Mid-Hudson Tournament: Malheiro, Walsh MOWs

Highland senior Mat Malheiro and Rondout Valley sophomore Nikko Walsh was named the most outstanding wrestlers in their class at the Mid-Hudson tournament at Arlington High School in Freedom Plains.

Malheiro edged Valley Central’s Matt Romano 3-2 in double overtime in the 132-pound final.

Walsh blanked Ward Melville’s Tom Fitzsimmons 6-0 in the 113-pound final.

Saugerties senior Colby Amell (99), Onteora junior Nate Ross (152), Newburgh Free Academy junior Maxx DeCapua (195) and Cornwall’s Will Leonard (220) won titles.

Mid-Hudson tournament
(at Arlington HS, Freedom Plains)
Team scores: Rocky Point (RP) 208; Xavier, Conn. (X) 173.5; Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 162.5; Cornwall (CORN) 140; Ward Melville (WM) 130.5; Hewlett (HEW) 120.5; Longwood (L) 116; Valley Central (VC) 115.5; Arlington (A) 114.5; John Jay-East Fishkill (JJEF) 96; Saugerties (S) 90.5; Pine Bush (PB) 81.5; Highland (HIGH) 80.5.; Wallkill (W) 74; Mattituck (MAT) 72; Guilderland (G) 69.5; Mamaroneck (MAM) 66.5; Beacon (B) 63; Port Chester (PC) 58.5; Onteora (O) 57; Ossining (OSS) 48; Red Hook (RH) 47; Rondout Valley (RV) 44.5; Our Lady of Lourdes (OLL) 20.5; Marlboro (M) 15.

Finals
99 pounds: Colby Amell (S) pin Chris Crawford (B) 5:22
106: Michael Rapuano (X) d. Matt Cracchiola (WM) 6-3
113: Nikko Walsh (RV) d. Tom Fitzsimmons (WM) 6-0
120: Evan Matias (RP) d. Ivan Garcia (PC) 7-5
126: Dennis Robin (A) d. Brayan Mendez (PC) 7-3
132: Mat Malherio (HIGH) d. Matt Romano (VC) 3-2 2 OT
138: Logan Sciotto (RP) pin Tyler Albis (JJEF) 4:57
145: Kris Ketcham (RP) pin Tommy Askey (PB) 4:33
152: Nate Ross (O) pin Nick Florin (PB) :52
160: Corey Connelly (RP) pin Steve Gazzillo (CORN) 4:23
170: James Araneo (WM) d. Alex Miller (L) 7-6
182: Cameron Durant (G) d. Derek White (JJEF) 6-4
195: Maxx DeCapua (NFA) d. Tyler Pelech (L) 4-3
220: Will Leonard (Cornwall) d. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central) 8-0
285: Zack Mairoano (Hewlett) d. Bryce Moore (Valley Central) 3-2

Third-place consolations
99: Jackson Merli (NFA) d. Nicolo Ricciuto (VC) 3-2
106: Jaden Hansen (NFA) d. Andrew Raso (MAM) 5-2
113: Justin Amendola (RP) d. Naim Lynch (HEW) 3-1
120: John Antonelli (M) d. Luke Altman (MAT) 5-2
126: Tommy Manganiello (X) pin Brandon DeLaRosa (NFA) 2:35
132: Firas Zoha (A) d. John Barberan (JJEF) 2-1
138: Nick Ross (O) d. Ceaser Luna (HIGH) 13-2
145: James Lunt (X) d. Jack Ninos (JJEF) 11-3
152: Dan Cassera (WM) d. Brian Whitman (RP) 7-4
160: Luke Tischio (X) pin Joe Delvecchio (L) 4:49
170: Tyler Serafini (NFA) pin Matt Bucci (Saugerties) 2:50
182: Michael Gordon (Hewlett) d. Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall) 8-1
195: Tyler Grupe (G) d. Colby Suglia (MAT) 3-2
220: Izaiah Steen (OSS) d. Khamar Narcisse (HEW) 5-1
285: Jameel Salami (Xavier, Conn.) pin Caleb Williams (NFA) 2:00

Fifth-place consolations
99: Christian Lievano (WM) d. Dillon Arrick (A) 12-7
106: Matt Davis (Wallkill) d. Matt Sloane (Rocky Point) 10-5
113: Matt Morris (Red Hook) won by forfeit over Gabe Giumarra (Cornwall)
120: Andrew Rosenfeld (Mamoroneck) pin Derek Ellison (Wallkill) 3:39
126: Nahuel Rodriguez (MAM) d. Etha Prager (MAT) 8-2
132: Grant Barber (Xavier, Conn.) d. Luke Fischer (NFA) 6-2
138: Quinn Moynihan (X) d. Riley McHale (OLL) 8-1
145: Jacob Lyle (Wallkill) d. Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook) 12-9
152: Kawan Wills (Arlington) d. Dan Heffner (Cornwall) 9-1
160: Javon Dortch (Beacon) pin Dylan Burgos (Pine Bush) 4:04
170: Pasquale Satriano (Valley Central) pin Jake Mairoano (Hewlett) 1:56
182: Mike Hernandez (Longwood) won by forfeit over Graeme Knisell (Saugerties)
195: Matt Rubinoff (Hewlett) d. Josh Keller (Cornwall) 5-3
220: Anele Nwanyanwu (L) d. Dom Nunberg (RP) 8-7
285: Joe Nolan (OSS) won by forfeit over George Pinkhardt (B)

Semifinals
99: Chris Crawford (B) d. Christian Lievano (WM) 8-6; Colby Amell (S) d. Dillon Arrick (A) 11-0
106: Matt Cracchiola (WM) d. Matt Davis (W) 10-2; Michael Rapuano (X) pin Matt Sloane (RP) 1:12
113: Nikko Walsh (RV) d. Justin Amendola (RP) 11-2; Tom Fitzsimmons (WM) pin Naim Lynch (HEW) 4:55
120: Ivan Garcia (PC) tech fall Andrew Rosenfeld (MAM) 4:03; Evan Matias (RP) pin Luke Altman (MAT) 4:37
126: Dennis Robin (A) tech. fall Brandon DeLaRosa (NFA) 3:09; Brayan Mendez (PC) d. Tommy Manganiello (X) 7-3
132: Matt Romano (VC) d. Luke Fischer (NFA) 7-2 OT; Mat Malheiro (HIGH) pin John Barberan (JJEF) 1:06
138: Tyler Albis (JJEF) pin Quinn Moynihan (X) :48; Logan Sciotto (RP) d. Nick Ross (O) 2-0
145:Kris Ketcham (RP) d. James Lunt (X) 12-2; Tommy Askey (PB) tech. fall Tyler Benincasa (RH) 2:13
152: Nate Ross (O) d. Dan Cassera (WM) 7-2; Nick Florin (PB) d. Brian Whitman (RP) 14-0
160: Steve Gazzillo (CORN) pin Javon Dortch (B) 1:01; Corey Connelly (RP) pin Luke Tischio (X) :48
170: James Araneo (WM) d. Tyler Serafini (NFA) 14-6; Alex Miller (L) d. Matt Bucci (S) 4-2
182: Cameron Durant (G) pin Graeme Knisell (S) 3:37; Derek White (JJEF) pin Michael Gordon (HEW) 4:28
195: Maxx DeCapua (NFA) d. Tyler Grupe (G) 3-1 OT; Tyler Pelech (L) d. Colby Suglia (MAT) 6-3
220: Will Leonard (CORN) pin Khamar Narcisse (HEW) 1:03; Mark Crisfield (VC) d. Izaiah Steen (OSS) 3-1
285: Bryce Moore (VC) d. Caleb Williams (NFA) 2-1 OT; Zach Mairoano (HEW) won by injury default over George Pinkhardt (B)

Quarterfinals
99: Chris Crawford (B) pin Rey Ortiz (PB) :34; Christian Lievano (WM) d. Jackson Merli (NFA) 5-0; Colby Amell (S) d. Nicolo Ricciuto (VC) 10-4; Dillon Arrick A) d. Mason Rappold (L) 8-1.
106: Matt Cracchiola (WM) pin Guy Colabatistto (JJEF) 2:30; Matt Davis (W) pin Jaden Hansen (NFA) 1:53; Michael Rapuano (X) pin Andrew Raso (MAM) 1:13; Matt Sloane (RP) pin Peter Bender (HIGH) 4:32.
113: Tom Fitzsimmons (WM) pin Matt Morris (RH) 3:44; Naim Lynch (HEW) d. Colin Loria (X) 7-3; Nikko Walsh (RV) pin Devin Greer (PB) :51; Justin Amendola (RP) pin Gabe Giumarra (CORN) 1:03.
120: Ivan Garcia (PC) pin Alex Lopez (RH) 1:21; Andrew Rosenfled (MAM) pin Derek Ellison (W) 3:07; Luke Altman (MAT) d. Sam Warshall (HEW) 3-2; Evan Matias (RP) pin John Antonelli (M) 3:32
126: Dennis Robin (A) tech. fall Michael Iannacco (HEW) 2:10; Brandon DeLaRosa (NFA) pin Ethan Prager (MAT) 1:21; Brayan Mendez (PC) d. Nahuel Rodriguez (MAM) 8-2; Tommy Manganiello (X) pin Travis Phillips (VC) 1:44.
132: Matt Romano (VC) d. Grant Barber (X) 7-5; Luke Fischer (NFA) d. Jerome Futia (W) 9-7; Mat Malheiro (HIGH) d. Pat Ross (O) 7-0; John Barberan (JJEF) d. Firas Zoha (A) 7-5
138: Quinn Moynihan (X) d. Riley McHale (OLL) 7-6; Tyler Albis (JJEF) pin James Hubbard (W) :46; Nick Ross (O) pin Andrew Plunkett (A) 1:09; Logan Sciotto (RP) pin Ceaser Luna (HIGH) 2:43
145: Tyler Benincasa (RH) pin Justin Halbert (HIGH) 4:36; Tommy Askey (PB) pin Jacob Lyle (W) 1:37; James Lunt (X) d. Jack Ninos (JJEF) 13-4; Kris Ketcham (RP) tech. fall Rob Giumarra (CORN) 3:56
152: Dan Cassera (WM) pin Conner Leggett (NFA) 1:33; Nate Ross (O) d. Kawan Wills (A) 9-2; Brian Whitman (RP) pin Dan Heffner (CORN) 1:26; Nick Florin (PB) won by forfeit over Kraig Thomas (W)
160: Steve Gazzillo (CORN) pin Dylan Burgos (PB) 1:21; Javon Dortch (B) d. Nick Patterson (NFA) 2-1; Luke Tischio (X) pin Jon Delvecchio (L) 1:47; Corey Connelly (RP) pin Kyle Davidson (A) :26
170: James Araneo WM) tech. fall Jake Mairoano (HEW) 2:29; Tyler Serafini (NFA) won by forfeit over Dylan Sousa (X); Matt Bucci (S) pin Pasquale Satriano (VC) 5:03; Alex Miller (L) d. Ethan Schmidt (MAT) 3-2
182: Graeme Knisell (S) pin Mike Hernandez (L) 2:40; Cameron Durant (G) pin Dirani Haynes (B) :20; Derek White (JJEF) d. Luke Wojehowski (CORB) 11-8; Michael Gordon (HEW) d. Mike Cassidy (CORN) 13-5
195: Colby Suglia (MAT) pin Matt Rubinoff (HEW) 4:52; Tyler Pelech (L) d. Anthony Owen (S) 9-6; Tyler Grupe (G) d. Colin Cassidy (CORN) 12-4; Maxx DeCapua (NFA) pin Josh Keller (CORN) 2:58
220: Will Leonard (CORN) pin Anele Nwanyanwu (L) 3:12; Khamar Narcisse (HEW) pin John Perez (HIGH) 4:33; Izaiah Steen (OSS) pin Dom Nunberg (RP) 3:56; Mark Crisfield (VC) pin Tom Cullen (X) 1:36
285: Bryce Moore (VC) d. Jameel Salami (X) 3-2 OT; Caleb Williams (NFA) pin Ralston Holder (A) 2:58; George Pinkhardt (B) pin Marques Cantone (RP) 1:33; Zach Mairoano (HEW) d. Joe Nolan (OSS) 6-5

 

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives