College bound: Where Class of 2019 will compete at next level

Here’s a partial list of where Varsity 845 2019 graduates will be competing in college this fall.

If we are missing anyone, please send us a direct message on Twitter @Varsity845

Baseball
Division I
Fritz Genther (Kingston) Virginia Tech
Sam Mongelli (Marlboro) Sacred Heart
Division II
Michael Greco (Marlboro) Dominican
Brendan Mahusky (Marlboro) Dominican
Ethan Nolan (Onteora) Dominican
Matt Stam (S.S. Seward) St. Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Kevin Brady (Cornwall) SUNY Maritime
Steve Campione (Monroe-Woodbury) Salisbury
Aidan Diltz (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Cortland
Paul Driezler (Warwick) Ramapo College
Eric Grzechowski (Marlboro) Penn State-Abington
Josh Hernandez (Washingtonville) Penn State-Berks
Connor Olson (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY New Paltz
Christian Ott (Kingston) SUNY Plattsburgh
Ian Ritchie (Warwick) Utica
JUCO
Logan Devries (Pine Bush) SUNY Ulster
Daveas Espinal (Monroe-Woodbury) Herkimer
Haakon Meland (Pine Bush) Coastal Alabama-South
Ryan Mitchell (Warwick) SUNY Rockland
Sebastian Pelaez (Warwick) Mercyhurst Northeast

Boys basketball
Division III
Jack Baccaro (Wallkill) Mount Saint Vincent
Jonah Bevacqua (Warwick) Hunter College
Casey Burke (New Paltz) SUNY Plattsburgh
Will Fredericks (Cornwall) RPI
Zac Goldstein (Warwick) SUNY Farmingdale
Josiah Joseph (Warwick) SUNY Farmingdale
Kareem Lubin (Washingtonville) SUNY Cortland
Axel Rodriguez (New Paltz) SUNY Plattsburgh
Ryan Rosa (Middletown) Alfred State
Kyle Skivington (Cornwall) Misericordia
JUCO
Liam Schoonmaker (Saugerties) SUNY Ulster

Boys Lacrosse
Division I
Jack Young (Marlboro) Siena
Division II
Blaise Driscoll (New Paltz) Lander University
Chris Hammond (Highland) Roberts Weslayan
Kyle Jaloszynski (Pine Bush) Roberts Wesleyan
Division III
Matt Abatangelo (Valley Central) Misericordia
Ethan Baroch (Burke Catholic) SUNY Oneonta
Christian Canino (Highland) Clarkson
Michael Caso (Highland) Western Connecticut State
Jared Cassel (Goshen) SUNY Cortland 
Jack Dembia (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Oneonta
Matt Hansen  (Warwick) Clarkson
Ben Kravetz (Washingtonville) SUNY Delhi
Luke Kilner (James I. O’Neill) SUNY Cortland
Alex Lewis (Wallkill) Skidmore
Chris Malota (Warwick) SUNY Cortland
Anthony McGee (Warwick) SUNY Brockport
Brendan McGrath (Washingtonville) Castleton
Matt Meade (Warwick) SUNY Delhi
Kader Price (Valley Central) Albertus Magnus
Drew Raggio (Goshen) SUNY Morrisville
Jaden Salmoiraghi (Goshen) SUNY New Paltz
Niko Sfurgaras (Warwick) Purchase
Patrick Tully (Warwick) Clarkson

Boys Soccer
Division I
Dylan McDermott (Monroe-Woodbury) Marist
Division II
John O’Donnell (James I. O’Neill) East Stroudsburg
Devin Scully (Valley Central) Wingate
Division III
Wakeley Banker (Warwick) SUNY Poly
Christian Garner (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Plattsburgh
Chris Germain (Cornwall) Manhattanville
Christian Hess (Monroe-Woodbury) Misericordia
John LoCicero (Wallkill) Sage College
Joe Nastu (Monroe-Woodbury) Montclair State
JUCO
Ikiel Collins-Brown (Monroe-Woodbury) Herkimer
Jonathan Lagos (Fallsburg) SUNY Ulster
Andy Lopez (Kingston) SUNY Ulster
Christ Valle (Monroe-Woodbury) Herkimer 

Fencing
Savi Chilana (Goshen) Penn State

Football
Division I-A
Andrew Bagley (James I. O’Neill) Army
Austin Sullivan (Minisink Valley) Penn State
Division I-AA
Mike Boyle (Monroe-Woodbury) Stony Brook
Aidan Hopper (Washingtonville) Sacred Heart
Robert Jackson (Pine Bush) Albany
Division II
Anton Juncaj, Southern Connecticut State
Division III
Eric Borchert (Marlboro) SUNY Maritime
Matt Bucci (Saugerties) Buffalo State
Julius Colon (Tri-Valley) University of Rochester
Sean Costello (Saugerties) SUNY Morrisville
Mark Crisfield (Valley Central) Saint John Fisher
Chris DiMedio (Cornwall) FDU-Florham
Grant Dolshun (Warwick) SUNY Morrisville
Nic Esposito (Marlboro) SUNY Brockport
Shane Fuller (Port Jervis) SUNY Morrisville
Nick Garcia (Warwick) Hartwick
Matt Guarneri (Burke Catholic) WPI
Rashad Hames (Burke Catholic) SUNY Cortland
Solomon Hemingway (Burke Catholic) Stevenson University
Giani Hill (Newburgh Free Academy) Springfield
Kam King (Newburgh Free Academy) SUNY Brockport 
Nick Malatesta (Wallkill) Alfred State
Rob Maslanka (Warwick) SUNY Cortland
Teige Napoli (Marlboro) Wilkes
Tommy Norton (Wallkill) Western Connecticut State
Ryan O’Dea (Cornwall) St. John Fisher
Shane O’Dea (Cornwall) St. John Fisher
Curtis Paul (Burke Catholic) FDU-Florham Park
Jayden Prina (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Brockport
Kyle Rooney (Warwick) FDU-Florham
Shawn Rosa (Middletown) Alfred State
Jack Shannon (Goshen) Hartwick
Greg Sirico (Warwick) SUNY Cortland
Colin Thorn (Pine Bush) Utica
Thomas Ulbrich (Pine Bush) SUNY Morrisville
Louis Usera (Burke Catholic) Stevenson University
Kenny Verney (New Paltz) Utica
Monte Walker (Marlboro) Western Connecticut State
Andre Ward (Warwick) Western Connecticut State
Bryan Warren (Pine Bush) Plymouth State
Jordan Weaver (Goshen) Utica
JUCO
Myles Barrington (Marlboro) Hudson Valley
Josh Williams (Newburgh Free Academy) Hudson Valley

Girls Basketball
Division I
Bri Rozzi (Highland) Loyola, Md.
Division II
Melissa Alifano (Monroe-Woodbury) St. Thomas Aquinas
Kelsey Morgans (Liberty) Mercy
Division III
Maggie Malone (Cornwall) SUNY Cortland

Girls Lacrosse
Division I
Taina Gamory (Warwick) Hartford
Division II
Juliana Sickler (Kingston) Mercy College
Division III
Madison Apap (Valley Central) FDU-Florham Park
Kayla Datys (Warwick) Johnson & Wales
Jaqlyn Jordan (Warwick) SUNY New Paltz
Erin Kerr (Burke Catholic) Scranton
Grace Perry (Kingston) SUNY Geneseo

Girls Soccer
Division I
Jill Fabbro (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Division III
Maegan Allspach (Goshen) Misericordia
Avery Bennet (Kingston) SUNY Oneonta
Mackenzie Caterina (Valley Central) SUNY Farmingdale
Nicole Conway (Monroe-Woodbury) Hartwick
Colleen Kinsella (Monroe-Woodbury) Misericordia
Kiley Kirkpatrick (Monroe-Woodbury) Union College
Alice Poindexter (Cornwall) Ursinus

Girls tennis
Division III
Stephanie Menoutis (Warwick) SUNY Oneonta
Vyda Vandenburg (Kingston) SUNY Cortland

Golf
Division II
Erika Fuentes (Goshen) St. Rose

Softball
Division II
Shannon Bonewit (Kingston) East Stroudsburg
Sydney Bonewit (Kingston) East Stroudsburg
Jayna Celano (Goshen) Nyack
Rudae Gadson (Port Jervis) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Lauren Shambo (Kingston) Adelphi
Division III
Kaylee Armida (Pine Bush) Clark University
Kailey Collins (Saugerties) Ithaca
Katy Decker (Liberty) Elmira
Erin Ricks (Saugerties) Castleton
Alex Schoellig (Minisink Valley) Stevens
JUCO
Victoria Borkowski (Monroe-Woodbury)  Herkimer
Dyana Budakowski (Washingtonville) Herkimer

Swimming and diving
Division I
Ashley Ayala (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Leo Kuyl (New Paltz) Bucknell
Danielle Scarano (Newburgh Free Academy) Villanova
Division II
Mikayla Bonner (Wallkill) LeMoyne
Emily Librandi (Valley Central) East Stroudsburg
Division III
Jenna MacLeod (Cornwall) SUNY Geneseo
Aleksey Makarov (Newburgh Free Academy) RPI

Tennis
Division II
Kortney McHale (Valley Central) St. Leo
Division III
Becky Andrews (Goshen) Ithaca

Track and field
Division I
De’Ja Bowen (Middletown) Saint Peter’s
Kaity Conte (Marlboro) UConn
Dana Lynch (Middletown) Buffalo
Bria Oatman (Middletown) Iona
Ben Osborn (Kingston) Sacred Heart
Jessica Pidgeon (Monroe-Woodbury) Delaware
Kaeli Thompson (Warwick) Duke

Division II
Janna Daniels (Wallkill) St. Rose
Mason Davis (Valley Central) St. Rose 
Emily Gerdin (Washingtonville) Hillsdale
Jack McDonough (Kingston) East Stroudsburg
Division III
Sam Becker (Sullivan West) SUNY Cortland
Braxxdon Dawson (Marlboro) SUNY Delhi
Kaitlyn Greenburg (Valley Central) Alfred University
Livi Longendyke (Kingston) SUNY Oneonta
David Melick (Wallkill) SUNY Cortland
Ryan Rosa (Middletown) Alfred State
Shawn Rosa (Middletown) Alfred State

Volleyball
Division I
Kyleigh Dana (Burke Catholic) Seton Hall
Division II
Emily Bott (Pine Bush) Barton
Meg Fay (Cornwall) LeMoyne
Gabbi Gaibur (Warwick) Southern Connecticut
Aniya Goodman (Wallkill) Post University
Jayda Roman (Minisink Valley) Post University
Division III
Jessica Ader (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Potsdam
Hannah Taylor (Goshen) SUNY Morrisville
Geena Torres (Pine Bush) Manhattanville

Wrestling
Division I
Will Leonard (Cornwall) Buffalo
Tommy Maddox (Washngtonville) Buffalo
Marco Vespa (Monroe-Woodbury) Penn State
Division II
Tyler Serafini (Newburgh Free Academy) Kutztown
Division III
Elijah Babb (Middletown) Southern Maine
Nick Florin (Pine Bush) SUNY Oneonta
Steve Gazzillo (Cornwall) SUNY Cortland
JUCO
Nick Curreri (Eldred) SUNY Sullivan
Dan Heffner (Cornwall) SUNY Ulster
Jeremy Jenkins (Middletown) SUNY Sullivan
Bryce Moore (Valley Central) SUNY Sullivan
Lukas Pennell (Pine Bush) SUNY Sullivan

 

 

 

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives