2018 Section 9 Division I wrestling seeds

Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury and Newburgh Free Academy each earned three top seeds in the Section 9 Division I tournament, which begins at 4:15 p.m. Friday at Monroe-Woodbury High School.

Seniors Connor Greiner (132), Dom Vetrano (138) and Joey Yanis (182) are No. 1 seeds for Minisink Valley. Greiner and Vetrano are returning section champions.

Returning section champions Dylan Earl (113) and Marco Vespa (120) along with Preston Havison (285) are top seeds for Monroe-Woodbury.

2017 state qualifier Greg Fischer (106), Tyler Serafini (152), a 2017 section finalist, and Maxx DeCapua (195) are Newburgh Free Academy’s top seeds.

Other top seeds are: Middletown’s Justin Morales (99), Wallkill’s James Faison (126), Cornwall’s Steve Gazzillo (145), Pine Bush’s Shaun Burgos (160), Wallkill’s Brian Mascaro (170) and Cornwall’s Will Leonard.

Here’s the complete seeding:

99 pounds: 1. Justin Morales (Middletown, Soph., 28-3); 2. Christian Prokosch (Cornwall, Sr., 27-6); 3. Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville, Eighth-grader, 34-3); 4. Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley, Seventh-grader, 14-5); 5. Evan Hewett (Minisink Valley, Fr., 27-10); 6. Matt Davis (Wallkill, Fr., 31-8); 7. Austin Maddox (Washingtonville, Fr., 18-17); 8. Casey Lennon (Valley Central, Eighth-grader, 23-11); 9. Richie Toledo (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 23-12); 10. Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy, Eighth-grader, 26-16); 11. Robert Drost (Saugerties, Fr., 17-16); 12. Liam Kelly (Valley Central, Seventh-grader, 2-1); 13. Devin Greer (Pine Bush, Eighth-grader, 11-17); 14. Alex Greco (Warwick, Seventh-grader, 18-18); 15. Brandon Culpepper (Pine Bush, Fr., 1-6).

106: 1. Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 40-6); 2. Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley, Soph., 31-9); 3. Jake Chenier (Kingston, Soph., 20-6); 4. Dylan Tierney (Goshen, Jr., 22-5); 5. Drew Greco (Warwick, Fr., 28-8); 6. Jack Kohrs (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 13-12); 7. Nico Ricciuto (Valley Central, Fr., 19-10); 8. Khristian Chauncey (Saugerties, Jr., 19-13); 9. Grant Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Eighth-grader, 13-11); 10. George Thomas (Wallkill, Seventh-grader, 4-21); 11. Kenny Santiago (Middletown, Fr., 6-9).

113: 1. Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 32-4); 2. Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley, Soph., 31-9); 3. Hunter Brown (Warwick, Sr., 27-9); 4. Eli Weinstein (Goshen, Soph., 15-10); 5. Moises Diaz (Middletown, Soph., 19-16); 6. Derek Ellison (Wallkill, Jr., 24-16); 7. Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 7-6); 8. Joseph Ferro (Kingston, Soph., 9-6); 9. Jacob Poppe (Washingtonville, Fr., 12-18); 10. Matt Defalcon (Goshen, Jr., 9-11); 11. Colby Rivas (Monticello, Jr., 8-13); 12. Ayden Maldonado (Pine Bush, Fr., 0-9); 13. Anthony Conklin (Valley Central, Fr., 5-16).

120: 1. Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 30-4); 2. Brandon DeLaRosa (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 34-4); 3. Bryan McDougall (Warwick, Sr., 24-11); 4. Jake Minnies (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 13-7); 5. Travis Phillips (Valley Central, Soph., 25-11); 6. Ryan Muller (Kingston, Sr., 16-13); 7. Jordan Pinsky (Warwick, Warwick, Soph., 17-18); 8. Jadin Vega (Cornwall, Fr., 9-10); 9. Mia Macaluso (Minisink Valley, Soph., 12-7); 10. Jacob Lyle (Wallkill, Jr., 21-16); 11. Chris Zappolo (Washingtonville, Jr., 26-12); 12. Gavin Richter (Kingston, Fr., 5-6); 13. Francisco Santiago (Middletown, Jr., 9-17); 14. Issac Hernandez (Monticello, Eighth-grader, 2-8); 15. Jacobus Hockx (Saugerties, Fr., 5-24); 16. William Pushman (Wallkill, Eighth-grader, 8-14).

126: 1. James Faison (Wallkill, Soph., 17-3); 2. Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley, Soph., 34-8); 3. Tom Maddox (Washingtonville, Jr., 34-4); 4. Matt Romano (Valley Central, Soph., 26-7); 5. Gerard Ricciuto (Valley Central, Jr., 14-12); 6. Marcos Madden (Pine Bush, Jr., 9-8); 7. Noah Warneke (Kingston, Soph., 12-13); 8. Evan Gibbons (Warwick, Soph., 16-18); 9. Logan Wentland (Cornwall, Soph., 11-14); 10. Julian Rodriguez (Middletown, Fr., 11-8); 11. Kyle Desmond (Monticello, Soph., 6-15); 12. Stephen Alaba (Pine Bush, Fr., 1-2); 13. Tristan Villareal (Saugerties, Eighth-grader, 2-25)

132: 1. Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley, Sr., 40-4); 2. Tommy Askey (Pine Bush, Soph., 22-4); 3. Luke Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 33-8); 4. Jimmy Heinlein (Saugerties, Jr., 21-11); 5. Christian Francisco (Kingston, Soph., 17-11); 6. Josh Sam (Middletown, Soph., 19-15); 7. Hunter Phillips (Valley Central, Sr., 19-13); 8. Shamar Johnson (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 10-9); 9. Colin Aleci (Cornwall, Soph., 3-10); 10. Michael Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 16-18); 11. Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick, Soph., 12-20); 12. Aedan Mangan (Washingtonville, Fr., 6-14).

138: 1. Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Sr., 39-3); 2. Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 29-8); 3. Derrick Magsamen (Pine Bush, Sr., 18-13); 4. Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown, Jr., 18-13); 5. Logan Schmalfuhs (Warwick, Jr., 17-15); 6. Robert Giumarra (Cornwall, Jr., 4-4); 7. Kenneth Straker (Kingston, Fr., 6-6); 8. Raziel Chico (Monticello, Fr., 4-18); 9. Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy, Eighth-grader, 8-25); 10. Patrick Moran (Pine Bush, Jr., 3-7); 11. Ace Gruen (Saugerties, Soph., 8-9); 12. Justin Lyle (Wallkill, Fr., 15-23); 13. Vincent Gennaro (Washingtonville, Soph., 16-21); 14. Alex Burns (Cornwall, Jr., 9-12).

145: 1. Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall, Jr., 29-6); 2. Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley, Sr., 34-7); 3. Nick Florin (Pine Bush, Jr., 20-9); 4. Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley, Jr., 18-12); 5. Dan Mandic (Goshen, Sr., 21-9); 6. Azzure Huffins (Middletown, Sr., 21-13); 7. Julian Campofiori (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 12-5); 8. Alden Hathaway (Wallkill, Soph., 14-12); 9. Adison Larose (Valley Central, Fr., 4-14); 10. Kraig Thomas (Wallkill, Jr., 7-8).

152: 1. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 41-3); 2. Carter Stewart (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 23-6); 3. Joe Pushman (Wallkill, Sr., 36-7); 4. Ray Napolitano (Valley Central, Sr., 26-7); 5. Dan Heffner (Cornwall, Jr., 21-11); 6. Joe Velazquez (Middletown, Soph., 30-7); 7. Jace Hirsch (Minisink Valley, Fr., 10-6); 8. Nick Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 8-13); 9. Chris Fini (Goshen, Soph., 11-13); 10. Yanni Karystinakis (Goshen, Soph,, 4-7).

160: 1. Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush, Sr., 29-3); 2. Collin Cummings (Valley Central, Sr., 32-6; 3. Destin Morano (Middletown, Jr., 23-13); 4. Matt Schuyler (Cornwall, Sr., 11-9); 5. Henry Searle (Warwick, Sr., 18-15); 6. Joseph Russell (Newburgh Free Academy, Fr., 11-11); 7. Brian Giacchi (Middlerown, Soph., 12-11); 8. Connor Parliman (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 9-17); 9. Doug Doherty (Monticello, Soph., 12-6); 10. Lukas Pennell (Pine Bush, Jr., 8-7); 11. Eli Reyes (Monticello, Fr., 1-12); 12. Darwin Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 1-3); 13. Danny Ball (Saugerties, Jr., 13-20); 14. Walter Mazariego (Wallkill, Soph., 12-24); 15. Branden Rosa (Washingtonville, Sr., 1-12).

170: 1. Brian Mascaro (Wallkill, Sr., 34-4); 2. Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley, Sr., 38-5); 3. Matt Bucci (Saugerties, Jr., 28-6); 4. Will Noteboom (Warwick, Jr., 25-4); 5. Mike Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 15-17); 6. Tyshawn Moody (Middletown, Jr., 25-9); 7. Conner Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 26-13); 8. Donell Weigel (Kingston, Sr., 22-18); 9. Pablo Garcia (Middletown, Soph., 9-13); 10. Steven Kolbeck (Kingston, Soph., 13-11); 11. Dylan Burgos (Pine Bush, Fr., 6-13); 12. Devon Dickson (Saugerties, Fr., 1-8); 13. Tyler Jaffee (Wallkill, Fr., 4-9); 14. Louis Cliffton (Washingtonville, Sr., 7-8); 15. Aidan Astigarraga (Cornwall, Sr., 3-2); 16. Mike Cassidy (Cornwall, Jr., 12-16).

182: 1. Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley, Sr., 40-2); 2. Chris Tremper (Pine Bush, Sr., 16-5); 3. Alex Miller (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 27-14); 4. Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville, Sr., 27-4); 5. Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall, Jr., 13-7); 6. Colin Cassidy (Cornwall, Jr., 13-4); 7. T.J. Moriarty (Washingtonville, Sr., 26-7); 8. Graeme Knisell (Saugerties, Soph., 24-10); 9. Billy Leahy (Valley Central, Fr., 14-13); 10. Vincent Carney (Warwick, Sr., 11-9); 11. Lex Lendoff (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 6-13); 12. Jowey Pierre-Francois (Pine Bush, Jr., 3-8); 13. Ryan Murphy (Valley Central, Fr., 7-13); 14. Alfredo Mazariego (Wallkill, Soph., 16-18).

195: 1. Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 39-5); 2. Anton Juncaj (Minisink Valley, Jr., 31-8); 3. Elijah Babb (Middletown, Jr., 24-8); 4. Sam Santander (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 8-1); 5. Andrew Wierzbicki (Warwick, Sr., 29-8); 6. Craig Laurey (Saugerties, Soph., 25-10); 7. Josh Keller (Cornwall, Jr., 18-10); 8. Liam Linehan (Pine Bush, Soph., 3-14); 9. Shane Hoffman (Valley Central, Jr., 9-11); 10. Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill, Soph., 6-23); 11. Kyle Dahowski (Goshen, Soph., 6-20).

220: 1. Will Leonard (Cornwall, Jr., 33-3); 2. Anthony Owen (Saugerties, Jr., 27-7); 3. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central, Jr., 29-8); 4. Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley, Fr., 24-8); 5. Harrison Parrelli (Warwick, Sr., 6-2); 6. Dan Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 24-14); 7. Chase Hawkins (Wallkill, Sr., 8-15); 8. Christian Castellanos (Warwick, Soph., 12-11); 9. Darius Womack (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 7-6); 10. Kenneth Fanning (Washingtonville, Jr., 18-19); 11. Ethan Rodriguez (Goshen, Jr., 8-15).

285: 1. Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 25-10); 2. Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley, Sr., 36-7); 3. Bryce Moore (Valley Central, Jr., 28-8); 4. Caleb Williams (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 34-6); 5. Max Kissack (Washingtonville, Sr., 17-3); 6. Christian Kuster (Kingston, Soph., 8-6); 7. Armell Duke (Middletown, Soph., 15-6); 8. Julio Monterrey (Washingtonville, Sr., 12-5); 9. Tim Russell (Warwick, Sr., 9-10); 10. Luis Lowery (Middletown, Soph., 6-18); 11. Victor Romano (Pine Bush, Sr., 4-18).

 

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives