Local schedule for Tuesday, April 10

High schools
Baseball
Middletown at Pine Bush, 4 p.m.
Warwick vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, 4 p.m.
Monticello at Cornwall, ppd.
Goshen at Valley Central, 4 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Fallsburg, 4 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Tri-Valley, ppd.
Eldred at Livingston Manor, ppd.
Port Jervis at James I. O’Neill, 4 p.m.
New Paltz at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Washingtonville, 4:15 p.m. (site change)
Pine Plains at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Kingston at Newburgh Free Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Chester, 4:30 p.m.
Tuxedo at Sullivan West, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Monroe-Woodbury at Burke Catholic, ppd.
Boys lacrosse
Wallkill at Burke Catholic, ppd.
New Paltz at Millbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Saugerties at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.
O’Neill at Goshen, 5 p.m. (time change)
Boys tennis
James I. O’Neill at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Burke Catholic, 4 p.m.
Kingston at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Newburgh Free Academy at Suffern, 4 p.m.
Goshen at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Pine Plains at Millbrook, ppd.
Girls golf
Washingtonville, Valley Central vs. Newburgh Free Academy, at Powelton Club, 3 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Monroe-Woodbury at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Valley Central at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Pine Bush, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Kingston, 4:30 p.m. (new time)
Newburgh Free Academy at Roosevelt, 5 p.m. (new time)
Softball
Burke Catholic at O’Neill, 4 p.m.
Chester vs. Tri-Valley, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m.
Pawling at Dover, ppd.
New Paltz at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville at Spackenkill, 4:15 p.m.
Roosevelt at Pine Bush, 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Cornwall at Washingtonville, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Red Hook, ppd.
Ellenville at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Saugerties, 4:15 p.m.
Highland at Spackenkill, ppd.

Colleges
Baseball
Manhattan at Army, 3 p.m.
Rowan at SUNY New Paltz, 4 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at Lackawanna, 4 p.m.
Sussex CC vs. SUNY Orange, at Middletown H.S., 7 p.m.
Women’s lacrosse
SUNY Oswego at SUNY New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Farmingdale State at Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Monday, April 9

High schools
Baseball
Pine Bush at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Monticello at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
Fallsburg at Burke Catholic, 4 p.m.
Tri-Valley vs. S.S. Seward, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at Highland, 4 p.m.
Roosevelt at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Saugerties at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Marlboro at Rondout Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Spackenkill at Onteora, 4:15 p.m.
Dover at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m.
Washingtonville at Minisink Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Newburgh vs. Kingston, at Gruner Field, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Chester, 4:30 p.m.
Sullivan West at Tuxedo, ppd.
Red Hook at Poughkeepsie, 4:30 p.m.
Boys golf
Pine Bush, Burke Catholic vs. Newburgh, at Powelton Club, 3 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Saugerties at Cornwall, 4 p.m. (site, time change)
Burke Catholic at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Rondout Valley at O’Neill, 4:30 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Washingtonville, 4:30 p.m. (time change)
Roosevelt at Millbrook, 4:30 p.m.
Girls golf
Valley Central vs. Monroe-Woodbury at Monroe CC, 3 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Burke Catholic at Highland, 4 p.m.
Saugerties at New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Warwick at Goshen, 4 p.m.
Millbrook at Red Hook, 4:30 p.m.
O’Neill at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Valley Central at Cornwall, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at Burke Catholic, ppd.
Washingtonville at Goshen, 4 p.m.
Monticello at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m. (site change)
Warwick at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Middletown, 4 p.m. (site change)
Roosevelt at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Saugerties at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m. (site change)
Marlboro at Rondout Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Spackenkill at Onteora, 4:15 p.m.
Dover at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Webutuck, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty at Fallsburg, ppd.
Tri-Valley at Eldred, ppd.
Sullivan West at S.S. Seward, 4:30 p.m.
Kingston at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Tuxedo at Gorton, 4:30 p.m.

Colleges
Golf
SUNY Ulster in Region XV match, at SUNY Westchester, 1 p.m.
Men’s tennis
Marist at Quinnipiac, 3 p.m.

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Saturday, April 7

High schools
Baseball
Monticello at Saugerties, ppd.
Minisink Valley at Sparta, N.J., 2 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Monroe-Woodbury at Horace Greeley, 11 a.m.
Valley Central at Oceanside, noon
O’Neill at Albertus Magnus, noon
Minisink Valley at Queensbury, 1 p.m.
Kingston at Red Hook, 2 p.m.
Softball
Chester at Port Jervis, 11 a.m.
Marlboro at Pawling, noon
Track and field
Monroe-Woodbury in Pearl River Relays, 8:30 a.m.
Tri-Valley, Wallkill in New Paltz Invitational, 9 a.m.

Colleges
Baseball
SUNY Ulster at SUNY Dutchess (DH), 10 a.m.
Army at Lehigh (DH), noon
Marist at Richmond, ccd.
SUNY Orange at SUNY Westchester (DH), noon
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Brockport (DH), noon
SUNY Rockland at SUNY Sullivan (DH), noon
Mount Saint Mary at Mount Saint Vincent (DH), noon
Men’s gymnastics
Army in ECAC championships, at Navy
Men’s lacrosse
Army at Boston, 1 p.m.
Marist at Siena, 1 p.m.
Men’s tennis
Wagner at Army, 9 a.m.
Monmouth at Army, 4 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s Patchogue at Mount Saint Mary, 1 p.m.
Rowing
Marist in President’s Cup, Hudson River, Poughkeepsie, all day
Softball
Army at Colgate (DH), noon
Niagara at Marist (DH), noon
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Geneseo (DH), ppd.
Mount Saint Mary at Saint Joseph’s Brooklyn (DH), noon
Track and field
Navy at Army, 11 a.m.
Marist in Colonial Relays, at Williamsburg, Va., all day
Women’s lacrosse
Army at Lafayette, 1 p.m.
Marist at Quinnipiac, 1 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Geneseo, 1 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary at SUNY Old Westbury, 2 p.m.
Women’s tennis
SUNY New Paltz at Union, 10 a.m.

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m.
Auto racing
Orange County Fair Speedway practice,ccd.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Friday, April 6 (with postponements)

High schools
Baseball
Middletown at Valley Central, ppd.
Burke Catholic at Port Jervis, ppd.
Livingston Manor at Downsville, ppd.
Alexander Hamilton vs. Seward, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m.
Beacon tournament: Spackenkill vs. Beacon, at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at Highland, ppd. to Monday, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Sullivan West at Ellenville, ppd.
Tuxedo at Yonkers Montessori Academy, 4:15 p.m. (site change)
Monticello at Saugerties, ppd. To Saturday, noon
Chester at Roosevelt, ppd.
Boys lacrosse
New Paltz at Middletown, 4 p.m.
Wallkill at Pine Bush, ppd.
Minisink Valley at Saugerties, ppd.
Newburgh at Rondout Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Kingston at Red Hook, ppd. To Saturday, 2 p.m.
Cornwall at Clarkstown North, 4:30 p.m.
Valley Central at Southside, 5 p.m.
Haldane at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
Boys tennis
Monticello at Middletown, ppd.
Goshen at Kingston, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Pine Bush, ppd.
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Pine Plains, ppd.
Roosevelt at Highland, ppd.
Rondout Valley at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Ellenville at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook vs. Red Hook, ppd.
Spackenkill at New Paltz, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Saugerties, ppd.
Girls lacrosse
Highland at O’Neill, 4 p.m.
Newburgh at Cornwall, 4:30 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Arlington, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Newburgh at Valley Central, ppd.
Middletown at Minisink Valley, ppd. To April 17 at Middletown
Eldred at O’Neill, ppd. To April 13, 4 p.m.
S.S. Seward at Chester, ppd.
Wallkill at Port Jervis, ppd.
Spackenkill at Highland, ppd.
Roosevelt at Pine Bush, ppd. Tto April 10
Tuxedo at Palisade Prep, 4:30 p.m.

Colleges
Baseball
Marist at Richmond (DH), 11 a.m.
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Brockport, ppd.
SUNY Dutchess at SUNY Ulster, ppd. to Sunday
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Orange, ppd. to Sunday
SUNY Sullivan at SUNY Rockland, 4 p.m.
Men’s lacrosse
Saint Joseph’s Patchogue at Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.
Softball
SUNY New Paltz at SUNY Brockport (DH), ppd.
Track and field
Marist in Colonial Relays, at Williamsburg, Va., all day

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.
Meadowlands, 7:15 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Boys basketball: BCANY Section 9 awards

The Basketball Coaches Association of New York (BCANY) has made its selections for the Section 9 all-stars.
In order to receive any BCANY award, the head coach must be a member of the Association.
Class AA
Player of year - Bryan Powell, Pine Bush
Coach of year - John Kelly, Burke Catholic
All-stars: Burke Catholic – Andre Paul; Jake Pawliczak; Kingston – Bryan Moore; Damani Thomas; Chris Wright; Middletown – Marquis Gill; Minisink Valley – Matt Koval; Monroe-Woodbury – Brandon Adams; Rob Vacco; Newburgh – Zach Barnes; Pine Bush – Mason Memmelaar; Brandon Powell; Roosevelt – Kevin Henri; Valley Central – Dan Ferrond; Warwick – Zach Goldstein; Washingtonville – Ryan Johnson; Brendan O’Leary
Sportsmanship award - Burke Catholic
3-point champ - Brian Moore, Pine Bush (55 percent)
Free throw champ - Brian Moore, Pine Bush (87 percent)
Class A
Player of year - Dior Johnson, Saugerties
Coach of year - Stuart Robinson, New Paltz
All-stars: Cornwall – Eric Fosstviet; Will Fredericks; Zack Swaby; Goshen – Zach Foley; Monticello – Alberto Florez, Josh Gattling; New Paltz – Casey Burke, Michael Holihand, Axel Rodriguez; Port Jervis – Devin Munoz; Red Hook – Hunter Cole, Chris Yearwood; Saugerties – Austin Curlin; Wallkill – Stefon Miller
Sportsmanship award - New Paltz
3-point champ - Austin Curlin, Saugerties (40 percent)
Free throw champ – Dior Johnson, Saugerties (82 percent)
Class B
Player of year - Jaiden Allen, Marlboro
Coach of year - Mike Koehler, Marlboro
All-stars: Chester – Kevin Stein; Ellenville – Sivon Diconcillo, Justin Guliano, Ramil Johnson; Fallsburg – Brandon Blakney, Rashaad Nurse; Highland – Andre Twyman; Liberty – Roy Penn-Cosentino; Marlboro – Austin Casey, John Perugino; O’Neill – Darius Boben, Miles Eberhard; Spackenkill – Kyiev Bennermon, Brian Helfman
Sportsmanship award - Highland
3-point champ - Joey Battiato, Ellenville (47 percent)
Free throw champ – Max Rodriguez, Ellenville (80 percent)
Class C/D
Player of year - John Guerra, S.S. Seward
Coach of year - Rob Gravelle, S.S. Seward
All-stars: Livingston Manor – Juniper Brown; Millbrook – Humberto Cabrera, Jake Daly, Patrick Kyle; Roscoe – Dan Clancy; S.S. Seward – Andrew Sanchez, Matt Stam, Bobby Verblaauw; Sullivan West – Collin Hauschild; Tri-Valley – Chase Botsford, Brennan Healy
Sportsmanship award – Millbrook
3-point champ - Patrick Kyle, Millbrook (43.8 percent)
Free-throw champ - Chase Botsford, Tri-Valley (78.2 percent)

Posted in Basketball, High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Thursday, April 5 (with postponements)

High schools
Baseball
Newburgh at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Red Hook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Highland, ppd.
Onteora at Dover, ppd.
Ellenville at Millbrook, ppd.
Middletown at Minisink Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Rhinebeck at Pine Plains, 4:15 p.m.
Wallkill at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Eldred at Fallsburg, ppd.
Monticello at O’Neill, ppd.
Port Jervis at Saugerties, 4:30 p.m.
Beacon tournament: Cornwall vs. Spackenkill, at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, 7 p.m.
Boys lacrosse
Kingston at Goshen, 4:30 p.m. (added to schedule)
Boys tennis
O’Neill vs. Newburgh, at Cronomer Hill, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Monroe-Woodbury, 4 p.m. (added to schedule)
Warwick at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Saugerties at Roosevelt, 4:15 p.m.
Wallkill at Pine Plains, 4:15 p.m.
Millbrook at Ellenville, 4:15 p.m. (added to schedule)
Valley Central vs. Monticello, ppd.
Girls lacrosse
Highland at O’Neill, ppd.
New Paltz at Millbrook, 4 p.m.
Red Hook at Burke Catholic, ppd.
Warwick at Pine Bush, 4 p.m.
Goshen at Saugerties, 4 p.m.
Beacon at Roosevelt, 5 p.m.
Softball
Cornwall at Newburgh, 4 p.m.
Monticello at Middletown, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at S.S. Seward, 4 p.m.
Chester at Goshen, 4 p.m.
Roosevelt at Wallkill, 4:15 p.m.
Red Hook at Marlboro, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Highland, 4:15 p.m.
Onteora at Dover, ppd.
Ellenville at Millbrook, ppd.
Rhinebeck at Pine Plains, 4:15 p.m.
Kingston at Warwick, 4:45 p.m. (new time)
Track and field
Goshen at Port Jervis, 4 p.m.
Burke Catholic at O’Neill, 4 p.m.
Sullivan West, Tri-Valley at Eldred, ppd.
Liberty at Monticello, ppd.
Chapel Field, Chester vs. Fallsburg, at Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Colleges
Baseball
SUNY Dutchess at SUNY Ulster, 3:30 p.m.
SUNY Westchester at SUNY Orange, 4 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at SUNY Rockland, 4 p.m.
Men’s tennis
Marist at Siena, 4 p.m.
Track and field
Marist in Colonial Relays, at Williamsburg, Va., all day
Women’s tennis
Fairfield at Marist, 3 p.m.
Army at Colgate, 4 p.m.

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, April 4 (with postponements)

NOTE: Rainy weather this afternoon may lead to further schedule changes. Go to the OCIAA website for up-to-date changes

High schools
Baseball
Cornwall at Burke Catholic, ppd. to April 14, 11 a.m.
Liberty at Goshen, ppd.
Monticello at O’Neill, ppd. to Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Fallsburg at Port Jervis, ppd.
Downsville at Livingston Manor, ppd.
Middletown at Minisink Valley, 4:15 p.m.
Palisade Prep vs. Tuxedo, at Euvard Field, 4:15 p.m.
Hancock vs. Seward, at Rock Sports Park, 4:30 p.m. (new time)
Monroe-Woodbury vs. Highland, at Tony Williams Park, ppd. to April 13, 3:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Wallkill, ppd.
Valley Central vs. Marlboro, at Dutchess Stadium, Fishkill, 6 p.m. (new site, time)
Boys lacrosse
Newburgh at New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Saugerties, 4 p.m.
Middletown at Wallkill, 4 p.m.
Kingston at Goshen, ppd. to Thursday, 4:30 p.m.
Roosevelt at Rhinebeck, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Rondout Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Valley Central at Red Hook, 4:30 p.m.
Millbrook at Cornwall, ppd.
Warwick vs. Highland, at Marlboro, 7 p.m. (new time, site)
Boys tennis
Kingston at Minisink Valley, 4 p.m.
Port Jervis at Washingtonville, 4 p.m.
Warwick at Goshen, ppd.
O’Neill at Newburgh, ppd. to Thursday, 4 p.m.
Monroe-Woodbury at Liberty, ppd.
Middletown at Burke Catholic, 4 p.m.
Marlboro vs. Coleman Catholic, at Forsythe Park, 4:15 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Washingtonville at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd. to Monday, 4 p.m.
Middletown at Minisink Valley, ppd.
Valley Central at Newburgh, 4:30 p.m.
Pine Bush at Roosevelt, 5 p.m. (new time)
Softball
Cornwall at Newburgh, at North campus, ppd. to Thursday, 4 p.m.
Goshen vs. Monroe-Woodbury, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m. (new site)
Monticello at Middletown, 4 p.m.
O’Neill at S.S. Seward, ppd. to Thursday, 4 p.m.
Burke Catholic at Sullivan West, ppd. to April 13, 4:30 p.m.
Chester at Eldred, ppd.
Spackenkill at Wallkill, ppd.
Pine Bush at Marlboro, ppd. to April 14, 11 a.m.
Tuxedo at Gorton, 4:30 p.m.
Track and field
Valley Central at Warwick, 4 p.m.
Pine Bush at Monroe-Woodbury, ppd. To Tuesday, 4 p.m.
Minisink Valley at Newburgh, cancelled
Cornwall at Washingtonville, ppd. to Tuesday, 4:15 p.m.
Middletown at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.

Colleges
Baseball
SUNY New Paltz at Skidmore, ppd.
SUNY Sullivan at Bor. of Manhattan CC, 4 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary at Staten Island, ppd. to April 30
Men’s tennis
Mount Saint Mary at Rutgers-Newark, 6 p.m.
Softball
Army at Marist (DH), ppd. to Thursday, 2 p.m.
SUNY New Paltz at Mount Saint Mary (DH), ppd.
Women’s lacrosse
Manhattan at Marist, 4 p.m.
SUNY Maritime at Mount Saint Mary, 7 p.m.
Women’s tennis
SUNY New Paltz at Stevens Tech, cancelled

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, April 3 (with postponements)

High schools
Baseball
Liberty at Livingston Manor, ppd.
Minisink Valley at Delaware Valley (Pa.), ppd.
Chester tourney (at Rock Sports Park): ppd.
Fallsburg vs. S.S. Seward, at Rock Sports Park, 4 p.m.
Onteora at Saugerties, ppd. to April 14, noon
Germantown at Pine Plains, ppd.
Port Jervis at Wallkill, ppd.
Tuxedo at Alexander Hamilton, 4:30 p.m.
Eldred at Ellenville, ppd.
Warwick at Chester, at Rock Sports Park, 7 p.m.
Boys tennis
Saugerties at Roosevelt, ppd.
Wallkill at Pine Plains, ppd.
Red Hook at Rhinebeck, 4:15 p.m.
Marlboro vs. Coleman, ppd.
Highland at Onteora, ppd.
Rondout Valley at Spackenkill, ppd.
Millbrook at Ellenville, 4:15 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Millbrook at Saugerties, ppd.
Pine Bush at Highland, ppd.
Monroe-Woodbury at John Jay-East Fishkill, 4:30 p.m. (site change)
Softball
Pine Bush at Marlboro, ppd. to Wednesday
Tuxedo at Riverside, 4:30 p.m.

Colleges
Baseball
Manhattan at Army, ppd.
Albany at Marist, 3 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary at Bard, ppd.
Men’s tennis
Army at Marist, ppd.
Mount Saint Mary at Sarah Lawrence, 6 p.m.
Men’s volleyball
Milwaukee School of Engineering at SUNY New Paltz, 7 p.m.
Softball
SUNY New Paltz at Mount Saint Mary (DH), ppd. To Wednesday
Women’s lacrosse
SUNY Oneonta at SUNY New Paltz, 4 p.m.
SUNY Maritime at Mount Saint Mary, ppd. To Wednesday

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Wednesday, March 28

High schools
Boys lacrosse
Rhinebeck at Saugerties, noon
Minisink Valley at Highland, 2 p.m.
Girls lacrosse
Kingston at Watervliet, 6 p.m.
Track and field
Port Jervis, Monroe-Woodbury, Valley Central, Goshen in Washingtonville Invitational, 9 a.m.

Colleges
Baseball
SUNY Sullivan at Southern Maryland (DH), 2 p.m.
Siena at Army, 3 p.m.
Marist at Mass. Lowell, 3:30 p.m.
SUNY Orange at CC of Morris, 3:30 p.m.
Saint Joseph’s Brooklyn at SUNY New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary vs. Kalamazoo, in Emerson, Ga., 7 p.m.
Softball
SUNY New Paltz at Ramapo (DH), 3 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary vs. Saint Catherine, 10:30 a.m. ET
Women’s lacrosse
Holy Cross at Army, 6 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment

Local schedule for Tuesday, March 27

High schools
Boys lacrosse
Minisink Valley at J.F. Kennedy-Somers, 4:15 p.m.
Rondout Valley at Wappingers, 5 p.m.

Colleges
Baseball
SUNY Ulster at Union CC, 3:30 p.m.
Mount Saint Mary vs. Kalamazoo (DH), at Emerson, Ga., 4 p.m.
SUNY Sullivan at Craven CC, 4 p.m.
Men’s lacrosse
Mount Saint Mary at Wilkes, 7 p.m.
Softball
Mount Saint Mary at Texas-Tyler (DH), 4 p.m. ET
Women’s lacrosse
Bard at SUNY New Paltz, 4 p.m.
Marist at Yale, 6 p.m.

Local
Harness racing
Yonkers, 6:50 p.m.

Posted in High School Sports | Leave a comment
  • Blog Authors

    Ken McMillan

    Sports editor Ken McMillan has been covering sports since he got his first writing job in 1979. He has covered Section 9 athletics for the past 35 years. He reports on local college and high school. He also writes on TV/radio sports news, having ... Read Full

    Sal Interdonato

    Award-winning writer Sal Interdonato has been on the Army football beat since 2007. He'll take you inside the huddle and into the lives of the Black Knights. Read Full
  • Categories

  • Archives