2019 Section 9 Wrestling Division I seeding

Monroe-Woodbury senior 120-pounder Marco Vespa and Cornwall senior 220-pounder Will Leonard earned top seeds at the Section 9 Division I championships, beginning Friday afternoon at Monroe-Woodbury High School in Central Valley.

Vespa (36-0) and Leonard (35-0) enter the tournament undefeated.

Monroe-Woodbury senior Sam Santander is the top seed and returning champion at 195 pounds.

Newburgh Free Academy senior Tyler Serafini, a 2018 152-pound champion, is the No. 1 seed at 182.

Section 9 Division I championships
(Friday-Saturday at Monroe-Woodbury HS)
99 pounds: 1. Colby Amell (Saugerties, Sr., 30-3); 2. Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville, 24-4); 3. Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy, Fr., 43-3); 4. Richie Toledo (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 19-9); 5. Nicolo Ricciuto (Valley Central, Soph., 30-9); 6. Alex Greco (Warwick, Eighth grader, 23-10); 7. Rey Ortiz (Pine Bush, Eighth-grader, 15-12); 8. Kevin Rourke (Cornwall, Eighth-grader, 21-9); 9. Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley, Seventh-grader) 12-11; 10. Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury, Eighth-grader, 21-8); 11. Brandon Culpepper (Pine Bush, Soph., 9-13); 12. Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy, Eighth-grader, 11-19); 13. Liam Kelly (Valley Central, Eighth-grader, 13-15); 14. Oliver Spearman (Wallkill, Fr., 11-18).

106: 1. Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, Seventh-grader, 37-3); 2. Justin Morales (Middletown, Jr., 27-7); 3. Jaden Hansen (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph,, 31-11); 4. Dylan Winters (Monroe-Woodbury, Eighth-grader, 26-11); 5. Tyler Reed (Cornwall, Eighth-grader, 11-6); 6. Erik Nilson (Warwick, Fr., 20-6); 7. Robert Drost (Saugerties, Soph., 19-16); 8. Jackson Brady (Goshen, Eighth-grader, 10-8); 9. Marco Martini (Wallkill, Eighth-grader, 9-7); 10. Lucas Pipitone (Saugerties, Fr., 9-9) 11. Logan Serafin (Washingtonville, Eighth-grader, 5-12); 12. Declan McCurdy (Warwick, Eighth-grader, 1-2).

113: 1. Jacob Chenier (Kingston, Jr., 37-3); 2. Elliot Crocco (New Paltz, Jr., 20-8); 3. Joe Habert (Minisink Valley, Sr., 27-8); 4. Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley, Eighth-grader, 7-2); 5. Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 13-7); 6. Austin Maddox (Washingtonville, Soph., 24-8); 7. Drew Greco (Warwick, Soph., 25-8); 8. Kenny Santiago (Middletown, Soph., 10-5) 9. Gabe Giumarra (Cornwall, Soph., 20-12); 10. Matt Davis (Wallkill, Soph., 23-6); 11. Khristian Chauncey (Saugerties, Sr., 19-16); 12. Devin Greer (Pine Bush, Fr., 18-16); 13. Ivan Colon (Middletown, Jr., 5-8).

120: 1. Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 36-0); 2. Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley, Jr., 33-5); 3. Joseph Ferro (Kingston, Jr., 18-8); 4. Chris Zappolo (Washingtonville, Sr., 27-9); 5. Jack Kohrs (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 19-15); 6. Moises Diaz (Middletown, Jr., 24-10); 7. Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley, Fr., 5-2); 8. Jacob Poppe (Washingtonville, Soph., 23-12); 9. Dylan Tierney (Goshen, Sr., 16-7); 10. Derek Ellison (Wallkill, Sr., 25-13); 11. Francisco Santiago (Middletown, Sr., 13-7); 12. Ryan Gonzalez (Warwick, Fr., 2-2); 13. Luke Posta (Warwick, Fr., 3-15); 14. Anthony Mitchell (Goshen, Fr., 7-9); 15. Nelson Redzeposki (Monticello, Fr., 1-10); 16. Griffine Tietje (New Paltz, Soph., 0-15); 17. Tyler Joy (Pine Bush, Jr., 10-21); 18. Ayden Maldonado (Pine Bush, Soph, 3-2); 19. Angel Lemus (Saugerties, Fr., 3-8); Anthony Concklin (Valley Central, Soph., 12-18).

126: 1. Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley, Jr., 31-4); 2. Brandon De La Rosa (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 32-8); 3. Kevin Urena (Pine Bush, Sr., 16-8); 4. Travis Phillips (Valley Central, Jr., 23-9); 5. Ryan Burgos (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 9-4); 6. Julian Rodriguez (Middletown, Soph., 23-10: 7. Gavin Richter (Kingston, Soph., 14-13); 8. Eli Weinstein (Goshen, Jr., 11-3); 9. Noah Warneke (Kingston, Jr., 12-13); 10. Gage Belnap (Saugerties, Jr., 7-6) 11. Nick Massaro (New Paltz, Sr., 7-6); 12. Dominic Gennaro (Washingtonville, Fr., 2-7); 13. Devin Trowell (Washingtonville, Fr., 3-7); 14. Martin Astigarraga (Cornwall, Jr., 8-19); 15. Ryan Raby (Cornwall, Soph., 5-7); 16. Brendan Bergen (Saugerties, Jr.., 4-3).

132: 1. Tom Maddox (Washingtonville, Sr., 19-4); 2. Matt Romano (Valley Central, Jr., 27-5); 3. Josh Sam (Middletown, Jr., 29-11); 4. Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz, Jr., 26-7); 5. Luke Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 40-6); 6. Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley, Soph., 20-12); 7. Jerome Futia (Wallkill, Jr., 21-13); 8. Miguel Mora-Tejada (Pine Bush, Sr., 12-12); 9. Jordan Pinskey (Warwick, Jr., 11-8); 10. Jonathan Alejo (Goshen, Sr., 12-6); 11. Jack Baumkirchner (Washingtonville, Soph., 5-8); 12. Devin Zeininger (Monticello, Soph., 2-17); 13. William Pushman (Wallkill, Fr., 3-14); 14. Liam Eberlein (Warwick, Soph., 9-10)

138: 1. Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley, Jr., 34-4); 2. Ethan Palanca (New Paltz, Soph, 25-6); 3. Jimmy Heinlein (Saugerties, Sr., 28-18); 4. Rob Estevez (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-12); 5. Logan Schmalfuhs (Warwick, Sr., 13-10); 6. Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown, Sr., 19-14; 7. Alex Burns (Cornwall, Sr., 20-12); 8. Colin Aleci (Cornwall, Jr., 9-18) 9. Manuel Lara (Goshen, Fr., 8-11); 10. Makeil Scott (Kingston, Soph., 14-15); 11. Christian Francisco (Kingston, Jr., 13-14); 12. Steven Armendariz (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 5-17); 13. Crew Belnap (Saugerties, Eighth-grader, 8-14); 14. Gerard Ricciuto (Valley Central, Sr., 12-17); 15. Matt Rocke (Washingtonville, Soph., 4-16); 16. James Hubbard (Wallkill, Soph., 12-16); 17. Caden DeMarco (Washingtonville, Soph., 5-21).

145: 1. Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley, Sr., 33-5); 2. Tommy Askey (Pine Bush, Jr., 34-4); 3. Rob Giumarra (Cornwall, Sr., 21-13); 4. Myles Gordon (Kingston, Fr., 11-7); 5. Levi Wyns (New Paltz, Jr., 20-10); 6. Jacob Lyle (Wallkill, Sr., 29-13); 7. Evan Gibbons (Warwick, Jr., 21-12); 8. Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy. Fr., 18-26); 9. Steven Gage (Pine Bush, Jr., 12-9); 10. Justin Orlando (Warwick, Jr., 7-6); 11. Zach Rosenthal (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 9-5); 12. Kenneth Straker (Kingston, Soph., 9-10); 13. Max Winkler (Goshen, Fr., 9-10); 14. Jason Harding (New Paltz, Jr., 6-6); 15. Jacobus Hockx (Saugerties, Soph., 7-19); 16. Aubrey Galvin (Valley Central, Sr., 7-22).

152: 1. Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 35-2; 2. Nick Florin (Pine Bush, Sr., 31-4); 3. Dan Heffner (Cornwall, Sr., 29-9); 4. Vincent Gennaro (Washingtonville, Jr., 19-8); 5. Logan Michael (New Paltz, Jr., 23-9); 6. Kraig Thomas (Wallkill, Sr., 25-8); 7. Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick, Jr., 21-11); 8. Sean Costello (Saugerties, Sr., 24-12); 9. Chris Fini (Goshen, Jr., 12-8); 10. Max Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 10-6); 11. Elijah Timbrouck (Kingston, Soph., 9-19); 12. Nathaniel Varguhese (Monticello, Fr., 2-17); 13. Franzlee Mejarito (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 7-11); 14. Luke Horton (Pine Bush, Jr., 1-1); 15. Trevor Seamen (Wallkill, Soph., 6-8); 16. Chris Posta (Warwick, Jr., 6-10).

160: 1. Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall, Sr., 27-5); 2. Joe Velazquez (Middletown, Jr., 31-7); 3. Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley, Eighth-grader, 30-8); 4. Destin Morano (Middletown, Sr., 20-16); 5. Conner Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 31-9); 6. Doug Doherty (Monticello, Jr., 25-4); 7. Lukas Pennell (Pine Bush, Sr., 19-14); 8. Alden Hathaway (Wallkill, Jr., 29-8); 9. Ionnis Karystinakis (Goshen, Jr., 12-6); 10. Danny Ball (Saugerties, Sr., 22-14); 11. Elijah Price (Goshen, Jr., 10-5); 12. Matt Thomas (New Paltz, Jr., 4-7); 13. Brandon Tietje (New Paltz, Sr., 4-10); 14. Addison Larose (Valley Central, Soph., 5-15).

170: 1. Matt Bucci (Saugerties, Sr., 36-4); 2. Pat Satriano (Valley Central, Sr., 31-7); 3. Will Noteboom (Warwick, Sr., 24-10); 4. Justin Lyle (Wallkill, Soph., 31-7); 5. Gabe Gutierrez (Pine Bush, Fr., 3-4); 6. Nick Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 20-5); 7. Chris McLaughlin (Minisink Valley, Jr., 23-13); 8. Steve Felice (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 23-14); 9. Pablo Garcia (Middletown, Jr., 18-11); 10. Steven Kollbeck (Kingston, Jr. 10-13); 11. Eric Thomas (New Paltz, Jr., 11-11); 12. John Roosa (Washingtonville, Jr., 3-20); 13. Kerrigan Connors (Goshen, Sr., 6-10).

182: 1. Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 44-4); 2. Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall, Sr., 26-9); 3. Elijah Babb (Middletown, Sr., 30-7); 4. Joseph Russell (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 21-9); 5. Scotty Geysen (Minisink Valley, Soph., 24-11); 6. Mike Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 20-13); 7. Zavier Bennet (Kingston, Jr., 26-6); 8. Mike Cassidy (Cornwall, Sr., 19-10); 9. Brian Giacchi (Middletown, Jr., 24-11); 10. Tyler Jaffee (Wallkill, Soph., 12-11); 11. Gage Young (New Paltz, Jr., 6-17); 12. A.J. Levato (Pine Bush, Jr., 4-21); 13. Devon Dickson (Saugerties, Soph., 4-4); 14. Frank Fitzpatrick (Saugerties, Sr., 4-4); 15. Chris Betcher (Wallkill, Fr., 6-10); 16. Kristjan Culaj (Washingtonville, Fr., 4-6).

195: 1. Sam Santander (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 26-4); 2. Carsen Henry (Minisink Valley, Soph., 21-11); 3. Hayden Barley (Kingston, Sr., 25-6); 4. Tyler Castro (Minisink Valley, Sr., 18-13); 5. Colin Cassidy (Cornwall, Sr., 17-6); 6. Darwin Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 21-14); 7. Josh Keller (Cornwall, Sr., 12-7); 8. Shane Hoffman (Valley Central, Sr., 16-14); 9. David Burgoa (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 3-6); 10. Liam Lenihan (Pine Bush, Jr., 3-9); 11. Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill, Jr., 11-15).

220: 1. Will Leonard (Cornwall, Sr., 35-0); 2. Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 42-4); 3. Mark Crisfield (Valley Central, Sr., 31-8); 4. Armel Duke (Middletown, Sr., 31-6); 5. Devin Dixon (New Paltz, Sr., 15-9); 6. David Strauss (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-5); 7. Stephon Holmes (Kingston, Jr., 14-13); 8. Jorge Cruz (Pine Bush, Sr., 6-11); 9. Jimmy Bucci (Saugerties, Fr., 13-20); 10. Christian Castellanos (Warwick, Jr., 12-15).

285: 1. Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley, Soph., 31-4); 2. Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 29-5); 3. Bryce Moore (Valley Central, Sr., 26-5); 4. Caleb Williams (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 34-9); 5. Stephon Moncherry (Middletown, Seventh-grader, 25-8); 6. Kenny Fanning (Washingtonville, 24-9); 7. Jackson Fakler (Wallkill, Jr., 17-15); 8. Logan Hickey (Warwick, Jr., 12-10); 9. Bruce French (Middletown, Jr., 11-7); 10. Evan Jansen (New Paltz, Soph., 7-13); 11. Romandis Halsey (Kingston, Jr., 5-5); 12. Fredy Garcia (Washingtonville, Soph., 4-4).

 

 

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Blog Author

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives