Boys cross country: Cornwall, Bekele-Arcuri third at state meet

The Cornwall girls cross country team won the state Class B championship, and the Cornwall boys followed two hours later with a third-place effort to lead all Section 9 representatives.
Warwick’s Behailu Bekele-Arcuri led all local boys with a third-place effort in Class A. Onteora’s Satch Sumner-Waldman finished seventh in the Class C boys race.
It was the second-best finish for Bekele-Arcuri at states (he was second in 2017).
Washingtonville did not compete at states, but earned a spot at next week’s state Federation meet at Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls, as did both Cornwall teams and the Monroe-Woodbury girls.

Boys cross country
State championships
(at Sunken Meadow State Park)
Class A
Team: 1. Fayetteville-Manlius 25 points; 2. Corning 87; 3. Smithtown 91; 4. Shenendehowa 108; 5. Arlington (A) 133; 6. Warwick (W) 149; 7. Penfield 174; 8. Frontier 181; 9. East Meadow 199.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 205 points; 2. Section Two 324; 3. Section Eleven 376; 4. Section Four 440; 5. Section Five 446; 6. Section Nine 508; 7. Section One 556; 8. Section Six 651; 9. Section Eight 741.
(3.1 miles): 1. Shea Weibaker (Saratoga Springs) 15:52.0; 3. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (W) 16:08.7; 4. Colin Waters (A) 16:09.0; 22. Thomas Garrison (Washingtonville) 16:36.9; 31. Daniel Caso (A) 16:52.1; 32. Tyler Locke (A) 16:53.8; 37. Andrew Yi (Monroe-Woodbury) 16:58.6; 43. Aiden Berlinski (Minisink Valley) 17:01.9; 46. Adam Stanton (W) 17:06.7; 50. Liam Gildea (Washingtonville) 17:15.9; 59. Daniel Hynes (Monroe-Woodbury) 17:25.5; 63. Jack Ninos (John Jay-East Fishkill) 17:30.7; 69. Dan Walker (W) 17:37.1; 81. Jeremy Platt-Strack (W) 17:47.9; 94. Ryan Meliti (A) 18:04.2; 95. Sean Grady (A) 18:07.1; 96. Mark Scanlon (A) 18:08.5; 98. Jordan Desotle (W) 18:12.8; 100. Ethan Tillinghast (W) 18:21.6; 102. Ben Sobolewski (A) 18:31.4; 106. Alex Eberlein (W) 18:43.2.
Class B
Team: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 22 points; 2. Pearl River 96; 3. Cornwall (Cor) 97; 4. Pioneer-Holland 102; 5. Honeoye Falls-Lima 126; 6. Westhampton Beach 160; 7. Manhasset 169; 8. Owego Free Academy 171; 9. Jamesville-Dewitt 174; 10. Franklin Academy 272.
Sectional team: 1. Section Two 273 points; 2. Section One 378; 3. Section Nine 398; 4. Section Five 407; 5. Section Six 419; 6. Section Three 483; 7. Section Eight 563; 8. Section Eleven 607; 9. Section Four 683.
(3.1 miles): 1. Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 15:52.4; 14. Seth Bywater (Cor) 16:55.7; 15. Blaine Doyle (Cor) 16:56.5; 6. Logan Linares (New Paltz) 17:11.8; 7. Nicolas Paneto (Goshen) 17:15.1; 34. Stephen Perillo-Sullivan (Goshen) 17:26.3; 40. Nick Timm (Lourdes) 17:32.6; 47. Christian Deal (Port Jervis) 17:38.5; 48. Justin Vreeland (Cor) 17:39.5; 59. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 17:50.6; 61. Travis Meier (Mount Academy) 17:51.6; 67. Jack Teague (Cor) 17:55.1; 71. Nick Festa (Cor) 17:58.0; 87. Jack Byrne (Cor) 18:20.8
Class C
Team: 1. Saranac Lake 31 points; 2. Westhill 83; 3. Irvington 118; 4. Port Jefferson 119; 5. Newfane 119; 6. James I. O’Neill (O) 124; 7. LaSalle Institute 171; 8. Windsor 173; 9. Addison 229; 10. Oyster Bay 261; 11. Canton-HC Williams 309
Sectional team: 1. Section One 307 points; 2. Section Three 324; 3. Section Seven 383; 4. Section Six 417; 5. Section Two 469; 6. Section Nine 508; 7. Section Four 529; 8. Section Eleven 623; 9. Section Five 772; 10. Section Ten 958; 11. Section Eight 1,084.
(3.1 miles): 1. Matthew Rizzo (Bronxville) 16:22.2; 7. Satch Sumner-Waldman (Onteora) 16:53.9; 15. Tony Njoga (O) 17:18.0; 24. Carl Tyce (O) 17:37.4; 47. Bryce Maopolski (Sullivan West) 18:02.1; 52. Harry Marson (O) 18:09.7; 55. Manuel Cocco (Burke Catholic) 18:12.9; 58. Benito Vargas (Highland) 18:15.9; 81. Richard Gash (O) 18:56.3; 83. Owen Bieger (O) 19:00.1; 86. Andrew Lyle (O) 19:10.4; 90. Kentaro Mainieri (Onteora) 19:20.6; 112. Isaac Walker (O) 20:04.5
Class D
Team: 1. Beaver River 32 points; 2. Maple Grove 87; 3. Delhi 103; 4. Oakfield-Elba 116; 5. Shelter Island 117; 6. Lake Placid 117; 7. Norwood-Norfolk 167; 8. Maple Hill 174; 9. Haldane (H) 203; 10. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 316.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 136 points; 2. Section Six 316; 3. Section Four 342; 4. Section Five 357; 5. Section Seven 447; 6. Section Two 537; 7. Section Eleven 598; 8. Section Ten 771; 9. Section One 837; 10. Section Nine 1,023.
(3.1 miles): 1. Kal Lewis (Shelter Island) 16:23.3; 10. Adam Sihlavy (H) 17:29.2; 60. Anthony Roselli (Eldred) 19:16.8; 82. Matt Mikalsen (H) 19:55.1; 83. Everett Campanile (H) 19:56.3; 84. Quinn Petkus (H) 20:10.3; 85. Colin Leahy (JAC) 20:11.8; 89. Walter Hoess (H) 20:29.9; 91. Matt Dunker (Eldred) 20:34.5; 94. Kyle Kisslinger (H) 20:44.7; 104. Randon Gordon (Livingston Manor) 21:30.4; 108. Benjamin McEwen (H) 21:59.8; 110. Jonah Pawelski (Seward) 22:10.6; 111. Haile Helper (Livingston Manor) 22:12.6; 114. Paul Cornell (JAC) 23:20.0; 115. Ethan Lee (JAC) 23:21.6; 116. Joseph Motta (JAC) 24:18.1; 117. Mateo Mercado (JAC) 25:29.0; 118. Jonathan Wright (JAC) 27:33.5.

This entry was posted in Cross Country. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives