2019 Section 9 Division II wrestling seeding

Highland senior Matt Malheiro, Rondout Valley sophomore Nikko Walsh and Onteora sophomore Nick Ross seeks their third straight Section 9 Division II titles Sunday at SUNY Ulster in Stone Ridge.

Section 9 Division II championship seeding
(Sunday at SUNY Ulster, Stone Ridge)
99 pounds: 1. Trevor Tufano (Port Jervis, Fr., 20-12); 2. Brandon McKay (Red Hook, Fr., 15-9); 3. Rian Kirker (Red Hook, Eighth-grader, 15-10); 4. Jared Pincus (Chester, Fr., 10-16); 5. Quentin Herzog (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Fr., 4-11).

106: 1. Peter Bender (Highland, Soph., 25-12); 2. Lucas Ospina (Rondout Valley, Fr., 16-11); 3. Rocco Deaveiro (Rondout Valley, Fr., 14-7); 4. Ben Finch (Red Hook, Fr., 15-11); 5. Summer Conetta (Chester, Jr., 9-14); 6. David Ringleben (Red Hook, Jr., 4-11).

113: 1. Matt Morris (Red Hook, Jr., 32-6); 2. Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley, Soph., 31-6); 3. Chris Gatto (Highland, Fr., 19-13); 4. Landen Frey (Rondout Valley, Fr., 14-10); 5. Patrick Adams (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Eighth-grader, 9-18); 6. Christian Dissesa Leon (Ellenville, Eighth-grader, 3-8); 7. Wyatt Konjas (Onteora, Fr., 8-21); 8. Matt Csernai (Chester, Soph., 4-12).

120: 1. Liam Bullock (Chester, Sr., 23-3); 2. John Antonelli (Marlboro, Jr., 31-6); 3. Joey Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Soph., 25-12); 4. Joe Artesen (Highland, Sr., 13-22); 5. Robert Harrison (Port Jervis, Sr., 10-13); 6. Shawn Keeffe (Highland, Fr., 6-10); 7. Destiny Walsh (Rondout Valley, Fr., 5-19).

126: 1. Eric Tigue (Port Jervis, Fr., 29-4); 2. Alex Lopez (Red Hook, Jr., 18-11); 3. Timmy Pereira (Rondout Valley, Sr., 21-11); 4. Justin Vandendooran (Onteora, Soph., 11-5); 5. Logan Zehr (Highland, Fr., 16-16); 6. Anakin Luna (Highland, Jr., 11-8); 7. Caleb Harrison (Port Jervis, Sr., 10-13); 8. Josh Schmoyer (Chester, Soph., 7-16); 9. Tim Dirie (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Fr., 11-15); 10. Charles Amoroso (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Jr., 4-19).

132: 1. Matt Malheiro (Highland, Sr., 33-8); 2. Pat Ross (Onteora, Soph., 32-5); 3. Joey Amato (Port Jervis, Jr., 18-7); 4. Hunter Eberhard (Red Hook, Fr., 11-7); 5. Zev Ben Dor (Onteora, Fr., 3-10); 6. Arturo Dominguez (Tuxedo, Fr., 3-9); 7. Mark Bruckenstein (Chester, Jr., 10-19); 8. Walter Evans (Ellenville, Fr., 10-11); 9. Jimmy Kiss (Highland, Jr., 9-16).

138: 1. Nick Ross (Onteora, Soph., 40-3); 2. Gavin Staerker (Port Jervis, Sr., 22-8); 3. Ceasar Luna (Highland, Sr., 30-9); 4. Dan Klotz (Port Jervis, Soph., 8-2); 5. Avery Burns (Onteora, Fr., 8-3); 6. James Melitski (Red Hook, Soph., 14-18); 7. Liam O’Conner (Red Hook, Soph., 9-16); 8. Issac Cain (Rondout Valley, Jr., 6-19); 9. Theo Demond (Tuxedo, Soph., 1-6); 10. Dylan Williams (Chester, Jr., 7-11); 11. Mark Amoroso (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Soph., 10-16)

145: 1. Nick Curreri (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 30-8); 2. Justin Halbert (Highland, Sr., 23-17); 3. Tyler Benincasa (Red Hook, Jr., 23-15); 4. Sam Buono (Onteora, Soph., 11-22); 5. Logan Zappolo (Port Jervis, Soph., 8-10).

152: 1. Nate Ross (Onteora, Jr., 35-4); 2. Owen Allison (Onteora, Soph., 17-12); 3. Logan Smith (Highland, Fr., 18-15); 4. Erik Quick (Port Jervis, Jr., 13-13); 5. Kwalin Gonzalez (Chester, Sr., 9-12); 6. John Kennick (Chester, Jr., 8-15); 7. Wayne Kratz (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Fr., 4-13).

160: 1. James Shaw (Burke Catholic, Sr., 21-8); 2. Bryce Horner (Port Jervis, Jr., 17-13); 3. George Reid (Onteora, Jr., 12-9); 4. Henry Peters (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Jr., 16-15); 5. Nick Tsironis (Red Hook, Jr., 14-11); 6. Steven Bradford (Chester, Sr., 14-11); 7. Shawn St. Germain (Port Jervis, Soph., 4-6); 8. Bryan Sahad (Chester, Jr., 5-6); 9. Ethan Conner (Ellenville, Soph., 1-7); 10. Edwin Price (Ellenville, Soph., 2-15); 11. Jack Brammer (Soph., 12-14).

170: 1. Cesar Santiago (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 19-8); 2. Adain Maduro (Highland, Soph., 20-19); 3. Brendan Douthit (Burke Catholic, Jr., 13-10); 4. Andrew Shaw (Burke Catholic, Fr., 11-14); 5. Teddy Szymanski (Chester, Fr., 5-4); 6. Evan Hamilton (Ellenville, Fr., 1-18); 7. Maverick Sanchez (Red Hook, Soph., 11-17); 8. Sam Waterman (Rondout Valley, Jr., 4-12).

182: 1. Drew Bendy (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 17-9); 2. Cole Greco (Chester, Soph., 11-10); 3. Joe Reed (Port Jervis, Sr., 15-12); 4. Adam Albright (Highland, Jr., 9-13); 5. Marshall Thomas (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Soph., 1-13); 6. Robert Jansen (Rondout Valley, Fr., 9-21); 7. Matt Martinelli (Burke Catholic, Soph., 4-9).

195: 1. James Deaverio (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Sr., 23-2); 2. Ben Swart (Highland, Jr., 18-12); 3. Dylan Bullock (Chester, Jr. 13-12); 4. Kendrick Ferrara (Port Jervis, Jr., 5-9); 5. Vincent Faison (Chester, Sr., 4-8).

220: 1. James Oosterom (Port Jervis, Jr., 18-1); 2. John Perez (Highland, Jr., 22-9); 3. Thomas Marvin (Red Hook, Sr., 16-11); 4. Andrew Scamihorn (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Fr., 7-7); 5. Chris Clark (Red Hook, Jr., 8-8); 6. Ricky Mendoza (Port Jervis, Jr., 2-4); 7. Alex Bollin (Rondout Valley, Fr., 6-20).

285: 1. Devin McGovern (Chester, Jr., 21-7); 2. Jason Lonstein (Ellenville, Sr., 10-6); 3. Shamar Gittens (Highland, Jr., 20-19); 4. Jacob Southard (Port Jervis, Jr., 10-5); 5. Kane Losurdo (Red Hook, Jr., 11-17); 6. Francesco Isola (Burke Catholic, Soph., 9-13); 7. Caleb Milk (Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, 7-8); 8. Will Freer (Ellenville, Soph., 2-14)

 

 

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives