Complete 2018 OCIAA boys tennis early round singles, doubles results

Newburgh Free Academy’s Jack Clayton and Matt Reinhold, the top seed, advances to the Orange County Interscholastic Athletic Association semifinals with a 6-3, 6-2 win over Cornwall’s Reilly Chin and Sean Jessup Friday at Match Point Tennis in Goshen.

Dean Redmond’s quest for a second straight OCIAA doubles title remains alive as the Warwick senior teamed with his brother, Liam, to defeat second-seeded Logan Shippee and David Trott of Kingston 6-4, 4-6, 6-4 in the quarterfinals.

The top four seeds in singles led by No. 1 Gabe Castillo, a Washingtonville sophomore, advanced Thursday to the semifinals.

Here are the matchups for the semifinals (9 a.m. Monday at Match Point, finals will follow):

Singles: No. 1 Gabe Castillo (Washingtonville) vs. No. 4 Gavan O’Brien (Washingtonville); No. 2 Lucas Arora (Cornwall, defending champion) vs. No. 3 Dan Leach (Cornwall)

Doubles: No. 1 Jack Clayton-Matt Reinhold (Newburgh Free Academy) vs. No. 4 Aanav Shah-Aarav Shah (Newburgh Free Academy); No. 3 Emil Vyskocil-Will Webber (Cornwall) vs. No. 7 Dean Redmond-Liam Redmond (Warwick)

OCIAA championship

Singles
Quarterfinals: Gabe Castillo (Washingtonville) d. Isaiah Olavarria (Middletown) 6-0, 6-0; Gavan O’Brien (Washingtonville) d. Bradley Hack (Kingston) 6-2, 6-3; Dan Leach (Cornwall) d. David Salazar (Newburgh Free Academy) 6-2, 6-0; Lucas Arora (Cornwall) d. Matt Leeman (Burke Catholic) 6-1, 6-0

Round of 16: Gabe Castillo (Washingtonville) d. Michael Russo (Middletown) 6-1, 6-1; Isaiah Olavarria (Middletown) d. Max Mueller (Pine Bush) 5-7, 6-1, 6-4; Bradley Hack (Kingston) d. Alex Higgins (Port Jervis) 6-1, 6-0; Gavan O’Brien (Washingtonville) d. Nick Villegas (Warwick) 6-1, 6-1; Dan Leach (Cornwall) d. Nolan Green (James I. O’Neill) 6-0, 6-2; David Salazar (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Ezra Movsas (Goshen) 7-5, 6-3; Matt Leeman (Burke Catholic) d. Chris Balogh (Minisink Valley) 6-2, 7-5; Lucas Arora (Cornwall) vs. Ben Madnick (Goshen) 6-0, 6-0.

Round of 32: Alex Higgins (Port Jervis) d. Nick Dollard (Monticello) 6-1, 5-7, 10-7; Nolan Green (James I. O’Neill) d. Donovan Cesar (Valley Central) 6-1, 6-0; Ezra Movsas (Goshen) d. David Higbee (James I. O’Neill) 6-1, 6-0; Chris Balogh (Minisink Valley) d. Kyle Felter (Port Jervis) 6-1, 7-5

Doubles
Quarterfinals: Jack Clayton-Matt Reinhold (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Reilly Chin-Sean Jessup (Cornwall) 6-3, 6-2; Arnav Shah-Aarav Shah (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Mike Esposito-Andre Janums (Kingston) 6-2, 6-7, 6-2; Emil Vyskocil-Will Webber (Cornwall) d. Cyrus Yarpezeshkan-Gurv Suri (Cornwall) 6-2, 7-5; Dean Redmond-Liam Redmond (Warwick) d. Logan Shippee-David Trott (Kingston) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Round of 16: Jack Clayton-Matt Reinhold (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Keith Denarie-Andre Gutierrez (Kingston) no score available; Reilly Chin-Sean Jessup (Cornwall) d. Keith Pacia-Christian Pacia (Middletown) 6-0, 6-1; Mike Esposito-Andre Janums (KIngston) d. Raheem House-Thomas Cammerino (Monticello) 6-2, 6-2; Arnav Shah-Aarav Shah (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Jason Obie-Nicolas Delbue (Washingtonville) 6-1, 6-2; Emil Vyskocil-Will Webber (Cornwall) d. Henri Pothier-Justin Kochetta (Valley Central) 6-1, 6-1; Cyrus Yarpezeshkan-Gurv Suri (Cornwall) d. Raj Patel-Reid Backus (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-1, 6-1; Dean Redmond-Liam Redmond (Warwick) d. Shawn Gulamerian-Kiyan Hocek (Pine Bush) 6-1, 6-0; Logan Shippee-David Trott (Kingston) d. Harrison Dominique-KD Agyemon (Middletown) 6-2, 6-2

Round of 32: Keith Denarie-Andre Gutierrez (Kingston) d. Armaan Singh-Stephen Serkes (Goshen) 6-0, 6-1; Keith Pacia-Kristian Pacia (Middletown) d. Elvis Fuentes-Keshav Patel (Liberty) 6-2, 6-0; Reilly Chin-Sean Jessup (Cornwall) d. Shabab Islam-Raj Patel (Newburgh Free Academy) 6-4, 6-1; Mike Esposito-Andre Janums (Kingston) d. Griffin Hayes-Eli Curran (Warwick) 6-3, 6-0; Raheem House-Thomas Cammerino (Monticello) d. Chris Chirico-Shane Fitzpatrick (Goshen) 6-3, 7-5; Jason Obie-Nicolas Delbue (Washingtonville) d. Will Svoboda-Amaan Fruitwala (James I. O’Neill) 6-2, 6-0; Arnav Shah-Aarav Shah (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Ryan Strauss-Nate Walker (Minisink Valley) 6-0, 6-1.

Cyrus Yarpezeshkan-Gurv Suri (Cornwall) d. David Gonzalez-Stanley Zhen (Middletown) 6-4, 6-0; Reid-Backus-Raj Patel (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Bailey Lane-Raymond Meyers (Port Jervis) 6-2, 6-1; Dean Redmond-Liam Redmond (Warwick) d. Alex Linn-Brendan Stewart (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-1, 6-1; Shawn Gulamerian-Kiyan Hocek (Pine Bush) d. Connor McElroy-Huynjun Ha (Burke Catholic) 6-1, 6-1; Harrison Dominique-KD Agyemon (Middletown) d. Adam Higgins-Kyle Little (Port Jervis) 6-0, 6-0

This entry was posted in Tennis. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives