Local schedule for Saturday, September 7

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Cornwall at Wallkill, 10 a.m.
Sullivan West in Downsville tournament finals, noon
CROSS COUNTRY
Newburgh, Cornwall, Suffern, Rondout Valley, Eldred, Ellenville, Monticello, Pine Bush, Highland, Fallsburg, New Paltz in Washingtonville Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Onteora at Roscoe, 1 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Dover, 1:30 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy at Elmira, 1:30 p.m.
Kingston at Monticello, 1:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Saugerties, 1:30 p.m.
Red Hook at Burke Catholic, 1:30 p.m.
Port Jervis at Pleasantville, 1:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.
Chester at Valhalla, 1:30 p.m.
Highland at Goshen, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Sullivan West in Downsville tourney finals, 10 a.m.
Washingtonville at New Paltz, 10:30 a.m. (time change)
Niskayuna tournament semis: Wallkill vs. MacArthur (Levitown), at Niskayuna Town Park, 11 a.m.; Monroe-Woodbury vs. Massapequa, at Niskayuna H.S., 12:45 p.m.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Newburgh, New Paltz, Cornwall, Kingston, Middletown, Goshen, Arlington, Our Lady of Lourdes In Washingtonville Invitational, Diving at 9 a.m., swimming at noon
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Minisink Valley, Pine Bush, Cornwall in Hendrick Hudson tournament, 8 a.m.

COLLEGE
BASEBALL
EXHIBITION: Equinix NY at SUNY Ulster, noon
CROSS COUNTRY
Marist in Siena Invitational, Loudonville, 9:45 a.m.
Mount Saint Mary in Purchase College Invitational
SUNY New Paltz in Ron Stonitsch Invitational at Vassar, 10:30 a.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
SUNY New Paltz at Vassar, 1 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Army at Michigan, noon
Marist at Georgetown, 12:30 p.m.
MEN’S GOLF
Army at Colgate Invitational, all day
MEN’S SOCCER
Queensborough at SUNY Orange, noon
Utica Invitational: SUNY New Paltz vs. SUNY Cobleskill, 1:30 p.m.
SUNY Dutchess at SUNY Ulster, 2 p.m.
Cardinal Classic (at SUNY Plattsburgh): Mount Saint Mary vs. Hobart or SUNY Plattsburgh, 12 p.m. or 2 p.m.
SPRINT FOOTBALL
Chestnut Hill at Army (exhibition), 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S RUGBY
Harvard at Army, noon
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Skidmore at SUNY New Paltz, 1 p.m.
Ithaca at Mount Saint Mary, 2 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Plattsburgh, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Hawks Invitational (at SUNY New Paltz): Alfred at SUNY New Paltz, 11 a.m.; Mount Saint Mary vs. Williams, 1 p.m.; Williams at SUNY New Paltz, 3 p.m.; Mount Saint Mary vs. Kean, 5 p.m.
Bryant Invitational: Marist vs. North Dakota, noon; Marist at Bryant, 6 p.m.
Rainbow Wahine Invitational (at Hawaii): Army vs. Sacramento State,4 p.m. ET

LOCAL
HORSE RACING
Belmont, 1 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
AUTO RACING
Championship night at Orange County Fair Speedway, 6:30 p.m.
Bethel Motor Speedway, 6:30 p.m.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives