Section 9 baseball, softball brackets

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
SECTION 9 TOURNAMENT
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Monday, May 27
No. 5 Washingtonville at No. 4 Warwick, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Pine Bush at No. 2 Middletown, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Valley Central at No. 3 Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
Washingtonville-Warwick winner at No. 1 Kingston, 7 p.m.
Valley Central-Monroe-Woodbury winner vs. Pine Bush-Middletown winner, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Saugerties (Cantine field), 4 p.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 5 Port Jervis at No. 4 Saugerties, 7 p.m.
No. 6 New Paltz at No. 3 Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Wallkill at No. 2 Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Port Jervis-Saugerties winner at No. 1 Roosevelt, time TBD
New Paltz-Minisink Valley winner vs. Wallkill-Cornwall winner, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Saugerties (Cantine field), 1 p.m.

Class B
First round
Monday, May 27
No. 9 Dover at No. 8 Spackenkill, 4 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
Dover-Spackenkill winner at No. 1 Marlboro, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Chester at No. 4 James I. O’Neill, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Ellenville at No. 3 Rondout Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Rhinebeck at No. 2 John S. Burke Catholic, p.m.
Semifinals
Chester-O’Neill winner vs. Dover/Spackenkill-Marlboro winner, 4 p.m.
Ellenville-Rondout Valley winner vs. Rhinebeck-Burke Catholic winner, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Saugerties (Cantine field), 10 a.m.

Class C
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
No. 3 S.S. Seward at No. 2 Tri-Valley, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Seward-Tri-Valley winner vs. No. 1 Pine Plains, at Saugerties (Lorenz field), 2 p.m.

Class D
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
No. 3 Eldred at No. 2 Livingston Manor, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Eldred-Livingston Manor winner vs. No. 1 Tuxedo, at Saugerties (Lorenz field), 11 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
SECTION 9 TOURNAMENT
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 5 Valley Central at No. 4 Warwick, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Valley Central-Warwick winner at No. 1 Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Middletown at No. 2 Kingston, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Middletown, 11 a.m.

Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 5 Cornwall at No. 4 F.D. Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Port Jervis at No. 3 Red Hook, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Saugerties at No. 2 New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Cornwall-Roosevelt winner at No. 1 Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
Port Jervis-Red Hook winner vs. Saugerties-New Paltz winner, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Middletown, 1 p.m.

Class B
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
No. 8 Spackenkill at No. 1 Ellenville, 4 p.m.
No. 5 Burke Catholic at No. 4 Rondout Valley, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Dover at No. 3 Liberty, 4 p.m.
No. 7 Marlboro at No. 2 Chester, 4 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
Burke-Rondout Valley winner vs. Spackenkill-Ellenville winner, 4 p.m.
Dover-Liberty winner vs. Marlboro-Chester winner, 4 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, June 1
Semifinal winners at Middletown, 3 p.m.

Class C
Finals
Friday, May 31
No. 2 S.S. Seward vs. No. 1 Pine Plains, at Rhinebeck, 5 p.m.

Class D
Eldred is lone representative and champion

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives