2019 Section 9 Division I wrestling championships: First day results

Monroe-Woodbury senior 120-pounder Marco Vespa and Cornwall senior 220-pounder Will Leonard continued their undefeated seasons as all 15 top seeds advanced to the Section 9 Division I semifinals Friday at Monroe-Woodbury High School in Central Valley.

Vespa improved to 38-0 with pins in 14 and 51 seconds. Leonard pinned Jimmy Bucci of Saugerties in 16 seconds in the quarterfinals to improve to 36-0.

Defending champion Minisink Valley advanced 10 wrestlers to the semifinals including top seeds Zack Ryder (106), Jordan Suarez (126), Sean Savacool (138), Nick Albornoz (145) and Adam Fenner (285).

Semifinalists breakdown – Minisink Valley (10), Monroe-Woodbury (8), Newburgh Free Academy (7), Middletown (6), Cornwall (5), New Paltz (5), Valley Central (4), Pine Bush (3), Saugerties (3), Warwick (3), Washingtonville (3), Kingston (2), Wallkill (1).

SECTION 9 DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

(at Monroe-Woodbury HS, Central Valley)

Quarterfinals
99 pounds: Colby Amell (Saugerties) pin Kevin O’Rourke (Cornwall) 3:24; Nicolo Ricciuto (Valley Central) d. Richie Toledo (Monroe-Woodbury) 7-3; Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Alex Greco (Warwick) 5-0; Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville) tech fall Rey Ortiz (Pine Bush) 15-0.

106: Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley) pin Marco Martini (Wallkill) :31; Dylan Winters (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Tyler Reed (Cornwall) 3:57; Jaden Hansen (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Erik Nilson (Warwick) 5:35; Justin Morales (Middletown) pin Robert Drost (Saugerties) :41.

113: Jacob Chenier (Kingston) d. Gabe Giumarra (Cornwall) 5-0; Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley) :52; Joe Habert (Minisink Valley) pin Austin Maddox (Washingtonville) :45; Drew Greco (Warwick) d. Elliot Crocco (New Paltz) 14-4.

120: Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Jacob Poppe (Washingtonville) :14; Chris Zappolo (Washingtonville) d. Jack Kohrs (Monroe-Woodbury) 6-1; Moises Diaz (Middletown) pin Joseph Ferro (Kingston) 5:42; Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) pin Sofia Macaluso (Minisink Valley) 3:27.

126: Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) pin Eli Weinstein (Goshen) 1:50; Ryan Burgos (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Travis Phillips (Valley Central) :46; Kevin Urena (Pine Bush) pin Julian Rodiriguez (Middletown) 1:05; Brandon DeLaRosa (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Gavin Richter (Kingston) 14-0.

132: Tom Maddox (Washingtonville) d. Miguel Mora-Tejada (Pine Bush) 13-2; Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz) pin Luke Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) 3:02; Josh Sam (Middletown) d. Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley) 4-3; Matt Romano (Valley Central) pin Jerome Futia (Wallkill) 4:38.

138: Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley) pin Colin Aleci (Cornwall) :55; Logan Schmalfuhs (Warwick) d. Rob Estevez (Monroe-Woodbury) 7-4; Jimmy Heinlein (Saugerties) pin Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown) :36; Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) d. Alex Burns (Cornwall) 9-3.

145: Nick Albornoz (Minisink Valley) pin Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:34; Levi Wyns (New Paltz) pin Myles Gordon (Kingston) 4:39; Rob Giumarra (Cornwall) d. Jacob Lyle (Wallkill) 9-7; Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) pin Evan Gibbons (Warwick) 3:23.

152: Joey McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Chris Fini (Goshen) 5:25; Logan Michael (New Paltz) d. Vincent Gennaro (Washingtonville) 6-3; Dan Heffner (Cornwall) d. Kraig Thomas (Wallkill) 4-0; Nick Florin (Pine Bush) pin Max Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury) 5:39.

160: Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall) pin Aidan Hathaway (Wallkill) 3:54; Destin Morano (Middletown) d. Conner Leggett (Newburgh Free Academy) 6-5; Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley) d. Elijah Price (Goshen) 12-2; Joe Velazquez (Middletown) pin Lukas Pennell (Pine Bush) 2:47.

170: Matt Bucci (Saugerties) pin Steven Felice (Monroe-Woodbury) 2:59; Justin Lyle (Wallkill) pin Gabe Gutierrez (Pine Bush) 2:33; Will Noteboom (Warwick) d. Nick Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy) 3-2; Pasquale Satriano (Valley Central) d. Chris McLaughlin (Minisink Valley) 4-2.

182: Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Brian Giacchi (Middletown) 1:25; Joseph Russell (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Scott Geysen (Minisink Valley) 8-5; Elijah Babb (Middletown) d. Mike Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury) 9-5; Luke Wojehowski (Cornwall) pin Zavier Bennet (Kingston) 3:29.

195: Sam Santander (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Shane Hoffman (Valley Central) :49; Tyler Castro (Minisink Valley) d. Colin Cassidy (Cornwall) 2-1; Hayden Barley (Kingston) d. Darwin Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy) 10-4; Carson Henry (Minisink Valley) d. Josh Keller (Cornwall) 6-4.

220: Will Leonard (Cornwall) pin Jimmy Bucci (Saugerties) :16; Devin Dixon (New Paltz) d. Armel Duke (Middletown) 10-9; David Strauss (Monroe-Woodbury) won by injury default over Mark Crisfield (Valley Central); Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Stephon Holmes (Kingston) :33.

285: Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley) pin Logan Hickey (Warwick) :27; Caleb Williams (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Stephan Monchery (Middletown) 3-1; Bryce Moore (Valley Central) pin Kenny Fanning (Washingtonville) 1:45; Preston Havison (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Evan Jansen (New Paltz) :42.

Round of 16

99 pounds: Rourke (Cornwall) d. Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley) 3-1; N. Ricciuto (Valley Central) d. Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy) 18-6; Toledo (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Liam Kelly (Valley Central) 12-7; Merli (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Oliver Spearman (Wallkill) 1:50; A. Greco (Warwick) won by forfeit over Brandon Culpepper (Pine Bush); Ortiz (Pine Bush) d. Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury) 13-10.

106: Martini (Wallkill) d. Jackson Brady (Goshen) 8-4; Reed (Cornwall) pin Declan McCurdy (Warwick) 3:01; Nilson (Warwick) pin Logan Serafan (Washingtonville) 3:41; Drost (Saugerties) pin Lucas Pipitone (Saugerties) 3:24.

113: G. Giumarra (Cornwall) d. Kenny Santiago (Middletown) 11-3; Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Devin Greer (Pine Bush) 2:22; Filip (Minisink Valley) pin Ivan Colon (Middletown) 3:27; A. Maddox (Washingtonville) d. Khristian Chauncey (Saugerties) 12-6; D. Greco (Warwick) d. Matt Davis (Wallkill) 14-0.

120: Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Tyler Joy (Pine Bush) :51; Poppe (Washingtonville) d. Dylan Tierney (Goshen) 7-3; Kohrs (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Ryan Gonzalez (Warwick) 11-1; Zappolo (Washingtonville) pin Luke Posta (Warwick) 2:38; Ferro (Kingston) pin Angel Lemus (Saugerties) 3:11; Diaz (Middletown) d. Francisco Santiago (Middletown) 9-8; Macaluso (Minisink Valley) pin Derek Ellison (Wallkill) 5:06; Picariello (Minisink Valley) pin Ayden Maldanado (Pine Bush) :28.

126: Weinstein (Goshen) d. Noah Warneke (Kingston) 8-6; Burgos (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Devin Trowell (Washingtonville) :58; Phillips (Valley Central) tech fall Martin Astigarraga (Cornwall) 15-0; Urena (Pine Bush) pin Ryan Raby (Cornwall) 1:07; Rodriguez (Middletown) pin Dom Gennaro (Washingtonville) 2:26; Richter (Kingston) pin Nick Massaro (New Paltz) 5:13; DeLaRosa (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Brendan Bergen (Saugerties) :31.

132: Mora-Tejada (Pine Bush) d. Jordan Pinskey (Warwick) 5-3; Fischer (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Devin Zeininger (Monticello) :35; Cuppett (New Paltz) pin William Pushman (Wallkill) 1:38; Sam (Middletown) d. Liam Eberlein (Warwick) 8-4; Lombardi (Minisink Valley) pin Jack Baumkirschner (Washingtonville) 47; Futia (Wallkill) won by injury default over Jonathan Alejo (Goshen).

138: Savacool (Minisink Valley) pin Caden DeMarco (Washingtonville) 1:02; Aleci (Cornwall) d. Manuel Lara (Goshen) 6-2; Schmalfuhs (Warwick) pin Steven Armendariz (Newburgh Free Academy) :56; Estevez (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Crew Belnap (Saugerties) 14-4; Heinlein (Saugerties) tech fall G. Ricciuto (Valley Central) 20-5; Jenkins (Middletown) pin Christian Francisco (Kingston) 1:33; Burns (Cornwall) pin Makeil Scott (Kingston) 2:48; Palanca (New Paltz) pin Matt Rocke (Washingtonville) 1:26.

145: Albornoz (Minisink Valley) pin Aubrey Galvin (Valley Central) :38; Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Steven Gage (Pine Bush) 7-4; Wyns (New Paltz) d. Kenneth Straker (Kingston) 4-1; Gordon (Kingston) d. Max Winkler (Goshen) 12-5; R. Giumarra (Cornwall) pin Jason Harding (New Paltz) :43; Lyle (Wallkill) pin Zach Rosenthal (Monroe-Woodbury) :59; Gibbons (Warwick) d. Justin Orlando (Warwick) 5-3; Askey (Pine Bush) pin Jacobus Hockx (Saugerties) :29.

152: McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Chris Posta (Warwick) :53; Fini (Goshen) d. Sean Costello (Saugerties) 6-2; Michael (New Paltz) pin Nathaniel Varguhese (Monticello) 1:33; Gennaro (Washingtonville) pin Franzlee Mejarito (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:29; Heffner (Cornwall) pin Luke Horton (Pine Bush) :54; Thomas (Wallkill) pin Elijah Timbrouck (Kingston) 5:58; Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick) 3-2; Florin (Pine Bush) pin Trevor Seamen (Wallkill) 1:09.

160: Hathaway (Wallkill) pin Ionnis Karystinakis (Goshen) 4:59; Leggett (Newburgh Free Acadmey) pin Matt Thomas (New Paltz) 1:02; Morano (Middletown) pin Brandon Tietje (New Paltz) 2:15; Gallo (Minisink Valley) pin Addison Larose (Valley Central) :58; Price (Goshen) pin Doug Doherty (Monticello) 1:59; Pennell (Pine Bush) pin Danny Ball (Saugerties) 1:04.

170: Felice (Monroe-Woodbury) d. Pablo Garcia (Middletown) 5-4; Gutierrez (Pine Bush) pin John Roosa (Washingtonville) 2:25; Lyle (Wallkill) oin Kerrigan Connors (Goshen) 1:59; Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy) d. Eric Thomas (New Paltz) 11-2; McLaughlin (Minisink Valley) pin Steven Kollbeck (Kingston) 2:32.

182: Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Kristjan Culaj (Washingtonville) :35; Giacchi (Middletown) d. Mike Cassidy (Cornwall) 7-5; Geysen (Minisink Valley) pin A.J. Levato (Pine Bush) :54; Russell (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Devon Dickson (Saugerties) 2:25; Babb (Middletown) pin Frank Fitzpatrick (Saugerties) 1:11; Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury) pin Gage Young (New Paltz) :42; Bennet (Kingston) pin Tyler Jaffee (Wallkill) 5:26; Wojehowski (Cornwall) pin Chris Betcher (Wallkill) :48.

195: Hoffman (Valley Central) pin Davif Burgoa (Newburgh Free Academy) 1:29; Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy) pin Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill) 1:57; Keller (Cornwall) pin Liam Lenihan (Pine Bush) 5:03.

220: J. Bucci (Saugerties) pin Jorge Cruz (Pine Bush) 5:38; Holmes (Kingston) pin Christian Castellanos (Warwick) 3:44.

285: Hickey (Warwick) d. Bruce French (Middletown) 7-3; Monchery (Middletown) pin Fredy Garcia (Washingtonville) 2:17; Fanning (Washingtonville) pin Romandis Halsey (Kingston) 1:48; Jansen (New Paltz) pin Jackson Fakler (Wallkill) 4:43.

Round of 32
120: Joy (Pine Bush) d. Griffin Tietje (New Paltz) 9-4; L. Posta (Warwick) pin Anthony Concklin (Valley Central) 3:24; Lemus (Saugerties) d. Anthony Mitchell (Goshen) 12-2; Maldonado (Pine Bush) pin Nelson Redzeposki (Monticello) 1:56.

138: DeMarco (Washingtonville) won by forfeit over James Hubbard (Wallkill).

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives