2018 Section 9 Division II wrestling results


Section 9 Division II championship
(at SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge)
Team standings: 1. Port Jervis 228; 2. Red Hook 176; 3. Onteora 139.5; 4. Highland 122; 5. New Paltz 99; 6. Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West 98; 7. Rondout Valley 67.5; 8. Chester-Tuxedo 38; 9. Ellenville 35; 10. Burke Catholic 18; 11. Marlboro 17.

99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) d. Joey Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 6-0
106: Matt Morris (Red Hook) d. Timmy Pereira (Rondout Valley) 8-2
113: Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) d. Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz) 6-3
120:  Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) d. Pat Ross (Onteora) 6-2
126: Nick Ross (Onteora) pin John Antonelli (Marlboro) 3:28
132: Carson Sauschuck (Port Jervis) d. Nanuk McBride (Red Hook) 5-1
138: Matt Malherio (Highland) d. Nate Ross (Onteora) 4-1
145: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) d. Zach Chartrand (Onteora) 8-2
152: Drew Harrison (Port Jervis) d. Luke Jones (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 5-1
160: Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin Griffin Roddy (Port Jervis) 1:35
170: Dillon Ross (Onteora) pin James Deaveiro (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) :41
182: Jason Butler (Port Jervis) tech. fall Drew Bendy (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 15-0, 3:08
195: Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) d. Raven Aumick (Port Jervis) 11-2
220: Devin Dixon (New Paltz) d. Nic Rekuc (Ellenville) 6-2
285: Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin James Oosterom (Port Jervis) 2:23

Third-fourth place consolation finals
99 pounds:  Jack Hyland (New Paltz) d. Peter Bender (Highland) 5-2
106: Elliot Crocco (New Paltz) pin David Ringleben (Red Hook) 4:29
113: Caleb Harrison (Port Jervis) pin Justin Vandendooren (Onteora) 1:57
120: Alex Lopez (Red Hook) pin Jimmy Kiss (Highland) :55
126: Joey Amato (Port Jervis) d. Liam Bullock (Chester-Tuxedo) 9-0
132: Gavin Staerker (Port Jervis) d. Ceaser Luna (Highland) 9-0
138: Nick Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) pin Asher Pelton (Port Jervis) 1:20
145: Joe Mahaney (Port Jervis) d. Justin Halbert (Highland) 4-1
152: Brett Berryann (Onteora) pin Andrew Salerno (Chester-Tuxedo) 3:40
160: Anthony Buchanan (Highland) pin Joe Kiss (Highland) 4:31
170: Dom Zappolo (Port Jervis) d. Adian Maduro (Highland) 13-2
182: Noah Stokes (Red Hook) pin Hayden Campolong (Red Hook) 3:29
195: Jared Fisher (Onteora) tech. fall Adam Albright (Highland) 18-2, 6:00
220: Jovane Dennis (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Isiah Anglada (Red Hook) 6-3
285: Jason Lonstein (Ellenville) pin Jaager Ramirez (Burke Catholic) :56

99 pounds: Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) pin Jack Hyland (New Paltz) 2:26; Joey Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) pin Peter Bender (Highland) 2:20.
106: Matt Morris (Red Hook) pin David Ringleben (Red Hook) 2:46; Timmy Pereira (Rondout Valley) tech. fall Elliot Crocco (New Paltz) 15-0, 4:00.
113: Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz) d. Logan Zehr (Highland) 3-2; Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) pin James Long (Chester-Tuxedo) 3:42.
120: Pat Ross (Onteora) pin Robbie Potter (Onteora) :36; Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) pin Alex Lopez (Red Hook) 1:03
126: Nick Ross (Onteora) d. Joey Amato (Port Jervis) 7-5; John Antonelli (Marlboro) d. Liam Bullock (Chester-Tuxedo) 10-7.
132: Carson Sauschuck (Port Jervis) d. Gavin Staerker (Port Jervis) 1-0; Nanuk McBride (Red Hook) d. Ceaser Luna (Highland) 9-6
138: Nate Ross (Onteora) pin Brendan Douthit (Burke Catholic) 1:58; Mat Malherio (Highland) d. Nick Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 4-3.
145: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) pin Justin Halbert (Highland) 1:39; Zach Chartrand (Onteora) d. Joe Mahaney (Port Jervis) 4-0.
152: Drew Harrison (Port Jervis) pin James Shaw (Burke Catholic) 1:01; Luke Jones (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Logan Michael (New Paltz) 12-5
160: Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin Joe Kiss (Highland) :51; Griffin Roddy (Port Jervis) d. Anthony Buchanan (Highland) 9-7
170: Dillon Ross (Onteora) tech. fall Adian Maduro (Highland) 17-0, 3:57; James Deaveiro (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Dom Zappolo (Port Jervis) 6-3
182: Jason Butler (Port Jervis) tech. fall Noah Stokes (Red Hook) 16-0, 3:04; Drew Bendy (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Jack Purcell (New Paltz) 9-1
195: Raven Aumick (Port Jervis) pin Jared Fisher (Onteora) 1:48; Ryan Hobson (Red Hook) pin Francisco Miguel Drew Bendy (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 1:25
220: Devin Dixon (New Paltz) d. Jovane Dennis (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 9-5; Nic Rekuc (Ellenville) pin Jacob Southard (Port Jervis) 3:54
285: Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin Kevin McColgan (Rondout Valley) :13; James Oosterom (Port Jervis) pin Casey Maynard (Highland) 1:05

106 pounds: David Ringleben (Red Hook) pin Summer Conetta (Chester-Tuxedo) :46
113: Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz) pin Josh Schmoyer (Chester-Tuxedo) :57; Logan Zehr (Highland) pin Caleb Harrison (Port Jervis) 3:42; James Long (Chester-Tuxedo) pin Tim Dirie (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) :31; Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) tech. Justin Vandendooren (Onteora) 23-8.
120: Pat Ross (Onteora) pin Matt Csernai (Chester-Tuxedo); Robbie Potter (Onteora) pin Walter Evans (Ellenville) 3:59; Alex Lopez (Red Hook) pin Jimmy Kiss (Highland) 3:31; Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) pin Issac Cain (Rondout Valley) :15.
126: Nick Ross (Onteora) pin Liam O’Connor (Red Hook) 1:10; Joey Amato (Port Jervis) pin Mitchell Gibson (New Paltz) 3:13; John Antonelli (Marlboro) d. Joe Artensen (Highland) 9-0; Liam Bullock (Chester-Tuxedo) d. Dan Klotz (Port Jervis) 9-5.
132: Carson Sauschuck (Port Jervis) pin Dan Adams (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) :30; Gavin Staerker (Port Jervis) pin Jason Harding (New Paltz) 1:29; Ceaser Luna (Highland) pin James Melitski (Red Hook) 1:24; Nauk McBride (Red Hook) pin Noah Riegelhaupt (Chester-Tuxedo) 1:42.
138: Nate Ross (Onteora) pin Nick Tsironis (Red Hook) :57; Brendan Douthit (Burke Catholic) d. Brad Acvedo (Highland) 7-6; Mat Malherio (Highland) pin Levi Wyns (New Paltz) 2:35; Nick Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Asher Pelton (Port Jervis) 6-0.
145: Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) pin John Kennick (Chester-Tuxedo) 1:13; Justin Halbert (Highland) pin Owen Allison (Onteora) 3:46; Joe Mahaney (Port Jervis) d. Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook) 11-0; Zach Chartrand (Onteora) pin Michael Anson (Rondout Valley) :36.
152: Drew Harrison (Port Jervis) pin Andrew Salerno (Chester-Tuxedo) 2:49; James Shaw (Burke Catholic) d. Henry Peters (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 4-3; Logan Michael (New Paltz) pin Brett Berryann (Onteora) 3:39; Luke Jones (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) d. Javan Bresler (Onteora) 12-2.
160: Tristen Schiafo (Red Hook) pin John Paul Abreu (Onteora) 3:02; Joe Kiss (Highland) pin Cole Greco (Chester-Tuxedo) :55; Anthony Buchanan (Highland) pin Teddy Szymanski (Chester-Tuxedo) :49; Griffin Roddy (Port Jervis) pin Brandon Tietje (New Paltz) 1:38.
170: Adian Maduro (Highland) pin Brian Kenny (New Paltz) 2:24; James Deaveiro (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) pin Ben Swart (Highland) 3:42.
182: Noah Stokes (Red Hook) won by forfeit over Hayden Campolong (Red Hook).
195: Jared Fisher (Onteora) tech. fall Adam Albright (Highland) 18-2.
220: Jovane Dennis (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) pin Isiah Anglada (Red Hook) 3:29; Jacob Southard (Port Jervis) pin Victor Blinov (Ellenville) 1:00
285: Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin Jason Lonstein (Ellenville) 4:37; Kevin McColgan (Rondout Valley) d. Evan Jansen (New Paltz) 6-4; Casey Maynard (Highland0 pin Jaager Ramirez (Burke Catholic) :27; James Oosterom (Port Jervis) pin John Doros (Ellenville) 1:07.

Round of 16
145: John Kennick (Chester-Tuxedo) pin Andrew Crandell (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West) 1:02; Justin Halbert (Highland) pin Joe Reed (Port Jervis) 3:02; Owen Allison (Onteora) d. Logan Smith (Highland) 17-12; Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook) won by forfeit over Todd Bianchi (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West); Michael Anson (Rondout Valley) pin Ryan Salerno (Chester-Tuxedo) 1:06.
152: Andrew Salerno (Chester-Tuxedo) pin Nick DiCurcio (Chester-Tuxedo) 1:51.
285: Jason Lonstein (Ellenville) pin Devin McGovern (Chester-Tuxedo) :34


This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives