State Football Rankings: Cornwall shares top spot in Class A

Defending champion Cornwall debuts as the co-No. 1 Class A team in the first state football rankings of the season.

Cornwall (2-0), which has opened with wins over Monroe-Woodbury (24-10) and New Paltz (45-0), travels to Marlboro, the 10th-ranked Class B team, Friday.

Three Section 9 Class AA teams are ranked in the top 25: Newburgh Free Academy (No. 9, 2-0); Pine Bush (No. 21, 2-0) and Middletown (No. 25, 2-0).

Chester (2-0) is ranked 14th in Class C and Goshen (2-0) is 25th in Class B.

State rankings
Class AA
1. Freeport-Section 8, 1-0
2. Stepinac-CHSAA, 2-0
3. New Rochelle-1, 2-0
4. William Floyd-11, 1-0
5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL, 1-1
6. Lancaster-6, 2-0
7. Christ The King-CHSAA, 2-0
8. Shaker-2, 2-0
9. Newburgh Free Academy, 2-0
10. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA, 1-1
11. Rochester McQuaid-5, 2-0
12. St. Anthony’s-CHSAA, 1-1
13. Orchard Park-6, 2-0
14. Iona Prep-CHSAA, 2-0
15. Rochester Aquinas-5, 1-1
16. Oceanside-8, 1-0
17. Liverpool-3, 2-0
18. Corning-4, 2-0
19. Longwood-11, 1-0
20. Utica Proctor-3, 2-0
21. Pine Bush, 2-0
22. Jamestown-6, 2-0
23. Albany CBA-2, 2-0
24. Farmingdale-8, 1-0
25. Middletown, 2-0

Class A
1. Cornwall, 2-0

1. Garden City-8, 1-0
3. Plainedge-8, 1-0
4. Indian River-3, 2-0
5. Rye-1, 2-0
6. West Seneca East-6, 2-0
7. MacArthur-8, 1-0
8. Carthage-3, 1-1
9. Yorktown-1, 2-0
10. Westhampton-11, 1-0
11. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2, 2-0
12. John Jay-Cross River-1, 2-0
13. South Park-6, 2-0
14. Troy-2, 2-0
15. Eastridge-5, 2-0
16. Bayside-PSAL, 2-0
17. South Side-8, 1-0
18. Auburn-3, 2-0
19. Tilden-PSAL, 2-0
20. Queensbury-2, 2-0
21. Starpoint-6, 2-0
22. Moore Catholic-CHSAA, 2-0
23. Averill Park-2, 2-0
24. Half Hollow Hills West-11, 1-0
25. Goshen, 9-0

Class B
1. Glens Falls-2, 2-0
2. Chenango Forks-4, 2-0
3. Cold Spring Harbor-8, 1-0
4. Ardsley-1, 2-0
5. Mount Sinai-11, 2-0
6. Byram Hills-1, 2-0
7. Batavia-5, 2-0
8. Holy Trinity-2, 2-0
9. Seaford-8, 1-0
10. Petrides-PSAL, 2-0
11. Marlboro, 2-0
12. Marcellus-3, 2-0
13. Pioneer-6, 2-0
14. Maryvale-6, 2-0
15. Maine-Endwell-4, 1-1
16. Locust Valley-8, 1-0
17. Waverly-4, 2-0
18. Riverdale Country Day-AIS, 2-0
19. Cardozo-PSAL, 2-0
20. Beekmantown-7, 2-0

Class C
1. Susquehanna Valley-4, 2-0
2. Skaneateles-3, 2-0
3. Southwestern-6, 2-0
4. Stillwater-2, 2-0
5. Dobbs Ferry-1, 1-0
6. Cambridge-2, 2-0
7. Sidney-4, 2-0
8. Lowville-3, 2-0
9. Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen, 2-0
10. Watervliet-2, 1-0
11. Port Jefferson-1, 1-1
12. Gouverneur-10, 2-0
13. LeRoy-5, 2-0
14. Chester, 2-0
15. Canastota-3, 1-1
16. Friends Academy-11, 1-0
17. Ogdensburg Free Academy-10, 2-0
18. Akron-6, 2-0
19. Cato-Meridian-3, 2-0
20. Wilson-6, 2-0



This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives