Author Archives: Ken McMillan

Local schedule for Tuesday, March 19

College BASEBALL SUNY New Paltz vs. St. Joseph’s Brooklyn (DH), ppd. RAIN Marist at St. John’s, 3 p.m. SUNY Sullivan vs. Southern Maryland, at Myrtle Beach, S.C., 6 p.m. MEN’S GYMNASTICS Army at Air Force, 3 p.m. ET SOFTBALL Wisconsin Superior 9, Mount Saint Mary 2 Mount Saint Mary vs. Springfield, at Kissimmee, Fla., 2 […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, March 12

College BASEBALL SUNY Ulster at Southern Maryland (DH), 2:30 p.m. New Jersey Tech vs. Manhattan, at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, 3 p.m. SUNY Sullivan vs. Monroe-Bronx, at Frozen Ropes, Chester, 3:30 p.m. Marist at Virginia Commonwealth, 6:30 p.m. Army at Stephen F. Austin, 7:30 p.m. ET DIVING Army, Marist in Zone A diving championships at Navy […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, March 6

High school BOYS BASKETBALL Section 9-AA championship: Middletown vs. Kingston, at SUNY New Paltz, 5:30 p.m. State Class A first round: New Paltz vs. Poughkeepsie, at Mount Saint Mary, 6:30 p.m. (site, time change) State Class B first round: Ellenville vs. Dobbs Ferry, at Poughkeepsie H.S., 6 p.m. (time change) GIRLS BASKETBALL State Class A […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Friday, March 1

High school BOYS SWIMMING State championships, swim prelims, diving finals, at Nassau Aquatics Center BOYS BASKETBALL Section 9-A final: No. 1 New Paltz vs. No. 2 Minisink Valley at Mount Saint Mary, Newburgh, 8 p.m. (new time) Section 9-D final: No. 2 Roscoe vs. No. 1 Livingston Manor, at Mount Saint Mary, 4:30 p.m. (new […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Thursday, Feb. 28

High school BOYS BASKETBALL Section 9-AA semifinal: No. 3 Newburgh at No. 2 Middletown, 6 p.m. Section 9-AA semifinal: No. 4 Washingtonville at No. 1 Kingston, 6 p.m. Section 9-A semifinal: No. 5 Red Hook at No. 1 New Paltz, 6 p.m. Section 9-A semifinal: No. 6 Monticello at No. 2 Minisink Valley, 6 p.m. […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Section 9 boys and girls basketball tournament brackets

BOYS Class AA Quarterfinals Tuesday, February 26 No. 5 Warwick at No. 4 Washingtonville, 5 p.m. Semifinals Thursday, February 28 No. 3 Newburgh at No. 2 Middletown, 6 p.m. Warwick/Washingtonville winner at No. 1 Kingston, 6 p.m. Final Sunday, March 3 Semifinal winners at SUNY New Paltz, 5:30 p.m. State quarterfinal: March 8, 9 or […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, Feb. 20 (and early look at Thursday)

ALL HIGH SCHOOL EVENTS CANCELLED FOR WEDNESDAY High school BOYS BASKETBALL Roosevelt at Red Hook, 4 p.m. Coleman Catholic at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m. MHAL semifinals (at SUNY Ulster): Ellenville vs. Millbrook, ppd. To Thursday 5 p.m.; New Paltz at Marlboro, ppd. To Thursday 7 p.m. Chapel Field at Eldred, 6:30 p.m. Wallkill at Minisink Valley, […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

MHAL basketball all-stars

The Mid-Hudson Athletic League coaches have honored their basketball all-stars for the 2018-19 season. Boys – American Conference (Div. I and II) Player of year – Axel Rodriguez (New Paltz) New Paltz – Casey Burke; Patrick Murphy; Highland – Cameron Ness; Marlboro – Sam Mongelli, A.J. Musachio; Wallkill – Matt Shea; Red Hook – Chris […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, Feb. 19

High school BOYS BASKETBALL Pine Plains at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m. Webutuck at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m. Wallkill at Highland, 5:45 p.m. Middletown at Newburgh, 6 p.m. O’Neill at Fallsburg, 6 p.m. (new time) Tri-Valley at Roscoe, 6:30 p.m. Livingston Manor at S.S. Seward, 6:30 p.m. Kingston at Monroe-Woodbury, 6:30 p.m. Valley Central at Burke Catholic, 6:30 […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Friday, Feb. 15

High school BOYS BASKETBALL Taravella tournament championship: Washingtonville 55, Monroe-Woodbury 41 Wallkill at Onteora, 4:15 p.m. Fallsburg at Pine Bush, 6 p.m. Tri-Valley at Sullivan West, 7 p.m. Monticello at Valley Central, 7 p.m. BOYS SWIMMING Section 9 meet, diving finals, at Valley Central, 4 p.m. GIRLS BASKETBALL Cornwall at Monticello, 4:30 p.m. Roscoe at […]

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment
  • Categories

  • Archives