2018 Varsity 845 final baseball stats

Marlboro junior shortstop Sam Mongelli led the Varsity 845 area in hitting for the second straight season, batting .517.

Mongelli’s five home runs and 32 RBI tied for the area lead.

One of the more crazy statistics of the season were Tuxedo junior Joe Castellanos’ 120 strikeouts. No word on if that’s a Section 9 record.

Here are the Varsity 845 leaders as compiled from coaches during our all-star nominations and MaxPreps:

Batting average
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro .517
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward .500
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic .500
Devin Boone, Warwick .493
James Pinelli, Warwick .492
Vinny D’Auria, Burke Catholic .483
Mike Holohan, New Paltz .464
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo .463
Ian Engenito, Cornwall .463
Evan Normann, Saugerties .457
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward .456
Johnny Hipsman, Chester .448
Dallas Romaguera, Rondout Valley .442
Rob Hensey, Goshen .439
Collin Hauschild, Sullivan West .436
Nick Rivera, Monroe-Woodbury .429
Jack Vignola, Warwick .429
Dylan Warren, Highland .426
Matt Krafft, Cornwall .425
Brody Ryan, Warwick .424
Ty Gallagher, Saugerties .419
Dario DiValentino, Highland .413
Eric Grzechowski, Marlboro .413
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic .412
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo .410
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic .400
Jordy Cepeda Paulino, James I. O’Neill .400
Brandon Dailey, Sullivan West .400
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush .394
Fritz Genther, Kingston .393
Andrew Russian, James I. O’Neill .393
James DeAveiro, Sullivan West .390
Andrew Strobach, Wallkill .390
Justin Guiliano, Liberty .389
Aidan Wittekind, Chester .387
Kevin Brennie, Highland .382
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall .382
Coleman Barnes, Goshen .379
Sal Ferraro, Washingtonville.368
Manny Bordoy, Newburgh Free Academy .365
Howard Sewell, Middletown .364
Logan DeVries, Pine Bush .362
Jackson Geddes, Cornwall, .359
Randy Dodig, Saugerties .356
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward, .355
Jake Roberti, Saugerties .354
Jake McNutt, Kingston .352

Home runs
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 5
Matt DuBois, Pine Bush 5
Fritz Genther, Kingston 5
Rob Hensey, Goshen 5
Jon Kivlan, Kingston 5
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 5
Ty Gallagher, Saugerties 4
Johnny Hipsman, Chester 4
Brody Ryan, Warwick 4
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic 4
Mike Holohan, New Paltz 3
Marcus Jackson, Burke Catholic 3
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 3
Jack Vignola, Warwick 3
Coleman Barnes, Goshen 2
Joe Beltrami, Burke Catholic 2
Luis Cabrera, James I. O’Neill 2
Jordy Cepeda Paulino, James I. O’Neill 2
Justin Guiliano, Liberty 2
Collin Hauschild, Sullivan West 2
Kevin Marte, Middletown 2
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush 2
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic 2
Mike Piscitelli, Port Jervis 2
Dallas Romaguera, Rondout Valley 2
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 2
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 2

RBI
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 32
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 32
Ty Gallagher, Saugerties 30
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 30
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 27
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo 26
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 23
Rob Hensey, Goshen 22
Jon Kivlan, Kingston 22
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 22
James Pinelli, Warwick 22
Brody Ryan, Warwick 22
Sean Murphy, Chester 21
Jack Vignola, Warwick 21
Joe Beltrami, Burke Catholic 20
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 20
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic 20
Max Vidal, Highland 20
Brendan Mahusky, Marlboro 19
Jake Roberti, Saugerties 19
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward 19
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 19
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 18
Marcus Jackson, Burke Catholic 18
Evan Normann, Saugerties 18
Vinny D’Auria, Burke Catholic 17
Logan DeVries, Pine Bush 17
Kevin Murphy, Valley Central 17
Luis Cabrera, James I. O’Neill 16
Matt DuBois, Pine Bush 16
Jackson Geddes, Cornwall 16
Jason Lonstein, Liberty 16
Jake McNutt, Kingston 16
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush 16
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic 16
Dylan Warren, Highland 16
Chris D’Ambrosio, Cornwall 15
Kieran Defino, Saugerties 15
Justin Guiliano, Liberty 15

Hits
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 37
Devin Boone, Warwick 33
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 31
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 31
Vinny D’Auria, Burke Catholic 29
James Pinelli, Warwick 29
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 27
Jack Vignola, Warwick 27
Dario DiValentino, Highland 26
Ryan Garton, Goshen 26
Johnny Hipsman, Chester 26
Mike Holohan, New Paltz 26
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush 26
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward 26
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 26
Coleman Barnes, Goshen 25
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 25
Vinny D’Auria, Burke Catholic 25
Ian Engenito, Cornwall 25
Fritz Genther, Kingston 25
Rob Hensey, Goshen 25
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo 25
Jake McNutt, Kingston 25
Brody Ryan, Warwick 25
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 24
Jackson Geddes, Cornwall 23
Dylan Warren, Highland 23
Gary Warnecke, Kingston 22
Kevin Brennie, Highland 21
Joe Coppola, Cornwall 21
Sal Ferraro, Washingtonville 21
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush 21
Nick Rivera, Monroe-Woodbury 21
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 20
Timmy Cartwright, Cornwall 20
Jon Kivlan, Kingston 20
Sean Lynch, Monroe-Woodbury 20
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 20
Howard Sewell, Middletown 20
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic 20
Nik Turner, Highland 20
Max Vidal, Highland 20

Doubles
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 10
Dario DiValentino, Highland 9
Ty Gallagher, Saugerties 9
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo 9
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 9
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward 9
Arnav Ghuliani, Chester 8
Evan Normann, Saugerties 8
Manny Bordoy, Newburgh Free Academy 7
Jordy Cepeda Paulino, James I. O’Neill 7
Tyler Guadagno, Monroe-Woodbury 7
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 7
Nick Rivera, Monroe-Woodbury 7
Andrew Russian, James I. O’Neill 7
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 7
Coleman Barnes, Goshen 6
Brad Betcher, Wallkill 6
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 6
Ryan Garton, Goshen 6
Fritz Genther, Kingston 6
Rob Hensey, Goshen 6
Seth Logan, Valley Central 6
Devin Moore, Pine Bush 6
Franklin Mundo, Pine Bush 6
Kevin Murphy, Valley Central 6
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic 6
Kyle Prundl, Port Jervis 6
Nik Turner, Saugerties 6
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 5
Luis Cabrera, James I. O’Neill 5
Sal Ferraro, Washingtonville 5
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic 5
Ian Engenito, Cornwall 5
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 5
Hunter Simpson, Port Jervis 5
Max Vidal, Highland 5
Dylan Warren, Highland 5

Triples
Johnny Hipsman, Chester 6
Evan Normann, Saugerties 5
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 4
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 4
Ian Devany, Wallkill 3
Dario DiValentino, Highland 3
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 3
Ben Hikade, Rondout Valley 3
Kevin Brennie, Highland 2
Timmy Cartwright, Cornwall 2
T.J. Gregory, Chester 2
Brendan Mahusky, Marlboro 2
Haakon Meland, Pine Bush 2
Mike Piscitelli, Port Jervis 2
Kyle Prundl, Port Jervis 2
Jake Roberti, Saugerties 2
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 2
Max Vidal, Highland 2
Dylan Warren, Highland 2
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 2

Runs scored
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 36
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 35
Devin Boone, Warwick 34
Mike Greco, Marlboro 33
Evan Normann, Saugerties 31
Jack Vignola, Warwick 31
Ian Engenito, Cornwall 30
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 29
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 29
Randy Dodig, Saugerties 28
Fritz Genther, Kingston 26
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 26
Vinny D’Auria, Burke Catholic 25
Johnny Hipsman, Chester 24
Joe Beltrami, Burke Catholic 23
Ty Gallagher, Saugerties 23
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 23
Arnav Ghuliani, Chester 22
Sean Murphy, Chester 22
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 22
Brody Ryan, Warwick 21
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic 20
James Pinelli, Warwick 20
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward 20
Timmy Cartwright, Cornwall 19
Joe Coppola, Cornwall 19
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo 19
Mike Carton, Cornwall 18
Austin Casey, Marlboro 18
Logan DeVries, Pine Bush 18
Bryan Jones, James I. O’Neill 18
Kyle Prundl, Port Jervis 18
Tyler Guadagno, Monroe-Woodbury 17
Rob Hensey, Goshen 17
Marcus Jackson, Burke Catholic 17
Jake Roberti, Saugerties 17
Zach Smith, Pine Bush 17
Frankie DeMaro, Burke Catholic 16
Ryan Garton Goshen 16
Eric Grzechowski, Marlboro 16
Devin Moore, Pine Bush 16
Gabe Thomas, Burke Catholic 16
Gary Warnecke, Kingston 16
Aidan Wittekind, Chester 16
Luis Cabrera, James I. O’Neill 15
Chris D’Ambrosio, Cornwall 15
Mike Holohan, New Paltz 15
Alex Loeb, Middletown 15
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 15

Stolen bases
Chris Rahm, S.S. Seward 54
Mike Greco, Marlboro 32
Matt Stam, S.S. Seward 32
Jack Gardiner, S.S. Seward 29
Dario DiValentino, Highland 20
Devin Boone, Warwick 17
Kelgin Cheh, Liberty 17
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 16
Eric Grzechowski, Marlboro 15
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 15
Ian Engenito, Cornwall 14
Marcus Fariello, New Paltz 14
Johnny Hipsman, Chester 14
Jordy Cepeda Paulino, James I. O’Neill 13
Alex Barrese, New Paltz 12
Jack Vignola, Warwick 12
Randy Dodig, Saugerties 11
Justin Guiliano, Ellenville 11
Andrew Russian, James I. O’Neill 11
Howard Sewell, Middletown 11
Manny Bordoy, Newburgh Free Academy 10

Walks
Johnny Hipman, Chester 23
Fritz Genther, Kingston 22
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 21
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 16
Tyler Guadagno, Monroe-Woodbury 16
Mike Greco, Marlboro 16
Richie Paltridge, Burke Catholic 15
Tyler Cassidy, Ellenville 14
Lucas Maretzo, Tuxedo 14
Jon McCombs, Ellenville 14
Howard Sewell, Middletown 14
Hunter Simpson, Port Jervis 14
Alex Loeb, Middletown 13
Ryan Trieste, Cornwall 13
Joe Beltrami, Burke Catholic 12
Joe Coppola, Cornwall 12
Luis Cabrera, James I. O’Neill 12
Kevin Marte, Middletown 12
Lucas Rodriguez, Middletown 12
Brandon Nolasco, Chester 12

Wins
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 7-1
Joe Ferrer, Kingston 6-2
Logan DeVries, Pine Bush 5-0
Drew Reynolds, Saugerties 5-0
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 5-1
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 5-1
Connor Olson, Monroe-Woodbury 5-1
T.J. Gregory, Chester 5-2
Justin Guiliano, Liberty 5-2
Sean Boyle, New Paltz 5-4
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 5-4
Kevin Brady, Cornwall 4-0
Brendan Mahusky, Marlboro 4-0
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 4-0
Devin Moore, Pine Bush 4-0
A.J. Carlock, Port Jervis 4-1
Joey Battiato, Chester 4-1
Rob Hensey, Goshen 4-1
Freddie Callo, Marlboro 4-2
Sean Murphy, Chester 4-3

ERA
Joe Ferrer, Kingston 0.67
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 0.90
Logan DeVries, Pine Bush 1.05
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 1.10
Connor Olson, Monroe-Woodbury 1.15
Justin Guiliano, Ellenville 1.35
T.J. Gregory, Chester 1.58
Kevin Brady, Cornwall 1.78
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 1.92
Kyle Prundl, Port Jervis 2.22
Sean Boyle (New Paltz) 2.27
Rob Hensey, Goshen 2.31
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 2.31
Devin Moore, Pine Bush 2.41
Brody Ryan, Warwick 2.55
Rick Janssen, Saugerties 2.91
Drew Reynolds, Saugerties 2.95

Strikeouts
Joe Castellanos, Tuxedo 120
Nelson Arroyo, Burke Catholic 85
*Sean Boyle, New Paltz 68
Kyle Prundl, Port Jervis 67
Kelvin Marte, Middletown 66
Justin Giuliano, Ellenville 57
Bryce Reimer, Sullivan West 56
Kevin Brady, Cornwall 50
Derek Young, Middletown 50
Joe Ferrer, Kingston 49
T.J. Gregory, Chester 48
Sean Murphy, Chester 46
Fred Callo, Marlboro 45
Ryan Garton, Goshen 44
Rob Hensey, Goshen 44
Matt Krafft, Cornwall 41
Sam Mongelli, Marlboro 39
Charles DeMatteo, Goshen 37
Nick Scarano, Wallkill 37

This entry was posted in Baseball. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives