Local schedule for Tuesday, Jan. 7

Tuesday, January 7
HIGH SCHOOL
ALPINE SKIING
Monticello, Rondout Valley, Kingston, Onteora, Liberty, Fallsburg, Tri-Valley, Sullivan West in giant slalom, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury, Warwick, Cornwall, Goshen, O’Neill in giant slalom, Mount Peter, Warwick, 4:30 p.m.
BOWLING
Washingtonville vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Colonial Lanes, 4 p.m.
Goshen vs. Kingston, at Patel Lanes, 4 p.m.
HIghland vs. Saugerties, 4 p.m.
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wallkill at New Paltz, 5:30 p.m.
Red Hook at Rondout Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Highland at Roosevelt, 5:30 p.m.
Ellenville at Rhinebeck, 5:30 p.m.
Millbrook at Pine Plains, 5:30 p.m.
Webutuck at Spackenkill, 5:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Washingtonville, 6 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy at Monroe-Woodbury, 6 p.m. (new site)
Port Jervis at Goshen, 6 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Fallsburg, 6 p.m.
Cornwall at Burke Catholic, 6:30 p.m.
Warwick at Minisink Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Sullivan West at James I. O’Neill, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Chester, 6:30 p.m.
Tri-Valley at Livingston Manor, 6:30 p.m.
Eldred at Roscoe, 6:30 p.m.
BOYS SWIMMING
Newburgh, Marlboro at Washingtonville, 4:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
Middletown at Pine Bush, 4:45 p.m. (new time)
GIRLS BASKETBALL
New Paltz at Wallkill, 5:30 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Red Hook, 5:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Highland, 5:30 p.m.
Pine Plains at Millbrook, 5:30 p.m.
Spackenkill at Webutuck, 5:30 p.m.
Port Jervis at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.
Middletown at Pine Bush, 6 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Eldred, 6:30 p.m.
Saugerties at Kingston, 6:30 p.m.
NORDIC SKIING
Monticello, New Paltz, Wallkill, Rondout Valley in Section 9 meet, at Mohonk Mountain, 3:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
SECTION 9 DUALS
DIVISION I
(at Newburgh Free Academy)
Round of 16
Cornwall vs. Newburgh Free Academy, 5 p.m.
Washingtonville vs. Pine Bush, 6 p.m.
Goshen vs. Kingston, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Minisink Valley vs. Pine Bush-Washingtonville winner, 7:30 p.m.
Goshen-Kingston winner vs. Cornwall-Newburgh Free Academy winner, 7:30 p.m.
(at Middletown)
Round of 16
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Monticello, 5 p.m.
Wallkill vs. New Paltz, 6 p.m.
Valley Central vs. Warwick, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Middletown vs. Valley Central-Warwick Valley winner, 7:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury-Monticello winner vs. Wallkill-New Paltz winner, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
(at Port Jervis)
Quarterfinals
Port Jervis vs. Saugerties, 5 p.m.
Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West vs. Red Hook, 5 p.m.
Chester vs. Onteora, 6 p.m.
Highland vs. Rondout Valley, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Quarterfinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
SUNY Orange at Raritan Valley, 5 p.m.

LOCAL
HORSE RACING
Monticello, 12:25 p.m.
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives