2020 Section 9 Division I wrestling seeds

Monroe Woodbury freshman Jordan Brown is the top seed at 99 pounds at the Section 9 Division I championships this weekend. KELLY MARSH/FOR THE TIMES HERALD-RECORD

Pine Bush senior 152-pounder Tommy Askey takes an undefeated 34-0 record into this weekend’s Section 9 Division I championships at Monroe-Woodbury High School in Central Valley.

Askey is one of eight returning champions to earn a top seed. Minisink Valley’s Zack Ryder (126), Jordan Suarez (132), Sean Savacool (138) and Adam Fenner (285), Middletown’s Justin Morales (106, 2018), Washingtonville’s Andrew Marchese (113) and Monroe-Woodbury’s Joe McGinty (160) are among the top seeds looking to repeat as champions.

Rounding out the other top seeds are Monroe-Woodbury freshman Jordan Brown (99), Middletown senior Justin Morales (106), Monroe-Woodbury senior Santos Ocasio (120), Pine Bush senior Gabe Galarza (145), Middletown senior Joe Velasquez (170), Minisink Valley freshman Ethan Gallo (182), Newburgh Free Academy junior Joe Russell (195) and Newburgh Free Academy senior Maxx DeCapua (220).

99 pounds: 1. Jordan Brown (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 24-4); 2. Alex Greco (Warwick, Fr., 32-4); 3. Rey Ortiz (Pine Bush, Fr., 17-4); 4. Mason Ketcham (Washingtonville, Seventh-grader, 31-5); 5. Anthony Tresch (Minisink Valley, Seventh-grader, 26-5); 6. Marco Giumarra (Cornwall, Fr., 17-8); 7. Rocco Futia (Wallkill, Fr., 24-12); 8. Nick Weeden (Valley Central, Fr., 22-10); 9. Richie Urena (Pine Bush, Eighth-grader, 9-8); 10. Kevin Segali (Newburgh Free Academy, Fr., 28-12); 11. Manny Saenz (Middletown, Jr., 25-14); 12. Marco Piazza (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 9-4); 13. Ben Bechalter (Wallkill, Fr., 10-16); 14. Kevin Aleci (Cornwall, Soph., 5-9); 15. Brayden Rotundo (Roosevelt, Fr., 2-6); 16. John Mera (Kingston, Fr., 9-19)

106: 1. Justin Morales (Middletown, Sr., 32-2); 2. Jackson Merli (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 34-4); 3. Sebastian Vidacovich (Valley Central, Fr., 24-10); 4. Cole Cuppett (New Paltz, Fr., 28-6); 5. Jacob Roger (Middletown, Eighth-grader, 17-4); 6. Dan Connelly (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 19-9); 7. Zack McKernan (Minisink Valley, Fr., 20-18); 8. Robert Hickman (Cornwall, Eighth-grader, 16-10); 9. Jacob Perales (Goshen, Eighth-grader, 16-14); 10. James Duffy (Pine Bush, Fr., 11-10); 11. Brooke Tarshis (Pine Bush, Eighth-grader, 7-10); 12. Oliver Spearman (Wallkill, Soph., 4-25); 13. Johnny Accardo (Warwick, Eighth-grader, 13-15); 14. Nakib Barak (Kingston, Fr., 9-20); 15. Jared Calvente (Washingtonville, Jr., 8-9)

113: 1. Andrew Marchese (Washingtonville, Soph., 32-3); 2. Jaden Hansen (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 39-4); 3. Nico Ricciuto (Valley Central, Jr., 29-8); 4. Gabe Giumarra (Cornwall, Jr., 16-11); 5. Tyler Reed (Cornwall, Fr., 23-6); 6. Max Javorsky (Monroe-Woodbury, Fr., 19-14); 7. Luke Greiner (Minisink Valley, Eighth-grader, 17-18); 8. Kenny Santiago (Middletown, Jr., 24-14); 9. Richie Degan (Valley Central, Eighth-grader, 9-8); 10. David Gonzalez (Warwick, Jr., 21-14); 11. Nick Croce (Pine Bush, Fr., 9-7); 12. Theo Hovling (Wallkill, Fr., 4-12); 13. Denilson Sanchez (Roosevelt, Soph., 3-14); 14. John Lamberty (Goshen, Fr., 10-13)

120: 1. Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-4); 2. Jake Chenier (Kingston, Sr., 26-3); 3. Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley, Sr., 30-7); 4. Austin Maddox (Washingtonville, Jr., 25-9); 5. Matt Davis (Wallkill, Jr., 27-7); 6. Grant Barczak (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 17-13); 7. Jayden Norris (Middletown, Fr., 22-11); 8. Ivan Colon (Middletown, Sr., 11-7); 9. Erik Nilson (Warwick, Soph., 7-6); 10. Jackson Brady (Goshen, Fr., 16-14); 11. Tyler Busby (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 21-20); 12. Javier Bravo (Pine Bush, Jr., 8-5); 13. Adam Hovling (Wallkill, Sr., 4-6); 14. Kevin Rourke (Cornwall, Fr., 3-1); 15. Theo Ballantine (Cornwall, Soph., 3-5)

126: 1. Zack Ryder (Minisink Valley, Eighth-grader, 40-3); 2. Drew Greco (Warwick, Jr., 31-6); 3. Jacob Poppe (Washingtonville, Jr., 23-13); 4. Joe Ferro (Kingston, Sr., 25-8); 5. Steven Armendariz (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 33-10); 6. Moises Diaz (Middletown, Sr., 22-15); 7. Elliot Crocco (New Paltz, Sr., 27-3); 8. Devin Greer (Pine Bush, Soph., 14-17); 9. Justin Coiteux (New Paltz, Eighth-grader, 21-13); 10. Mia Macaluso (Minisink Valley, Sr., 12-2); 11. Issac Hernandez (Monticello, Soph., 6-4); 12. Logan Serafin (Washingtonville, Fr., 8-7); 13. Ryan Gonzalez (Warwick, Soph., 1-2); 14. Colin Spaulding (Cornwall, Fr., 4-14); 15. Price Flores (Goshen, Sr., 14-22)

132: 1. Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley, Sr., 38-4); 2. Josh Sam (Middletown, Sr., 27-11); 3. Matt Romano (Valley Central, Sr., 32-7); 4. Eli Weinstein (Goshen, Sr., 28-7); 5. Travis Phillips (Valley Central, Sr., 19-10); 6. Braydon Pennell (Pine Bush, Fr., 26-7); 7. Jerome Futia (Wallkill, Sr., 22-9); 8. Finn Gibson (New Paltz, Fr., 17-14); 9. Dom Gennaro (Washingtonville, Soph., 9-11); 10. Dion Burroughs (Washingtonville, Soph., 2-2); 11. Ryan Raby (Cornwall, Jr., 7-15); 12. Nelson Redzeposki (Monticello, Soph., 3-10); 13. Kevin Samuel (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 10-11); 14. Tyler Joy (Pine Bush, Sr., 8-16); 15. Luke Posta (Warwick, Soph., 4-13)

138: 1. Sean Savacool (Minisink Valley, Sr., 28-3); 2. Brian Lombardi (Minisink Valley, Jr., 20-5); 3. Dan Downs (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 32-8); 4. Liam Eberlein (Warwick, Jr., 24-8); 5. Christian Francisco Agostin (Kingston, Sr., 10-10); 6. Makeil Scott (Kingston, Jr., 18-10); 7. Mitchell Gibson (New Paltz, Sr., 13-6); 8. John Westbrook (Cornwall, Fr., 3-13); 9. Jack Nesbitt (Roosevelt, Soph., 5-15); 10. Anthony Mitchell (Goshen, Soph., 5-15); 11. Ethan Feshold (New Paltz, Sr., 5-11); 12. Alec Grogan (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 8-28); 13. Anthony Concklin (Valley Central, Jr., 12-20); 14. Devin Ham (Washingtonville, Sr., 9-15); 15. Ibrahim Aljamal (Washingtonville, Fr., 3-6); 16. Oscar Avila (Wallkill, Sr., 2-9)

145: 1. Gabe Galarza (Pine Bush, Sr., 19-1); 2. Ethan Palanca (New Paltz, Jr., 26-3); 3. Aidan Cuppett (New Paltz, Sr., 30-4); 4. Jaccob Gonzalez (Minisink Valley, Jr., 34-5); 5. Dylan Burgos (Pine Bush, Jr., 22-7); 6. Isaiah Price (Goshen, Sr., 15-7); 7. Gavin Richter (Kingston, Jr., 33-11); 8. Jack Baumkirschner (Washingtonville, Jr., 17-17); 9. Raziel Chico (Monticello, Jr., 7-5); 10. Manuel Lara (Goshen, Soph., 4-12); 11. Joel Velazquez (Middletown, Fr., 12-14); 12. Zach Inman (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr. 5-33); 13. Shawn Patterson (Valley Central, Soph. 5-15); 14. Zach Redner (Wallkill, Sr., 4-5); 15. Jack Mazzella (Warwick, Soph., 10-17); 16. Marcus Colon (Warwick, Fr., 2-7); 17. Colin Aleci (Cornwall, Sr., 10-16)

152: 1. Tommy Askey (Pine Bush, Sr., 34-0); 2. Andrew Filip (Minisink Valley, Fr., 21-11); 3. Levi Wyns (New Paltz, Sr., 29-6); 4. Chris Fini (Goshen, Sr., 27-7); 5. Mike Zrelak (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 25-10); 6. Justin Orlando (Warwick, Jr., 29-6); 7. Joe Ponesse (Newburgh Free Academy, Fr., 18-20); 8. Myles Gordon (Kingston, Soph., 20-12); 9. Ken Straker (Kingston, Jr., 5-4); 10. Yuval Fogelman (Goshen, Sr., 8-7); 11. Luke Horton (Pine Bush, Sr., 7-12); 12. Brandon Jennings (Warwick, Jr., 3-3); 13. Tighearnan Norton (Washingtonville, Jr., 5-3); 14. Nick Cavallo (Cornwall, Fr., 2-7)

160: 1. Joe McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 30-4); 2. Jace Hirsch (Minisink Valley, Jr., 29-6); 3. Evan Gibbons (Warwick, Sr., 11-3); 4. Anthony Manzi (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 28-12); 5. Elijah Price (Goshen, Sr., 28-7); 6. Luis Paulino (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 22-6); 7. Elijah Timbrouck (Kingston, Jr., 22-13); 8. Joey Croce (Pine Bush, Jr., 14-9); 9. Bryson Tibbs (Middletown, Eighth-grader, 7-10); 10. Pablo Garcia (Middletown, Sr., 15-16); 11. Caden DeMarco (Washingtonville, Jr., 19-16); 12. Irvin Oestrich (Monticello, Fr., 5-14); 13. Cael Atkins (Wallkill, Jr., 14-20); 14. Gavin Furst (Cornwall, Fr., 7-19); 15. Hector Sanchez (Roosevelt, Soph., 6-12)

170: 1. Joe Velazquez (Middletown, Sr., 38-6); 2. Max Wernicki (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 9-3); 3. Marcus Brown (Monroe-Woodbury, Jr., 31-8); 4. Nick Patterson (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 35-7); 5. Alden Hathaway (Wallkill, Sr., 26-8); 6. Chris McLaughlin (Minisink Valley, Sr., 20-14); 7. Max Winkler (Goshen, Soph., 19-9); 8. Tanner Mejias (Kingston, Sr., 22-13); 9. Ioannis Karystinakis (Goshen, Sr., 23-14); 10. AJ Levato (Pine Bush, Sr., 9-7); 11. Cristian Arroyo (Pine Bush, Jr., 10-7); 12. Justin Hart (Cornwall, Sr., 3-6); 13. Matt Thomas (New Paltz, Sr., 9-8); 14. Efraim Rivera (Monticello, Soph., 1-5); 15. Jason Harding (New Paltz, Sr., 11-14); 16. Jabari Jones (Valley Central, Soph., 12-14); 17. Estaban Colon (Warwick, Jr., 16-18); 18. Jhonny Garcia (Washingtonville, Soph., 6-9); 19. Dan Glickman (Cornwall, Soph., 4-11)

182: 1. Ethan Gallo (Minisink Valley, Jr., 37-4); 2. Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick, Sr., 32-6); 3. Darwin Banegas (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 30-8); 4. Logan Michael (New Paltz, Sr., 30-4); 5. Justin Lyle (Wallkill, Jr., 25-8); 6. Steven Felice (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 17-11); 7. Mike Paravati (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 22-11); 8. Joe Castelonia (Cornwall, Jr., 15-11); 9. Jakoy Harvey (Middletown, Sr., 20-11); 10. Nick York (Kingston, Fr., 18-16); 11. Tony Tavormina (Pine Bush, Jr., 3-6); 12. Eli Reyes (Monticello, Jr., 2-7)

195: 1. Joe Russell (Newburgh Free Academy, Jr., 41-2); 2. Scotty Geysen (Minisink Valley, Jr., 24-8); 3. Brian Giacchi (Middletown, Sr., 27-6); 4. Zavier Bennet (Kingston, Sr., 24-12); 5. David Burgoa (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 15-6); 6. Justin Callahan (Washingtonville, Soph., 23-14); 7. Ed Wilkins (Pine Bush, Sr., 8-14); 8. Joe Parker (Cornwall, Sr., 6-0); 9. Chris Betcher (Wallkill, Soph., 17-16); 10. Dom Siracusa (Goshen, Fr., 20-15); 11. Logan Ormond (New Paltz, Fr., 11-20); 12. Oliver Bieling (Warwick, Jr., 6-16); 13. John Kiselak (Roosevelt, Jr., 4-14); 14. Mirwais Barak (Kingston, Sr., 7-11)

220: 1. Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 36-3); 2. Carson Henry (Minisink Valley, Jr., 24-8); 3. JC Cabrera (Minisink Valley, Sr., 14-4); 4. Armel Duke (Middletown, Sr., 28-7); 5. Stephon Holmes (Kingston, Sr., 31-7); 6. Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill, Sr., 16-5); 7. Jake McVey (Washingtonville, Soph., 23-13); 8. Rachir Goggins (Monticello, Jr., 8-7); 9. Andrew DiPonio (New Paltz, Fr., 9-18); 10. Aiden Harrison (Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., 3-0); 11. Brett Rosario (Warwick, Jr., 16-18); 12. Griffin Robertson (Roosevelt, Soph., 4-16); 13. Will Jimenez (Roosevelt, Soph., 3-11); 14. Kyle Dahowski (Goshen, Sr., 6-11); 15. Edwin Velasquez (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 5-6); 16. Lorenzo Robinson (Middletown, Jr., 4-1); 17. Mike Brafi (Monroe-Woodbury, Soph., 5-11)

285: 1. Adam Fenner (Minisink Valley, Jr., 40-1); 2. Stephan Monchery (Middletown, Eighth-grader, 27-3); 3. Fredy Garcia (Washingtonville, Jr., 23-4); 4. Logan Hickey (Warwick, Sr., 23-10); 5. Frankie Hernandez (Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., 25-10; 6. Bruce French (Middletown, Sr., 9-9); 7. Evan Jansen (New Paltz, Jr., 19-12); 8. Alex Nguyen (Newburgh Free Academy, Sr., 21-19); 9. Nick Valenzano (Cornwall, Soph., 4-8); 10. Aidan DeEntremont (Goshen, Fr., 12-18); 11. Jackson Fakler (Wallkill, Sr., 12-16); 12. Victor Ingram (New Paltz, Soph., 1-3); 13. Lucas Montes (Valley Central, Jr., 7-18); 14. Joe Patierno (Roosevelt, Jr., 7-10); 15. Max Shock (Roosevelt, Soph, 0-9)

This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives