2017 Mid-Hudson tournament: Walsh among 6 Section 9 champions

Rondout Valley’s Nikko Walsh was named the top freshman wrestler at the Mid-Hudson tournament following his 2-1 win over Cornwall’s Christian Prokosch in the 99-pound final.

Walsh went 7-0 with three pins in the two-day tournament.

Pine Bush senior Shaun Burgos, a 2017 Section 9 finalist, defeated Red Hook’s Tristan Schiafo 15-7 to win the 160-pound title.

Cornwall’s Will Leonard pinned Saugerties’ Anthony Owen in 5:07 to capture the 220-pound title.

Newburgh Free Academy’s Maxz DeCapua won the 195-pound title, defeating Guilderland’s Cameron Durant 8-3.

Cornwall’s Steve Gazzillo joined the 100-win club with a victory in his first match of round-robin wrestling Wednesday.

Mid-Hudson tournament
(at Arlington HS, Freedom Plains)
Team standings: 1. Rocky Point (RP) 227.5; 2. Ward Melville (WM) 147; 3. Cornwall (CORN) 144.5; 4. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 129.5; 5. Mattituck (M) 122; 6. Arlington (A) 119; 7. Longwood (L) 116.5; 8. Guilderland (G) 113.5; 9. Pine Bush (PB) 105.5; 10. Valley Central (VC) 104; 11. John Jay-East Fishkill (JJEF) 94.5; 12. Onteora (O) 89.5; 13. Wallkill (W) 87; 14. Mamaroneck (MAM) ; 15. Red Hook (RH) 74; 16. Rondout Valley (RV) 73; 17. Saugerties (S) 69; 18. Hewlett (H) 68.5; 19. 19. Ossining (OSS) 66.5; 20. Port Chester (PC)  45; 21. Beacon (B) 37.5; 22. Maspeth (MAS) 29.5; 23. Our Lady of Lourdes (OLL) 27.5; 24. Highland (HIGH) 14; 25, Marlboro (MARL) 4.

Championship finals
99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (RV) d. Christian Prokosch (CORN) 2-1
106: Ivan Garcia (PC) d. Dennis Robin (A) 6-2
113: Logan Sciotto (RP) pin Tim Bova (A) 1:43
120: Anthony Sciotto (RP) d. Evan Matias (RP) 1-0
126: Tyler Albis (JJEF) d. James Faison (W) 5-0
132: Raf Lievano (WM) d. Luke Bokina (M) 9-3
138: Ryan Callahan (RP) won by forfeit over Zach Bonner (OSS)
145: Jack Bokina (M) d. Steve Gazzillo (CORN) 15-1
152: Corey Connolly (RP) pin Tyler Serafini (NFA) 4:59
160: Shaun Burgos (PB) d. Tristan Schiafo (RH) 15-7
170: Dillon Ross (O) d. Gevorg Arakelov (MAS) 9-0
182: Mike Gordon (HEW) d. Tyler Grupe (G) 13-4
195: Maxx DeCapua (NFA) d. Cameron Durant (G) 8-3
220: Will Leonard (CORN) pin Anthony Owen (S) 5:07
285: Liam Dietrich (RH) d. Diego Orellana (OSS) 1:28

Third-place consolations (Section 9 wrestlers only)
106: Greg Fischer (NFA) d. Tom Fitzsimmons (WM) 3-1
120: Gavin Pasqualini (A) d. Pat Ross (O) 6-1.
126: Matt Romano (VC) pin Nick Ross (O) 4:30
132: Tommy Askey (PB) d. Kris Ketcham (RP) 3-1
138: Dan Cassera (WM) pin Dylan Greer (PB) 5:37
145: Crew Fullerton (MAM) d. Nick Florin (PB) 4-1
152: Joe Pushman (W) d. Wilbur Bailey (L) 4-1
170: Derek White (JJEF) d. Matt Bucci (S) 4-3
182: Chris Tremper (PB) won by forfeit over Tyler Pelech (L)
195: Craig Laurey (S) d. Max Haegele (WM) 3-2
285: Jake Pohl (RP) pin Bryce Moore (VC) 4:22

Fifth-place consolation (Section 9 matches only)
99 pounds: Matt Davis (W) d. Chris Crawford (B) 11-0
120: Travis Phillips (VC) d. Jadin Vega (CORN) 4-2 OT
126: Luke Fischer (NFA) d. Chris Stellwagon (WM) 11-4
138: Nate Ross (O) d. Jeffrey Jensen (G) :18
145: Ian Houck (RV) d. Ruben Cruces (L) 4-3
152: Mike McGowan (MAM) d. Dan Heffner (CORN) 6-4
170: Colin Cummings (VC) d. Brayan Duque (A) 10-2
182: Lucas Ardivinna (OLL) d. Alex Miller (NFA) 2-1
220: Midjerry Paul (L) d. Mark Crisfield (VC) 2-1 OT
285: Caleb Williams (NFA) d. Javon Hines (JJEF) 3-1.

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives