2018 Section 9 Division I wrestling round of 16, quarterfinal results

Wallkill senior 170-pounder Brian Mascaro earned his 100th career win, pinning Cornwall’s Mike Cassidy in the third period in the round of 16 at the Section 9 Division I championships.

Mascaro, the top seed, advanced to Saturday’s semifinals with a 9-1 win over Kingston’s Donell Weigel.

Middletown junior Destin Morano made quick work of Monticello’s Eli Reyes, recording a pin in 38 seconds to earn a semifinal berth.

Minisink Valley freshman Adam Fenner pinned Warwick’s Harrison Parrelli with 13 seconds left in the third period to move to the 220-pound semifinals.

Fenner was one of 13 Minisink Valley semifinalists. Action resumes at 11 a.m. Saturday at Monroe-Woodbury High School.

Section 9 Division I championships
(at Monroe-Woodbury HS, Central Valley)
Quarterfinals
99 pounds: Justin Morales (Middletown) pin Richie Toledo (M-W) 3:23; Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley) d. Evan Hewett (Minisink Valley) 4-3; Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) d. Matt Davis (Wallkill) 6-0; Christian Prokosch (Cornwall) pin Austin Maddox (Washingtonville) 1:07.

106: Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Khristian Chauncey (Saugerties) 1:21; Drew Greco (Warwick) d. Dylan Tierney (Goshen) 6-5; Jake Chenier (Kingston) d. Jack Kohrs (Monroe-Woodbury) 10-0; Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) d. Nico Ricciuto (Valley Central) 4-0.

113: Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Joseph Ferro (Kingston) 1:52; Moises Diaz (Middletown) d. Eli Weinstein (Goshen) 12-11; Hunter Brown (Warwick) pin Derek Ellison (Wallkill) 5:26; Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) pin Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury) 1:45

120: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Jadin Vega (Cornwall) 1:10; Jake Minnies (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Travis Phillips (Valley Central) 3:03; Bryan McDougall (Warwick) pin Ryan Muller (Kingston) 2:33; Brandon DeLaRosa (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Jordan Pinsky (Warwick) :58.

126: James Faison (Wallkill) d. Logan Wentland (Cornwall) 19-9; Matt Romano (Valley Central) pin Gerard Ricciuto (Valley Central) 2:36; Tom Maddox (Washingtonville) pin Noah Warneke (Kingston) 1:19; Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pin Evan Gibbons (Warwick) 3:48.

132: Connor Greiner (Minisink Valley) pin Shamar Johnson (Monroe-Woodbury) 2:41; Jimmy Heinlein (Saugerties) d. Christian Francisco (Kingston) 19-10; Luke Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Josh Sam (Middletown) 7-3; Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) pin Michael Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy) 3:31.

138: Dom Vetrano (Minisink Valley) pin Raziel Chico (Monticello) 1:52; Logan Schmalfuhs (Warwick) pin Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown) 5:08; Robert Giumarra (Cornwall) d. Derrick Magsamen (Pine Bush) 6-4; Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Kenneth Straker (Kingston) 1:49.

145: Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall) pin Alden Hathaway (Wallkill) 2:00; Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) pin Dan Mandic (Goshen) 2:26; Nick Florin (Pine Bush) tech. fall Azzure Huffins (Middletown) 16-0; Vinny Vetrano (Minisink Valley) pin Julian Campofiori (Monroe-Woodbury) 4:45.

152: Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Nick Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:10; Dan Heffner (Cornwall) d. Ray Napolitano (Valley Central) 4-2; Joe Pushman (Wallkill) pin Joe Velazquez (Middletown) 2:19; Carter Stewart (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Jace Hirsch (Minisink Valley) 2:27.

160: Shaun Burgos (Pine Bush) pin Doug Doherty (Monticello) 1:10; Henry Searle (Warwick) pin Matt Schuyler (Cornwall) :50; Destin Morano (Middletown) pin Eli Reyes (Monticello) :38; Collin Cummings (Valley Central) pin Lukas Pennell (Pine Bush) 1:01.

170: Brian Mascaro (Wallkill) d. Donnell Weigel (Kingston) 9-1; Will Noteboom (Warwick) d. Mike Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury) 7-1; Matt Bucci (Saugerties) pin Tyshawn Moody (Middletown) 1:23; Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley) pin Conner Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy) :24.

182: Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) pin Vincent Carney (Warwick) :36; Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville) d. Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall) 10-0; Alex Miller (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Colin Cassidy (Cornwall) 9-0; Chris Tremper (Pine Bush) pin Graeme Knisell (Saugerties) 2:27.

195: Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Shane Hoffman (Valley Central) 3:29; Sam Santander (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Andrew Wierzbicki (Warwick) :33; Elijah Babb (Middletown) pin Craig Laurey (Saugerties) 3:15; Anton Juncaj (Minisink Valley) pin Josh Keller (Cornwall) :33.

220: Will Leonard (Cornwall) pin Darius Womack (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:54; Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley) pin Harrison Parrelli (Warwick) 5:47; Mark Crisfield (Valley Central) d. Dan Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy) 1-0; Anthony Owen (Saugerties) pin Chase Hawkins (Wallkill) 2:36.

285: Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Sam Langer (Warwick) 3:13: Max Kissack (Washingtonville) d. Caleb Williams (Newburgh Free Academy) 3-1; Bryce Moore (Valley Central) pin Christian Kuster (Kingston) 3:25; Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley) won by disqualification over Armel Duke (Middletown).
Round of 16
99 pounds: Richie Toledo (M-W) d. Jackson Merli (NFA) 9-7; Evan Hewett (MV) pin Devin Greer (PB) 1:31; Andrew Filip (MV) pin Alex Greco (Warwick) 3:21; Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) won by forfeit over Brandon Culpepper (PB); Matt Davis (Wallkill) tech. fall Liam Kelly (VC) 16-0; Austin Maddox (Washingtonville) pin Robert Drost (Saugerties) 5:46.

106: Khristian Chauncey (Saugerties) pin Grant Barczak (M-W) 4:22; Jack Kohrs (M-W) d. Kenny Santiago (Middletown) 9-1; Nico Ricciuto (VC) pin George Thomas (Wallkill) 3:40.

113: Joseph Ferro (Kingston) pin Jacob Poppe (Washingtonville) :49; Moises Diaz (Middletown) pin Ayden Maldanado (PB) 3:01; Eli Weinstein (Goshen) pin Anthony Conklin (VC) 4:17; Santos Ocasio (M-W) pin Matt Defalcon (Goshen) 1:41.

120: Marco Vespa (M-W) pin William Pushman (Wallkill) :32; Jadin Vega (Cornwall) d. Mia Macaluso (MV) 6-4; Travis Phillips (VC) pin Gavin Richter (Kingston) 4:57; Jake Minnies (M-W) d. Francisco Santiago (Middletown) 20-9; Ryan Muller (Kingston) pin Chris Zappolo (Washingtonville) 1:53; Jordan Pinsky (Warwick) d. Jacob Lyle (Wallkill) 8-1; Brandon DeLaRosa (NFA) pin Jacobus Hockx (Saugerties) 1:26.

126: Logan Wentland (Cornwall) d. Julian Rodriguez (Middletown) 2-1; Gerard Ricciuto (Valley Central) pin Tristan Villarreal (Saugerties) 1:50; Noah Warneke (Kingston) pin Stephen Alaba (PB) 3:27; Evan Gibbons (Warwick) d. Kyle Desmond (Monticello) 2-1.

132: Shamar Johnson (M-W) pin Colin Aleci (Cornwall) :44; Josh Sam (Middletown) d. Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick) 6-3; Michael Manzi (NFA) pin Hunter Phillips (VC) 2:43.

138: Raziel Chico (Monticello) d. Anthony Manzi (NFA) 8-5; Logan Schmalfuhs (Warwick) pin Justin Lyle (Wallkill) 1:40; Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown) d. Vincent Gennaro (Washingtonville) 14-7; Derrick Magsamen (PB) pin Alex Burns (Cornwall) 5:28; Robert Giumarra (Cornwall) vs. Ace Gruen (Saugerties); Kenneth Straker (Kingston) d. Patrick Moran (PB) 9-2.

145: Alden Hathaway (Wallkill) pin Adison Larose (VC) :23; Julian Campofiori (M-W) d. Kraig Thomas (Wallkill) 8-5.

152: Nick Patterson (NFA) d. Chris Fini (Goshen) 12-2; Jace Hirsch (MV) pin Yanni Karystinaskis (Goshen) 3:38

160: Doug Doherty (Monticello) d. Connor Parliman (M-W) 3-1; Henry Searle (Warwick) tech. fall Darwin Banegas (NFA) 16-1; Matt Schuyler (Cornwall) pin Danny Ball (Saugerties) 4:23; Destin Morano (Middletown) d. Walter Mazariego (Wallkill) 10-4; Eli Reyes (Monticello) pin Joseph Russell (NFA) 1:09; Lukas Pennell (PB) pin Brian Giacchi (Middletown) 3:33; Collin Cummings (VC) pin Branden Rosa (Washingtonville) 1:01.

170: Brian Mascaro (Wallkill) pin Mike Cassidy (Cornwall) 5:32; Donell Weigel (Kingston) pin Pablo Garcia (Middletown) 2:52; Mike Paravati (M-W) won by forfeit over Devon Dickson (Saugerties); Will Noteboom (Warwick) won by forfeit over Tyler Jaffee (Wallkill); Matt Bucci (Saugerties) pin Louis Cliffton (Washingtonville) 2:14; Tyshawn Moody (Middletown) pin Dylan Burgos (PB) 5:49; Conner Leggett (NFA) d. Steven Kolbeck (Kingston) 7-2; Tim Ganuncio (Minisink Valley) pin Aidan Astigarraga (Cornwall) 3:49.

182: Vincent Carney (Warwick) pin Billy Leahy (VC) 3:13; Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall) pin Ryan Murphy (VC) 5:59; Ben Santarpia (Washingtonville) pin Alfredo Mazariego (Wallkill) 4:13; Colin Cassidy (Cornwall) pin Jowey Pierre-Francois (PB) 1:59; Graeme Knisell (Saugerties) pin Lex Lendoff (M-W) 1:13.

195: Shane Hoffman (VC) pin Liam Linehan (PB) 4:46; Craig Laurey (Saugerties) pin Kyle Dahowski (Goshen) 1:54; Josh Keller (Cornwall) pin Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill) 2:50.

220: Darius Womack (NFA) pin Christian Castellanos (Warwick) 1:10; Dan Banegas (NFA) pin Ethan Rodriguez (Goshen) 1:10; Chase Hawkins (Wallkill) pin Kenneth Fanning (Washingtonville) 2:30

285: Sam Langer (Warwick) d. Julio Monterrey (Washingtonville) 3-1; Max Kissack (Washingtonville) pin Victor Romano (PB) :37; Christian Kuster (Kingston) pin Luis Lowery (Middletown) :57; Armel Duke (Middletown) pin Tim Russell (Warwick) 2:07.

VIDEO: Minisink Valley freshman Adam Fenner’s quarterfinal win

VIDEO: Middletown junior Destin Morano’s quarterfinal win

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives