State football rankings: Cornwall No. 1

Cornwall’s 16-game winning streak is currently the third-longest in the state.

Cornwall (4-0) stays atop the state Class A rankings as the co-No. 1 with Section 8’s Garden City, which has won 39 straight games.

Newburgh Free Academy remains in the Top 10 in Class AA. Middletown (4-0) moves into the Top 20 in Class AA.

Marlboro (No. 12, Class B), Chester (No. 16, Class C) and Goshen (No. 21, Class A) round out Section 9’s state-ranked teams.

Class AA
1. Freeport-8, 3-0
2. Iona Prep-CHSFL, 4-0
3. New Rochelle-1, 4-0
4. William Floyd-11, 3-0
5. Erasmus Hall-PSAL, 3-1
6. Cardinal Hayes-CHSFL, 3-1
7. Christ the King-CHSFL, 4-0
8. Shaker-2, 4-0
9. Stepinac-CHSFL, 3-1
10. Newburgh Free Academy, 3-0
11. McQuaid-5, 4-0
12. Orchard Park-6, 4-0
13. Aquinas-5, 3-1
14. Farmingdale-8, 3-0
15. Liverpool-3, 4-0
16. Curtis-PSAL, 3-1
17. Utica Proctor-3, 4-0
18.  Oceanside-8, 2-1
19. Middletown, 4-0
20. St. Francis-MMAA, 3-1
21. Lindenhurst-11, 3-0
22. West Islip-11, 3-0
23. Tottenville-PSAL, 3-1
24. Shenendehowa-2, 3-1
25. Syracuse Corcoran-3, 3-1
Honorable mention: Pine Bush (3-1)

Class A
1. Cornwall, 4-0

1. Garden City-8, 3-0
3. Plainedge-8, 3-0
4. Indian River-3, 4-0
5. MacArthur-8, 3-0
6. Carthage-3, 3-1
7. Yorktown-1, 4-0
8. John Jay-Cross River-1, 4-0
9. South Park-6, 4-0
10. Eastridge-5, 4-0
11. Bayside-PSAL, 4-0
12. Sayville-11, 3-0
13. Buffalo McKinley-6, 3-0
14. East Islip-11, 3-0
15. South Side-8, 3-0
16. Troy-2, 3-1
17. Queensbury-2, 4-0
18. Somers-1, 3-1
19. Tilden-PSAL, 4-0
20. Averill Park-2, 4-0
21. Goshen, 4-0
22. Rochester Wilson-5, 4-0
23. Ballston Spa-2, 3-1
24. Westhampton-11, 2-1
25. Rye-1, 3-1
25. Shoreham-Wading River-11, 4-0
Honorable mention: Minisink Valley (2-2)

Class B
1. Glens Falls-2, 4-0
2. Chenango Forks-4, 4-0
3. Cold Spring Harbor-8, 3-0
4. Ardsley-1, 4-0
5. Mount Sinai-11, 4-0
6. Byram Hills-1, 4-0
7. Holy Trinity-2, 4-0
8. Seaford-8, 3-0
9. Petrides-PSAL, 4-0
10. Marcellus-3, 4-0
11. Riverdale Country Day-AIS, 4-0
12. Marlboro, 3-1
13. University Prep-5, 4-0
14. Cardozo-PSAL, 4-0
15. Solvay-3, 4-0
16. Batavia-5, 3-1
17. Maine-Endwell-4, 2-2
18.  Cheektowaga-6, 3-1
19. Albion-6, 4-0
20. New Hartford-3, 4-0
Honorable mention: Burke Catholic (3-1); Port Jervis (4-0)

Class C
1. Susquehanna Valley-4, 4-0
2. Skaneateles-3, 4-0
3. Southwestern-6, 4-0
4. Stillwater-2, 4-0
5. Cambridge/Salem-2, 4-0
6. Sidney-4, 4-0
7. Lowville-3, 4-0
8. Gouverneur-10, 4-0
9. LeRoy-5, 4-0
10. Canastota-3, 3-1
11. Caledonia-Mumford/Byron-Bergen-5, 3-1
12. Cato-Meridian-3, 4-0
13. Wilson-6, 4-0
14. Windsor-4, 4-0
15. Dobbs Ferry-1, 2-1
16. Chester, 3-1
17. Fonda-Fultonville-2, 4-0
18. Attica-5, 4-0
19. Clinton-3, 3-1
20. Akron-6, 3-1

Class D
1. Tioga-4, 4-0
2. Franklinville/Ellicottville-6, 4-0
3. Frankfort-Schuyler-3, 4-0
4. Alexander-5, 4-0
5. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6, 3-1
6. Batavia Notre Dame-5, 4-0
7. Walton-4, 3-1
8. Chatham-2, 3-1
9. Warrensburg-2, 4-0
10. Canisteo/Gereenwood-5, 4-0
11. Dolgeville-3, 3-1
12. Red Jacket-5, 3-1
13. Delhi-4, 3-1
14. Whitehall-2, 3-1
15. Onondaga-3, 2-2

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives