Cornwall’s Fay, Moulton sweep Section 9 volleyball honors

Cornwall’s Meg Fay and Jeff Moulton were named the Section 9 player of the year and coach of the year by area coaches.

Fay, a senior outside hitter, set Cornwall’s all-time kills record with 747. She led the Dragons with 243 kills, 109 digs, 52 aces and a .309 hitting percentage.

Moulton guided Cornwall to an undefeated regular season and the school’s fifth berth in the state Class A Final Four.

Fay (Class A), Pine Bush junior middle hitter Taylor Pannell (AA), Red Hook junior middle hitter Maddie Boucher (B), Millbrook junior outside hitter Erin Fox (C) and Mount Academy junior middle hitter Cayla Boller (D) were named the most valuable players in their respective classes.

Section 9 Coaches all-section teams
Class AA
MVP: Taylor Pannell, Pine Bush, junior
First team: Emily Bott, Pine Bush, senior; Taylor Jones, Pine Bush, junior; Tori Boulay, Kingston, junior; Shannon Bonewit, Kingston, senior; Jayda Roman, Minisink Valley, senior; Gabbi Gaibur, Warwick, senior.
Second team: Saige Colon, Minisink Valley, senior; Lily Newkirk, Warwick, senior; Jamie Waldron, Monroe-Woodbury, senior; Tori Ost, Kingston, senior; Shelby Eller, Pine Bush, Sr.; Brianna Cohen, Middletown, junior.
Honorable mention: Ella Carver, Minisink Valley, junior; Kim Koval, Minisink Valley, sophomore; Ashley Gonzalez, Warwick, senior; Sarah Davis, Warwick, freshman; Anjalyna Talmadge, Pine Bush, senior.

Class A
MVP: Meg Fay, Cornwall, senior
First team: Martine Louis, Cornwall, senior; Eliana Bulusan, Cornwall, sophomore; Colleen Romero, Wallkill, junior; Madison Dembroski, Wallkill, junior; Hannah Taylor, Goshen, senior; Elizabeth Miller, Roosevelt, senior.
Second team: Nicole Kleinegger, Goshen, senior; Shannon Martin Ignaffo, Roosevelt, senior; Ella-Skye Franks, New Paltz, junior; Emily LaRuffa, Monticello, sophomore; Aniya Goodman, Wallkill, senior; Maggie Malone, Cornwall, senior.
Honorable mention: Gianna Felipe, Roosevelt, freshman; Amanda Tiedeman, Roosevelt, senior; Kailey Collins, Saugerties, senior; Hailey Mulford, Saugerties, senior; Bella Bulusan, Cornwall, senior; Emma Secor, Wallkill, junior; Jordan Giancola, New Paltz, junior.

Class B
MVP: Maddie Boucher, Red Hook, junior
First team: Rudae Gadson, Port Jervis, senior; Mackenzie Fischer, Rondout Valley, senior; Gigi Koch, Rondout Valley, freshman; Abby DeGraw, Rondout Valley, senior; Mackenzie Wade, Red Hook, junior; Alyssa Levine, Red Hook, senior.
Honorable mention: Irene Celaya, Red Hook, senior; Olivia Bell, Highland, freshman.

Class C
MVP: Erin Fox, Millbrook, junior
First team: Kyleigh Dana, Burke Catholic, senior; Emily Boylan, James I. O’Neill, senior; Julieanne McKee, Spackenkill, senior; Isabelle Herrera, Spackenkill, senior.
Second team: Ryley Betten, Burke Catholic, senior; Bailey Friedrichs, James I. O’Neill, sophomore; Nora Shanahan, Rhinebeck, senior; Euphenie Andre, Dover, senior; Bella Darnell, Millbrook, eighth grader; Maya-K Johnson, Spackenkill, senior.
Honorable mention: Jen Lawless, Burke Catholic, senior; Janne Rowan, James I. O’Neill, senior; Hailey Hill, James I. O’Neill, junior; Ariana Ball, Dover, senior; Samantha Beebe, Dover, senior.

Class D
MVP: Cayla Boller, Mount Academy, junior
First team: Vera Tietze, Mount Academy, junior; Sharon Hofer, Mount Academy, sophomore; Juliana Scanlon, Tuxedo, eighth grader; Alexandra Maynard, Tuxedo, senior; Sophia Ruscillo, Tuxedo, eighth grader; Allison Melody, S.S. Seward, senior.
Honorable mention: Emma Maynard, Tuxedo, junior.

Posted in Volleyball | Leave a comment

Girls swimming: State Federation meet seedings

Girls swimming
State Federation seeds
(Fed meet records listed with event)
200-yard medley relay (1:43.21): 1. Pittsford (5) 1:46.19; 2. Sleepy Hollow-Hastings-Edgemont-Irvington (1) 1:46.74; 3. Ward Melville (11) 1:46.78; 26. Pine Bush (9) 1:51.05; 43. Washingtonville (9) 1:52.07; 45. Monroe-Woodbury (9) 1:52.20
200 freestyle (1:47.39): 1. Chloe Stepanek (Northport-11) 1:47.63; 2. Briana Gellineau (Saint Anthony’s-CHSAA) 1:49.46; 3. Kristin Cornish (Horace Greeley-1) 1:50.37; 15. Clara Bosse (Lourdes-1) 1:54.08; 46. Mackenzie Tuttle (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 1:56.62
200 individual medley (1:58.29): 1. Josephine Panitz (Ursuline-1) 2:02.83; 2. Ava Franks (Sleepy Hollow/Hastings/Edgemont/Irvington)-1) 2:04.04; 3. Kyra Sommerstad (Port Jefferson-11) 2:04.53; 8. Jessica Pryne (Cornwall-9) 2:06.65; 37. Jenna Pryne (Cornwall) 2:11.68; 43. Miya Vitale (Rhinebeck-9) 2:12.14
50 freestyle (22.21): 1. Cathrine Stanford (Oceanside-8) 23.31; 2. Alayna Gray (Fonda-Johnstown-2) 23.64; 3. Sydney Sorbello (Bethlehem-2) 23.64; 21. Abigail Santos (New Paltz-9) 24.35; 29. Antonia Licardi (Pine Bush-9) 24.54; 34. Abigail Gibbons (Minisink Valley-9) 24.58; 41. Allison Armistead (Valley Central-9) 24.70.
1-meter diving (561.80): 1. Hannah Butler (Brighton-5) 569.75; 2. Madison Yager (Minisink Valley-9) 540.40; 2. Emma Casey (Hauppauge-11) 539.00; 3. Hayley Beutel (Smithtown-11) 533.40; 11. Danielle Scarano (Newburgh-9) 499.70; 34. Jenna MacLeod (Cornwall-9) 454.60; 36. Leah Levin (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 453.15; 41. Julia Brice (Cornwall-9) 449.20; 45. Jade Liguori (Warwick-9) 445.90
100 butterfly (53.13): 1. Lauryn Johnson (Sacred Heart-CHSSA) 54.84; 2. Megan Deuel (Pittsford-5) 55.28; 3. Morgan Rinn (Oceanside-8) 55.96; 10. Ashley Benkert (Highland-9) 57.33; 17. Abigail Santos (New Paltz-9) 57.82; 33. Robyn Lemieux (Arlington-1) 58.85; 65. Ava Rosen (Highland-9) 59.73; 66. Emma Melley (Goshen-9) 59.74; 79. Ashley Ayala (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 59.98
100 freestyle (48.54): 1. Chloe Stepanek (Northport-11) 50.62; 2. Catherine Stanford (Oceanside-8) 50.88; 3. Serafina Viola (Penfield-5) 51.59; 12. Clara Bosse (Lourdes-1) 52.50; 36. Antonia Licardi (Pine Bush-9) 53.72; 38. Allison Armistead (Valley Central-9) 53.74; 59. Mackenzie Tuttle (Monroe-Woodbury-9) 54.19; 69. Alyssa Martin (Washingtonville-9) 54.30.
500 freestyle (4:46.80): 1. Lauryn Johnson (Sacred Heart-CHSAA) 4:53.23; 2. Emily Gjertsen (Bronxville Tuckahoe-1) 4:45.56; 3. Briana Gellineau (Saint Anthony’s-CHSAA) 4:56.98; 16. Jessica Pryne (Cornwall-9) 5:04.98; 43. Meghan Wurster (Newburgh-9) 5:17.05
200 freestyle relay (1:33.77): 1. Sleepy Hollow-Hastings-Edgemont-Irvington (1) 1:37.28; 2. Fairport (5) 1:37.32; 3. Sacred Heart Academy (CHSAA) 1:37.95; 17. Pine Bush (9) 1:39.73; 19. Valley Central (9) 1:39.97; 23. New Paltz (9) 1:40.19; 31. Washingtonville (9) 1:40.70; 39. Cornwall (9) 1:41.08; 53. Monroe-Woodbury (9) 1:41.67
100 backstroke (53.36): 1. Lauren Aylmer (North Rockland-1) 55.63; 2. Kyra Sommerstad (Port Jefferson-11) 55.75; 3. Megan Deuel (Pittsford-5) 56.57; 24. Jenna Pryne (Cornwall-9) 58.72; 26. Deanna Caceres (Pine Bush-9) 58.82; 38. Miya Vitale (Rhinebeck-9) 59.39; 49. Samantha Hufcut (Pine Bush-9) 59.87; 64. Lydia Brutvan (New Paltz-9) 1:00.31; 67. Kimberly Simpfenderfer (Ketcham-1) 1:00.41
100 breaststroke (59.85): 1. Josephine Panitz (Ursuline-1) 1:02.92; 2. Jessica Whang (Great Neck South-8) 1:03.02; 3. Theresa Milio (Sleepy Hollow/Hastings/Edgemont/Irvingon-1) 1:04.67; 10. Catherine Graham (F.D. Roosevelt-9) 1:05.36; 15. Abigail Gibbons (Minisink Valley-9) 1:06.13
400 freestyle relay (3:25.24): 1. Horace Greeley (1) 3:32.35; 2. Pittsford (5) 3:32.67; 3. Clarkstown-1) 3:32.76; 21. Pine Bush (9) 3:38.10; 32. Valley Central (9) 3:40.40; 42. Cornwall (9) 3:42.02.

Posted in Swimming | Leave a comment

Boys cross country: Cornwall, Bekele-Arcuri third at state meet

The Cornwall girls cross country team won the state Class B championship, and the Cornwall boys followed two hours later with a third-place effort to lead all Section 9 representatives.
Warwick’s Behailu Bekele-Arcuri led all local boys with a third-place effort in Class A. Onteora’s Satch Sumner-Waldman finished seventh in the Class C boys race.
It was the second-best finish for Bekele-Arcuri at states (he was second in 2017).
Washingtonville did not compete at states, but earned a spot at next week’s state Federation meet at Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls, as did both Cornwall teams and the Monroe-Woodbury girls.

Boys cross country
State championships
(at Sunken Meadow State Park)
Class A
Team: 1. Fayetteville-Manlius 25 points; 2. Corning 87; 3. Smithtown 91; 4. Shenendehowa 108; 5. Arlington (A) 133; 6. Warwick (W) 149; 7. Penfield 174; 8. Frontier 181; 9. East Meadow 199.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 205 points; 2. Section Two 324; 3. Section Eleven 376; 4. Section Four 440; 5. Section Five 446; 6. Section Nine 508; 7. Section One 556; 8. Section Six 651; 9. Section Eight 741.
(3.1 miles): 1. Shea Weibaker (Saratoga Springs) 15:52.0; 3. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (W) 16:08.7; 4. Colin Waters (A) 16:09.0; 22. Thomas Garrison (Washingtonville) 16:36.9; 31. Daniel Caso (A) 16:52.1; 32. Tyler Locke (A) 16:53.8; 37. Andrew Yi (Monroe-Woodbury) 16:58.6; 43. Aiden Berlinski (Minisink Valley) 17:01.9; 46. Adam Stanton (W) 17:06.7; 50. Liam Gildea (Washingtonville) 17:15.9; 59. Daniel Hynes (Monroe-Woodbury) 17:25.5; 63. Jack Ninos (John Jay-East Fishkill) 17:30.7; 69. Dan Walker (W) 17:37.1; 81. Jeremy Platt-Strack (W) 17:47.9; 94. Ryan Meliti (A) 18:04.2; 95. Sean Grady (A) 18:07.1; 96. Mark Scanlon (A) 18:08.5; 98. Jordan Desotle (W) 18:12.8; 100. Ethan Tillinghast (W) 18:21.6; 102. Ben Sobolewski (A) 18:31.4; 106. Alex Eberlein (W) 18:43.2.
Class B
Team: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 22 points; 2. Pearl River 96; 3. Cornwall (Cor) 97; 4. Pioneer-Holland 102; 5. Honeoye Falls-Lima 126; 6. Westhampton Beach 160; 7. Manhasset 169; 8. Owego Free Academy 171; 9. Jamesville-Dewitt 174; 10. Franklin Academy 272.
Sectional team: 1. Section Two 273 points; 2. Section One 378; 3. Section Nine 398; 4. Section Five 407; 5. Section Six 419; 6. Section Three 483; 7. Section Eight 563; 8. Section Eleven 607; 9. Section Four 683.
(3.1 miles): 1. Tyler Berg (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) 15:52.4; 14. Seth Bywater (Cor) 16:55.7; 15. Blaine Doyle (Cor) 16:56.5; 6. Logan Linares (New Paltz) 17:11.8; 7. Nicolas Paneto (Goshen) 17:15.1; 34. Stephen Perillo-Sullivan (Goshen) 17:26.3; 40. Nick Timm (Lourdes) 17:32.6; 47. Christian Deal (Port Jervis) 17:38.5; 48. Justin Vreeland (Cor) 17:39.5; 59. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 17:50.6; 61. Travis Meier (Mount Academy) 17:51.6; 67. Jack Teague (Cor) 17:55.1; 71. Nick Festa (Cor) 17:58.0; 87. Jack Byrne (Cor) 18:20.8
Class C
Team: 1. Saranac Lake 31 points; 2. Westhill 83; 3. Irvington 118; 4. Port Jefferson 119; 5. Newfane 119; 6. James I. O’Neill (O) 124; 7. LaSalle Institute 171; 8. Windsor 173; 9. Addison 229; 10. Oyster Bay 261; 11. Canton-HC Williams 309
Sectional team: 1. Section One 307 points; 2. Section Three 324; 3. Section Seven 383; 4. Section Six 417; 5. Section Two 469; 6. Section Nine 508; 7. Section Four 529; 8. Section Eleven 623; 9. Section Five 772; 10. Section Ten 958; 11. Section Eight 1,084.
(3.1 miles): 1. Matthew Rizzo (Bronxville) 16:22.2; 7. Satch Sumner-Waldman (Onteora) 16:53.9; 15. Tony Njoga (O) 17:18.0; 24. Carl Tyce (O) 17:37.4; 47. Bryce Maopolski (Sullivan West) 18:02.1; 52. Harry Marson (O) 18:09.7; 55. Manuel Cocco (Burke Catholic) 18:12.9; 58. Benito Vargas (Highland) 18:15.9; 81. Richard Gash (O) 18:56.3; 83. Owen Bieger (O) 19:00.1; 86. Andrew Lyle (O) 19:10.4; 90. Kentaro Mainieri (Onteora) 19:20.6; 112. Isaac Walker (O) 20:04.5
Class D
Team: 1. Beaver River 32 points; 2. Maple Grove 87; 3. Delhi 103; 4. Oakfield-Elba 116; 5. Shelter Island 117; 6. Lake Placid 117; 7. Norwood-Norfolk 167; 8. Maple Hill 174; 9. Haldane (H) 203; 10. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 316.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 136 points; 2. Section Six 316; 3. Section Four 342; 4. Section Five 357; 5. Section Seven 447; 6. Section Two 537; 7. Section Eleven 598; 8. Section Ten 771; 9. Section One 837; 10. Section Nine 1,023.
(3.1 miles): 1. Kal Lewis (Shelter Island) 16:23.3; 10. Adam Sihlavy (H) 17:29.2; 60. Anthony Roselli (Eldred) 19:16.8; 82. Matt Mikalsen (H) 19:55.1; 83. Everett Campanile (H) 19:56.3; 84. Quinn Petkus (H) 20:10.3; 85. Colin Leahy (JAC) 20:11.8; 89. Walter Hoess (H) 20:29.9; 91. Matt Dunker (Eldred) 20:34.5; 94. Kyle Kisslinger (H) 20:44.7; 104. Randon Gordon (Livingston Manor) 21:30.4; 108. Benjamin McEwen (H) 21:59.8; 110. Jonah Pawelski (Seward) 22:10.6; 111. Haile Helper (Livingston Manor) 22:12.6; 114. Paul Cornell (JAC) 23:20.0; 115. Ethan Lee (JAC) 23:21.6; 116. Joseph Motta (JAC) 24:18.1; 117. Mateo Mercado (JAC) 25:29.0; 118. Jonathan Wright (JAC) 27:33.5.

Posted in Cross Country | Leave a comment

Girls cross country: Cornwall wins state title

The Cornwall High School girls cross country team won the state Class B championship with a 62-68 decision over Section 1 champion John Jay-Cross River. Eighth-grader Karrie Baloga led the way with a third-place finish for the Dragons.
It is the 14th state title for a Section 9 girls team, the first since 1994 and the first for Cornwall – the Dragons had placed second in 2014 and third in 2005.

Girls cross country
State championships
(at Sunken Meadow State Park)
Class A
Team: 1. Saratoga Springs 46 points; 2. Fayetteville-Manlius 47; 3. North Rockland 86; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 94; 5. Corning 142; 6. Rush-Henrietta 153; 7. Sachem East 164; 8. West Seneca West 223; 9. Syosset 231.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 196 points; 2. Section Two 244; 3. Section One 319; 4. Section Eleven 473; 5. Section Nine 474; 6. Section Four 549; 7. Section Five 587; 8. Section Six 736; 9. Section Eight 747.
(3.1 miles): 1. Katelyn Tuohy (North Rockland) 17:02.1; 5. Sarah Trainor (Roosevelt) 18:32.4; 28. Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 19:38.1; 32. Rachel Hirschkind (MW) 19:47.5; 40. Dana Lynch (Middletown) 19:59.4; 41. Anna Recktenwalt (Arlington) 20:01.7; 46. Raven Stanet (Arlington) 20:17.0; 47. Evelyn Gonzalez-Valle (MW) 20:17.9; 51. Ella Dephillips (MW) 20:22.7; 54. Daniella Napoli (MW) 20:27.0; 67. Allison Nolan (MW) 20:45.9; 69. Kristin Thompson (Warwick) 20:48.2; 81. Alondra Cruz-Delgado (Newburgh) 21:05.3; 84. Kelly O’Conner (Valley Central) 21:13.2; 85. Sarah Kern (MW) 21:13.9.
Class B
Team: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 62 points; 2. John Jay-Cross River 68; 3. Christian Brothers Academy 78; 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 97; 5. Pittsford Mendon 112; 6. East Aurora 130; 7. South Side 164; 8. Kings Park 193; 9. Maine-Endwell 231; 10. Franklin Academy 313.
Sectional team: 1. Section One 227 points; 2. Section Nine 279; 3. Section Three 356; 4. Section Five 457; 5. Section Two 459; 6. Section Eight 513; 7. Section Eleven 521; 8. Section Six 578; 9. Section Four 845.
(3.1 miles): 1. Sarah Connelly (Mount Sinai) 18:17.7; 3. Karrie Baloga (Cor) 18:53.9; 9. Kayla Schramm (Goshen) 19:36.2; 12. Sarah Grodin (Monticello) 19:38.2; 21. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (Red Hook) 19:57.5; 25. Meredith Hickman (Cor) 20:06.0; 27. Claire Kelly (Cor) 20:10.3; 34. Julia Samuelson (Cor) 20:22.5; 40. Chloe Hanson (Saugerties) 20:29.7; 47. Ashley Hickman (Cor) 20:34.7; 61. Molly Cameron (Cor) 21:01.0; 72. Madison Montgomery (Goshen) 21:32.1; 76. Abigail Schewtschenko (Cor) 21:48.4
Class C
Team: 1. Greenwich 38 points; 2. Bronxville 105; 3. Clinton 117; 4. Newfane 140; 5. Mattituck 150; 6. Lansing 151; 7. Waterloo 170; 8. Saranac 181; 9. Canton-HC Williams 186; 10. James I. O’Neill (O) 193; 11. Oyster Bay 238.
Sectional team: 1. Section Two 266 points; 2. Section One 297; 3. Section Three 403; 4. Section Six 432; 5. Section Four 468; 6. Section Five 517; 7. Section Eleven 668; 8. Section Seven 669; 9. Section Ten 815; 10. Section Nine 839; 11. Section Eight 974.
(3.1 miles): 1. Evan Borton (Clinton) 18:24.3; 54. Allison Gash (O) 21:33.4; 63. Erin Downs (Onteora) 21:43.3; 67. Kacy Weinburg (O) 21:51.0; 71. Gianna Keena (O) 21:56.6; 83. Abby Gash (O) 22:09.1; 95. Jacqueline Evangelista (O) 22:42.5; 99. Lucciana Robertson (Onteora) 22:50.1; 101. Ashlyn Rivera (Ellenville) 22:57.0; 102. Marie Antonelli (Marlboro) 23:01.1; 104. Angie Grunert (O) 23:06.2; 106. Julia Legato (Burke Catholic) 23:06.5; 111. Erica Harper (O) 23:21.9
Class D
Team: 1. Tully 45 points; 2. Maple Grove 50; 3. Delhi 76; 4. Norwood-Norfolk 90; 5. Duanesburg 103; 6. Lake Placid 139; 7. Red Creek 193; 8. Eldred (E) 226; 9. Shelter Island 241.
Sectional team: 1. Section Three 121 points; 2. Section Six 291; 3. Section Two 303; 4. Section Four 323; 5. Section Five 493; 6. Section Seven 502; 7. Section Ten 543; 8. Section Nine 830.
(3.1 miles): 1. Brooke Rauber (Tully) 17:52.4; 20. Shannon Ferri (Haldane) 20:52.4; 65. Kate Cortright (E) 23:47.7; 76. Makenna Cooper (E) 24:44.4; 82. Kyleigh Kuhn (E) 25:26.7; 85. Elizabeth Nelson (Haldane) 26:40; 86. Toni Sinagra (Coleman Catholic) 26:57.1; 87. Meghan Ferri (Haldane) 27:17.0; 90. Zoe Nizico (E) 27:34.0; 92. Leah Spadaro (Seward) 28:07.1; 97. Mudra Patel (E) 29:14.3; 99. Autumn Hartman (Haldane) 29:27.1; 100. Anna Larson (Coleman Catholic) 29:30.7; 101. Marlee Madison (Livingston Manor) 30:07.9; 103. Kelly Sgombick (Seward) 31:02.1.

Posted in Cross Country | Leave a comment

Revised State Boys Soccer Final Four schedule

Five boys soccer semifinal games have been moved to Mount Saint Mary College in Newburgh and Marlboro High Saturday due to field conditions at Middletown High’s grass surface and Twin Towers Middle School.

All state finals will now be played Sunday at Middletown High’s turf field.

Here’s an updated schedule:
Saturday
Class AA semifinals

(at Middletown’s Faller Field)
Clarence-Port Washington, 1:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Baldwinsville, 4 p.m.

Class A semifinals
(at Mount Saint Mary, Newburgh)
Brighton-Amityville, 9:15 a.m.
Somers-Queensbury, 12:30 p.m.

Class B semifinals
(at Middletown’s Faller Field)
East Aurora-Briarcliff, 8:30 p.m.
Westhill-Schalmont, 11 a.m.

Class C semifinals
(at Marlboro High)
S.S. Seward-Geneseo, 8:45 p.m.
Lansing-Madrid-Waddington, 11:15 a.m.

Class D semfinal
(at Marlboro High)

Mount Academy-Finny, 1:45 p.m.
(at Middletown’s Faller Field)
Chazy-Marathon, 6 p.m.

Sunday
State finals
(at Middletown’s Faller Field)

Class A, 8:30 a.m.
Class B, 10:30 a.m.
Class C, 12:30 p.m.
Class AA, 2:30 p.m.
Class D, 4:30 p.m.

Posted in Soccer, Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Section 9 girls swimming championships – Saturday results

Team: 1. Pine Bush (PB) 282 points; 2. New Paltz (NP) 271; 3. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 229; 4. Valley Central (VC) 228; 5. Washingtonville (Wash) 197; 6. Cornwall (Cor) 196; 7. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 147; 8. Kingston (King) 141; 9. Minisink Valley (MV) 137; 10. Highland (High) 131; 11. Goshen (Gosh) 113; 12. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 75; 13. Warwick (War) 52; 14. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 49; 15. Middletown (Mid) 32; 16. Rondout Valley (RV) 22; 17. Wallkill (Wall) 17; 18. (tie) S.S. Seward (Sew) and Marlboro (Marl) 2.
200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Bush (Samantha Hufcut, Mackenzie Gula, Deanna Caceres, Antonia Licardi) 1:51.72; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (Mackenzie Tuttle, Kelsey O’Brien, Ashley Ayala, Jessica O’Brien) 1:52.41; 3. New Paltz (Bella Santos, Orla Clasby, Keira Coulard-Smith, Abigail Santos) 1:52.56; 4. Goshen (Rachel Shih, Annie Shih, Emma Melley, Alex Barnes) 1:52.86; 5. Washingtonville (Paige Bacigal, Alyssa Martin, Elissa Miller, Olivia Brown) 1:53.19; 6. Minisink Valley (Jessica Munday, Abigail Gibbons, Julia Dewhurst, Adelle Leger) 1:53.69
200 freestyle: 1. Jessica Pryne (Cor) 1:53.34; 2. Miya Vitale (Rhb) 1:56.14; 3. Mackenzie Tuttle (MW) 1:56.62; 4. Antonia Licardi (PB) 1:59.73; 5. April Cook (NP) 2:00.38; 6. Rian Dickman (VC) 2:01.42
200 IM: 1. Jenna Pryne (Cor) 2:11.68; 2. Catherine Graham (FDR) 2:14.15; 3. Lydia Brutvan (NP) 2:14.53; 4. Ava Rosen (High) 2:15.89; 5. Zofia Trzewik-Quinn (NP) 2:16.26; 6. Ashley Ayala (MW) 2:16.75
50 free: 1. Abigail Santos (NP) 24.35; 2. Abigail Gibbons (MV) 24.58; 3. Allison Armistead (VC) 24.70; 4. Emily Librandi (VC) 24.94; 5. Alyssa Martin (Wash) 25.06; 6. Jessica O’Brien (MW) 25.25.
100 butterfly: 1. Jessica Pryne (Cor) 56.27, Section 9, meet, pool record; 2. Ashley Benkert (High) 57.33; 3. Abigail Santos (NP) 57.82; 4. Emma Melley (Gosh) 1:00.89; 5. Ashley Ayala (MW) 1:01.29; 6. Naihomy Garcia (VC) 1:02.27.
100 freestyle: 1. Antonia Licardi (PB) 53.72; 2. Allison Armistead (VC) 53.74; 3. Alyssa Martin (Wash) 54.30; 4. Elishka Hajek (PB) 55.01; 5. Shaylea Triller (NFA) 55.46; 6. Emily Librandi (VC) 55.91
500 free: 1. Mackenzie Tuttle (MW) 5:13.53; 2. Meghan Wurster (NFA) 5:17.05; 3. April Cook (NP) 5:22.99; 4. Grace Wienckowski (VC) 5:25.65; 5. Olivia Brown (Wash) 5:27.22; 6. Antonia DeMassio (High) 5:28.54
200 free relay : 1. Valley Central (Emily Librandi, Naihomy Garcia, Rian Dickman, Allison Armistead) 1:39.97; 2. New Paltz (Bella Santos, Lydia Brutvan, Keira Coulard-Smith, Abigail Santos) 1:40.19; 3. Washingtonville (Alyssa Martin, Elissa Miller, Olivia Brown, Paige Bacigal) 1:40.75; 4. Cornwall (Jenna Pryne, Teresa Modugno, Sabina Modugno, Jessica Pryne) 1:41.08; 5. Kingston (Emily McCord, Mackenzie Quinn, Eleanora Meyer, Alexandra Mitchell) 1:42.98; 6. Pine Bush (Elisha Hajek, Mackenzie Gula, Samantha McKee, Cora Mance) 1:43.00
100 backstroke: 1. Jenna Pryne (Cor) 58.72; 2. Deanna Caceres (PB) 58.82; 3. Miya Vitale (Rhb) 1:00.28; 4. Samantha Hufcut (PB) 1:00.69; 5. Lydia Brutvan (NP) 1:00.88; 6. Elishka Hajek (PB) 1:01.91
100 breaststroke: 1. Catherine Graham (FDR) 1:05.54; 2. Abigail Gibbons (MV) 1:06.13; 3. Alexandra Kassian (RV) 1:09.41; 4. Annie Shih (Gosh) 1:10.14; 5. Ashley Benkert (High) 1:10.18; 6. Mackenzie Gula (PB) 1:10.76.
400 free relay: 1. Pine Bush (Deanna Caceres, Samantha Hufcut, Elishka Hajek, Antonia Licardi) 3:38.10; 2. Valley Central (Allison Armistead, Naihomy Garcia, Emily Librandi, Rian Dickman) 3:40.40; 3. Cornwall (Jenna Pryne, Teresa Modugno, Sabina Modugno, Jessica Pryne) 3:42.02; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (Mackenzie Tuttle, Kelsey O’Brien, Jessica O’Brien, Ashley Ayala) 3:43.07; 5. Kingston (Mackenzie Quinn, Isabella Amaro, Eleanora Meyer, Alexandra Mitchell) 3:45.86; 6. Newburgh (Megan Wurster, Jenna Bunch, Grace MacHugh, Shaylea Triller) 3:47.58

Posted in Swimming | Leave a comment

Section 9 cross country meet – State qualifiers

Boys cross country
Section 9 championships
(at Bear Mountain, 3 miles)
Class A
Team: 1. Warwick (War) 54 points, won on sixth-man tie-break; 2. Washingtonville (Wash) 54; 3. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 63; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 67; 5. Minisink Valley (MV) 108; 6. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 181; 7. Pine Bush (PB) 186; 8. Kington (K) 231; 9. Middletown (Mid) 247; 10. Valley Central (VC) 271.
State qualifiers: 1. Behailu Bekele-Arcuri (War) 15:39; 2. Aiden Berlinski (MV) 15:58; 3. Thomas Garrison (Wash) 16:13; 4. Adam Stanton (War) 16:18; 5. Daniel Hynes (MW) 16:22; 6. Liam Gildea (Wash) 16:25; 7. Andrew Yi (MW) 16:26; 14. Jeremy Platt-Strack (War) 17:00; 16. Jordan DeSotle (War) 17:03; 19. Dan Walker (War) 17:11; 28. Ethan Tillinghast (War) 17:44; 39. Alex Eberlein (War) 18:17
Class B
Team: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 46 points; 2. Mount Academy (MA) 54; 3. Goshen (Gosh) 71; 4. Port Jervis (PJ) 139; 5. New Paltz (NP) 146; 6. Red Hook (RH) 160; 7. Rondout Valley (RV) 194; 8. Monticello (Mont) 197; 9. Saugerties (Sau) 203; 10. Wallkill (Wall) 278.
State qualifiers: 1. Seth Bywater (Cor) 16:06; 2. Nicolas Paneto (Gosh) 16:19; 3. Travis Meier (MA) 16:21; 4. Blaine Doyle (Cor) 16:21; 5. Logan Linares (NP) 16:22; 6. Christian Deal (PJ) 16:22; 7. Stephen Perrillo-Sullivan (Gosh) 16:27; 8. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 16:28; 15. Justin Vreeland (Cor) 16:45; 18. Jack Teague (Cor) 17:09; 24. Nick Festa (Cor) 17:24; 26. Jack Byrne (Cor) 17:43.
Class C
Team: 1. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 30 points; 2. Onteora (Ont) 60; 3. Tri-Valley (TV) 113; 4. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 118; 5. Ellenville (Ell) 150; 6. Marlboro (Marl) 170; 7. Highland (High) 174; 8. Sullivan West (SW) 196; 9. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 201; 10. Fallsburg (Fall) 255. Also: Dover (Dov), Liberty (Lib), Millbrook (Mill), Spackenkill (Spac) incomplete
State qualifiers: 1. Tony Njoga (JIO) 16:06; 2. Satch Sumner-Waldman (Ont) 16:19; 3. Carl Tyce (JIO) 16:21; 4. Manuel Cocco (JSB) 16:21; 5. Bryce Maopolski (SW) 16:22; 6. Benito Vargas (High) 16:22; 7. Harry Marson (JIO) 16:27; 8. Kentaro Mainieri (Ont) 16:28; 9. Andrew Lyle (JIO) 16:29; 10. Owen Bieger (JIO) 16:33; 19. Richard Gash (JIO) 17:09; 20. Davis Yoshitani (JIO) 17:18.
Class D
Team: 1. John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC) 29 points; 2. S.S. Seward (Sew) 44; 3. Livingston Manor (LM) 49. Also: Eldred (Eld); Tuxedo (Tux) incomplete.
State qualifiers: 1. Anthony Roselli (Eld) 19:13; 2. Kyle Mecabe (JAC) 19:25; 3. Colin Leahy (JAC) 19:27; 4. Matt Dunker (Eld) 20:28; 5. Haile Helper (LM) 20:50; 6. Randon Gordon (LM) 20:53; 7. Paul Cornell (JAC) 21:06; 8. Jonah Pawelski (Sew) 21:14; 11. Jonathan Wright (JAC); 14. Ethan Lee (JAC) 21:44; 18. Mateo Mercado (JAC) 23:10; 21. Joseph Motta (JAC) 24:10.

Girls cross country
Section 9 championships
(at Bear Mountain, 3 miles)
Class A
Team: 1. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 30 points; 2. Warwick (War) 68; 3. Washingtonville (Wash) 97; 4. Minisink Valley (MV) 124; 5. F.D. Roosevelt (FDR) 129; 6. Kingston (King) 181; 7. Valley Central (VC) 184; 8. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 195; 9. Middletown (Mid) 225.
State qualifiers: 1. Sarah Trainor (FDR) 18:28; 2. Dana Lynch (Mid) 18:51; 3. Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 19:06; 4. Rachel Hirschkind (MW) 19:12; 5. Ella DePhillips (MW) 19:25; 6. Kelly O’Conner (VC) 19:28; 7. Evelyn Gonzalez-Valle (MW) 19:29; 8. Kristin Thompson (War) 19:31; 9. Alondra Cruz-Delgado (NFA) 19:37; 11. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:45; 17. Abby Howell (MW) 20:23; 25. Allison Nolan (MW) 20:55.
Class B
Team: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 28 points; 2. Goshen (Gosh) 58; 3. Rondout Valley (RV) 94; 4. Saugerties (Sau) 107; 5. Red Hook (RH) 116; 6. New Paltz (NP) 162; 7. Monticello (Mont) 168. Also: Port Jervis (PJ), Wallkill (Wall) incomplete
State qualifiers: 1. Karrie Baloga (Cor) 18:19; 2. Kayla Schramm (Gosh) 18:41; 3. Meredith Hickman (Cor) 19:00; 4. Sarah Grodin (Mont) 19:05; 5. Chloe Hanson (Sau) 19:09; 6. Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (RH) 19:24; 7. Claire Kelly (Cor) 19:25; 8. Ashley Hickman (Cor) 19:33; 9. Julia Samuelson (Cor) 19:34; 10. Madison Montgomery (Gosh) 19:38; 14. Abigail Schewtschenko (Cor) 20:53; 15. Molly Cameron (Cor) 21:07.
Class C
Team: 1. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 22 points; 2. Onteora (Ont) 42; 3. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 87; 4. Millbrook (Mill) 113; 5. Fallsburg (Fall) 124. Also: Dover (Dov), Ellenville (Ell), Highland (High), Marlboro (Marl), Rhinebeck (Rhb), Spackenkill (Spac), Sullivan West (SW), Tri-Valley (TV) incomplete
State qualifiers: 1. Allison Gash (JIO) 21:03; 2. Ashlyn Rivera (Ell) 21:08; 3. Marie Antonelli (Marl) 21:08; 4. Erin Downs (Ont) 21:14; 5. Abby Gash (JIO) 21:28; 6. Lucciana Robertson (Ont) 21:36; 7. Jacqueline Evangelista (JIO) 21:36; 8. Gianna Keena (JIO) 21:41; 9. Kacy Weinburg (JIO) 21:44; 10. Julia Legato (JSB) 21:46; 11. Erica Harper (JIO) 21:46; 13. Angie Grunert (JIO) 22:11.
Class D
Team: 1. Eldred (Eld) 15 points. Also: John A. Coleman Catholic (JAC); Livingston Manor (LM); S.S. Seward (Sew); Webutuck (Web) incomplete
State qualifiers: 1. Abby Thomas (Web) 22:42; 2. Kate Cortright (Eld) 23:09; 3. Makenna Cooper (Eld) 24:25; 4. Kyleigh Kuhn (Eld) 25:08; 5. Leah Spadaro (Sew) 25:43; 6. Marlee Madison (LM) 26:41; 7. Toni Sinagra (JAC) 27:00; 8. Zoe Nizico (Eld) 27:42; 9. Anna Larson (JAC) 27:44; 13. Natasha Haskell (JAC) 31:34.

Posted in Cross Country | Leave a comment

OCIAA cross country meet results

Boys
Team: 1. Washingtonville (Wash) 49 points; 2. Cornwall (Cor) 82; 3. Mount Academy (MA) 97; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 101; 5. Goshen (Gosh) 124; 6. Minisink Valley (MV) 151; 7. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 187; 8. Warwick (War) 250; 9. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 279; 10. Tri-Valley (TV) 325; 11. Pine Bush (PB) 326; 12. Port Jervis (PJ) 350; 13. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 382; 14. Kingston (K) 391; 15. Monticello (Mont) 428; 16. Valley Central (VC) 437; 17. Middletown (Mid) 461; 18. Sullivan West (SW) 491; 19. Eldred (Eld) 572; 20. Livingston Manor (LM) 588; 21. S.S. Seward (Sew) 633; 22. Fallsburg (Fall) 661. Also: Liberty (Lib); Tuxedo (Tux)
(3.0 miles): 1. Seth Bywater (Cor) 15:41; 2. Nicolas Paneto (Gosh) 15:54; 3. Andrew Yi (MW) 15:56; 4. Thomas Garrison (Wash) 15:58; 5. Liam Gildea (Wash) 16:00; 6. Tony Njoga (JIO) 16:02; 7. Blaine Doyle (Cor) 16:13; 8. Stephen Perrillo-Sullivan (Gosh) 16:15; 9. Aiden Berlinski (MV) 16:15; 10. Lorenzo Castro (Wash) 16:22; 11. Steven Struk (MV) 16:22; 12. Travis Meier (MA) 16:27; 13. Andrew Johnson (Gosh) 16:27; 14. Shane Marchese (Wash) 16:28; 15. Caleb Meier (MA) 16:29; 16. Matt Smith (Wash) 16:30; 17. Brian Whitfield (MW) 16:31; 18. Daniel Hynes (MW) 16:32; 19. Carl Tyce (JIO) 16:33; 20. Billy Ormiston (Cor) 16:35; 21. Jaelin Edwards (PB) 16:37; 22. Fred Goodwin (MA) 16:37; 23. Darren Baird (MA) 16:37; 24. Justin Vreeland (Cor) 16:39; 25. Zeke Maendel (MA) 16:40; 26. Brandon Mancroni (Mont) 16:40; 27. Manuel Cocco (JSB) 16:42; 28. Nate Mason (MV) 16:42; 29. Christian Deal (PJ) 16:44; 30. Jack Byrne (Cor) 16:46. Also: 33. Dan Walker (War) 16:53; 35. Bryce Maopolski (SW) 16:55; 39. Leonard Diaz (NFA) 16:58; 47. Joe Downs (Mid) 17:06; 48. Andrew Coddington (TV) 17:08; 57. Binyam Addington (VC) 17:24; 68. Miguel Campos (Lib) 17:54; 71. Cameron Fairley (King) 17:59; 95. Anthony Roselli (Eld) 19:01; 103. Haile Helper (LM) 19:40; 114. Jonah Pawelski (Sew) 20:31; 117. Shawn Leszczynski (Fall) 20:52; 126. Gideon Spano (Tux) 21:45.

Girls
Team: 1. Cornwall (Cor) 49 points; 2. Monroe-Woodbury (MW) 51; 3. Warwick (War) 112; 4. Washigntonville (Wash) 118; 5. Goshen (Gosh) 123; 6. Minisink Valley (MV) 213; 7. James I. O’Neill (JIO) 226; 8. Kingston (King) 238; 9. Valley Central (VC) 239; 10. Newburgh Free Academy (NFA) 260; 11. Pine Bush (PB) 328; 12. Middletown (Mid) 350; 13. Port Jervis (PJ) 383; 14. Monticello (Mont) 385; 15. John S. Burke Catholic (JSB) 429; 16. Eldred (Eld) 457; 17. Fallsburg (Fall) 515. Also: S.S. Seward (Sew); Sullivan West (SW); Tri-Valley (TV)
(3.0 miles): 1. Karrie Baloga (Cor) 17:50; 2. Jessica Pidgeon (MW) 18:23; 3. Kayla Schramm (Gosh) 18:29; 4. Sarah Grodin (Mont) 18:35; 5. Meredith Hickman (Cor) 18:40; 6. Ashley Hickman (Cor) 18:43; 7. Dana Lynch (Mid) 18:46; 8. Kristin Thompson (War) 18:49; 9. Ella DePhillips (MW) 18:50; 10. Madison Montgomery (Gosh) 18:55; 11. Danielle Napoli (MW) 18:58; 12. Rachel Hirschkind (MW) 18:58; 13. Kristina Messler (Wash) 19:00; 14. Alondra Cruz-Delgado (NFA) 19:01; 15. Kelly O’Conner (VC) 19:01; 16. Julia Samuelson (Cor) 19:04; 17. Allison Nolan (MW) 19:05; 18. Katherine Smith (War) 19:13; 19. Evelyn Gonzalez-Valle (MW) 19:20; 20. Ysabella Paneto (Gosh) 19:24; 21. Claire Kelly (Cor) 19:24; 22. Simone Sullivan (War) 19:29; 23. Sarah Kern (MW) 19:35; 24. Amanda Murphy (Wash) 19:43; 25. Jamie Smith (Wash) 19:45; 26. Amilia Wise-Sweat (NFA) 19:51; 27. Anne Hagan (Wash) 19:53; 28. Molly Cameron (Cor) 19:58; 29. Maanasa Hanubal (Wash) 20:00; 30. Kathleen McCarey (MV) 20:01. Also: 32. Paige Loiodice (PB) 20:02; 34. Gianna Keena (JIO) 20:07; 38. Morgan Juric (King) 20:17; 54. Kourtney Kroll (PJ) 21:17; 61. Julia Legato (JSB) 21:45; 72. Rachel Broks (TV) 22:38; 83. Jamie Rein (Fall) 23:22; 89. Katerina Plescia (SW) 24:13; 99. Leah Spadaro (Sew) 25:15

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2018 Section 9 Boys Soccer Coaches All-Stars

Class AA champion Monroe-Woodbury had four players named to the all-section team by area coaches.

Seniors Christian Garner, Nolan Kelly, Dylan McDermott and Connor Paik represented the Crusaders on the 20-member all-section team.

Senior goalie Stuart Boller made the all-section for Class D champion Mount Academy.

ALL-SECTION

Wakely Banker, Warwick, Sr., defense; Stuart Boller, Mount Academy, Sr., goalie; Isaac Cheruiyot, New Paltz, Sr., midfield; Anthony Cuellar, Liberty, Sr., midfield; Brandon Davenport, Saugerties, Sr., midfield; Christian Garner, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., defense; Chris Germain, Cornwall, Sr., forward; Justin Giuliano, Ellenville, Jr., defense/midfield; Michael Horner, Minisink Valley, Sr., forward; Kyle Kane, Goshen, Sr., defense; Nolan Kelly, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., midfield; Chett Kelty, Eldred, Sr., forward; Jonathan Lagos, Fallsburg, Sr., forward; John LoCicero, Wallkill, Sr., forward; Noah Lortie, Rhinebeck, Soph., forward; Dylan McDermott, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., goalie; Liam McDermott, Washingtonville, Sr., forward; Connor Paik, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., midfield; Stone Scasso, Webutuck, Sr., forward; Devin Scully, Valley Central, Sr., defense.

 

CLASS AA

Wakely Banker, Warwick, Sr., defense; Michael Dempsey, Pine Bush, Soph., midfield; Dylan Faith, Washingtonville, Sr., defense; Christian Garner, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., defense; Cody Green, Warwick, Jr., Nolan Kelly, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., midfield; Andy Lopez, Kingston, Sr., midfield; Jesus Martinez, Newburgh Free Academy, Soph., midfield; Dylan McDermott, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., goalie; Liam McDermott, Washingtonville, Sr., forward; Emanuel Ogunsipe, Middletown, Sr., midfield; Connor Paik, Monroe-Woodbury, Sr., Javier Rodriguez, Newburgh Free Academy, Fr., forward; midfield; Devin Scully, Valley Central, Sr., defense; Ben Sorensen, Washingtonville, Sr., midfield.

 

CLASS A

Isaac Cheruiyot, New Paltz, Sr., midfield; Brandon Davenport, Saugerties, Sr., midfield; Ryan Drake, New Paltz, Sr., defense; Liam Evans, Monticello, Sr., midfield; Edgar Garcia, Roosevelt, Sr., midfield; Chris Germain, Cornwall, Sr., forward; Alex Gomez, Saugerties, Sr., defense; Cameron Growney, Cornwall, Sr., midfield; Michael Horner, Minisink Valley, Sr., forward; Kyle Kane, Goshen, Sr., defense Sr., forward; John LoCicero, Wallkill, Sr.; Joe Mohrmann, Minisink Valley, Sr., midfield; Frankie Palumbo, Wallkill, Jr., midfield; Cian Ryan, Red Hook, Jr., midfield.

 

CLASS B
Oscar Brizuela, Fallsburg, Jr., midfield; Anthony Cuellar, Liberty, Sr., midfield; Eli Dabkowski, James I. O’Neill, Sr., midfield; Justin Guiliano, Ellenville, Jr., defense/midfield; Vincent Henry, Liberty, Sr., forward; Jonathan Lagos, Fallsburg, Sr., midfield; Noah Lortie, Rhinebeck, Soph., forward; Gino Mazzella, Highland, Soph., defense/midfielder; Liam McKeon, Onteora, Sr., midfield; Colin Murray, Rhinebeck, Jr., defense; Brennan O’Connell, Rondout Valley, Sr., forward; Chris Shust, Burke Catholic, Jr., forward; Christian Stinehour, Ellenville, Sr., goalie; Mike Spero, Spackenkill, Sr., forward; Ethan Viator, Rhinebeck, Sr., goalie;

CLASS C/D
Christian Aldana, Pine Plains, Sr., forward; Stuart Boller, Mount Academy, Sr., goalie; Everett Button, Mount Academy, Jr., defense; Michael Campbell, S.S. Seward, Sr., defense; Juan Pablo Espinosa, Webutuck, Sr., defense; Jahaziel Jimenze, Millbrook, Jr., goalie; Chett Kelty, Eldred, Sr., forward; Sebastian Kopelak, Millbrook, Sr., defense; Davis Mason, Mount Academy, Sr., defense; Stone Scasso, Webutuck, Sr., forward/midfield; Matt Stam, S.S. Seward, Sr., midfield; Joe Strangeby, S.S. Seward, Sr., defense; Tom Van Saders, Tri-Valley, Sr., midfield; Aidan Vidal, S.S. Seward, Jr., midfield.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

#V845 football: This week’s playoff, crossover schedule (updated)

SECTION 9 PLAYOFFS

Class AA semifinals

Saturday, October 27

No. 3 Pine Bush vs. No. 2 Monroe-Woodbury, at Dietz, 7 p.m.

No. 4 Washingtonville vs. No. 1 Newburgh winner, at Faller, 7 p.m.

Class A semifinals

Friday, October 26

No. 6 New Paltz vs. No. 2 Goshen, at Dietz, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Minisink Valley vs. No. 1 Cornwall, at Faller, 7 p.m.

Class B semifinals

Saturday, October 27

Burke Catholic vs. Marlboro, at Dietz, 3 p.m.

Port Jervis vs. James I. O’Neill, at Faller, 3 p.m.

Class C final

Saturday, November 3

No. 2 Spackenkill vs No. 1 Chester, at Faller, 1 p.m.

Eight-man semifinals

Saturday, October 27

No. 4 Roscoe vs. No. 1 Tri-Valley, at F.D. Roosevelt, 1 p.m.

No. 3 Pawling vs. No. 2 Pine Plains, at F.D. Roosevelt, 4 p.m.

SECTION 9 CROSSOVER GAMES

Middletown at Wallkill, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Kingston at Saugerties, 3:30 p.m. Thursday

Valley Central at Warwick, 5 p.m. Thursday

Red Hook at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Dover at Fallsburg, 6:30 p.m. Friday

Rondout Valley at Spackenkill, 7 p.m. Friday

Highland at Chester, 7 p.m. Friday

Sullivan West at Eldred, 7 p.m. Friday

Valhalla at Onteora, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Millbrook at Liberty, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Ellenville at Monticello, 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Posted in Football | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives