2019 Section 9 Boys Lacrosse Coaches All-Stars

Monroe-Woodbury senior defender Tyler Toledo, Highland/Marlboro senior midfielder Jack Young, Warwick senior goalie Sam Steng and Red Hook junior attack Brian Kelly were named Section 9 U.S. Lacrosse all-Americans for the 2019 season.

Wallkill’s Alex Danon earned Section 9 U.S. Lacrosse coach of the year honors. Danon led Wallkill to a 13-4 record and its first berth in a section final since 2013 in his second season.

Marlboro senior Danny Rusk, who played for Highland, won the Bob Scott Service Award.

Rusk, Valley Central senior Matt Abatangelo, Warwick senior Matt Hansen and Wallkill senior Ryan Lavella were honored as academic all-Americans.

U.S. Lacrosse awards
Coach of the Year: Alex Danon, Wallkill
Bob Scott Service Award: Danny Rusk, Highland

All-Americans
Tyler Toledo, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., defense
Jack Young, Highland, Sr., midfield
Sam Steng, Warwick, Sr., goalie
Brian Kelly, Red Hook, Jr., attack

Academic All-Americans
Danny Rusk, Highland, Jr.
Matt Abatangelo, Valley Central, Sr.
Ryan Lavella, Wallkill, Sr.
Matt Hansen, Warwick, Sr.

All-Section 9 Team
Attack:
Timmy Philbin, Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.; Matt Abatangelo, Valley Central, Sr.; Matt Meade, Warwick, Sr.; Brian Kelly, Red Hook, Jr.
Midfield: Alex Lewis, Wallkill, Sr.; Randy Rosario, Valley Central, Soph.; Chris Malota, Warwick, Sr.; Steve Fellenzer, Minisink Valley, Sr.; Terry Anderson, Newburgh Free Academy, Sr.
Defense: Tyler Toledo, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.; Anthony McGee, Warwick, Sr.; Patrick Tully, Warwick, Sr.; Chris Sweikata, Minisink Valley, Sr.
Goalie: Sam Steng, Warwick, Sr.
Faceoff specialist: Matt Hansen, Warwick, Sr.
Long-stick midfield: Jack Young, Highland, Sr.
Defensive midfield: Frank Wise, Pine Bush, Sr.

All-Division I
Attack:
Ty Carpino, Kingston, Jr.; Justin Longo, Kingston, Jr.; Nate Cosentino, Washingtonville, Sr.; Timmy Philbin, Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.
Midfield: Terry Anderson, Newburgh Free Academy, Sr.; Chapman Parker, Kingston, Jr.; Michael Vecchiariello, Washingtonville, Jr.; Jack Dembia, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.
Defense: Shawn Sanner, Washingtonville, Jr.; Tyler Toledo, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr.; Chris Chiera, Kingston, Jr.; Tanner Mejias, Kingston, Jr.
Goalie: Dean Pesce, Monroe-Woodbury, Soph.
Faceoff specialist: Owen Neubauer, Monroe-Woodbury, Jr.
Long-stick midfield: Ryan Kennedy, Washingtonville, Jr.
Defensive midfield: Frank Wise, Pine Bush, Sr.

All-Division II
Attack:
Matt Meade, Warwick, Sr.; Matt Abatangelo, Valley Central, Sr.; Chris Hammond, Highland, Sr.; Jordan Pinskey, Warwick, Jr.
Midfield: Jhovanny Olivares, Minisink Valley, Sr.; Steven Fellenzer, Minisink Valley, Sr.; Chris Malota, Warwick, Sr.; Randy Rosario, Valley Central, Soph.
Defense: Tyler Castro, Minisink Valley, Sr.; Chris Sweiwata, Minisink Valley, Sr.; Anthony McGee, Warwick, Sr.: Pat Tully, Warwick, Sr.
Goalie: Sam Steng, Warwick, Sr.
Faceoff specialist: Matt Hansen, Warwick, Sr.
Long-stick midfield: Jack Young, Highland, Sr.
Defensive midfield: Mario Cuccio, Minisink Valley, Sr.

All-Division III
Attack:
Jared Cassel, Warwick, Sr.; Brian Kelly, Red Hook, Jr.; Sam Serrano, Rondout Valley, Jr.: Chad Castle, Wallkill, Soph.
Midfield: Alex Lewis, Wallkill, Sr.; Caiden Fry, Rondout Valley, Jr.; Drew Raggio, Goshen, Sr.; Cian Ryan, Red Hook, Jr.
Defense: Ryan Lavelle, Wallkill, Sr.; Blaise Driscoll, New Paltz, Sr.; Jordan Salmoiraghi, Goshen, Sr.; Reece Curley, Red Hook, Sr.
Goalie: Gio Guido, New Paltz, Jr.
Faceoff specialist: Alex Lewis, Wallkill, Sr.
Long-stick midfield: Chris Masker, Goshen, Jr.
Defensive midfield: Matt Kelly, Rondout Valley, Sr.

All-Division IV
Attack:
Luke Kilner, James I. O’Neill, Sr.; Mitch Browne, James I. O’Neill, Sr.; Sebastian Kopilak, Millbrook, Sr.; Ryan Olmstead, Millbrook, Sr.
Midfield: Graham Gist, James I. O’Neill, Jr.; Ryan Cantilli, Millbrook, Sr.; Dylan Madison, Millbrook, Sr.; Mikey Ackerman, Millbrook, Sr.
Defense: Sawyer Vermeesch, James I. O’Neill, Sr,; Kyle Mayo, James I. O’Neill, Jr.; Jared Richey, James I. O’Neill, Jr; Stephen Szalewicz, Millbrook, Sr.
Goalie: Matt Castagnozzi, Millbrook, Sr.
Faceoff specialist: Ryan Hall, Millbrook, Soph.
Long-stick midfield: Jonas Ebner, James I. O’Neill, Sr.
Defensive midfield: Jacob Woodruff, James I. O’Neill, Jr.







This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives