Local schedule for Thursday, May 9

High school
BASEBALL
Goshen at Monticello (DH), 3 p.m.
Middletown vs. Newburgh, at Gidney Avenue field, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Washingtonville, 4 p.m.
Valley Central at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Cornwall at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Chester at James I. O’Neill, 4 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Fallsburg, 4 p.m.
S.S. Seward vs. Tri-Valley, at Neversink Town Park, 4 p.m.
Red Hook at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Marlboro at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Dover vs. Spackenkill, at Todd Middle, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Pine Plains, 4:15 p.m.
Kingston at Monroe-Woodbury, 4:30 p.m.
Tuxedo at Livingston Manor, 4:30 p.m.
Chapel Field at Eldred, 4:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Ellenville, 4:30 p.m. (time change)
BOYS GOLF
Washingtonville vs. Valley Central, at Otterkill G&CC, 3 p.m.
Cornwall vs. James I. O’Neill, at West Point GC, 3 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy vs. Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Burke Catholic vs. Port Jervis, at Lynx at River Bend, 3:30 p.m.
Goshen vs. Monticello, 4 p.m.
Roscoe vs. Tri-Valley, ppd.
Sullivan West vs. Liberty, ppd.
BOYS LACROSSE
Washingtonville at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Highland vs. Cornwall, at Mount Airy Sports complex, 4:30 p.m.
Kingston at Newburgh Free Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
LaSalle at Rondout Valley, 5 p.m.
Warwick at Valley Central, 6 p.m.
BOYS TENNIS
Warwick at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Onteora at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Highland at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Marlboro vs. Red Hook, at Recreation Park, 4:15 p.m.
John A. Coleman Catholic at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville vs. Red Hook, at Recreation Park, 5:30 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Middletown, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Minisink Valley, O’Nell, Tri-Valley vs. Roscoe, at Twin Village GC, 3 p.m.
Fallsburg vs. Liberty, at Swan Lake GC, 3 p.m.
Marlboro, New Paltz vs. Onteora, at Woodstock CC, 3 p.m.
Washingtonville, Valley Central vs. Newburgh Free Academy, at Powelton Club, 3 p.m.
Sullivan West vs. Burke Catholic, at Hickory Hill, 3 p.m.
GIRLS LACROSSE
O’Neill at Washingtonville, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Highland, 4:30 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Fallsburg vs. Liberty, at Elementary School, 3:30 p.m. (time change)
Minisink Valley vs. Goshen, at CJ Hooker Middle, 4 p.m.
Chester at O’Neill, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Newburgh, 4:15 p.m.
Marlboro at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Red Hook at Roosevelt, 4:30 p.m. (time change)
Cornwall at Wallkill, 4:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck vs. Ellenville, at Berme Road field, 4:15 p.m.
Spring Valley vs. Tuxedo, at Eagle Valley field, 4:30 p.m.
Dover at Spackenkill, ppd.
S.S. Seward at Liberty, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury at Middletown, 7 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Newburgh, Minisink Valley in Loucks Games, White Plains, 4 p.m.

College
BASEBALL
Region XV Div. II tournament: SUNY Westchester at SUNY Sullivan, 4 p.m.
Region XV Div. II tournament: SUNY Ulster at SUNY Rockland, 4 p.m.
MEN’S GOLF
SUNY Orange, SUNY Sullivan, SUNY Ulster in Region XV match hosted by SUNY Sullivan, at Lochmor GC, 1 p.m.
SOFTBALL
MAAC tournament: Iona at Marist, 2 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Mount Saint Mary in West Point Twilight meet

Local
HORSE RACING
Monticello, 12:50 p.m.
Belmont, 1:30 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives