Author Archives: Ken McMillan

Local schedule for Monday, September 9

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF Wallkill vs. New Paltz, at New Paltz GC, 4:15 p.m. Red Hook vs. Rondout Valley, at Wiltwyck GC, 4:15 p.m. Highland vs. Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m. Onteora vs. Rhinebeck, at Red Hook CC, 4:15 p.m. Webutuck vs. Millbrook, 4:15 p.m. BOYS SOCCER Cornwall at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m. Port Jervis at Valley Central, […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Saturday, September 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER Cornwall at Wallkill, 10 a.m. Sullivan West in Downsville tournament finals, noon CROSS COUNTRY Newburgh, Cornwall, Suffern, Rondout Valley, Eldred, Ellenville, Monticello, Pine Bush, Highland, Fallsburg, New Paltz in Washingtonville Invitational, 9 a.m. FOOTBALL Onteora at Roscoe, 1 p.m. Tri-Valley at Dover, 1:30 p.m. Newburgh Free Academy at Elmira, 1:30 p.m. […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Friday, September 6

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER Spackenkill at Onteora, 4:15 p.m. Rhinebeck at Dover, 4:15 p.m. Millbrook at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m. Pine Plains at Mount Academy, 4:15 p.m. Roosevelt at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m. Saugerties at Red Hook, 4:15 p.m. Marlboro at Rondout Valley, 4:15 p.m. Ellenville at Highland, 4:15 p.m. Sullivan West in Downsville tournament, 4:15 […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, September 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF New Paltz vs. Marlboro, at Apple Greens GC, 3 p.m. Highland vs. Red Hook, 4:15 p.m. Onteora vs. Ellenville, at Shawangunk GC, 4:15 p.m. BOYS SOCCER Tri-Valley at Sullivan West, 4:15 p.m. Onteora at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m. Dover at Pine Plains, 4:15 p.m. Wallkill at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m. Rondout Valley at […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, September 3

BOYS SOCCERBurke Catholic vs. Seward, at Seward soccer complex, 4 p.m.Minisink Valley at Middletown, 4 p.m.O’Neill at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.Washingtonville at Cornwall, 4 p.m. (time change) GIRLS SOCCERVernon (N.J.) vs. Warwick, at Sanfordville Elementary, 4 p.m.Liberty at Sullivan West, 4:15 p.m.Wallkill at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.Red Hook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.Rondout Valley at Highland, 4:15 p.m.Onteora […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, August 28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF Roosevelt vs. New Paltz, at Apple Greens GC, noon Rondout Valley vs. Highland, at Apple Greens GC, 2 p.m. Red Hook vs. Marlboro, at Apple Greens GC, 3 p.m. Ellenville vs. Webutuck, ccd. LOCAL MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Hudson Valley at Staten Island, 7 p.m. HORSE RACING Monticello, 12:50 p.m.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Saturday, June 1

High school BASEBALL Section 9 finals, at Saugerties Class AA: No. 7 Pine Bush vs. No. 1 Kingston, 4 p.m. (Cantine field) Class A: No. 1 Roosevelt vs. No. 3 Minisink Valley, 1 p.m. (Cantine field) Class B: No. 1 Marlboro 10, No. 3 Rondout Valley 0 Class C: No. 2 Tri-Valley vs. No. 1 […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Thursday, May 30

High school BASEBALL Section 9-AA semifinal: Washingtonville vs. Kingston, at Bard College, 2 p.m. (site change) Section 9-A semifinal: Saugerties Roosevelt, ppd. to Friday 4 p.m. Section 9-A semifinal: New Paltz at Minisink Valley, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m. (site change) No. 6 Ellenville vs. No. 3 Rondout Valley, at Rock Sports Park, 11 […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, May 28

High school BASEBALL Section 9 tournament Class A quarterfinals Wallkill at Cornwall, ppd. to Wednesday 3 p.m. New Paltz at Minisink Valley, ppd. to Wednesday 4 p.m. Port Jervis at Saugerties, ppd. to 6 p.m. Wednesday Class B quarterfinals Spackenkill at Marlboro, ppd. to Wednesday 4 p.m. Rhinebeck at Burke Catholic, ppd. To Wednesday 4 […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 baseball, softball brackets

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL SECTION 9 TOURNAMENT Class AA Quarterfinals Monday, May 27 No. 5 Washingtonville at No. 4 Warwick, 4 p.m. No. 7 Pine Bush at No. 2 Middletown, 4 p.m. No. 6 Valley Central at No. 3 Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m. Semifinals Wednesday, May 29 Washingtonville-Warwick winner at No. 1 Kingston, 7 p.m. Valley Central-Monroe-Woodbury […]

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment
  • Categories

  • Archives