarah Trainor (Roosevelt, Fr.) 10:15.90; (41) Meredith Hickman (Cornwall, Soph.) 10:26.03; (47) Jessica Pidgeon (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 10:28.50; Jennie Prial (Warwick, Sr.) 10:29.97; Kristin Thompson (Warwick, 8 th) 10:38.13; Giuliana Sadler (Minisink Valley, Soph.) 10:45.47; Julia Hoyt (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 10:52.66; Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 10:54.65; Sarah Kern (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 10:54.71; Dana Lynch (Middletown, Soph.) 10:54.83
100 hurdles: (3) Penny Greibesland (Warwick, Sr.) 14.65; (6) Anycia Cole (Goshen, Sr.) 14.67; (23) Lisa Jacobsen (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 15.34; (49) Tianda Geen-Wilby (Middletown, Jr.) 15.91; Kyla Browne (Poughkeepsie, Soph.) 15.99; Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, Sr.) 16.23; Martine Louis (Cornwall, Soph.) 16.35; Lindsay Ward (Cornwall, 8 th) 16.38; Alicia Porter (Cornwall, Soph.) 16.39; Demi Herasme (Warwick, Sr.) 16.53
400 hurdles: (6) Anycia Cole (Goshen, Sr.) 64.06; (9) Penny Greibesland (Warwick, Sr.) 64.28; (23) Justine Brooks (Newburgh, Sr.) 65.57; (45) Brianna Lawless (Washingtonville, Sr.) 67.26; (45) Ahnrea McCaskill (Newburgh, Sr.) 67.26; (47) Gabrielle Nebiker (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 67.27; Morgane Kuyl (New Paltz, Sr.) 68.10; Anna Northrup (O’Neill, Sr.) 69.02; Sydney Hunt (Cornwall, Soph.) 69.39; Tianda Geen-Wilby (Middletown, Jr.) 69.42
2,000 steeplechase: (5) Sarah Trainor (Roosevelt, Fr.) 6:58.61; (10) Annie Kurdziel (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 7:07.07; (13) Rachel Hirschkind (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 7:10.34; (16) Jennie Prial (Warwick, Sr.) 7:13.74; (37) Kristin Thompson (Warwick, 8 th) 7:30.80; (38) Danielle Bartolotta (Warwick, Sr.) 7:31.00; Rachel Hirschkind (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 7:38.30; Taylor Edmundson (Webutuck, Jr.) 7:39.45; Jackie Corbett (Pine Bush, Sr.) 7:44.05; Zoe Scileppi (Cornwall, Jr.) 7:47.12
400 relay: (3) Newburgh 47.95; (12) Warwick 49.58; (13) Monroe-Woodbury 49.62; (23) Washingtonville 50.07; (25) Middletown 50.11; Kingston 50.87; Cornwall 51.07; Roosevelt 51.70; Sullivan West 51.90; Rondout Valley 51.94
1,600 relay: (2) Newburgh 3:54.48; (14) Monroe-Woodbury 3:59.85; (25) Goshen 4:04.80; (38) Warwick 4:06.50; (48) Kingston 4:07.90; Rhinebeck 4:08.49; Cornwall 4:13.31; New Paltz 4:15.33; Valley Central 4:15.40; Washingtonville 4:17.00
3,200 relay: (19) Goshen 9:35.93; (31) Monroe-Woodbury 9:45.07; (40) Warwick 9:54.45; (42) Cornwall 9:55.41; (48) Minisink Valley 9:58.85; Kingston 10:06.83; Washingtonville 10:12.73; O’Neill 10:17.02; Newburgh 10:23.01; Roosevelt 10:26.37
High jump: (17) Jaid Harrell (Kingston, Jr.) 5-3; Lisa Jacobsen (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 5-1; Taylor panel (Pine Bush, Fr.) 5-1; Emily Welling (Warwick, Jr.) 5-0; Acinel Bruce (Ellenville, Jr.) 5-0; Tonyiel Ridge (Kingston, Sr.) 5-0; Nicole Van Pelt (Valley Central, Jr.) 5-0; seven tied for ninth place at 4-10
Long jump: (47) Anycia Cole (Goshen, Sr.) 17-0.25; Jenna Maggiolo (Pine Bush, Jr.) 16-9.5; Asya Jeune (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 16-6.5; Euphenie Andre (Dover, Soph.) 16-6; Seraya Freidman (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 16-5.5; Emily Gerdin (Washingtonville, Soph.) 16-5.25; Cecila Maillet (Onteora, Soph.) 16-4.25; Riley Wood (Wallkill, Sr.) 16-3.75; Stephanie Mills (Wallkill, Soph.) 16-3.5; Acinel Bruce (Ellenville, Jr.) 16-2
Triple jump: (24) Halle King (Onteora, Jr.) 36-1.75; (33) Riley Wood (Wallkill, Sr.) 35-9.5; (41) Grace Longendyke (Kingston, Jr.) 35-6.75; Taylor Pannell (Pine Bush, Fr.) 35-1; Asya Jeune (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 35-0.5; Brianna DeGennaro (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 34-7; Emily Gerdin (Washingtonville, Soph.) 34-5.25; Jenna Maggiolo (Pine Bush, Jr.) 34-4.5; Martine Louis (Cornwall, Soph.) 33-9; Alicia Porter (Cornwall, Soph.) 33-7.5
Shot put: (28) Isabella Fabrizio (Cornwall, Fr.) 36-8; (34) Samantha Marino (Wallkill, Fr.) 36-4.5; (37) Qyneice Hylton-Jackson (Kingston, Soph.) 36-0.75; (42) Kaela Bazemore (Valley Central, Sr.) 35-6; Monica Reyes (Kingston, Soph.) 33-6.5; Jamie Waldron (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr.) 33-2; Kaela Santos (New Paltz, Sr.) 33-0; Eliza Pineda (Roosevelt, Jr.) 32-7.75; Quavia Simmons (Cornwall, Sr.) 32-5.5; Amira Mazzawy (Onteora, Soph.) 31-11.75
Discus: (10) Liz Manderson (Cornwall, Soph.) 119-3; (34) Kaela Santos (New Paltz, Sr.) 110-3; Rebecca Mele (New Paltz, Sr.) 106-0; Tamera Dorcinville (Cornwall, Jr.) 104-8; Ashleigh Convery (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 102-5; Katie Casazza (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 99-5; Monica Reyes (Kingston, Soph.) 99-5; Abigail Santos (New Paltz, Soph.) 99-0; Kaitlin Conte (Marlboro, Soph.) 97-5; Kaela Bazemore (Valley Central, Sr.) 97-4
Pole vault: (5) Kaeli Thompson (Warwick, Soph.) 11-6; (11) Kristin Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 11-0; (31) Gabrielle Nebiker (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 10-0; (31) Colleen Leahy (Burke, Sr.) 10-0; Lindsey Julian (Washingtonville, Jr.) 9-6; Meghan Romaguera (Rondout Valley, Sr.) 9-0; Sam Becker (Sullivan West, Soph.) 9-0; Julia Pena (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 9-0; four tied for ninth at 8-6

Source: NY.milesplit.com

This entry was posted in Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 34 years. He reports on college sports, including Army and Marist College. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full

    Kevin Gleason

    Award-winning columnist Kevin Gleason brings you his unique views on the world of sports. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives