College bound: Where Class of 2018 will be competing at next level

Here’s a list of the Varsity 845 2018 graduates and where they will be attending college this fall.

If we are missing anyone, please send us a direct message on Twitter @Varsity845

Football

FCS (Division I-AA)
Max Heinrich (Goshen) Marist
Pete Matthews (Newburgh Free Academy) Robert Morris
Nick Wiley (Goshen, Don Bosco Prep) Colgate, walk-on
Tyler Williams (Wallkill, Don Bosco Prep) Monmouth
Division III
Christian Burda (New Paltz) Moravian
Jack Colbath (Monroe-Woodbury) Hartwick
David DeGroodt (Pine Bush) Cortland
Rob DelGuidice (Washingtonville) Hartwick
Michael Douglas (Washingtonville) Western Connecticut
Sean English (Warwick) Maritime
Andrew Fenner (Minisink Valley) Brockport
Jeniel Foster (Middletown) Utica
T.J. Gayle (Cornwall) Union
Brandon Handforth (Cornwall) Utica
Collin Hauschild (Sullivan West) Earlham (Ind.)
Kenny Hernandez (Monroe-Woodbury) Brockport
Jack Hindes (Saugerties) Cortland
Heath Hoovler (Burke Catholic) Wilkes
Jayden Kyler (Pine Bush) Cortland
Donnie LeBlanc (Minisink Valley) Western Connecticut
John McCormick (Monroe-Woodbury) Utica
Xavier McKenna (Goshen) Castleton
Wayne Murray (Newburgh Free Academy) Morrisville
Sam Nicholas (Newburgh Free Academy) Alfred
Travis O’Neill (Middletown) Alfred
Connor Perez (Warwick) FDU-Florham
Harrison Parrelli (Warwick) FDU-Florham Park
John Perugino (Marlboro) Cortland
Ray Razukiewicz (Minisink Valley) Western Connecticut
David Ross (Burke Catholic) Western Connecticut
Tyler Santiago (Newburgh Free Academy) Western Connecticut
Vern Smith (Newburgh Free Academy) Brockport
Jack Strohmeier (Cornwall) Castleton
Jermain Veras (Monroe-Woodbury) Hartwick
Andrew Wierzbicki (Warwick) Maritime
JUCO
Uhchiaron Hanson (Newburgh Free Academy) Monroe College
Prep
Jadon Munroe (Newburgh Free Academy) Milford Academy

Baseball
Division I
Rob Hensey (Goshen) Monmouth
Johnny Hipsman (Chester) Richmond
Zach Klapak (Delaware Valley, Pa.) Pittsburgh
Nick Rivera (Monroe-Woodbury) Fairleigh Dickinson
Howard Sewell (Middletown) Manhattan
Division II
Nelson Arroyo (Burke Catholic) Pace
Andrew Bandura (Pine Bush) Dominican
Mike Chiarito (Burke Catholic) LeMoyne
T.J. Gregory (Chester) St. Thomas Aquinas
Dan Hopper (Wallkill) Mercy
Drew Jemison (Monroe-Woodbury) St. Thomas Aquinas
Gabriel Lopez (Monroe-Woodbury) Post
Brody Ryan (Warwick) Lenoir Rhyne
Jack Wilde (Washingtonville) St. Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Coleman Barnes (Goshen) Mount Saint Mary
Shane Cuevas (Valley Central) Brockport
Vinny D’Auria (Burke Catholic) Marywood
Chris Deckaj (Pine Bush) New Paltz
James Delaney (Valley Central) Elmira
Charles DeMatteo (Goshen) Johnson & Wales
Ryan Garton (Goshen) Suffolk University
Matt Krafft (Cornwall) Cortland
Jack Leahey (Warwick) RIT
Devin Moore (Pine Bush) Fredonia
Kevin Murphy (Valley Central) Keystone
Mike Zawojski (Pine Bush) Fredonia
NCCCA
Frankin Mundo (Pine Bush) Johnson (Tenn.) University
Junior College
Ian Engenito (Cornwall) Orange
Dan Freiberger (Goshen) Orange
Johnny Guttridge (Pine Bush) Orange
Joe McComb (Pine Bush) Orange
Mike Piscitelli (Port Jervis) Orange
Chris Rahm (S.S. Seward) Orange
Matt Stewart (Wallkill) Orange

Basketball
Division I
Chloe Chaffin (Kingston) Fordham
Matt Herasme (Chester, Don Bosco Prep) Marist
Brandon Powell (Pine Bush) Fairleigh Dickinson
Division III
Mike Concannon (Monroe/Don Bosco Prep) Union
Lauren Desrats (Warwick) Mount Saint Mary
Mason Memmelaar (Pine Bush) RPI
Victoria Mirecki (Washingtonville) Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jake Pawliczak (Burke Catholic) King’s (Pa.) College
Zack Swaby (Cornwall) Mount Saint Mary
Emily Welling (Warwick) Suffolk University
Junior College
Mitch Kernizan (Wallkill) Orange
Madison Martin (Wallkill) Orange
Candace McCutcheon (Highland) Orange
Stefon Miller (Wallkill) Orange

Field hockey
Division I
Brooke Gastin (Kingston) Rider
Division III
Jalynn Davis (Kingston) Hartwick
Kelsey Farley (Kingston) Sage
Mackenzie Handschuh (Rondout Valley) Roanoke College
Alex Lettre (Kingston) Sage

Golf
Division I
Jake Hommel (Kingston) Iona
Scott Kleeschulte (Kingston) Binghamton
Pasqualina Tartaglione (Pine Bush) Albany
Division II
Matt Dickson (Washingtonville) St. Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Eli Leone-Formisano (Monroe-Woodbury) Farmingdale
Pat Shea (Warwick) Mount Saint Mary

Lacrosse
Division I
Danny Fitzpatrick (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Division II
Drew Carpino (Kingston) St. Rose
Niel Lingerman (Goshen) Belmont Abbey
Nathan Spencer (Wallkill) Montevallo
Division III
Tyler Hendricks (Goshen) New England College
Eric Ormsby (Warwick) Wilkes
Jason Perez (Rondout Valley) Clarkson
Brenna Politoski (Goshen) Springfield College
Kyle Rafferty (Monroe-Woodbury) Brockport
Josh Timbrouck (Kingston) Hartwick
Allie Vangas (Cornwall) Plattsburgh
Kyle Van Laer (Rondout Valley) Sage
JUCO
Jarek Rawl (Rondout Valley) Onondaga

Soccer
Division I
Jake Burgess (Cornwall) Army
Nikki Colantuono (Minisink Valley) Notre Dame
Reaghan Duval (Goshen) Campbell
Kaitlyn Hogan (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Sam Latorre (Warwick) Marist
Kayla MacKenzie (Monroe-Woodbury) Binghamton
Jacob Schulman (Cornwall) Marist
Tom Stickley (Goshen) Fairfield
Division II
Hunter Brennan (Minisink Valley) Stonehill
Fernando Carvalho (Wallkill) St. Rose
Megan Geary (Washingtonville) Dominican
Merari Rodriguez (Newburgh Free Academy) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Angelica Sanchez (Monroe-Woodbury) St. Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Samantha Cloidt (Minisink Valley) Plattsburgh
Zoe Costello (Kingston) Morrisville
Morgan Creeden (Washingtonville) Oneonta
Connor Doyle (Burke Catholic) Mount Saint Mary
Brooke Gallagher (Minisink Valley) Western Connecticut State
Hallie Klosterman (Wallkill) Russell Sage
Erin Metzger (New Paltz) Plattsburgh
Liz Myers (Monroe-Woodbury) Oswego
Jeremy Pantoni (Goshen) Oneonta
Miquela Quiles (Minisink Valley) Oneonta
Lauren Sanders (Goshen) Oneonta
Colin Shust (Burke Catholic) Ithaca
Catie Smith (Warwick) Cortland
Hannah Sullivan (Marlboro) Geneseo
James Udasco (Minisink Valley) Misericordia

Softball
Division I
Ally Beck (Washingtonville) Hartford
Jess Chilcott (Kingston) Iona
Division II
Shannon Camuso (Marlboro) Post
Maddie Pacione (Newburgh Free Academy) Dominican
Alayna Savaglio (Minisink Valley) Flagler
Division III
Tori Decker (Rondout Valley) Cobleskill
Alyssa Finno (Kingston) Cortland
Ashley Garcia (Cornwall) Anna Maria
Kaylyn Kantor (Warwick) Oswego
Julia McMahon (Goshen) Geneseo
Megan Peace (Kingston) Cortland
Alyssa Schaechinger (Warwick) Clarkson
Kaitlyn Schrowang (Kingston) Eastern Connecticut State

Sprint football
Noah Daigle (Warwick) Army
Matt Ehret (Burke Catholic) St. Thomas Aquinas

Swimming
Division I
Josh Bryant (Newburgh Free Academy) UConn
Chris Egan (Monroe-Woodbury) Binghamton diving
Amanda McGraw (Warwick) Binghamton diving
Division II
Maya Barth (Pine Bush) Barton, N.C.
Division III
Robert Armistead (Goshen) Delhi
Lauren Beneat (Monroe-Woodbury) Geneseo
Sean Coddington (Monroe-Woodbury) Oneonta diving
Colin Davis (Monroe-Woodbury) Oneonta diving
Grace Rocks (Monroe-Woodbury) New Paltz

Tennis
Division III
Lucas Arora (Cornwall) Coast Guard Academy
Sarah Hoeffner (Valley Central) Plattsburgh

Track and field/Cross country
Division I
Robert Becker (Kingston) Stony Brook
Joe Benedetto (Burke Catholic) Mississippi
Ashleigh Convery (Minisink Valley) Fairleigh Dickinson
Tom Gardiner (Warwick) Xavier
James Granata (Minisink Valley) Cornell
Louie Greco (Goshen) Buffalo
Michael Hannon (Monroe-Woodbury) Buffalo
Liam Higgins (Goshen) Binghamton
Lisa Jacobsen (Monroe-Woodbury) Sacred Heart
Kristen Lubeskie (Monroe-Woodbury) South Florida
Mike Mullally (Sullivan West) Army
Max Olavarria (Cornwall) Binghamton
Mark Przybocki (Burke Catholic) Buffalo
Josiah Spain (James I. O’Neill) Army
Juliana Tobin (Minisink Valley) Binghamton
Scott Wortmann (Minisink Valley) Binghamton
Division II
Brandon Adams (Monroe-Woodbury) Dominican
Angela Iaccarino (Monroe-Woodbury) Kutztown
Division III
Kristen Boerke (Washingtonville) Plattsburgh
Rachel Gutierrez (Monroe-Woodbury) Cortland
Julia Hoyt (Monroe-Woodbury) Geneseo
Lindsey Julian (Washingtonville) Oneonta

Volleyball
Division I
Hannah Hamling (Warwick) Georgetown
Division II
Jaid Harrell (Kingston) Dominican
Division III
Dana Carey (Monroe-Woodbury) Oswego
Sabrina LiVolsi (Washingtonville) Scranton
Kathleen Riegner (Monroe-Woodbury) Stevens
Kaylene Sauschuck (Port Jervis) Elmira

Wrestling
Division I
Dillon Ross (Onteora) Buffalo
Division III
Hunter Brown (Warwick) Ursinus
Dylan Earl (Monroe-Woodbury) Ithaca
Greg Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) Wesleyan (Conn.)
Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) RIT
Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) Brockport
Junior College
Brennan Gary (Middletown) Ulster
Brian Mascaro (Wallkill) Sullivan
Adonis Morano (Middletown) Ulster

This entry was posted in Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, Golf, Lacrosse, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Tennis, Track, Volleyball, Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives