Cross country: Section 9 meet results

Cross country
Section 9 championships
(at Bear Mountain, 3 miles)
The winning team and the remaining top five finishers per class (designated by an asterisk) advance to next week’s state championships in Wayne.

Class A boys
Scores and key: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 57 points; 2. Warwick (War) 59; 3. Minisink Valley (MV) 90; 4. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 121; 5. Washingtonville (Wash) 125; 6. Kingston (K) 133; 7. Pine Bush (PB) 148; 8. Middletown (Mid) 194; 9. Valley Central (VC) 234; 10. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 251.
Individual: 1. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri*(War) 15:33.95; 2. Tom Gardiner* (War) 15:51.38; 3. Liam Farrell* (FDR) 15:53.20; 4. Robert Becker* (K) 16:01.75; 5. Scott Wortmann* (MV) 16;06.27; 6. Daniel Hynes (MW) 16:08.94; 7. Jamie Granata (MV) 16:10.72; 8. Thomas Garrison (Wash) 16:13.63; 9. Aiden Berlinski (MV) 16:13.90; 10. Mike Hannon (MW) 16:24.90; 11. Wyatt Matyas (FDR) 16:27.17; 12. Andrew Yi (MW) 16:29.30; 13. Logan Gonzalez (Mid) 16:30.98; 14. Trevor Ladue (MW) 16:32.78; 15. Kevin Paik (MW) 16:37.18; 16. Skylar Brodsky (MW) 16:37.94; 22. Jonny Aguilar (PB) 16:55.84; 25. Keith Allen (MW) 17:08.25; 26. Billy Corcoran (NFA) 17:08.81; 38. Gabe Thompson (VC) 17:30.44.

Class B boys
Scores and key: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 34 points; 2. Goshen (G) 41; 3. Red Hook (RH) 87; 4. New Paltz (NP) 116; 5. Port Jervis (PJ) 138; 6. Saugerties (S) 171; 7. Monticello (Mont) 171; 8. Marlboro (Marl) 216; 9. Wallkill (W) 244.
Individual: 1. Liam Higgins* (G) 15:51.91; 2. Louis Greco* (G) 16:01.69; 3. Seth Bywater (Cor) 16:11.79; 4. Blaine Doyle (Cor) 16:14.80; 5. Patrick Vilda (Cor) 16:15.10; 6. Jack Hobson* (RH) 16:19.31; 7. Logan Linares* (NP) 16:27.89; 8. Nicolas Paneto* (G) 16:34.46; 9. Christian Deal (PJ) 16:39.24; 10. Jack Teague (Cor) 16:43.19; 11. Riley Brutvan (NP) 16:48.84; 12. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 16:55.19; 13. Zach Denning (Cor) 17:00.67; 14. Stephen Perrillo-Sullivan (G) 17:01.09; 15. Ethan Husted (RH) 17:11.26; 17. Brandon Mancroni (Mont) 17:33.79; 20. Matt Morgan (S) 17:49.87; 24. Braxxdon Dawson (Marl) 18:05.33; 27. Jack Byrne (Cor) 18:31.42; 42. Chris Tejada (W) 20:09.48.

Class C boys
Scores and key: 1. Mount Academy (MA) 21 points; 2. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 63; 3. Sullivan West (SW) 115; 4. Onteora (O) 119; 5. Highland (H) 168; 6. John S. Burke Catholic (B) 201; 7. Spackenkill (Sp) 201; 8. Ellenville (E) 222; 9. Rondout Valley (RV) 232; 10. Dover (D) 249; 11. Liberty (L) 251; 12. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 260. Also: Fallsburg (F) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Travis Meier (MA) 16:34.11; 2. Adam King (MA) 16:40.54; 3. Tony Njoga* (JIO) 16:41.27; 4. Edwin Moody (MA) 16:46.36; 5. Satch Sumner-Waldman* (O) 16:46.75; 6. Darren Baird (MA) 16:47.14; 7. Carl Tyce* (JIO) 16:51.99; 8. Eric Zumpe (MA) 16:54.41; 9. Tristan Moody (MA) 17:01.71; 10. Sam Miller* (JIO) 17:04.13; 11. Kevin Pakrad* (D) 17:10.64; 12. Nathan Warrachart (Rhb) 17:18.33; 13. John Zick (B) 17:25.98; 14. Jake Tomanocy (H) 17:30.05; 15. Cameron Gibson (SW) 17:31.12; 20. Nate Kurtz (MA) 17:53.44; 23. Zach Heraghty (Sp) 18:01.82; 28. Jordan Russo (L) 18:18.40; 29. Mike Togman (E) 18:21.59; 37. Matthew Waruch (RV) 18:53.28; 49. Andrew Batista (F) 20:18.78.

Class D boys
Scores and key: 1. Tri-Valley (TV) 18 points; 2. S.S. Seward (S) 38; 3. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 67. Also: Eldred (E), Livingston Manor (LM), Millbrook (M). Tuxedo (T) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Andrew Coddington (TV) 17:57.24; 2. Michael Babcock (TV) 18:17.11; 3. Sean Rush (TV) 18:32.42; 4. John Shaughnessy* (S) 18:39.45; 5. Daniel Rush (TV) 18:48.98; 6. Luke Cassar* (S) 18:58.38; 7. Mikhail Vainblat (TV) 19:00.29; 8. Aldo Martinez* (M) 19:13.19; 9. Evan Madison* (LM) 19:14.78; 10. Zane Every* (M) 19:24.84; 11. Jonah Pawelski (S) 19:31.17; 12. Jared Verblaauw (S) 19:53.07; 13. Kyle Mecabe (JAC) 20:08.28; 14. Myles DeBrecourt (S) 20:11.55; 15. Paul Cornell (JAC) 20:15.91; 18. Matt Dunker (E) 20:49.65; 29. Clayton Rost (T) 28:41.21.

Class A girls
Scores and key: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 31 points; 2. Warwick (War) 43; 3. Washingtonville (Wash) 110; 4. Kingston (K) 149; 5. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 165; 6. Valley Central (VC) 177; 7. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 179; 8. Pine Bush (PB) 187; 9. Minisink Valley (MV) 222; 10. Middletown (Mid) 224.
Individual: 1. Dana Lynch* (Mid) 17:55.32; 2. Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 18:34.51; 3. Sarah Trainor* (FDR) 18:34.81; 4. Julia Hoyt (MW) 18:44.22; 5. Kristin Thompson* (War) 19:05.31; 6. Rachel Hirschkind (MW) 19:05.67; 7. Katherine Smith* (War) 19:08.62; 8. Simone Sullivan* (War) 19:08.99; 9. Daniella Napoli (MW) 19:13.82; 10. Allison Nolan (MW) 19:18.43; 11. Genevieve Reilly (War) 19:26.06; 12. Lauren Fox (War) 19:32.04; 13. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:32.29; 14. Kelly O’Connor (VC) 19:38.61; 15. Alondra Cruz-Delgado (NFA) 19:52.40; 16. Jamie Cupertino (Wash) 19:54.53; 20. Kristina Boylan (MW) 20:28.28; 22. Gabrielle Palazzo (PB) 20:32.48; 23. Hallie TerBush (K) 20:35.80; 28. Victoria Burger (MV) 21:03.70.

Class B girls
Scores and key: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 26 points; 2. Goshen (G) 62; 3. New Paltz (NP) 81; 4. Red Hook (RH) 86; 5. Monticello (Mont) 115. Also: Marlboro (Marl), Port Jervis (PJ), Saugerties (S), Wallkill (W) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Kayla Schramm* (G) 18:31.86; 2. Meredith Hickman (Cor) 18:46.32; 3. Sydney Decker (Cor) 19:14.75; 4. Sarah Grodin* (Mont) 19:17.80; 5. Claire Kelly (Cor) 19:32.81; 6. Molly Cameron (Cor) 19:51.63; 7. Madison Montgomery* (G) 19:57.24; 8. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty* (RH) 20:02.95; 9. Amelia St. John* (NP) 20:32.97; 10. Gia Flores (Cor) 20:38.99; 11. Valentina Arizzi (NP) 20:41.15; 12. Abigail Gravatt (NP) 21:03.31; 13. Juliette Vallet (Cor) 21:11.57; 14. Grace Beach (RH) 21:23.86; 15. Julia Samuelson (Cor) 21:25.81; 17. Christina Poirier (W) 21:31.55; 25. Kourtney Kroll (PJ) 22:48.96; 26. Mackenzie Feeney (S) 23:03.96; 33. Juliana Frisenda (Marl) 24:32.51.

Class C girls
Scores and key: 1. Onteora (O) 36 points; 2. Rondout Valley (RV) 48; 3. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 82; 4. Spackenkill (Sp) 91; 5. John S. Burke Catholic (B) 95. Also: Dover (D), Ellenville (E), Fallsburg (F), Highland (H), Liberty (L), Rhinebeck (Rhb), Sullivan West (SW) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Jennifer Callan* (RV) 19:41.92; 2. Ashlyn Rivera* (E) 20:51.83; 3. Heaven Swan* (D) 20:59.85; 4. Jeana Chun* (Sp) 21:02.11; 5. Daniela Mercado* (L) 21:25.28; 6. Mya Hansen (Sp) 21:37.41; 7. Ashley Hillard (O) 21:51.83; 8. Julia Legato (B) 21:56.45; 9. Adrianna Scalo (H) 21:58.40; 10. Lucci Robertson (O) 22:02.44; 11. Brooklyn Zeh (O) 22:04.90; 12. Kasey Arnold (RV) 22:07.90; 13. Erin Downs (O) 22:30.31; 14. Clara Flores-Reineinger (O) 22:36.88; 15. Kacy Weinburg (JIO) 22:50.49; 20. Sarah Chazik (O) 23:04.95; 24. Katerina Plescia (SW) 23:41.63; 36. Felicia Ojarovsky (O) 25:22.20; 38. Jamie Rein (F) 26:20.37; 45. Daisy Gadsby (Rhb) 28:11.88.

Class D girls
Scores and key: 1. Millbrook (M) 15 points. Also: Eldred (E), John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC), Livingston Manor (LM), S.S. Seward (S), Tri-Valley (TV), Webutuck (W) incomplete.
Individual: 1. Taylor Edmundson* (W) 21:03.14; 2. Kayla Maas* (E) 21:44.97; 3. Abby Thomas* (W) 22:12.46; 4. Brittany Pennell* (TV) 22:38.19; 5. Macy Shamro* (TV) 22:46.75; 6. Hannah Lounsbury (W) 24:00.10; 7. Emma Sager (M) 24:06.68; 8. Sarah Meili (W) 24:36.01; 9. Kaitlyn Daly (M) 24:45.62; 10. Madeline McCoy (JAC) 25:01.66; 11. Leah Spadaro (S) 25:28.35; 12. Marlee Madison (LM) 25:48.90; 13. Rachel Brooks (TV) 26:03.47; 14. Kelly Sgombick (S) 26:43.61; 15. Lauren Jones (M) 26:55.05; 21. Sophia Lucol (M) 30:51.25; 23. Ryanne McChesney (M) 31:24.49; 24. Bella Lucal (M) 33:50.04.

This entry was posted in Cross Country. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives