Local schedule for Saturday, Nov. 2

HIGH SCHOOL
BOYS SOCCER
Class B final: No. 1 Burke Catholic vs. No. 7 Spackenkill at Faller Field, Middletown, 11 a.m.
Class A semifinal: No. 5 Cornwall vs. No. 8 New Paltz at Mount Saint Mary, Newburgh 4 p.m.
Class A semifinal: No. 6 Roosevelt at No. 2 Goshen, 4 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Section 9-AA semifinal: No. 4 Monroe-Woodbury vs. No. 1 Newburgh, at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, 7 p.m.
Section 9-AA semifinal: No. 3 Washingtonville vs. No. 2 Pine Bush, at Faller Field, Middletown, 7 p.m.
Section 9-B semifinal: Div. II runner-up Highland vs. Div. I champ Marlboro, at Dietz Stadium, Kingston, 3 p.m.
Section 9-B semifinal: Div. I runner-up Port Jervis vs. Div. II champ Burke Catholic, at Faller Field, Middletown, 3 p.m.
Section 9 Eight-man semifinals: No. 4 Tri-Valley vs. No. 1 Pawling, at Roosevelt H.S., 3 p.m.
Section 9 Eight-man semifinals: No. 3 Pine Plains/Rhinebeck vs. No. 2 Ellenville, at Roosevelt H.S., 7 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
New York State championships, day 1, at Tri-City Tennis Center, Latham, 9 a.m.

COLLEGE
CROSS COUNTRY
Army in Patriot League championships, at Colgate, men at 11 a.m., women at noon
Marist in Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference championships, at Holmdel, N.J., 10:45 a.m.
SUNY New Paltz hosts SUNY Athletic Conference championships, Hudson Valley Sports Dome, Milton, 11 a.m.
SUNY Orange in NJCAA Div. III championships, at Stanley Park, Westfield, Mass., 10 a.m.
EQUESTRIAN
SUNY New Paltz at Vassar
FIELD HOCKEY
Ithaca at SUNY New Paltz, 1 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Butler at Marist, noon
Army at Air Force, 3:30 p.m.
ICE HOCKEY
Army at American International, 7 p.m.
MEN’S BASKETBALL
Goldberg Classic: SUNY Orange vs. Word of Life, at Columbia-Greene CC, noon
Exhibition: SUNY Ulster at Mohawk Valley CC, noon
SUNY Sullivan Tip-Off Classic: Essex CC at SUNY Sullivan, 6 p.m.
MEN’S SOCCER
Army at American, 2 p.m.
Marist at Iona, 1 p.m.
MEN’S TENNIS
Marist in West Point Invite, all day
RIFLE
All-Academy President’s Trophy matches at West Point, 9 a.m.
ROWING
Marist women in 1969 Cup, Cherry Hill, N.J., all day
SWIMMING AND DIVING
Marist at Rider, 1 p.m.
Army at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary at Staten Island, 1 p.m.
Hartwick at SUNY New Paltz, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Ulster at Fulton-Montgomery, 1 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan Tip-Off Classic: Montgomery College at SUNY Sullivan, 4 p.m.
WOMEN’S SOCCER
Army at Colgate, 1 p.m.
WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL
Skidmore Invitational: SUNY New Paltz vs. Morrisville State, noon; SUNY New Paltz at Skidmore, 2 p.m.
Army at Holy Cross, 4 p.m.

LOCAL
HORSE RACING
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
AUTO RACING
November Fest at Bethel Motor Speedway, 2 p.m.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives