Section 9 boys track and field leaders

Through Tuesday
(top state rankings in parenthesis)
55-meters: (109) Michael Mullally (Sullivan West, Sr.) 6.77; (109) Matthew Krafft (Cornwall, Sr.) 6.77; Brendon Hanson (Newburgh, Sr.) 6.78; Jeniel Foster (Middletown, Sr.) 6.83; Brandon DeJesus (Pine Bush, Soph.) 6.86; Ramasoj Williams (Roosevelt, Sr.) 6.90; Maleek Powell (Newburgh, Soph.) 6.93; Dillon Kane (Washingtonville, Sr.) 6.95; Leebert Martin (Kingston, Jr.) 6.95
55 hurdles: (2) Michael Mullally (Sullivan West, Sr.) 7.48; (9) Maximo Olavarria (Cornwall, Sr.) 7.59; (25) Ricardo Singh (Newburgh, Jr.) 7.89; (26) Richmond Boateng (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 7.92; (29) Ryler Gould (Newburgh, Soph.) 7.97; (45) Najanni Duffus (Middletown, Sr.) 8.05; Kyle Lindsell (Cornwall, Jr.) 8.12; Elisha Hodges (Middletown, Jr.) 8.15; Noah Rogers (Monticello, Jr.) 8.18
300: (7) Brendon Hanson (Newburgh, Sr.) 34.90; (10) Seth Goitia (Cornwall, Sr.) 35.04; (40) Tony Dallman (Washingtonville, Sr.) 36.07; (41) Josh Mallard (Washingtonville, Sr.) 36.10; (49) Ricardo Singh (Newburgh, Jr.) 36.25; Davin Slater (Newburgh, Sr.) 36.27; Michael Mullally (Sullivan West, Sr.) 36.90; Maximo Olavarria (Cornwall, Sr.) 37.36; Jason Hranitz (Warwick, Sr.) 37.38
600: (5) Tony Dallman (Washingtonville, Sr.) 1:22.30; (37) Ryler Gould (Newburgh, Soph.) 1:24.68; Caelen Munsch (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 1:25.62; Richmond Boateng (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 1:25.70; Trevor Ladue (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 1:26.42; Seth Goitia (Cornwall, Sr.) 1:27.44; Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Sr.) 1:27.60; John Drumgoole (Burke, Jr.) 1:28.20; Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 1:28.50
1,000: (23) Trevor Ladue (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 2:34.82; (23) Liam Higgins (Goshen, Sr.) 2:34.82; (28) Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Sr.) 2:35.82; (31) Blaine Doyle (Cornwall, Jr.) 2:35.58; (32) Robert Becker (Kingston, Sr.) 2:35.62; Braxxdon Dawson (Marlboro, Jr.) 2:38.08; Ed Rodd (Cornwall, Sr.) 2:39.99; Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 2:40.35; Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 2:40.70
1,600: (14) Robert Becker (Kingston, Sr.) 4:24.36; (18) Trevor Ladue (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 4:26.10; (29) Thomas Garrison (Washingtonville, Jr.) 4:27.31; Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 4:35.34; Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 4:37.70; Seth Bywater (Cornwall, Jr.) 4:38.20; Liam Higgins (Goshen, Sr.) 4:38.29; Louis Greco (Goshen, Sr.) 4:38.35; Tom Gardiner (Warwick, Sr.) 4:38.38
3,200: (13) Liam Higgins (Goshen, Sr.) 9:36.75; (20) Louis Greco (Goshen, Sr.) 9:39.81; (29) Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 9:44.67; (41) Liam Farrell (Roosevelt, Sr.) 9:48.92; Aiden Berlinski (Minisink Valley, Jr.) 9:53.85; Seth Bywater (Cornwall, Jr.) 9:55.61; Jamie Granata (Minisink Valley, Sr.) 9:56.95; Thomas Garrison (Washingtonville, Jr.) 9:58.00; Jaelin Edwards (Pine Bush, Jr.) 9:59.00
800 relay: (3) Newburgh 1:30.04; (4) Cornwall 1:30.84; (15) Washingtonville 1:32.09; Middletown 1:34.95; Monroe-Woodbury 1:35.66; F.D. Roosevelt 1:37.19; Kingston 1:37.71; Warwick 1:38.33; Wallkill 1:39.04
1,600 relay: (2) Newburgh 3:20.48; (14) Middletown 3:28.00; (16) Washingtonville 3:28.56; (39) Monroe-Woodbury 3:32.17; F.D. Roosevelt 3:35.32; Warwick 3:36.38; Kingston 3:37.61; Wallkill 3:29.28; F.D. Roosevelt 3:41.65
3,200 relay: (7) F.D. Roosevelt 8:03.15; (17) Cornwall 8:06.15; (38) Goshen 8:19.62; (41) Kingston 8:21.71; (45) Monroe-Woodbury 8:25.15; Burke 8:27.47; Minisink Valley 8:38.03; Washingtonville 8:38.52; Middletown 8:51.74
High jump: (16) Hashem Gambari (Sullivan West, Sr.) 6-2; (16) Anthony Nelson (Wallkill, Soph.) 6-2; (34) Jerome Lucky (Monticello, Sr.) 6-1; (45) Richmond Boateng (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.) 6-0; (45) Jermalley James (Roosevelt, Sr.) 6-0; Anthony Sakovsky (Marlboro, Sr.) 5-11; five jumpers tied at 5-10
Long jump: (56) Matt Quimby (Middletown, Sr.) 20-9.5; Owen Kelly (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 20-4; Abraham Siskind (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 20-0.5; Odera Okafor (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 20-0; Ben Osborn (Kingston, Jr.) 19-11; Romaine Bird (Wallkill, Soph.) 19-11; Brandon DeJesus (Pine Bush, Soph.) 19-10.25; Josh Mallard (Washingtonville, Sr.) 19-8.75; Javaughn Gooden (New Paltz, Jr.) 19-7.5
Triple jump: (45) Matt Quimby (Middletown, Sr.) 42-11; Nicholas Villanueva (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 41-2.25; Romaine Bird (Wallkill, Soph.) 41-0; Odera Okafor (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 40-10.25; Ben Osborn (Kingston, Jr.) 40-9; Owen Kelly (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 40-3.5; Lawrence Civil (Cornwall, Sr.) 40-0; David Alcenat (Pine Bush, Soph.) 39-11.5; Dillon Kane (Washingtonville, Sr.) 39-7.5
Shot put: Mark Przybocki (Burke, Sr.) 56-7.75; Mason Davis (Valley Central, Jr.) 46-9; Parker Tidd (Port Jervis, Jr.) 43-10; Edjren Jorge (Ellenville, Jr.) 43-9.5; Jack McDonough (Kingston, Jr.) 42-1; Charles Phelan (Warwick, Soph.) 41-7.75; Ben Brisman (Cornwall, Sr.) 41-7.75; James Thorpe (Newburgh, Fr.) 41-3.75; Chris VanWarrebey (Monticello, Sr.) 40-6
Weight throw: Joseph Benedetto (Burke, Sr.) 69-8.75; Ryan Diener (Wallkill, Sr.) 54-2; Mark Przybocki (Burke, Sr.) 53-11; Jack McDonough (Kingston, Jr.) 46-2; Max Lunati (New Paltz, Sr.) 44-1.75; Ben Brisman (Cornwall, Sr.) 43-4; Frederick Callo (Marlboro, Soph.) 41-10.25; Nick Boniface (Pine Bush, Sr.) 40-1; Alex Ronne (Warwick, Sr.) 40-0.75
Pole vault: (4) Dane Sorensen (Warwick, Sr.) 15-0; (13) Josiah Spain (O’Neill, Sr.) 14-0; (21) Nicholas Villanueva (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.) 13-6; (21) Nick Villance (Monroe-Woodbury) 13-6; (26) Joshua Jeong (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.) 13-3; Dylan Bartelin (Pine Plains, Sr.) 12-0; Austin O’Malley (Goshen, Sr.) 12-0; Justin Smith (Pine Bush, Jr.) 12-0; Jeniel Foster (Middletown, Sr.) 12-0

This entry was posted in High School Sports, Track. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives