Local schedule for Saturday, Oct. 19

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Monticello tournament: Tri-Valley at Monticello, 9 a.m.; Eldred vs. Sullivan West, 9 a.m.
Warwick at Monroe-Woodbury, 11 a.m.
Fallsburg vs. O’Neill, at West Point Prep, 10 a.m.
Valley Central at New Paltz, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Kingston, at Miller Middle, 1 p.m.
Chapel Field at Ellenville, 1 p.m.
Warwick at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd.
Chester vs. S.S. Seward, at Seward soccer complex, 3 p.m.
Spackenkill vs. Red Hook, at Bard College, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Monroe-Woodbury in invitational, at Goddard Park, 9 a.m.
Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Tri-Valley in invitational, at Bowdoin Park, 11 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Pine Bush at Washingtonville, 1 p.m.
Red Hook at Rondout Valley, 1:30 p.m.
Port Jervis at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Burke Catholic, 2 p.m. (time change)
Saugerties at Monticello, 2:30 p.m. (time change)
EIGHT-MAN FOOTBALL
Roscoe at Tri-Valley, 1 p.m.
Pine Plains at Pawling, 6 p.m.
Dover vs. Onteora, at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
MHAL playoff: Wallkill vs. New Paltz, at Highland, 10 a.m.
Monticello tournament finals: Consolation, Tri-Valley at Monticello, 11 a.m.; Championship, Sullivan West vs. Eldred, 11 a.m.
Burke Catholic vs. Seward, at Seward Soccer complex, 1 p.m.
Newburgh vs. Kingston, at Miller Middle, 3 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Minisink Valley, Wallkill, Cornwall, Kingston in Shenendehowa tournament, 8 a.m.

COLLEGE
CROSS COUNTRY
SUNY New Paltz at Connecticut College Invitational, 11 a.m.
Marist in Princeton Invitational, Princeton, N.J., 10 a.m.
Mount Saint Mary in Fighting Tiger Invitational, at SUNY Cobleskill, 11 a.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
SUNY New Paltz at Morrisville State, 1 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Dartmouth at Marist, noon
Army at Georgia State, 7 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Robert Morris at Army, 4 p.m.
MEN’S RUGBY
Saint Bonaventure at Army, noon
MEN’S SOCCER
SUNY Brockport at SUNY New Paltz, 1 p.m.
Marist at Manhattan, 4 p.m.
MEN’S TENNIS
Marist in ITA Regionals, at Philadelphia, all day
ROWING
Marist in Head of the Charles, Boston, all day
SPRINT FOOTBALL
Caldwell at Army, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S RUGBY
Army at Penn State, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Army at American, 1 p.m.
Manhattanville at Mount Saint Mary, 1 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Brockport, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S TENNIS
Army, Marist in ITA Regionals, at West Point, all day
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Nassau, Suffolk at SUNY Orange, noon, 1:15 p.m.
Marist at Iona, 1 p.m.
SUNY Plattsburgh at SUNY New Paltz, 1 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary at Saint Joseph’s Patchogue, noon

LOCAL
HORSE RACING
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
AUTO RACING
Eastern States practice Orange County Fair Speedway, 6:30 p.m.
Catskill Clash at Bethel Motor Speedway, 2 p.m.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives