College bound: Where Class of 2020 is competing at next level

Pine Bush senior Kenny Holland, a Section 9 champion quarterback and one of the state’s top triple jumpers, announced his commitment to play football and compete in track and field at Division II New Haven Thursday.

Here’s a working list of where Varsity 845 2020 graduates will be competing in college this fall.

If we are missing anyone, please send us a direct message on Twitter @Varsity845

Football
FCS

Aaron Bennett (Wallkill) Morgan State
Josh Popoca (Middletown) Marist
Derek Schrag (Cornwall) Marist
Amin Woods (Cornwall) Marist
Division II
Kenny Holland (Pine Bush) New Haven
John Mack (Minisink Valley) Bloomsburg
Connor Mills (Pine Bush) New Haven
Division III
Tyrell Augustus (Wallkill) Curry
Armani Banton (Marlboro) Hartwick
Freddy Blue (Port Jervis) Alfred
Josh Borowicz (James I. O’Neill) Alfred State
Bryce Brown (Cornwall) Utica
Matt Brown (Marlboro) Alfred
Chris Carrington (Burke Catholic) Keystone
Christian Castellanos (Warwick) Alfred State
Jorden Cook (New Paltz) Keystone
Nate Depew (Valley Central) Western Connecticut
Anthony DiMeglio (Marlboro) Brockport
CJ Faircloth (Marlboro) Morrisville
Rob Filancia (Port Jervis) Alfred
Louie Francese (Cornwall) Cortland
Gio Frisenda (Marlboro) Brockport
Bruce French (Middletown) Utica
Matt Giordano (Goshen) Hartwick
Logan Hammock (Port Jervis) Hartwick
Ryan Hendricks (Washingtonville) Springfield
Logan Hickey (Warwick) Utica
Dan Jankowski (Monroe-Woodbury) Western Connecticut
Tyler LaCatena (Middletown) Morrisville
Troy McEwen (Marlboro) Keystone
Logan Mullane (Goshen) Hartwick
Colin Murray (Chester) FDU-Florham Park
Sean Neely (Monroe-Woodbury) Western Connecticut
Vincent Quintana (Monroe-Woodbury) Western Connecticut
Trey Pinkham (Warwick) Ithaca
Justin Rodriguez (Wallkill) Hartwick
Kevin Rudolph (Goshen) FDU-Florham Park
Nick Scancarello (Monroe-Woodbury) Western Connecticut
Dylan Teneyck (Marlboro) Alfred
Jesse Thompson (Warwick) Hartwick
Tyler Villani (Valley Central) WPI
Chris Washington (Middletown) Utica
Dan Weslowski (Burke Catholic) St. John Fisher
JUCO
Freddie Callo (Marlboro) Hudson Valley
Anthony Nelson (Wallkill) Hudson Valley
Elijah Price (Goshen) Sussex County

Sprint football
Anthony Bush (Middletown) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Caden Cabrera (Marlboro) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Shareef Zil (Middletown) Saint Thomas Aquinas

Boys soccer
Division I

Jaiden Pean (Cornwall) Marist
Chris Shust (Burke Catholic) Bellarmine
Division III
Benson Arnold (Mount Academy) Eastern University
Cody Green (Warwick) Utica
Gabe Ilioiu (Pine Bush) Western Connecticut
Lorenzo Nunez (Pine Bush) Oneonta
Colby Quackenbush (Warwick) DeSales
Frankie Palumbo (Wallkill) Plattsburgh
Ethan Rodriguez (Goshen) Suffolk
John Ziobro (Minisink Valley) Penn State Behrend
Ethan Zirilli (Goshen) Houghton

Girls soccer
Division I

Liz Allen (Monroe-Woodbury) Sacred Heart
Kyla Burns (Kingston) Temple
Angela Fini (Monroe-Woodbury) Siena
Emily Harwood (Monroe-Woodbury) Marist
Gabi Rusek (Warwick) Miami, Fla.
Kaelyn Salatto (Monroe-Woodbury) Iona
Division II
Brooke Harris (Highland) Lewis (Ill.)
Kiley Metcalf (Monroe-Woodbury) St. Thomas Aquinas
Gabby Mpasiakos (Monroe-Woodbury) Pace
Kassie Ryder (Minisink Valley) East Stroudsburg
Shannon Selvaggio (Warwick) Pace
Division III
Kayla Bauer (Monroe-Woodbury) Cortland
Kienle Burns (Cornwall) Potsdam
Courtney Connolly (Warwick) Utica
Miah Frisbie (Wallkill) Cortland
Marissa Key (Monroe-Woodbury) Sage
Chloe Kennedy (Goshen) Hartwick
Shannon MacDougall (Warwick) Marywood
Madi McGuire (Goshen) Hartwick
Leah Nemec (Goshen) Hartwick
Josephine Sorce (Monroe-Woodbury) Marywood
Mikayla Walsh (Warwick) RPI
Bradyn Wood (Wallkill) Cortland

Cross country/Track and Field
Division I

Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (Warwick) Penn State
Cam Burley (Warwick) Buffalo
RJ Decker (Minisink Valley) Manhattan
Caroline Fatta (Warwick) Binghamton
Evelyn Gonzalez-Valle (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Ryler Gould (Newburgh Free Academy) Miami, Fla.
Cameron Green (Middletown) Rhode Island
Justin Gumbs (Monroe-Woodbury) Binghamton
Jenise Medenard-Miller (Goshen) Iona
Stephne Perrillo-Sullivan (Goshen) Manhattan
Nick Villanueva (Monroe-Woodbury) Buffalo
Division II
Adrienne Crawford (Kingston) Mount Olive
Kenny Holland (Pine Bush) New Haven
Division III
Caden Ceriello (Marlboro) Brockport
Christian DiTroia (Monroe-Woodbury) Scranton
Isabel Fabrizio (Cornwall) Oneonta
Olivia Fisher (Monroe-Woodbury) Cortland
Amarian Hughes (Marlboro) Cortland
Andrew Johnson (Goshen) Union
Gaby Joseph (Goshen) Geneseo
Marissa Lombardi (Goshen) Delhi
Mackenzie Mesuch (Wallkill) Mount Saint Mary
Julyanna Sauschuck (Port Jervis) Utica
Sofia Warren-McCann (Warwick) Cortland

Girls swimming and diving
Division I
Jess O’Brien (Monroe-Woodbury) Manhattan
Jessica Pryne (Cornwall) LSU
Madison Yager (Minisink Valley) James Madison
Division III
Isabella Amaro (Kingston) Nazareth
Claire Armstrong (Monroe-Woodbury) Oneonta
Jess Ebner (Monroe-Woodbury) Misericordia
Adelle Leger (Minisink Valley) SUNY Maritime
Korianne Moore (Goshen) University of New England

Volleyball
Division I

Tori Boulay (Kingston) Central Connecticut
Taylor Pannell (Pine Bush) UConn
Division II
Madison Dembroski (Wallkill) LeMoyne
Taylor Jones (Pine Bush) Southern Connecticut
Angela Mayer (Wallkill) Saint Rose
Division III
Isabel Fabrizio (Cornwall) Oneonta
Nicole Fitzpatrick (Minisink Valley) Wilkes
Jenna Greenhill (S.S. Seward) Western Connecticut
Julyanna Sauschuck (Port Jervis) Utica

Field hockey
Division II
Bridgie Loughlin (Kingston) Saint Michael’s
Division III
Kara Hogan (Rondout Valley) RPI
Victoria Quick (Kingston) New Paltz
Julie Ruzzi (Rondout Valley) Hartwick

Girls tennis
Division I
Jane Bockman (Goshen) Marist

Boys basketball
Division II
Kyle Dalhouse (Warwick) Belmont Abbey
Division III
Will Fuchs (Monroe-Woodbury) SUNY Maritime
Ryan Graham (Washingtonville) Mount Saint Mary
Pablo Quinones (Monroe-Woodbury) Delhi
Jack Schwarzbeck (Marlboro) Castleton
Kevin Stein (Chester) Oneonta
JUCO
Romeo Aquino (Washingtonville) Orange
Josh Castro (Monroe-Woodbury) Orange
Josh Gattling (Monticello) Orange

Girls basketball
Division I

Erin Lofaro (Marlboro) UMass-Lowell
Division II
Erin-Rose Cooney (Valley Central) Adelphi
Toni Neely (Monroe-Woodbury) Roberts Weslayan
Jamie Waldron (Monroe-Woodbury) Mercy
Division III
Toni Adipietro (Pine Bush) Norwich
Katie Burke (Minisink Valley) Hunter
Alexa Roach (S.S. Seward) Misericordia
Erin Smith (Goshen) Mount Saint Mary
Caitie Unger (Warwick) Hartwick

Boys swimming and diving
Division I

Andrew Smolar (Washingtonville) Rider
Division III
Liam Allen (Monroe-Woodbury) Oneonta

Wrestling
Division I

Tommy Askey (Pine Bush) Appalachian State
Joey McGinty (Monroe-Woodbury) Hofstra
Division II
Grace Pauls (Minisink Valley) East Stroudsburg
Mia Macaluso (Minisink Valley) East Stroudsburg
Nick Picariello (Minisink Valley) East Stroudsburg
Division III
John Antonelli (Marlboro) Oneonta
Jake Chenier (Kingston) Oneonta
Armel Duke (Middletown) Johnson & Wales
Brian Giacchi (Middletown) Castleton
Jeremy Mazzella (Warwick) Ithaca
Santos Ocasio (Monroe-Woodbury) Oneonta
James Oosterom (Port Jervis) Alfred State
Josh Sam (Middletown) RIT
Jordan Suarez (Minisink Valley) Johnson & Wales
Joseph Velazquez (Middletown) Cortland
JUCO
Dylan Bullock (Chester) Sullivan
Gabe Galarza (Pine Bush) Sullivan
Kwalin Gonzalez (Chester) Sullivan
Devin McGovern (Chester) Sullivan
Isaiah Price (Goshen) Sullivan

Baseball
Division I

Dylan Beers (Monroe-Woodbury) Rhode Island
Devin Boone (Warwick) Marist
Matt DuBois (Pine Bush) Saint Peter’s
Justin Guiliano (Ellenville) Canisius
Cole Hentschel (Pine Bush) Richmond
Kelvin Marte (Middletown) FDU
Kevin Marte (Middletown) FDU
Brendan Ortiz (Warwick) Binghamton
Richie Paltridge (Burke Catholic) Penn State
Lucas Prokosch (Newburgh Free Academy) FDU
Bryce Reimer (Sullivan West) Bucknell
Brady Short (Kingston) Stony Brook
Division II
Cal Caruso (Monroe-Woodbury) Franklin Pierce
Matt DePolito (Minisink Valley) Dominican
Sean Lynch (Monroe-Woodbury) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Chris Palmieri (Warwick) Dominican
Division III
Mike Alfieri (Cornwall) Cortland
Ben Crowley (Monroe-Woodbury) Mount Saint Mary
Jake Danyluk (Newburgh Free Academy) Oswego
Kieran DeHaan (Burke Catholic) Scranton
Brendan Douthit (Burke Catholic) Scranton
Scotty Marsh (Highland) Keystone
Pete Mastropolo (Monroe-Woodbury) Stevens
Christian Pskowski (Burke Catholic) Juniata
Joe Schatz (Goshen) Alfred State
Bryan Taveras (Burke Catholic) Alvernia
JUCO
Greg Bandura (Pine Bush) SUNY Orange
Freddie Callo (Marlboro) Hudson Valley
Casey Dailey (Goshen) SUNY Orange
Logan Heilfurth (Minisink Valley) SUNY Orange
Seth Logan (Valley Central) SUNY Orange
Tom Mazany (Minisink Valley) SUNY Orange
Sal Mecca (Pine Bush) SUNY Orange
Cole Popowick (Wallkill) SUNY Orange

Softball
Division I

Julia Garcia (Cornwall) Maryland-Eastern Shore
Hannah Hennessy (Warwick) James Madison
Sophia Perez (Cornwall) Stony Brook
Division II
Kaitlyn Tudico (Marlboro) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Nevaeh Via (Washingtonville) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Edasia Armstrong (Middletown) Delhi
Erin Bickerdyke (Middletown) Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
Gianna Cancelleri (Washingtonville) Oneonta
Amy DeSena (Pine Bush) SUNY Poly
Olivia Ferara (Middletown) Mount Saint Mary
Christina Kania (Pine Bush) Oswego
Sam Miller (Newburgh Free Academy) New Jersey City
Nicole Palmer (Monroe-Woodbury) Mount Saint Mary
Victoria Reich (Cornwall) Cortland
Alyssa Santiago (Ellenville) Fredonia
JUCO
Chloe Jamieson (Warwick) SUNY Orange
Gabby Magie (Liberty) Onondaga
Sam Ryan (Monroe-Woodbury) Chattanooga State
Erin Werner (Monroe-Woodbury) Herkimer

Boys lacrosse
Division I

Justin Longo (Kingston) UMass-Lowell
John Prizzi (Kingston) Albany
Division II
Ty Carpino (Kingston) Southern New Hampshire
Kevin Collins (Kingston) Lincoln Memorial
Kenton Mears (Warwick) Mercy
Tanner Mejias (Kingston) Lincoln Memorial
Chapman Parker (Kingston) Lincoln Memorial
Division III
Kobi Buffa (Kingston) Susquehanna
Narius Caesar (Monroe-Woodbury) Lycoming
Caiden Frey (Rondout Valley) Utica
Andrew Gibel (Warwick) SUNY Poly
Nate Jaloszynski (Pine Bush) Messiah
Brendan Keegan (Pine Bush) Wilkes
Javier Lucen (Monroe-Woodbury) Susquehanna
Owen Neubauer (Monroe-Woodbury) Cortland
Sam Serrano (Rondout Valley) Utica
JUCO
Christian Augustin (Kingston) Hudson Valley
Chris Masker (Goshen) Onondaga

Boys tennis
Division I

Gabe Castillo-Sanchez (Washingtonville) Marist

Girls lacrosse
Division I

Eliz Fino (Highland) Central Connecticut
Rosella Nardi (Kingston) Delaware State
Division II
Annavictoria Mazariegos (Minisink Valley) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Jazmine Molina (Middletown) Dominican
Micaela Ross (Monroe-Woodbury) Saint Thomas Aquinas
McKenzie Schlechtweg (Goshen) Saint Thomas Aquinas
Division III
Isabella Astorino (Warwick) Hartwick
Natalie Daigle (Warwick) Vassar
Emily Martucci (Monroe-Woodbury) Misericordia
Jessica Roberts (Monroe-Woodbury) Sweet Briar College
Larkin Uhl (Kingston) Oneonta
Paige Wilkinson (Cornwall) Oneonta

Golf
Division I
Amber Pennington (Rondout Valley) Delaware State





This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Post a comment

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Rules. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or fill out this form.
  • Categories

  • Archives