2018 Eastern States Classic round of 64, 32 results

Minisink Valley advanced seven wrestlers to the Round of 16 at the Eastern States Classic.

Senior Connor Greiner improved to 27-0 with a 7-1 win over Churchville-Chili’s Nate Sanborn in a 132-pound round of 32 match.

Nick Picariello (106), Dom Vetrano (138), Vinny Vetrano (145), Tim Ganuncio (160) and Andrew Fenner 285) each won round of 32. Joey Yanis received a bye into the round of 16.

Also advancing to the round of 16 with wins were Middletown’s Justin Morales (99), Rondout Valley’s Nikko Walsh (99), Newburgh Free Academy’s Greg Fischer (106), Monroe-Woodbury’s Dylan Earl (113), Monroe-Woodbury’s Marco Vespa (120); Pine Bush’s Tommy Askey (132); Cornwall’s Steve Gazzillo (145), Onteora’s Dillon Ross (170) and Valley Central’s Marc Crisfield.

Rondout Valley freshman Nikko Walsh scored the first win for Section 9 with a 7-2 decision over Wantagh’s Ben Rogers in the 99-pound round of 64.

Monroe-Woodbury’s Joe McGinty (138), Rondout Valley’s Ian Houck (145) and Minisink Valley’s Nick Albornoz (145) earned first-round wins.

Eastern States Classic
(at SUNY Sullivan, Loch Sheldrake)
Round of 32
99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) tech. fall Chris Dwyer (Horace Greeley) 16-0, 4:00; Cody Merkin (Walton-Delhi) pin Grant Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury) 3:12; Brendan Goodrich (Mount Sinai) pin Joey Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 1:38; Jared Weinhaus (Sachem East) d. Christian Prokosch (Cornwall) 7-1; Justin Morales (Middletown) pin John Fortugno (Byram Hills) 5:34; Jake Hoffman (Fox Lane) d. Evan Hewett (Minisink Valley) 4-2.
106: Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) d. Bobby Moore (Wantagh) 6-0; Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) tech. fall Jacob Chenier (Kingston) 15-0, 4:47; Carter Baer (Gouverneur) tech. fall Matt Morris (Red Hook) 17-0, 3:27; Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) d. Eric Tighe (Port Jervis) 11-3.
113: Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Aidan Araoz (Wantagh) 13-4; Jon Charles (Central Valley Academy) d. Ryan Burgos (Monroe-Woodbury) 8-2.
120: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) tech. fall Cameron Ahearn (Plainedge) 15-0, 3:37.
126: Matthew Mina (Brooklyn Tech) d. Matt Romano (Valley Central) 11-4; Vin Micelo (Port Jefferson) d. Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) 9-0.
132: Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) d. Joe Simons (Farmingdale) 9-3; Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) d. Nate Sanborn (Churchville-Chili) 7-1; Justin Vines (Wantagh)pin Gavin Staerker (Port Jervis) 2:48.
138: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) pin Ryan Callahan (Rocky Point) 3:00; Tyler Sung (New Canaan, Conn.) tech. fall Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) 15-0, 4:20.
145: Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) d. Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 7-5; Kyle Mosher (South Side) pin Carter Stewart (Monroe-Woodbury) :47; Logan Duers (Hadley Luzerne-Lake George) pin Zach Chartrand (Onteora) 3:48; Jack Bokina (Mattituck) pin Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) 2:21; Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall) d. Ryan Burgbacher (Patchogue-Medford) 4-3.
152: Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy) pin Destin Morano (Middletown) 1:26; Jack Chesman (Pearl River) d. Ray Napolitano (Valley Central) 12-3; Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) d. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) 6-1; Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pin Luke Jones (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 1:34; Corey Connolly (Rocky Point) d. Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) 9-3.
160: Nicholas Noel (Fulton) d. Collin Cummings (Valley Central) 14-2; Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley) pin Matt Majoy (Syosset) 4:56.
170: Ben Quattrociocchi (Fairport) pin Matt Bucci (Saugerties) 1:13; Nick Meglino (Edgemont) d. Jason Butler (Port Jervis) 7-4; Dillon Ross (Onteora) tech. fall Zak Hodgson (Cold Spring Harbor) 16-1, 4:00.
182: Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Darnell Kornegay (Middletown) 1:40; Parker Brooks (Shenendehowa) d. Alex Miller (Newburgh Free Academy) 9-1.
195: George Grigalashvili (James Madison) pin Julius Oquendo (Middletown) 3:04; Joe Andreessen (Lancaster) pin Andrew Wierzbicki (Warwick) 3:55; Reggie Melvin (Niskayuna) d. Anton Juncaj (Minisink Valley) 6-2; Jonathon Parrish (Fulton) d. Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) 4-3.
220: Marc Crisfield (Valley Central) d. James Bellucci (Pawling) 3-2.
285: Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley) d. Jake Pohl (Rocky Point) 4-2; Jake Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury) :42.
Round of 64
99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) d. Ben Rogers (Wantagh) 7-2.
106: Jake Eckerle (Commack) pin Drew Greco (Warwick) 1:27.
113: Marek Bush (Central Valley Academy) pin Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) 1:52; Drew Munch (Wyoming Seminary, Pa.) pin Hunter Brown (Warwick) :30.
120: Josh Post (Newark Valley) d. Pat Ross (Onteora) 8-1; Noah Clausen (Saranac) pin Jordan Pinskey (Warwick) 1:22; Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) pin Bryan McDougall (Warwick) 3:16; Dove Bonjean-Alpart (Poly Prep) pin Joey Amato (Port Jervis) :54.
126: Max Maquet (Long Beach) pin Nick Ross (Onteora) 4:32; Jared Altan (Plainedge) pin Luke Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:49; Kyle Fields (Danbury, Conn.) d. Carson Sauschuck (Port Jervis) 5-1; Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pin Alex Christman (Saranac) 3:55; Tyler Kellison (Jamesville-Dewitt-CBA) tech. fall Jimmy Heinlein (Saugerties) 18-3, 4:15.
138: Jake DeWolf (Niagara Wheatfield) d. Nick Florin (Pine Bush) 13-5; Donald Wood (Center Moriches) pin Asher Pelton (Port Jervis) :45; Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge) pin Nick Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) :24; Ben Howe (Elmira) d. Frank Fea (Goshen) 8-4; Tyler Desena (Garden City) d. Nate Ross (Onteora) 4-1; Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Maurico Arango (Yorktown) 3-2; Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Derrick Magsamen (Pine Bush) 3:49.
145: Gavin Leath (Sachem East) d. Dan Heffner (Cornwall) 9-0; Zachary Lawrence (Duanesburg) d. Dan Mandic (Goshen) 17-3; Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) pin Kawan Wills (Arlington) 3:09; Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) d. Jack Wieboldt (Oyster Bay) 7-6.


This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives